Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII

Date: 2023-12-18

# Items: 1254

Total starting: 126453

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2068 Numistats ref: 631115

Greek Coins Category
Ionia. Magnesia ad Maeandrum. AE 13. 350-300 a.C. (Sng Cop-804). Anv.: Laureate head of Apollo left. Rev.: Forepart of bull right, maeander pattern behind, MAΓ above. Ae. 1,38 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish Description: Ionia. Magnesia y Maeandrum. AE 13. 350-300 a.C. (Sng Cop-804). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo a la izquierda. Rev.: Parte delantera de toro a la derecha, patrón maeander detrás, MAΓ arriba. Ae. 1,38 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...50,00.
MBC- Grade
25 EUR Starting
50 EUR Estimate
25 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2069 Numistats ref: 631116

Greek Coins Category
Karia. Eupolemos, strategos. AE 16. 315-311 a.C. Mylasa. (Bmc-4). (Sng Cop-1168/9). Anv.: Three Macedonian shields overlapping, with spearheads on bosses. Rev.: EYΠOΛEMOY above and below sword in sheath with strap; monogram in field. Ae. 3,84 g. VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Karia. Eupolemos, strategos. AE 16. 315-311 a.C. Mylasa. (Bmc-4). (Sng Cop-1168/9). Anv.: Tres escudos macedonios superpuestos, con puntas de lanza sobre el centro. Rev.: EYΠOΛEMOY arriba y abajo de espada con vaina y correa; monograma en el campo. Ae. 3,84 g. MBC. Est...60,00.
MBC Grade
30 EUR Starting
60 EUR Estimate
50 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2070 Numistats ref: 631117

Greek Coins Category
Lesbos. 1/12 Stater. 500-440 a.C. Uncertain mint. (Lazzarini-Series IV). (Hgc-6,1067). (Bmc-14/16). Anv.: ΛEΣ, confronted heads of boars. Rev.: Quadripartite incuse square. Ag. 1,25 g. Patina. Choice VF. Est...65,00.

Spanish Description: Lesbos. 1/12 Estátera. 500-440 a.C. Ceca incierta. (Lazzarini-Series IV). (Hgc-6,1067). (Bmc-14/16). Anv.: ΛEΣ, Cabezas de jabalíes confrontadas. Rev.: Cuadrado cuadripartito incuso. Ag. 1,25 g. Pátina. MBC+. Est...65,00.
MBC+ Grade
30 EUR Starting
65 EUR Estimate
75 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2071 Numistats ref: 631118

Greek Coins Category
Kingdom of Macedon. Philip II. Tetradrachm. 323-315 a.C. Amphipolis. (Sng Ans-580 var.). Anv.: Laureate head of Zeus to right. Rev.: Youth on horseback to right, holding reins and long palm branch; ΦIΛIΠΠOY around, AN monogram below horse, Π below raised foreleg. Ag. 13,84 g. Almost VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Macedonia. Filipo II. Tetradracma. 323-315 a.C. Amphipolis. (Sng Ans-580 var.). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Zeus a la derecha. Rev.: Joven a caballo hacia la derecha, sosteniendo riendas y una larga hoja de palma; ΦIΛIΠΠOY alrededor; monograma AN debajo del caballo, Π debajo de la pata delantera levantada. Ag. 13,84 g. MBC-. Est...150,00.
MBC- Grade
90 EUR Starting
150 EUR Estimate
130 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2072 Numistats ref: 631119

Greek Coins Category
Kingdom of Macedon. Kassander as regent. Tetradrachm. 316-311 BC. Amphipolis. In the name and types of Philip II. (Le Rider-pl.46, 18). (Troxell-Group 9, 323/5). (SNG Ans-740). Anv.: Laureate head of Zeus to right. Rev.: ΦΙΛΙΠΠOΥ, nude youth, holding palm frond, on horseback to right; aphlaston and pellet within Π below. Ag. 14,17 g. Test cut on reverse. VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Macedonia. Kassander como regente. Tetradracma. 316-311 a.C. Amphipolis. En nombre y tipo de Filipo II. (Le Rider-pl.46, 18). (Troxell-Group 9, 323/5). (SNG Ans-740). Anv.: Cabeza laureada a de Zeus a la derecha. Rev.: ΦΙΛΙΠΠOΥ, Joven desnudo sosteniendo una hoja de palma, a caballo hacia la derecha, aphlaston y punto dentro de Π debajo . Ag. 14,17 g. Corte de prueba en reverso. MBC. Est...400,00.
MBC Grade
250 EUR Starting
400 EUR Estimate
250 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2073 Numistats ref: 631120

