Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2021 Numistats ref: 631028
Greek Coins
Categoria
Arabia del Sur, Himyar. Unit. Siglo II - III d.C. 'Bucranium Series'. (Sng Ans-1503ff). (Munro-Hay 2.2i). Anv.: Diademed head to left; curved symbol of Almaqah to left, spear and crossbar (symbol of Athtar) to right; all within pellet border. Rev.: Facing bucranium; monogram to right, open curved symbol of Almaqah to left; all within border of pellets and dashes with pellet. Ag. 3,08 g. Choice VF. Est...120,00.
Spanish Description: Arabia del Sur, Himyar. Unidad. Siglo II - III d.C. 'Serie Bucranium'. (Sng Ans-1503ff). (Munro-Hay 2.2i). Anv.: Cabeza diademada a la izquierda; símbolo curvo de Almaqah a la izquierda, lanza y travesaño (símbolo de Athtar) a la derecha; todo dentro de un borde de puntos. Rev.: Bucranium de frente; monograma a la derecha, símbolo curvo abierto de almaqah a la izquierda; todo denro de un brode de puntos y rayas con puntos. Ag. 3,08 g. MBC+. Est...120,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2287 Numistats ref: 631554
Celtiberian Coins
Categoria
Calagurris. Augustus period. Half unit. 27 BC - 14 AD. Calahorra (La Rioja). (Abh-426). (Acip-3123). Anv.: MVN. CAL. AVGVSTVS. Laureate head of Augustus right. Rev.: Bull's head facing, legend L. PRISCO. C. BROCCHO. II. VIR. Ae. 6,73 g. Very scarce. Almost VF. Est...120,00.
Spanish Description: Calagurris. Época de Augusto. Semis. 27 a.C-14 d.C. Calahorra (La Rioja). (Abh-426). (Acip-3123). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Augusto a derecha, alrededor MVN. CAL. AVGVSTVS. Rev.: Cabeza de toro, L. PRISCO. C. BROCCHO. II. VIR. Ae. 6,73 g. Muy escasa. MBC-. Est...120,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2702 Numistats ref: 632389
Augustus
Autoridad
Quinarius
Denominación
Año
RIC ric.1(2).aug.276RIC 276
Referencias
Roman Imperatorial
Categoria
Augustus. Quinarius. 29-27 a.C. Rome or Brundisium?. (Ric-I 276). (Bmcre-647). (Rsc-14). Anv.: CAESAR IMP VII, bare head to right. Rev.: RECEPTA ASIA, Victory, draped, standing facing, head to left on cista mystica between two snakes, holding wreath and palm. Ag. 1,73 g. Obverse banker mark. Choice VF. Est...120,00.
Spanish Description: Augusto. Quinario. 29-27 a.C. Roma o Brundisium?. (Ric-I 276). (Bmcre-647). (Rsc-14). Anv.: CAESAR IMP VII, Cabeza desnuda a la derecha. Rev.: RECEPTA ASIA. Victoria en pie de frente, mirando a la izquierda en cista mystica entre dos serpientes, sosteniendo corona y palma. Ag. 1,73 g. Marca de banquero en anverso. MBC+. Est...120,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 3200 Numistats ref: 632989
Paduans, Electrotypes and Copies
Categoria
Vitellius. Paduan sestertius. (Klawans-1). (Lawrence-27). Anv.: A VITELLIVS GERMANICVS IMP AVG P M TR P, laureate and draped bust to right. Rev.: HONOS ET VIRTVS, Honos, holding long sceptre and cornucopiae, and Virtus, holding parazonium and spear, standing facing one another; SC in exergue. Ae. 30,04 g. Cast copy from an original by Giovanni Cavino (1500-1570). Choice VF. Est...150,00.
Spanish Description: Vitelio. Sestercio Paduano. (Klawans-1). (Lawrence-27). Anv.: A VITELLIVS GERMANICVS IMP AVG P M TR P, Busto laureado y drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: HONOS ET VIRTV, Honos empuñando largo cetro y cornucopia, Virtus empuñando parazonium y lanza, en pie uno frente al otro; SC en exergo. Ae. 30,04 g. Copia fundida a partir de un original de Giovanni Cavino (1500-1570). MBC+. Est...150,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2782 Numistats ref: 632549
Roman Imperial
Categoria
Nero. Tetradrachm. 63-68 d.C. Antioch. with Divus Claudius. (McAlee-271). Anv.: Laureate head of Nero to right. Rev.: DIVOS CLAVD AVG GERMANIC PATER AVG. Laureate head of Divus Claudius to right. Ag. 12,36 g. Rust. Rare. VF. Est...150,00.
