Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2791
Vitellius. Denarius. January-June AD 69. Tarraco. (Ric-36). (Bmcre-92). Anv.: (A VIT)ELLIVS IMP GERMAN, laureate head left, globe at point of bust; palm before. Rev.: VICTORIA AVGVSTI, Victory flying left, holding round shield inscribed SPQR. Ag. 3,44 g. Reverse struck off center. Patina. Rare. Choice VF/VF. Est...450,00.
Spanish Description: Vitelio. Denario. Enero-Junio 69 d.C. Tarraco. (Ric-36). (Bmcre-92). Anv.: (A VIT)ELLIVS IMP GERMAN. Cabeza laureada a la izquierda, globo al final del busto; palma delante. Rev.: VICTORIA AVGVSTI. Victoria volando a la izquierda, portando escudo redondo con inscripción SPQR. Ag. 3,44 g. Reverso algo descentrado. Pátina. Rara. MBC+/MBC. Est...450,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2792
Vitellius. Denarius. 69 d.C. Rome. (Ric-I 97). (Seaby-55). (Bmcre-24). Anv.: VITELLIVS GERM IMP AVG TR P. Laureate head to right. Rev.: VITELLIVS COS III CENSOR. L. Vitellius seated to left on curule chair, feet on stool, holding branch and eagle-tipped sceptre. Ag. 3,17 g. Planchet flaws on reverse. Rare. Choice VF. Est...500,00.
Spanish Description: Vitelio. Denario. 69 d.C. Roma. (Ric-I 97). (Seaby-55). (Bmcre-24). Anv.: VITELLIVS GERM IMP AVG TR P. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: VITELLIVS COS III CENSOR. L. Vitelio sentado a la izquierda en una silla curul, con los pies sobre un taburete, sosteniendo una rama y un cetro con punta de águila. Ag. 3,17 g. Hojas en reverso. Rara. MBC+. Est...500,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2793
Vitellius. Denarius. 69 d.C. Rome. (Ric-107). (Seaby-72). Anv.: A VITELLIVS GERM IMP AVG TR P, laureate head right. Rev.: PONT MAXIM, Vesta veiled and draped, seated right, holding patera and sceptre. Ag. 3,30 g. Choice F. Est...150,00.
Spanish Description: Vitelio. Denario. 69 d.C. Roma. (Ric-107). (Seaby-72). Anv.: A VITELLIVS GERM IMP AVG TR P, Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: PONT MAXIM. Vesta velada y drapeada sedente a derecha, portando patera y cetro. Ag. 3,30 g. BC+. Est...150,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2794
Vitellius. Aureus. 69 d.C. Tarraco. (Ric-22). (Cal-544). Anv.: A VITELLIVS IMP GERMAN. Laureate head left, globe at point of neck. Rev.: CONSENSVS EXERCITVVM. Mars advancing left, holding spear and vexillum surmounted by aquila. Au. 7,27 g. Scarce. Choice F. Est...2000,00.
Spanish Description: Vitelio. Áureo. 69 d.C. Tarraco. (Ric-22). (Cal-544). Anv.: A VITELLIVS IMP GERMAN. Cabeza laureada a la izquierda, globo en la punta del cuello. Rev.: CONSENSVS EXERCITVVM. Marte avanzando a la izquierda, portando lanza y vexillum coronado por aquila. Au. 7,27 g. Escasa. BC+. Est...2000,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2795
Vespasian. Dupondius. 74 d.C. Rome. (Ric-II 1.715). (Bmcre-696). Anv.: IMP CAES VESP AVG P M T P COS V CENS, radiate head to right. Rev.: FELICITAS PVBLICA, Felicitas standing to left, holding winged caduceus and cornucopiae; S-C across fields. Ae. 12,45 g. A good sample. Beautiful and expressive portrait. Almost XF. Est...350,00.