Greek Coins Category
Kingdom of Macedon. Alexander III, "The Great". Tetradrachm. 322-320 BC. Posthumous issue of Amphipolis, by Philip III Arrhidaeus, under Antipater. (Price-108). Anv.: Head of Heracles right, wearing lion skin headdress, paws tied before neck. Rev.: AΛEΞANΔPOY BAΣIΛEΩΣ, Zeus seated left on backless throne, left leg drawn back, feet on ground line, eagle in right hand, scepter in left; cornucopia in left field. Ag. 17,25 g. Buen ejemplar. Slabbed by NGC as Ch XF, Strike 5/5, Surface 3/5, overstruck. Est...0,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Macedonia. Alejandro III Magno. Tetradracma. 322-320 a.C. Emisión póstuma de Amphipolis, por Philip III Arrhidaeus, bajo Antipater. (Price-108). Anv.: Cabeza de Heracles a la derecha, con tocado de piel de león, patas atadas delante del cuello. Rev.: AΛEΞANΔPOY BAΣIΛEΩΣ, Zeus sentado a la izquierda en trono sin respaldo, pierna izquierda echada hacia atrás, pies en línea de tierra, águila en mano derecha, cetro en la izquierda; cornucopia en campo izquierdo. Ag. 17,25 g. Buen ejemplar. Encapsulada por NGC como Ch XF, Strike 5/5, Surface 3/5. Est...0,00.
XF Grade
400 EUR Starting
- Estimate
480 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2074 Numistats ref: 631121

Greek Coins Category
Kingdom of Macedon. Philip III. Tetradrachm. 320-316 BC. Susa (Mesopotamia). (Price-208). (Seaby-6784). Anv.: Heracles' head right covered with lion skin. Rev.: Zeus seated left with sceptre and eagle, ∧A below . Ag. 16,58 g. Slighty porous silver. VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Macedonia. Filipo III. Tetradracma. 320-316 a.C. Susa (Mesopotamia). (Price-208). (Seaby-6784). Anv.: Cabeza de Heracles a derecha recubierta con piel de león. Rev.: Zeus sentado a izquierda con cetro y águila, debajo letras ∧A. Ag. 16,58 g. Metal algo poroso. MBC. Est...250,00.
MBC Grade
150 EUR Starting
250 EUR Estimate
160 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2075 Numistats ref: 631122

Greek Coins Category
Kingdom of Macedon. Kassander - Antigonos II. Tetradrachm. 310-275 a.C. Uncertain mint in Macedon. In the types of Alexander III of Macedon. (Price-853). Anv.: Head of Herakles to right, wearing lion skin headdress. Rev.: AΛEΞANΔPOY Zeus seated left on low throne, holding long scepter in his left hand and eagle standing right with closed wings in his right; to left, dolphin swimming left; below throne, monogram. Ag. 16,92 g. Scarce. VF/Almost VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Macedonia. Kassander - Antigonos II. Tetradracma. 310-275 a.C. Ceca incierta en Macedonia. En nombre y tipo de Alejandro III de MAcedonia. (Price-853). Anv.: Cabeza de Heracles a la derecha, con tocado de piel de león. Rev.: AΛEΞANΔPOY. Zeus sedente a la izquierda en un trono bajo, sosteniendo un cetro largo en su mano izquierda y un águila en pie a la derecha con las alas cerradas, a la izquierda un delfín nadando hacia la izquierda, debajo del trono monograma. Ag. 16,92 g. Escasa. MBC/MBC-. Est...200,00.
MBC- Grade
100 EUR Starting
200 EUR Estimate
130 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2076 Numistats ref: 631123