Spanish Description: Nerón. Tetradracma. 63-68 d.C. Antioquía. Con Divo Claudio. (McAlee-271). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Nerón a derecha. Rev.: DIVOS CLAVD AVG GERMANIC PATER AVG. Cabeza laureada de Claudio a derecha. Ag. 12,36 g. Oxidaciones. Rara. MBC. Est...150,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2414 Numistats ref: 631801
Celtiberian Coins
Categoria
Obulco. Unit. 220-20 BC. Porcuna (Jaén). (Abh-1804). (Acip-2216). Anv.: Female head right, before OBULCO. Rev.: Plow right, ear of corn below, iberian legend IBULKA in between. Ae. 14,32 g. A good sample. Beautiful patina. Almost XF. Est...150,00.
Spanish Description: Obulco. As. 220-20 a.C. Porcuna (Jaén). (Abh-1804). (Acip-2216). Anv.: Cabeza femenina a derecha, delante OBULCO. Rev.: Arado a derecha, debajo espiga, entre ambos leyenda ibérica IBULKA. Ae. 14,32 g. Buen ejemplar. Bonita pátina. EBC-. Est...150,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2178 Numistats ref: 631325
Greek Coins
Categoria
Kingdom of Parthia. Mithradates II. Drachm. 120-109 a.C. Ekbatana. (Sellwood-24.10). (Shore-70). Anv.: Diademed bust to left. Rev.: BAΣIΛEΩΣ MEΓAΛOV APΣAKOV ΕΠIΦANOVΣ, archer (Arsakes I) seated to right on throne, holding bow. Ag. 3,57 g. Scarce. Choice VF/XF. Est...150,00.
Spanish Description: Imperio Parto. Mithradates II. Dracma. 120-109 a.C. Ekbatana. (Sellwood-24.10). (Shore-70). Anv.: Busto diademado a la izquierda. Rev.: BAΣIΛEΩΣ MEΓAΛOV APΣAKOV ΕΠIΦANOVΣ, Arquero (Arsakes I) sedente a la derecha sobre trono, sosteniendo un arco. Ag. 3,57 g. Escasa. MBC+/EBC. Est...150,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2192 Numistats ref: 631359
Greek Coins
Categoria
Kingdom of Parthia. Orodes II. Drachm. 50-42 a.C. Mithradatkart. (Sellwood-47.9). (Shore-241). (Sunrise-373). Anv.: Diademed bust to left; star before, crescent behind. Rev.: Archer (Arsakes I) seated to right on throne, holding bow; monogram below bow. Ag. 4,01 g. Almost XF. Est...150,00.
Spanish Description: Imperio Parto. Orodes II. Dracma. 50-42 a.C. Mithradatkart. (Sellwood-47.9). (Shore-241). (Sunrise-373). Anv.: Busto con diadema a la izquierda; estrella delante, creciente detrás. Rev.: Arquero (Arsakes I) sedente a la derecha en trono, portando arco, monograma debajo del arco. Ag. 4,01 g. EBC-. Est...150,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2316 Numistats ref: 631603
Celtiberian Coins
Categoria
Kastilo-Castulo. Unit. 180 BC. Cazlona (Jaén). (Abh-702). Anv.: Diademed male head right, crescent before. Rev.: Sphinx right, star before, KASTILO below. Ae. 22,47 g. Scarce in this grade. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...160,00.
Spanish Description: Kastilo-Castulo. As. 180 a.C. Cazlona (Jaén). (Abh-702). Anv.: Cabeza masculina con diadema a derecha, delante creciente. Rev.: Esfinge a derecha, delante estrella, debajo KASTILO. Ae. 22,47 g. Atractivo ejempar. Escasa así. MBC+/EBC-. Est...160,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2591 Numistats ref: 632158
L. Cupiennius
Autoridad
Denarius
Denominación
Año
Crawford 218/1
Referencias
Roman Republican
Categoria
Cupiennius. L. Cupiennius. Denarius. 147 BC. Rome. (Ffc-665). (Craw-218/1). (Cal-530). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X below chin, cornucopiac behind. Rev.: The Dioscuri right, stars above, L. CVP. (VP interlace) below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,85 g. Delicate patina. Almost XF. Est...160,00.
