Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2307 Numistats ref: 631594
Celtiberian Coins
Carteia. Half unit. 80-20 BC. San Roque (Cadiz). (Acip-616). (MIB-200/24a). Anv.: Rudder, CART(EI) above and crescent and S below. Rev.: Prow of ship left, retrograde legend (CART) below. Ae. 4,73 g. Very scarce. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...120,00.
Spanish Description: Carteia. Semis. 80-20 a.C. San Roque (Cádiz). (Acip-2579). (MIB-200/24a). Anv.: Timón, encima CART(EI) y debajo creciente y S. Rev.: Proa a izquierda, debajo leyenda retrógrada (CART). Ae. 4,73 g. Muy escasa. BC+/MBC-. Est...120,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2311 Numistats ref: 631598
Celtiberian Coins
Kastilo-Castulo. Unit. 180 BC. Cazlona (Jaén). (Abh-697). (Acip-2113). Anv.: Diademed male head right. Rev.: Sphinx right with star and iberian letter KO before, legend KASTILO right, in exergue. Ae. 30,28 g. VF. Est...120,00.
Spanish Description: Kastilo-Castulo. As. 180 a.C. Cazlona (Jaén). (Abh-697). (Acip-2113). Anv.: Cabeza masculina diademada a derecha. Rev.: Esfinge a derecha con estrella y letra ibérica KO delante, leyenda KASTILO a derecha, debajo de línea. Ae. 30,28 g. MBC. Est...120,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2314 Numistats ref: 631601
Celtiberian Coins
Kastilo-Castulo. Unit. 180 BC. Cazlona (Jaén). (Abh-701). (Acip-2143). Anv.: Diademed male head right, hand before. Rev.: Sphinx right, with star, legend KASTILO right, in exergue. Ae. 12,77 g. Beautiful obverse. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...120,00.
Spanish Description: Kastilo-Castulo. As. 180 a.C. Cazlona (Jaén). (Abh-701). (Acip-2143). Anv.: Cabeza masculina diademada a derecha, delante mano. Rev.: Esfinge a derecha con estrella, leyenda KASTILO a derecha, debajo de línea. Ae. 12,77 g. Bonito anverso. EBC-/MBC+. Est...120,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2106 Numistats ref: 631193
Greek Coins
North Africa. Lixus. AE 16. 50-1 a.C. Mauretania. (Mazard-633). (MAA-168). (Sng Cop-694). Anv.: Head of Chusor-Ptah to right, wearing headdress adorned with cord. Rev.: Bunch of grapes on vine; Neo-Punic inscription above. Ae. 4,16 g. Ex Herrero (16/12/2011), lot 192. VF. Est...150,00.
Spanish Description: Norte de África. Lixus. AE 16. 50-1 a.C. Mauretania. (Mazard-633). (MAA-168). (Sng Cop-694). Anv.: Cabeza de Chusor-Ptah a la derecha, con tocado decorado con cordón. Rev.: Racimo de uvas en vid; inscripción neopúnica arriba. Ae. 4,16 g. Ex Herrero (16/12/2011), lote 192. MBC. Est...150,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2626 Numistats ref: 632233
M. Marcius
Authority
Denarius
Denomination
Year
Crawford 245/1
References
Roman Republican
Marcius. M. Marcius Mn. f. Denarius. 134 BC. Rome. (Ffc-850). (Craw-245/1). (Cal-934). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X below chin, modius behind. Rev.: Victory in biga right, holding whip, M. MAR. C., /RO MA (MAR interlace), below divided by two ears of corn. Ag. 3,93 g. Attractive. XF. Est...150,00.
Spanish Description: Marcia. M. Marcius Mn. f. Denario. 134 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-850). (Craw-245/1). (Cal-934). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X., detrás: "modius''. Rev.: Victoria con látigo, en biga a derecha, debajo: dos espigas, entre ellas: M. MAR. C.,(MAR entrelazadas), en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,93 g. Atractiva. EBC. Est...150,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2517 Numistats ref: 632004
Celtiberian Coins
Usamus. Unit. 120-20 BC. Osma (Soria). (Abh-2505). (Acip-1925). Anv.: Male head right, plough before, iberian letters US behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, iberian legend USAMUS below. Ae. 9,40 g. Very rare. VF/Almost F. Est...150,00.
Spanish Description: Usamus. As. 120-20 a.C. Osma (Soria). (Abh-2505). (Acip-1925). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, delante arado, detrás letras ibéricas US. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica USAMUS. Ae. 9,40 g. Muy rara. MBC/BC-. Est...150,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2821 Numistats ref: 632610
Roman Imperial
Nerva. Unit. 97 d.C. Rome. (Ric-II 83). Anv.: IMP NERVA CAES AVG P M TR P COS III P P, laureate head to right. Rev.: FORTVNA AVGVST, Fortuna standing to left, holding rudder and cornucopiae; S-C across fields. Ae. 11,21 g. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...150,00.