Spanish Description: Vespasiano. Dupondio. 74 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 1.715). (Bmcre-696). Anv.: IMP CAES VESP AVG P M T P COS V CENS. Cabeza radiada a la derecha. Rev.: FELICITAS PVBLICA. Felicitas en pie a la izquierda, portando caduceo alado y cornucopia; S-C a través de los campos. Ae. 12,45 g. Buen ejemplar. Bonito y expresivo retrato. EBC-. Est...350,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2796
Vespasian. Dupondius. 74 d.C. Rome. (Ric-I 1.716). (Bmcre-698). Anv.: IMP CAES VESP AVG P M T P COS V CENS, radiate head to left. Rev.: FELICITAS PVBLICA, Felicitas standing to left, holding caduceus and cornucopiae; S-C across fields. Ae. 14,01 g. VF. Est...100,00.
Spanish Description: Vespasiano. Dupondio. 74 d.C. Roma. (Ric-I 1.716). (Bmcre-698). Anv.: IMP CAES VESP AVG P M T P COS V CENS. Cabeza radiada a la izquierda. Rev.: FELICITAS PVBLICA. Felicitas en pie a izquierda, portando caduceo y cornucopia; S-C a través de los campos. Ae. 14,01 g. MBC. Est...100,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2797
Vespasian. Dupondius. 75 d.C. Rome. (Ric-II 1.818). (Bmcre-714). (C-154). Anv.: IMP CAES VESP AVG P M T P COS VI, radiate head to right. Rev.: FELICITAS PVBLICA, Felicitas standing to left, holding caduceus and cornucopiae; S-C across fields. Ae. 9,08 g. Tooled and smoothed. Choice VF. Est...120,00.
Spanish Description: Vespasiano. Dupondio. 75 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 1.818). (Bmcre-714). (C-154). Anv.: IMP CAES VESP AVG P M T P COS VI. Busto radiado a la derecha. Rev.: FELICITAS PVBLICA. Felicitas en pie a la izquierda, portando caduceo y cornucopia; S-C a través de los campos. Ae. 9,08 g. Campos repasados. MBC+. Est...120,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2798
Vespasian. Unit. 74 d.C. Rome. (Ric-II 1.722). (Bmcre-702). (C-1). Anv.: IMP CAESAR VESP AVG COS V CENS, laureate head to left. Rev.: AEQVITAS AVGVST, Aequitas standing facing, head to left, holding scales and sceptre; S-C across fields. Ae. 10,84 g. Scarce. VF. Est...110,00.
Spanish Description: Vespasiano. As. 74 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 1.722). (Bmcre-702). (C-1). Anv.: IMP CAESAR VESP AVG COS V CENS. Cabeza laureada a la izquierda. Rev.: AEQVITAS AVGVST. Aequitas en pie de frente, mirando a la izquierda, portando balanzas y cetro; S-C a través de los campos. Ae. 10,84 g. Escasa. MBC. Est...110,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2800
Vespasian. Denarius. 70 d.C. Rome. (Ric-II 1.29). (Bmcre-26). (Rsc-94h). Anv.: IMP CAESAR VESPASIANVS AVG, laureate head to right. Rev.: COS ITER TR POT, Pax seated to left, holding branch and caduceus. Ag. 3,03 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...80,00.
Spanish Description: Vespasiano. Denario. 70 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 1.29). (Bmcre-26). (Rsc-94h). Anv.: IMP CAESAR VESPASIANVS AVG. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: COS ITER TR POT. Pax sedente a la izquierda, portando rama y caduceo. Ag. 3,03 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...80,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2801
Vespasian. Denarius. 80-81 d.C. Rome. (Ric-359 (Tito)). (Seaby-149). Anv.: DIVVS AVGVSTVS VESPASIANVS. Rev.: Round shield inscribed S C set on column, on which stands urn, laurels on left and on right; E-X across fields. Ag. 3,32 g. Struck under Titus. Almost VF. Est...150,00.
Spanish Description: Vespasiano. Denario. 80-81 d.C. Roma. (Ric-359 (Tito)). (Seaby-149). Anv.: DIVVS AVGVSTVS VESPASIANVS. Rev.: Escudo redondo con la inscripción S C colocado sobre una columna, sobre la que hay una urna, laureles a la izquierda y a la derecha; E-X en los campos. Ag. 3,32 g. Acuñada bajo Tito. MBC-. Est...150,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2802
Vespasian. Denarius. 77-78 d.C. Rome. (Ric-943). (Rsc-133a). Anv.: IMP CAESAR VESPASIANVS AVG, laureate head right. Rev.: two oxen yoked together, standing right; COS VIII in exergue. Ae. 3,35 g. Choice VF. Est...110,00.