Greek Coins Category
Kingdom of Macedon. Antigonos I Monophthalmos. Drachm. 310-301 BC. Kolophon. Struck as Strategos or king of Asia, in the name and types of Alexander III. (Price-1382). (Müller-612). Anv.: Head of Herakles to right, wearing lion skin headdress. Rev.: Zeus Aëtophoros seated to left, holding sceptre; AΛEΞANΔPOY to right, forepart of Pegasos to left in left field, monogram beneath throne. Ag. 4,23 g. Attractive specimen. XF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Macedonia. Antigonos I Monophthalmos. Dracma. 310-301 a.C. Kolophon. Acuñada como Strategos o rey de Asia, en nombre y tipos de Alejandro III. (Price-1382). (Müller-612). Anv.: Cabeza de Heracles a la derecha, con tocado de piel de león. Rev.: Zeus Aëtophoros sentado a la izquierda, portando cetro; AΛEΞANΔPOY a la derecha, protomo de Pegasos a la izquierda en campo izquierdo, monograma bajo el trono. Ag. 4,23 g.  Atractivo ejemplar. EBC. Est...250,00.
EBC Grade
150 EUR Starting
250 EUR Estimate
200 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2077 Numistats ref: 631124

Greek Coins Category
Kingdom of Macedon. Antigonos I Monophthalmos. Drachm. 310-301 a.C. Lampsakos. Struck as Strategos or king of Asia, in the name and types of Alexander III. (Price-1423). (Müller-657). (Sng Cop-982). Anv.: Head of Herakles to right, wearing lion skin headdress. Rev.: Zeus Aëtophoros seated to left, holding eagle and sceptre; AΛEΞANΔPO(Y) to right, mouse to right in left field, monogram below throne. Ag. 4,15 g. Planchet flaw on reverse. VF. Est...65,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Macedonia. Antigonos I Monophthalmos. Dracma. 310-301 a.C. Lampsakos. Acuñada como Strategos o Rey de Asia en nombre y tipo de Alejandro III. (Price-1423). (Müller-657). (Sng Cop-982). Anv.: Cabeza de Heracles a la derecha, con tocado de piel de león. Rev.: Zeus Aëtophoros sedente a la izquierda, sosteniendo un águila y cetro; AΛEΞANΔPO(Y)  a la derecha, ratón a la derecha en el campo izquierdo, monograma debajo del trono. Ag. 4,15 g. Hoja en reverso. MBC. Est...65,00.
MBC Grade
35 EUR Starting
65 EUR Estimate
45 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2078 Numistats ref: 631125

Greek Coins Category
Kingdom of Macedon. Antigonos I Monophthalmos. Drachm. 310-301 a.C. Abydos. Struck as Strategos or king of Asia, in the name and types of Alexander III. (Price-1560). (Müller-252). Anv.: Head of Herakles to right, wearing lion skin headdress. Rev.: Zeus Aëtophoros seated to left, holding eagle and sceptre; AΛEΞANΔPOY to right, ME monogram in left field, ivy-leaf beneath throne. Ag. 3,40 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...65,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Macedonia. Antigonos I Monophthalmos. Dracma. 310-301 a.C. Abydos. Acuñada como Strategos o Rey de Asia en nombre y tipo de Alejandro III. (Price-1560). (Müller-252). Anv.: Cabeza de Heracles a la derecha, con tocado de piel de león. Rev.: Zeus Aëtophoros sedente a la izquierda, sosteniendo un águila y cetro; AΛEΞANΔPOY  a la derecha, monograma ME en el campo izquierdo, hoja de hiedra debajo del trono. Ag. 3,40 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...65,00.
MBC- Grade
35 EUR Starting
65 EUR Estimate
55 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2079 Numistats ref: 631126

Greek Coins Category
Kingdom of Macedon. Antigonos I Monophthalmos. Drachm. 319-310 a.C. Kolophon. Struck as Strategos or king of Asia. (Price-1792). (Müller-1606). (Sng Cop-918). Anv.: Head of Herakles to right, wearing lion skin headdress. Rev.: Zeus Aëtophoros seated to left, holding sceptre; AΛEΞANΔPOY to right, monograms in left field and below throne. Ag. 4,13 g. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Macedonia. Antigonos I Monophthalmos. Dracma. 319-310 a.C. Kolophon. Acuñada como Srategos o Rey de Asia. (Price-1792). (Müller-1606). (Sng Cop-918). Anv.: Cabeza de Heracles a la derecha, tocado con piel de león. Rev.: Zeus Aëtophoros sedente a la izquierda, sosteniendo cetro; AΛEΞANΔPOY a la derecha, monogramas en el campo izquierdo y debajo del trono. Ag. 4,13 g. MBC+. Est...150,00.
MBC+ Grade
90 EUR Starting
150 EUR Estimate
90 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2080 Numistats ref: 631127

