Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2820
Domitian. Denarius. 76 d.C. Rome. (Ric-II 1.921). (Bmcre-193). (Rsc-47). Anv.: CAESAR AVG F DOMITIANVS, laureate head to right. Rev.: COS IIII, Pegasus standing to right, foreleg raised. Ag. 3,57 g. Choice VF. Est...120,00.
Spanish Description: Domiciano. Denario. 76 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 1.921). (Bmcre-193). (Rsc-47). Anv.: CAESAR AVG F DOMITIANVS. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: COS IIII. Pegaso en pie a la derecha con la pata delantera levantada. Ag. 3,57 g. MBC+. Est...120,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2821
Nerva. Unit. 97 d.C. Rome. (Ric-II 83). Anv.: IMP NERVA CAES AVG P M TR P COS III P P, laureate head to right. Rev.: FORTVNA AVGVST, Fortuna standing to left, holding rudder and cornucopiae; S-C across fields. Ae. 11,21 g. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...150,00.
Spanish Description: Nerva. As. 97 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 83). Anv.: IMP NERVA CAES AVG P M TR P COS III P P. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: FORTVNA AVGVST. Fortuna en pie a la izquierda, portando timón y cornucopia; S-C a través de los campos. Ae. 11,21 g. EBC-/MBC+. Est...150,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2822
Nerva. Denarius. 96 d.C. Rome. (Ric-II 3). (Bmcre-8). (Rsc-29). Anv.: (IMP) NERVA CAES AVG P M TR P COS II P P, laureate head to right. Rev.: CONCORDIA EXERCITVVM, clasped hands holding legionary eagle, resting on prow. Ag. 3,34 g. Almost VF. Est...100,00.
Spanish Description: Nerva. Denario. 96 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 3). (Bmcre-8). (Rsc-29). Anv.: (IMP) NERVA CAES AVG P M TR P COS III P P, Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: CONCORDIA EXERCITVVM. Manos estrechadas portando águila legionaria, descansando sobre proa. Ag. 3,34 g. MBC-. Est...100,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2823
Trajan. Sestertius. 98-99 d.C. Rome. (Ric-II 401). (Woytek-58a). (Bmcre-718). Anv.: IMP CAES NERVA TRAIAN AVG GERM P M, laureate head to right. Rev.: TR POT COS II P P, Pax seated to left, holding branch and sceptre; SC in exergue. Ae. 27,48 g. Choice VF. Est...400,00.
Spanish Description: Trajano. Sestercio. 98-99 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 401). (Woytek-58a). (Bmcre-718). Anv.: IMP CAES NERVA TRAIAN AVG GERM P M. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: TR POT COS II P P. Pax sedente a izquierda, portando rama y cetro; SC en exergo. Ae. 27,48 g. MBC+. Est...400,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2824
Trajan. Sestertius. 112-113 d.C. Rome. (Ric-II 610). (Woytek-454b). (Bmcre-977). Anv.: IMP CAES NERVAE TRAIANO AVG GER DAC P M TR P COS VI P P, laureate bust to right, slight drapery over far shoulder. Rev.: S P Q R OPTIMO PRINCIPI, Arabia standing to left, holding myrrh branch and calamus stems, camel to left; S-C across fields, ARAB ADQ in exergue. Ae. 26,11 g. Somewhat chipped patina on the edge. Choice VF/VF. Est...150,00.
Spanish Description: Trajano. Sestercio. 112-113 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 610). (Woytek-454b). (Bmcre-977). Anv.: IMP CAES NERVAE TRAIANO AVG GER DAC P M TR P COS VI P P. Busto laureado a la derecha, con ligero drapeado sobre el hombro. Rev.: S P Q R OPTIMO PRINCIPI. Arabia en pie hacia la izquierda, portando rama de mirra y calamus, camello a la izquierda; S-C a través de los campos, ARAB ADQ en exergo. Ae. 26,11 g. Pátina algo saltada en el canto. MBC+/MBC. Est...150,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2825
Trajan. Sestertius. 112-114 d.C. Rome. (Ric-II 628). (Woytek-483b). (Bmcre-966). Anv.: IMP CAES NERVAE TRAIANO AVG GER DAC P M TR P COS VI P P, laureate bust to right, slight drapery on far shoulder. Rev.: FORTVNAE REDVCI, Fortuna seated to left, holding rudder and cornucopia; SC in exergue. Ae. 25,94 g. Tooled and smoothed. Almost XF. Est...400,00.