Spanish Description: Nerva. As. 97 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 83). Anv.: IMP NERVA CAES AVG P M TR P COS III P P. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: FORTVNA AVGVST. Fortuna en pie a la izquierda, portando timón y cornucopia; S-C a través de los campos. Ae. 11,21 g. EBC-/MBC+. Est...150,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 3078 Numistats ref: 632867
Roman Imperial
Diva Mariniana. Antoninianus. 254 d.C. Rome. (Ric-V 1.6). (Seaby-16). Anv.: DIVAE MARINIANAE. Veiled and draped bust right, set on crescent. Rev.: CONSECRATIO. Apotheosis of Mariniana: Mariniana, raising hand and holding sceptre, reclining left on peacock flying upward to right. Ag. 3,11 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...150,00.
Spanish Description: Diva Mariniana. Antoniniano. 254 d.C. Roma. (Ric-V 1.6). (Seaby-16). Anv.: DIVAE MARINIANAE. Busto velado y drapeado a derecha. Rev.: CONSECRATIO. Apoteosis de Mariniana: Mariniana alzando la mano y sosteniendo cetro, reclinandose a la izquierda sobre un pavo real volando a derecha. Ag. 3,11 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...150,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2831 Numistats ref: 632620
Roman Imperial
Trajan. Unit. 114-116 d.C. Rome. (Ric-II 675). (Woytek-540a). Anv.: IMP CAES NER TRAIANO OPTIMO AVG GER DAC P M TR P COS VI P P, laureate and draped bust right. Rev.: SEN(ATVS POP)VLVSQVE ROMANVS., Victory, draped, advancing right, holding wreath in right hand and palm frond in left; S-C across fields. Ae. 13,74 g. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...150,00.
Spanish Description: Trajano. As. 114-116 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 675). (Woytek-540a). Anv.: IMP CAES NER TRAIANO OPTIMO AVG GER DAC P M TR P COS VI P P. Busto laureado y drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: SEN(ATVS POP)VLVSQVE ROMANVS. Victoria drapeada avanzando a la derecha, portando corona en la mano derecha y hoja de palma en la izquierda; S-C a través de los campos. Ae. 13,74 g. EBC-/MBC+. Est...150,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2123 Numistats ref: 631230
Greek Coins
Zeugitania. Carthage. AE Dishekel. 241-221 a.C. (CNP-46d). (Sng Cop-260). Anv.: Head of Tait or Kore to left, wearing wreath of corn ears. Rev.: Horse standing to right; radiate sun disk flanked by uraei above, letter 'ayin in right field. Ae. 13,39 g. Rare. Ex H.D. Rauch 12 (22/03/2013), lot 242. VF. Est...160,00.
Spanish Description: Zeugitania. Cartago. AE Dishekel. 241-221 a.C. (CNP-46d). (Sng Cop-260). Anv.: Cabeza de Tanit o Kore a la izquierda, con corona de espigas. Rev.: Caballo en pie a la derecha; arriba disco solar radiante flanqueado por uraei, letra 'ayin en el campo derecho. Ae. 13,39 g. Rara. Ex H.D. Rauch 12 (22/03/2013), lote 242. MBC. Est...160,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2790 Numistats ref: 632557
Vitellius
Authority
As
Denomination
Year
RIC ric.1(2).vit.44RIC 44
References
Roman Imperial
Vitellius. Unit. 69 d.C. Tarraco. (Ric-44). (Ch-49). (Bmc-105). Anv.: (A) VITELLIVS IMP GERM(AN), laureate head left, globe at truncation point on bust. Rev.: LIBERTAS RESTITVTA, Libertas draped, standing facing, head right, holding pileus and long staff; S-C across fields. Ae. 12,56 g. VF. Est...170,00.
Spanish Description: Vitelio. As. 69 d.C. Tarraco. (Ric-44). (Ch-49). (Bmc-105). Anv.: (A) VITELLIVS IMP GERM(AN), Busto laureado a izquierda, debajo un globo. Rev.: LIBERTAS RESTITVTA, Libertas de frente, mirando a izquierda, sosteniendo pielus y un largo cetro, S-C en el campo. Ae. 12,56 g. MBC. Est...170,00. .
Spanish Description: Faustina Hija. Sestercio. 147-175 d.C. Roma. (Ric-1654). (Bmcre-924). (C-149). Anv.: FAVSTINA AVGVSTA. Busto drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: LAETITI. Laetitia en pie a izquierda, portando corona y cetro; S-C a través de los campos. Ae. 24,98 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...200,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2605 Numistats ref: 632192
Roman Republican
Gellius. Cnaeus Gellius. Denarius. 138 BC. Rome. (Ffc-740). (Craw-232). (Cal-610). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind, all within laurel-wreath. Rev.: Mars holding shield in Ieft hand and Nerio, in quadriga right, CN. GEL., below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,85 g. Very well-centered struck. Attractive. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...200,00.