Spanish Description: Cupiennia. L. Cupiennius. Denario. 147 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-665). (Craw-218/1). (Cal-530). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante X., detrás: cuerno de la abundancia. Rev.: Los Dioscuros a caballo a derecha, encima: estrellas,debajo: L. CVP. (VP entrelazadas), en el exergo: ROMA, en tablilla. Ag. 3,85 g. Suave pátina. EBC-. Est...160,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2194 Numistats ref: 631361
Greek Coins
Categoria
Kingdom of Parthia. Orodes II. Drachm. 50-42 a.C. Ekbatana. (Sellwood-48.8). (Sunrise-373 var.). Anv.: Diademed bust to left; star before, crescent and star behind, torque ending in upward curve or seahorse. Rev.: Archer (Arsakes I) seated to right on throne, holding bow; monogram below bow, anchor behind. Ag. 4,07 g. A good sample. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...180,00.
Spanish Description: Imperio Parto. Orodes II. Dracma. 50-42 a.C. Ekbatana. (Sellwood-48.8). (Sunrise-373 var.). Anv.: Busto con diadema a la izquierda; estrella delante, creciente y estrella detrás, torque rematado en curva ascendente o caballito de mar. Rev.: Arquero (Arsakes I) sedente a la derecha sobre trono, sosteniendo un arco; monograma debajo del arco, ancla detrás. Ag. 4,07 g. Buen ejemplar. EBC-/MBC+. Est...180,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2855 Numistats ref: 632644
Roman Imperial
Categoria
Hadrian. Sestertius. 119-120 d.C. Rome. (Ric-II 3.260). (Bmcre-1204). Anv.: IMP CAESAR TRAIANVS HADRIANVS AVG P M TR P COS III, laureate bust to right, slight drapery on far shoulder. Rev.: PRO(VIDENTI)A DEORVM, Emperor standing facing, head to left, holding scroll and reaching hand to left to receive sceptre from the talons of eagle flying to right; S-C across fields. Ae. 25,04 g. Scarce. VF/Almost VF. Est...200,00.
Spanish Description: Adriano. Sestercio. 119-120 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 3.260). (Bmcre-1204). Anv.: IMP CAESAR TRAIANVS HADRIANVS AVG P M TR P COS III. Busto laureado a la derecha, con ligero drapeado sobre el hombro. Rev.: PRO(VIDENTI)A DEORVM. Emperador en pie de frente, mirando a izquierda, portando pergamino y extendiendo la mano hacia la izquierda para recibir cetro de las garras de un águila que vuele a la derecha; S-C a través de los campos. Ae. 25,04 g. Escasa. MBC/MBC-. Est...200,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2642 Numistats ref: 632269
Sextus Pompeius
Autoridad
Denarius
Denominación
Año
Crawford 235/1a
Referencias
Roman Republican
Categoria
Pompeius. Sexergue Pompeius Fostulus. Denarius. 137 BC. Central Italy. (Ffc-1018). (Craw-235/1a). (Cal-1148). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X below chin, jug behind. Rev.: SEX. POM. FOSTLVS., wolf right, suckling the Twins, shepherd on left, birds on fig tree behind, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 4,04 g. A good sample. Large flan. Struck over another coin. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...250,00.
Spanish Description: Pompeia. Sex. Pompeius Fostulus. Denario. 137 a.C. Italia Central. (Ffc-1018). (Craw-235/1a). (Cal-1148). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X., detrás: vaso. Rev.: Loba a derecha, amamantando a Rómulo y Remo, a izquierda, el pastor Faustulos. detrás, árbol con tres pájaros, SEX. POM. FOSTLVS., en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 4,04 g. Buen ejemplar. Cospel inisualmente grande para esta emisión. Parece estar acuñada sobre otra moneda. MBC+/EBC-. Est...250,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 3038 Numistats ref: 632827
Roman Imperial
Categoria
Philip II. Antoninianus. 244-246 d.C. Rome. (Ric-IV 218d). (Rsc-48). Anv.: M IVL PHILIPPVS CAES, radiate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: PRINCIPI IVVENT, Prince standing to left, holding globe and spear. Ag. 4,29 g. Ex H.D. Rauch 82, Lot. 481 (23.04.2008). Almost MS. Est...100,00.