Greek Coins Category
Kingdom of Macedon. Antigonos I Monophthalmos. Drachm. 310-301 a.C. Kolophon. Struck as Strategos or king of Asia, in the name and types of Alexander III. (Price-1823). (Müller-808). Anv.: Head of Herakles to right, wearing lion skin headdress. Rev.: Zeus Aëtophoros seated to left, holding sceptre; AΛEΞANΔPOY to right, monogram in left field, Φ beneath throne. Ag. 4,14 g. Some luster. Magnificent piece. Ex Cayón (10/05/2005), lot 4039. Mint state. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Macedonia. Antigonos I Monophthalmos. Dracma. 310-301 a.C. Kolophon. Acuñada como Strategos o Rey de Asia, en nombre y tipo de Alejandro IIII. (Price-1823). (Müller-808). Anv.: Cabeza de Heracles a la derecha, con tocado de piel de león. Rev.: Zeus Aëtophoros sedente a la izquierda, portando un cetro; AΛEΞANΔPOY a la derecha, monograma en el campo izquierdo, Φ debajo del trono. Ag. 4,14 g. Brillo original. Magnífico ejemplar. Ex Cayón (10/05/2005), lote 4039. SC. Est...300,00.
150 EUR Starting
300 EUR Estimate
340 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2081 Numistats ref: 631148

Greek Coins Category
Kingdom of Macedon. Antigonos I Monophthalmos. Drachm. 310-301 BC. Kolophon. Struck as Strategos or king of Asia, in the name and types of Alexander III. (Price-1823). (Müller-808). Anv.: Head of Herakles to right, wearing lion skin headdress. Rev.: Zeus Aëtophoros seated to left, holding sceptre; AΛEΞANΔPOY to right, monogram in left field, Φ beneath throne. Ag. 4,23 g. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Macedonia. Antigonos I Monophthalmos. Dracma. 310-301 a.C. Kolophon. Acuñada como Strategos o rey de Asia, en nombre y tipos de Alejandro III. (Price-1823). (Müller-808). Anv.: Cabeza de Heracles a la derecha, con tocado de piel de león. Rev.: Zeus Aëtophoros sentado a la izquierda, portando cetro; AΛEΞANΔPOY a la derecha, monograma en campo izquierdo, Φ bajo el trono. Ag. 4,23 g. MBC+. Est...150,00.
MBC+ Grade
90 EUR Starting
150 EUR Estimate
95 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2082 Numistats ref: 631149

Greek Coins Category
Kingdom of Macedon. Lysimachos. Drachm. 305-297 a.C. Magnesia ad Maeandrum. In the name and types of Alexander III of Macedon. (Price-1996). Anv.: Head of Herakles to right, wearing lion skin headdress. Rev.: Zeus Aëtophoros seated to left, holding sceptre; ΑΛΕΞΑΝΔΡΟΥ to right, monogram above N/E in left field, monogram below throne. Ag. 4,27 g. VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Macedonia. Lysimachos. Dracma. 305-297 a.C. Magnesia ad Maeandrum. En nombre y tipo de Alejandro III de Macedonia. (Price-1996). Anv.: Cabeza de Herakles a la derecha, vistiendo piel de león . Rev.: Zeus Aëtophoros sedente a la izquierda, portando cetro; ΑΛΕΞΑΝΔΡΟΥ a la derecha, monograma N/E en la izquierda del campo, monograma bajo el trono. Ag. 4,27 g. MBC. Est...100,00.
MBC Grade
50 EUR Starting
100 EUR Estimate
50 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2083 Numistats ref: 631150

Greek Coins Category
Kingdom of Macedon. Philip III Arrhidaios. Drachm. 323-319 BC. Sardis. (Price-P66). Anv.: Head of Herakles to right, wearing lion skin headdress. Rev.: Zeus Aëtophoros seated to left, holding sceptre; ΦΙΛΙΠΠΟΥ to right, torch in left field, monogram below throne. Ag. Slabbed by NGC as Ch XF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Macedonia. Philip III Arrhidaios. Dracma. 323-319 a.C. Sardis. (Price-P66). Anv.: Cabeza de Heracles a la derecha, con tocado de piel de león. Rev.: Zeus Aëtophoros sentado a la izquierda, portando cetro; ΦΙΛΙΠΠΟΥ a la derecha, antorcha en campo izquierdo, monograma bajo trono. Ag. Encapsulada por NGC como Ch XF. Est...250,00.
XF Grade
150 EUR Starting
250 EUR Estimate
150 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2084 Numistats ref: 631151