Spanish Description: Trajano. Sestercio. 112-114 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 628). (Woytek-483b). (Bmcre-966). Anv.: IMP CAES NERVAE TRAIANO AVG GER DAC P M TR P COS VI P P. Busto laureado a la derecha, con ligero drapeado sobre el hombro. Rev.: FORTVNAE REDVCI. Fortuna sedente a la izquierda, portando timón y cornucopia; S·C en exergo. Ae. 25,94 g. Campos alisados. EBC-. Est...400,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2826
Trajan. Dupondius. 98-99 d.C. Rome. (Ric-398). (Bmcre-720). Anv.: (IMP CAE)S NERVA TRAIAN AVG GERM P M, radiate head to right. Rev.: TR POT COS II, Abundantia seated to left on chair of crossed cornucopiae, holding sceptre; S C in exergue. Ae. 11,78 g. A fantastic portait of superb style. Beautiful tone. Rare in this condition. XF. Est...500,00.
Spanish Description: Trajano. Dupondio. 98-99 d.C. Roma. (Ric-398). (Bmcre-720). Anv.: (IMP CAE)S NERVA TRAIAN AVG GERM P M. Cabeza radiada a la derecha. Rev.: TR POT COS II. Abundancia sedente a la izquierda sobre silla de cornucopias cruzadas, portando cetro; S C en exergo. Ae. 11,78 g. Fantástico retrato de excelente estilo. Bonita pátina marró. Rara así. EBC. Est...500,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2827
Trajan. Dupondius. 100 d.C. Rome. (Ric-II 411). (Woytek-67a). (Bmcre-736). Anv.: IMP CAES NERVA TRAIAN AVG GERM P M, radiate head to right. Rev.: TR POT COS III P P, Abundantia seated to left on chair of crossed cornucopiae, holding sceptre; S C in exergue. Ae. 12,38 g. VF. Est...90,00.
Spanish Description: Trajano. Dupondio. 100 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 411). (Woytek-67a). (Bmcre-736). Anv.: IMP CAES NERVA TRAIAN AVG GERM P M. Cabeza radiada a la derecha. Rev.: TR POT COS III P P. Abundancia sedente a la izquierda sobre silla de cornucopias cruzadas, portando cetro; S C en exergo. Ae. 12,38 g. MBC. Est...90,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2828
Trajan. Dupondius. 99-100 d.C. Rome. (Ric-II 428). (Bmcre-748). (C-639). Anv.: IMP CAES NERVA TRAIAN AVG GERM P M, radiate head to right. Rev.: TR POT COS IIII P P, Abundantia seated to left on chair formed of two cornucopiae, holding sceptre; SC in exergue. Ae. 12,66 g. Green patina. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...150,00.
Spanish Description: Trajano. Dupondio. 99-100 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 428). (Bmcre-748). (C-639). Anv.: IMP CAES NERVA TRAIAN AVG GERM P M. Cabeza radiada a la derecha. Rev.: TR POT COS IIII P P. Abundancia sedente a la izquierda sobre silla formada por dos cornucopias, portando cetro; SC en exergo. Ae. 12,66 g. Pátina verde. MBC+/EBC-. Est...150,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2829
Trajan. Dupondius. 107 d.C. Rome. (Ric-586). (Cohen-573). Anv.: Radiating head on the right. Rev.: Trophy with shields at base. Ae. 11,96 g. Almost VF. Est...100,00.
Spanish Description: Trajano. Dupondio. 107 d.C. Roma. (Ric-586). (Cohen-573). Anv.: Cabeza radiada a derecha. Rev.: Trofeo con escudos en la base. Ae. 11,96 g. MBC-. Est...100,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2830
Trajan. As. 100 AD. Rome. (Spink-3242). (Ric-417). Rev.: Victory standing to left, holding palm branch and shield inscribed S P Q R, around TR POT COS III P P, S C across field. Ae. 11,89 g. VF. Est...100,00.