Spanish Description: Vespasiano. Denario. 77-78 d.C. Roma. (Ric-943). (Rsc-133a). Anv.: IMP CAESAR VESPASIANVS AVG. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: Dos bueyes uncidos en pie a la derecha; COS VIII en exergo. Ae. 3,35 g. MBC+. Est...110,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2803
Vespasian. Hemidrachm. Caesarea. Cappadocia. (RPC-II 1659). (Sydenham-94). (Sng Cop-187). Anv.: AVTOKP KAICAP OVЄCΠACIANOC CЄBA, laureate head to right. Rev.: Victory advancing to right, holding wreath and palm. Ag. 1,72 g. VF. Est...60,00.
Spanish Description: Vespasiano. Hemidracma. Caesarea. Cappadocia. (RPC-II 1659). (Sydenham-94). (Sng Cop-187). Anv.: AVTOKP KAICAP OVЄCΠACIANOC CЄBA. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: Victoria avanzando a la derecha, portando corona y palma. Ag. 1,72 g. MBC. Est...60,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2804
Vespasian. Aureus. 78-79 d.C. Rome. (Ric-967/973 Titus). Anv.: CAESAR VESPASIANVS AVG. Laureate head to right. Rev.: CERES AVGVST. Ceres standing to left, holding corn ears, poppy, and sceptre. Au. 6,34 g. We have not found in Vespasian's coinage references with the distribution of the legend CERES below the corn ears (Ric 967), however Titus does mention it (Ric 973). Therefore we believe that it may be a hybrid type. Very rare. Almost VF. Est...3500,00.
Spanish Description: Vespasiano. Áureo. 78-79 d.C. Roma. (Ric-967/973 Titus). Anv.: CAESAR VESPASIANVS AVG. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: CERES AVGVST. Ceres en pie a la izquierda, sosteniendo espigas, amapola y cetro. Au. 6,34 g. No hemos encontrado en las acuñaciones de Vespasiano referencias con la distribución de la leyenda CERES por debajo de las espigas (Ric 967), sin embargo sí lo recoge Tito (Ric 973). Por ello creemos que pueda tratarse de un tipo híbrido. Muy rara. MBC-. Est...3500,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2805
Titus. Unit. 72-73 d.C. Rome. (Ric-II 507). Anv.: T CAESAR VESPASIAN IMP IIII PON TR POT II COS II. Laureate head to the right. Rev.: FIDES PVBLICA. clasped hands, caduceus and corn ears behind, S C across lower fields. Ae. 7,80 g. Rare. Choice F. Est...120,00.
Spanish Description: Tito. As. 72-73 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 507). Anv.: T CAESAR VESPASIAN IMP IIII PON TR POT II COS II. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: FIDES PVBLICA. Manos entrelazadas, caduceo y espigas detrás; S C a través de los campos inferiores. Ae. 7,80 g. Rara. BC+. Est...120,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2806
Titus. Denarius. 80 d.C. Rome. (Ric-108). (Seaby-318). Rev.: TR P IX IMP XV COS VIII P P, curule chair; wreath above . Ag. 2,92 g. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...220,00.
Spanish Description: Tito. Denario. 80 d.C. Roma. (Ric-108). (Seaby-318). Rev.: TR P IX IMP XV COS VIII P P. Silla curul con corona encima. Ag. 2,92 g. Escasa. MBC+. Est...220,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2807
Titus. Denarius. 80 d.C. Rome. (Ric-115). (Bmcre-43). (Rsc-303). Anv.: IMP TITVS CAES VESPASIAN AVG P M, laureate head right. Rev.: TR P IX IMP XV COS VIII P P, elephant wearing armour, walking left on exergual line. Ag. 3,24 g. Remains of varnish. Almost VF/VF. Est...150,00.