Spanish Description: Gellia. Cnaeus Gellius. Denario. 138 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-740). (Craw-232). (Cal-610). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X., todo ello rodeado por corona de laurel. Rev.: Marte con escudo y Nerio Neriensis en cuadriga a derecha, debajo: CN. GEL., en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,85 g. Acuñación muy centrada en anverso. Atractiva. EBC-/MBC+. Est...200,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2354 Numistats ref: 631681
Celtiberian Coins
Clunia. Time of Tiberius. Unit. 37-41 AD. Coruña del Conde (Burgos). (Abh-838). (Acip-3174c). Anv.: TI. CAESAR. AVG. E AVGVSTVS. IMP. Laureate head of Tiberius right. Rev.: Bull left, C. AEM. METO. T. COR. MATE. L. CAEL. PRES. C. CAEL. CAND. IIII. VIR around. Ae. 12,81 g. Weak strike on obverse. Beautiful reverse. Almost VF/Choice VF. Est...200,00.
Spanish Description: Clunia. Época de Tiberio. As. 37-41 d.C. Coruña del Conde (Burgos). (Abh-838 variante). (Acip-3174c). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Tiberio a derecha, alrededor TI. CAESAR. AVG. E AVGVSTVS. IMP. Rev.: Toro a izquierda, alrededor C. AEM. METO. T. COR. MATE. L. CAEL. PRES. C. CAEL. CAND. IIII. VIR. Ae. 12,81 g. Vano en anverso. Rara con reverso completo. MBC-/MBC+. Est...200,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2616 Numistats ref: 632203
P. Licinius Crassus
Authority
Denarius
Denomination
Year
Crawford 430/1
References
Roman Republican
Licinius. P. Licinius Crassus M.F. Denarius. 55 BC. Rome. (Ffc-804). (Craw-430/1). (Cal-890). Anv.: Laureate and diademed bust of Venus draped right, S.C. behind. Rev.: Female figure standing before her horse which she holds by bridle, shield and cuirass at her feet. P. CRASSVS. M.F. around. Ag. 4,14 g. Lightly toned. VF/Choice VF. Est...200,00.
Spanish Description: Licinia. P. Licinius Crassus M.F. Denario. 55 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-804). (Craw-430/1). (Cal-890). Anv.: Cabeza laureada y diademada de Venus a derecha, detrás: S.C. Rev.: Soldado romano de pie a izquierda, sosteniendo por las bridas a su caballo, P. CRASSVS. M.F. Ag. 4,14 g. Ligero tono. MBC/MBC+. Est...200,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2369 Numistats ref: 631716
Celtiberian Coins
Untikesken. Unit. 130-90 BC. L’Escala, Ampurias (Girona). (Abh-1207). (Acip-999). (C-1). Anv.: Head of Pallas right. Rev.: Pegasus, with Chrysaor head right, laurel wreath to the left above, iberian legend UNTIKESKEN below. Ae. 24,17 g. Punch mark on obverse. Almost VF. Est...200,00.
Spanish Description: Untikesken. As. 130-90 a.C. L’Escala, Ampurias (Girona). (Abh-1207). (Acip-999). (C-1). Anv.: Cabeza de Palas a derecha. Rev.: Pegaso-Crisaor a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica UNTIKESKEN, arriba a izquierda láurea. Ae. 24,17 g. Golpe de punzón en anverso. MBC-. Est...200,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 3235 Numistats ref: 633024
Large Lots
Lot of 3 coins from the Roman Empire. Siliquas of Honorius, Theodosius and Valens. Different mints. Ar. TO EXAMINE. Almost VF. Est...200,00.
Spanish Description: Lote de 3 monedas del Imperio Romano. Silicuas de Honorio, Theodosio y Valens. Diferentes cecas. Ar. A EXAMINAR. MBC-. Est...200,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 3242 Numistats ref: 633031
Large Lots
Lot of 6 Roman provincial coins. Alexandrian tetradrachms of Aurelian and Vabalathus, Aurelianus, Tacitus, Carinus, Diocletian and Numerian. Includes a Thessalia bronze. Most with traces of varnish. Ae. TO EXAMINE. Almost F/VF. Est...200,00.
Spanish Description: Lote de 6 monedas provinciales romanas. Tetradracmas de Alejandría de Aureliano y Vabalatho, Aureliano, Tácito, Carino, Diocleciano y Numeriano. Incluye un bronce de Thessalia. La mayoría con restos de barniz. Ae. A EXAMINAR. BC-/MBC. Est...200,00. .