Spanish Description: Trajano. As. 100 d.C. Roma. (Spink-3242). (Ric-417). Rev.: TR POT COS IIII P P, en campo S C. Victoria andando a izquierda con palma y escudo con inscripción S P Q R. Ae. 11,89 g. MBC. Est...100,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2831
Trajan. Unit. 114-116 d.C. Rome. (Ric-II 675). (Woytek-540a). Anv.: IMP CAES NER TRAIANO OPTIMO AVG GER DAC P M TR P COS VI P P, laureate and draped bust right. Rev.: SEN(ATVS POP)VLVSQVE ROMANVS., Victory, draped, advancing right, holding wreath in right hand and palm frond in left; S-C across fields. Ae. 13,74 g. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...150,00.
Spanish Description: Trajano. As. 114-116 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 675). (Woytek-540a). Anv.: IMP CAES NER TRAIANO OPTIMO AVG GER DAC P M TR P COS VI P P. Busto laureado y drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: SEN(ATVS POP)VLVSQVE ROMANVS. Victoria drapeada avanzando a la derecha, portando corona en la mano derecha y hoja de palma en la izquierda; S-C a través de los campos. Ae. 13,74 g. EBC-/MBC+. Est...150,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2832
Trajan. Half unit. 99-105 d.C. Rome. (Ric-II 689). (Woytek-595a). (Bmcre-1059). Anv.: IMP CAES NERVA TRAIAN AVG, laureate head to right. Rev.: Facing statue of Hercules, holding club and lion's skin; S-C across fields. Ae. 3,31 g. Dark patina. Choice VF/VF. Est...60,00.
Spanish Description: Trajano. Semis. 99-105 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 689). (Woytek-595a). (Bmcre-1059). Anv.: IMP CAES NERVA TRAIAN AVG. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: Estatua de Hércules de frente, portando maza y piel de león; S-C a través de los campos. Ae. 3,31 g. Pátina oscura. MBC+/MBC. Est...60,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2833
Trajan. Half unit. 109 d.C. Rome. (Ric-II 691 quadrans). (Woytek-599a). (C-338). Anv.: IMP CAES NERVA TRAIAN AVG, laureate bust to right, slight drapery on left shoulder. Rev.: Lupa Romana (she-wolf) at bay to right, SC in exergue. Ae. 3,13 g. Rust on obverse. Almost VF/XF. Est...60,00.
Spanish Description: Trajano. Semis. 109 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 691 quadrans). (Woytek-599a). (C-338). Anv.: IMP CAES NERVA TRAIAN AVG, Busto laureado a la derecha, con ligero drapeado sobre el hombro izquierdo. Rev.: Lupa Romana (loba) acorralada hacia la derecha, SC en exergo. Ae. 3,13 g. Ligeras oxidaciones en anverso. MBC-/EBC. Est...60,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2834
Trajan. Half unit. 109 d.C. Rome. (Ric-II 694 quadrans). (C-340). (Bmcre-1061). Anv.: IMP CAES NERVA TRAIAN AVG, laureate bust to right, slight drapery on left shoulder. Rev.: Lupa Romana (she-wolf) at bay to left, SC in exergue. Ae. 3,56 g. Dark patina. Choice VF/VF. Est...50,00.
Spanish Description: Trajano. Semis. 109 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 694 quadrans). (C-340). (Bmcre-1061). Anv.: IMP CAES NERVA TRAIAN AVG, Busto laureado a la derecha, con ligero drapeado sobre el hombro izquierdo. Rev.: Lupa Romana (loba) acorralada hacia la izquierda, SC en exergo. Ae. 3,56 g. Pátina oscura. MBC+/MBC. Est...50,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2835
Trajan. Denarius. 98-99 d.C. Rome. (Ric-9). (Seaby-203). Anv.: IMP CAES NERVA TRAIAN AVG GERM. Laureate head of right. Rev.: P M TR P COS II P P. vesta sealed left holding patera and torch. Ag. 3,58 g. Very well-centered struck. Some original luster remaining. Very scarce. XF. Est...300,00.
Spanish Description: Trajano. Denario. 98-99 d.C. Roma. (Ric-9). (Seaby-203). Anv.: IMP CAES NERVA TRAIAN AVG GERM. Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: P M TR P COS II P P. Vesta sentada a izquierda con pátera y palma. Ag. 3,58 g. Acuñación muy bien centrada. Fina raya en anverso. Muy escasa. EBC. Est...300,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2836
Trajan. Denarius. 103-111 d.C. Rome. (Ric-II 102). (Bmcre-401). (Rsc-196). Anv.: IMP TRAIANO AVG GER DAC P M TR P, laureate bust to right with slight drapery on left shoulder. Rev.: COS V P P S P Q R OPTIMO PRINC, Pax standing to left, holding cornucopiae and setting fire to pile of arms; PAX in exergue. Ag. 3,42 g. Patina. Beautiful tone. Very scarce. Almost XF. Est...200,00.