Greek Coins Category
Kingdom of Macedon. Antigonos II Gonatas. AE 17. 277-239 a.C. Uncertain mint in Macedon. (Sng Cop-1213). Anv.: Helmeted head of Athena right. Rev.: Pan erecting trophy; monogram between legs, B-A across fields, monogram E below to left. Ae. 3,69 g. F/Choice F. Est...40,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Macedonia. Antigonos II Gonatas. AE 17. 277-239 a.C. Ceca incierta en Macedonia. (Sng Cop-1213). Anv.: Cabeza de Atenea a la derecha. Rev.: Pan levantando trofeo; monorama entre las piernas, B-A a través de los campos, monograma E abajo a la izquierda. Ae. 3,69 g. BC/BC+. Est...40,00.
20 EUR Starting
40 EUR Estimate
20 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2086 Numistats ref: 631153

Greek Coins Category
Kingdom of Macedon. Perseus. Drachm. 175-170 BC. Pseudo-Rhodas. Magistrate Ermias. (SNG Keckman-793/795 Thessalia). (Sng Cop-358). Anv.: Helios head facing slightly to the right. Rev.: Rose with a single bud on the right; above EPMIAΣ, Z-Ω on each side of stem . Ag. 2,67 g. Displaced struck on obverse. Fine style. Nice example. AU/Almost MS. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Macedonia. Perseus. Dracma. 175-170 a.C. Pseudo-Rhodas. Magistrado Ermias. (SNG Keckman-793/795 Thessalia). (Sng Cop-358). Anv.: Cabeza de Helios orientada ligeramente a la derecha. Rev.: Rosa con un solo brote a la derecha; arriba EPMIAΣ, Z-Ω a cada lado de tallo. Ag. 2,67 g. Acuñación algo desplazada. Fino estilo. Bellísima. EBC+/SC-. Est...350,00.
fine Grade
150 EUR Starting
350 EUR Estimate
300 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2087 Numistats ref: 631154

Greek Coins Category
Macedon. Philip II. Stater. 340/336-328 BC. Pella. (Le Rider-3). (Sng Ans-157-159). Anv.: Laureate head of Apollo to right. Rev.: ΦΙΛΙΠΠΟΥ, charioteer driving biga right, reins in left hand, kentron in right; wreath above. Au. 8,43 g. Choice VF. Est...1800,00.

Spanish Description: Macedonia. Filipo II. Estátera. 340/336-328 a.C. Pella. (Le Rider-3). (Sng Ans-157-159). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo a derecha. Rev.: ΦΙΛΙΠΠΟΥ, auriga conduciendo biga a la derecha, riendas en la mano izquierda, kentron en la derecha; corona encima. Au. 8,43 g. MBC+. Est...1800,00.
MBC+ Grade
1200 EUR Starting
1800 EUR Estimate
1500 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2088 Numistats ref: 631155

Greek Coins Category
Macedon under Roman Rule. Tetradrachm. 167-149 a.C. Amphipolis. (AMNG-III/1 159). (Sng Cop-1310). (Hgc-3.1,1103). Anv.: Diademed and draped bust of Artemis to right; bow and quiver at shoulder, on the boss of a Macedonian shield. Rev.: Club; MAKEΔONΩN above, ΠPΩTHΣ below; monogram in upper field; all within oak wreath tied at right; thunderbolt to outer left. Ag. 16,84 g. A good sample. Choice VF. Est...500,00.

Spanish Description: Macedonia bajo dominio Romano. Tetradracma. 167-149 a.C. Amphipolis. (AMNG-III/1 159). (Sng Cop-1310). (Hgc-3.1,1103). Anv.: Busto de Artemisa diademado y drapeado a la derecha; arco y carcaj al hombro, sobre la parte central de un escudo macedonio. Rev.: Maza; MAKEΔONΩN arriba, ΠPΩTHΣ abajo; monograma en el campo superior; todo dentro de una corona de roble atada a la derecha; rayo en el exterior izquierdo. Ag. 16,84 g. Buen ejemplar. MBC+. Est...500,00.
good Grade
200 EUR Starting
500 EUR Estimate
440 EUR Realized