Spanish Description: Filipo II. Antoniniano. 244-246 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 218d). (Rsc-48). Anv.: M IVL PHILIPPVS CAES. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: PRINCIPI IVVENT. Principe en pie a la izquierda, portando globo y lanza. Ag. 4,29 g. Muy buen ejemplar. Ex H.D. Rauch 82 (23/04/2008), lote 481. SC-. Est...100,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2705 Numistats ref: 632392
Augustus
Autoridad
Denarius
Denominación
Año
RIC ric.1(2).aug.207RIC 207RSC 43
Referencias
Roman Imperatorial
Categoria
Augustus. Denarius. 7-6 a.C. Rome. (Ric-207). (Bmcre-433). (Rsc-43c). Anv.: CAESAR AVGVS(TVS DIVI F) PATER PATRIAE. Laureate head on the right. Rev.: (AVG)VSTI F COS DESIG PRINC IVVENT. Gaius and Lucius standing in robes, with two shields and spears, above the simpulum and lituus. In exergue (C L CAESARES). Ag. 3,73 g. Metal somewhat porous. Almost VF/VF. Est...150,00.
Spanish Description: Augusto. Denario. 7-6 a.C. Roma. (Ric-207). (Bmcre-433). (Rsc-43c). Anv.: CAESAR AVGVS(TVS DIVI F) PATER PATRIAE. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: (AVG)VSTI F COS DESIG PRINC IVVENT. Cayo y Lucio en pie togados, con sendos escudos y lanzas, encima simpulum y lituus. En exergo (C L CAESARES). Ag. 3,73 g. Metal algo poroso. MBC-/MBC. Est...150,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2651 Numistats ref: 632278
L. Rustius
Autoridad
Denarius
Denominación
Año
Crawford 389/1
Referencias
Roman Republican
Categoria
Rustius. L. Rustius. Denarius. 76 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1094). (Craw-389/1). (Cal-1235). Anv.: Head of young Mars right, S.C. behind, X below chin. Rev.: Ram standing right, L. RVSTI. in exergue. Ag. 3,31 g. Surface corrosion removed. Almost VF. Est...65,00.
Spanish Description: Rustia. L. Rustius. Denario. 76 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1094). (Craw-389/1). (Cal-1235). Anv.: Cabeza de Marte a derecha, delante: X, detrás: S.C. Rev.: Macho cabrío a derecha, en el exergo: L. RVSTI. Ag. 3,31 g. Oxidaciones superficiales. MBC-. Est...65,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 3077 Numistats ref: 632866
Roman Imperial
Categoria
Valerian I. Antoninianus. 253-260 AD. Rome. (Ric-128 var). Anv.: IMP C P LIC VALERIANVS P F AVG. Radiate, draped and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: VICTORIA AVG. Victory standing left, resting on shield and holding palm. Ag. 2,91 g. Beautiful tone. XF. Est...70,00.
Spanish Description: Valeriano I. Antoniniano. 253-260 d.C. Roma. (Ric-128 var). Anv.: IMP C P LIC VALERIANVS P F AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: VICTORIA AVGG. Victoria en pie a izquierda, apoyada sobre escudo y portando palma. Ag. 4,90 g. Bonito tono. EBC. Est...70,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2800 Numistats ref: 632567
Roman Imperial
Categoria
Vespasian. Denarius. 70 d.C. Rome. (Ric-II 1.29). (Bmcre-26). (Rsc-94h). Anv.: IMP CAESAR VESPASIANVS AVG, laureate head to right. Rev.: COS ITER TR POT, Pax seated to left, holding branch and caduceus. Ag. 3,03 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...80,00.
Spanish Description: Vespasiano. Denario. 70 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 1.29). (Bmcre-26). (Rsc-94h). Anv.: IMP CAESAR VESPASIANVS AVG. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: COS ITER TR POT. Pax sedente a la izquierda, portando rama y caduceo. Ag. 3,03 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...80,00. .