Spanish Description: Trajano. Denario. 103-111 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 102). (Bmcre-401). (Rsc-196). Anv.: IMP TRAIANO AVG GER DAC P M TR P, Busto laureado a derecha, con ligero drapeado sobre el hombro. Rev.: COS V P P S P Q R OPTIMO PRINC, Pax en pie a izquierda, portando cornucopia y prendiendo fuego a pila de armas; PAX en exergo. Ag. 3,42 g. Pátina con bonito tono. Muy escasa. EBC-. Est...200,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2837
Trajan. Denarius. 103-111 d.C. Rome. (Ric-II 118). (Woytek-278bD). (Bmcre-281/7). Anv.: IMP TRAIANO AVG GER DAC P M TR P, laureate head to right, slight drapery on shoulder. Rev.: COS V P P S P Q R OPTIMO PRINC, Aequitas standing facing, head to left, holding scales and cornucopiae. Ae. 3,34 g. Patina. A good sample. XF. Est...150,00.
Spanish Description: Trajano. Denario. 103-111 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 118). (Woytek-278bD). (Bmcre-281/7). Anv.: IMP TRAIANO AVG GER DAC P M TR P. Cabeza laureada a la derecha, ligero drapeado sobre el hombro. Rev.: COS V P P S P Q R OPTIMO PRINC. Aequitas en pie de frente, mirando a izquierda, sosteniendo balanzas y cornucopia. Ae. 3,34 g. Pátina. Buen ejemplar. EBC. Est...150,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2838
Trajan. Denarius. 103-107 d.C. Rome. (Ric-II 203). (Woytek-197e). (Bmcre-235). Anv.: IMP TRAIANO AVG GER DAC P M TR P COS V P P, laureate head to right, aegis on shoulder. Rev.: S P Q R OPTIMO PRINCIPI, Virtus standing to right, holding spear and parazonium. Ag. 3,25 g. Almost VF. Est...50,00.
Spanish Description: Trajano. Denario. 103-107 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 203). (Woytek-197e). (Bmcre-235). Anv.: IMP TRAIANO AVG GER DAC P M TR P COS V P P. Cabeza laureada a la derecha, aegis sobre el hombro. Rev.: S P Q R OPTIMO PRINCIPI. Virtus en pie a la derecha, sosteniendo lanza y parazonium. Ag. 3,25 g. MBC-. Est...50,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2839
Trajan. Denarius. 112-114 d.C. Rome. (Ric-293). (Bmcre-451). (Rsc-558a). Anv.: IMP TRAIANO AVG GER DAC P M TR P COS VI P P, laureate bust right, drapery on far shoulder. Rev.: SPQR OPTIMO PRINCIPI, Trajan's column, surmounted with statue of the Emperor, with two eagles at base. Ag. 3,26 g. Choice F. Est...60,00.
Spanish Description: Trajano. Denario. 112-114 d.C. Roma. (Ric-293). (Bmcre-451). (Rsc-558a). Anv.: IMP TRAIANO AVG GER DAC P M TR P COS VI P P. Busto laureado y drapeado a derecha. Rev.: SPQR OPTIMO PRINCIPI. Columna Trajana, coronada con estatua del emperador y dos águilas en la base. Ag. 3,26 g. BC+. Est...60,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2840
Trajan. Denarius. 114-116 d.C. Rome. (Ric-II 347). (Woytek-518v). (Bmcre-549). Anv.: IMP CAES NER TRAIANO OPTIMO AVG GER DAC, laureate and draped bust to right. Rev.: P M TR P COS VI P P S P Q R, Genius standing facing, head to left, holding patera and corn of ears. Ag. 3,16 g. Slight old cabinet tone. Choice VF/VF. Est...75,00.
Spanish Description: Trajano. Denario. 114-116 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 347). (Woytek-518v). (Bmcre-549). Anv.: IMP CAES NER TRAIANO OPTIMO AVG GER DAC. Busto laureado y drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: P M TR P COS VI P P S P Q R. Genio de frente, mirando a la izquierda, portando pátera y espigas. Ag. 3,16 g. Ligero tono de monetario. MBC+/MBC. Est...75,00. .