Spanish Description: Tito. Denario. 80 d.C. Roma. (Ric-115). (Bmcre-43). (Rsc-303). Anv.: IMP TITVS CAES VESPASIAN AVG P M. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: TR P IX IMP XV COS VIII P P. Elefante con armadura caminando a izquierda sobre línea exergal. Ag. 3,24 g. Restos de barniz. MBC-/MBC. Est...150,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2808
Titus. Aureus. 73 d.C. Rome. (Ric-510). (Cal-797). Anv.: T CAES IMP VESP PON TR POT. Laureate head right. Rev.: VESTA. Tetrastyle circular Temple of Vesta, a statue of Vesta standing within, holding sceptre, two statues flanking outside. Au. 7,19 g. Very scarce. Choice VF. Est...4000,00.
Spanish Description: Tito. Áureo. 73 d.C. Roma. (Ric-510). (Cal-797). Anv.: T CAES IMP VESP PON TR POT. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: VESTA. Templo circular tetrástilo de Vesta, una estatua de Vesta de pie en el interior, sosteniendo el cetro, dos estatuas flanqueando el exterior. Au. 7,19 g. Muy escasa. MBC+. Est...4000,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2809
Julia Titi. Sestertius. 90-91 d.C. Rome. Struck under Domitian. (Ric-717). Anv.: DIVAE IVLIAE (AVG DIVI TITI F), carpentum drawn by two mules right; SPQR in exergue. Rev.: IMP CAES DOMIT A(VG) GERM COS XV CENS PER P P around large S•C. Ae. 24,92 g. Green patina. Rare. VF. Est...1800,00.
Spanish Description: Julia Titi. Sestercio. 90-91 d.C. Roma. Acuñada bajo Domiciano. (Ric-717). Anv.: DIVAE IVLIAE (AVG DIVI TITI F), carpentum tirado por dos mulas a la derecha; SPQR en el exergo. Rev.: IMP CAES DOMIT AVG GERM COS XV CENS PER P P alrededor de S•C. Ae. 24,92 g. Pátina verde. Rara. MBC. Est...1800,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2810
Domitian. Dupondius. 85 AD. Rome. (Ric-I 262 = II 287). (Ch-11). Anv.: IMP CAES DOMITIAN AVG GERM COS XI, radiate head right, wearing aegis. Rev.: ANNONA AVG, Annona seated right with lap full of corn-ears, at which a boy, standing left, is plucking, in background, prow left, SC in exergue. Ae. 11,28 g. A good sample. Rough patina on reverse. Choice VF. Est...320,00.
Spanish Description: Domiciano. Dupondio. 85 d.C. Roma. (Ric-I 262 = II 287). (Ch-11). Anv.: IMP CAES DOMITIAN AVG GERM COS XI. Busto radiado a derecha con aegis. Rev.: ANNONA AVG, Annona sentada a la derecha con el regazo lleno de espigas de maíz, a las que un niño, de pie a la izquierda está arrancando. Al fondo, proa a la izquierda, SC en exergo. Ae. 11,28 g. Acuñación muy bien centrada. Pátina ligeramente erosionada en reverso. MBC+. Est...320,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2811
Domitian. Dupondius. 85 d.C. Rome. (Ric-II 1.289). (Bmcre-306). Anv.: IMP CAES DOMITIAN AVG GERM COS XI, radiate head to right, aegis on far shoulder. Rev.: FIDEI PVBLICAE, Fides standing to right holding corn ears and basket of fruit, S-C across fields. Ae. 10,47 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...100,00.
Spanish Description: Domiciano. Dupondio. 85 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 1.289). (Bmcre-306). Anv.: IMP CAES DOMITIAN AVG GERM COS XI. Cabeza radiada a la derecha, con aegis sobre el hombro. Rev.: FIDEI PVBLICAE. Fides en pie a la izquierda portando espigas y cesto de frutas, S-C a través de los campos. Ae. 10,47 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...100,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2812
Domitian. Dupondius. 90-91 d.C. Rome. (Ric-705). (Bmc-444). (C-132). Anv.: IMP CAES DOMIT AVG GERM COS XV CENS PER P P Radiate head to right. Rev.: FORTVNAE AVGVSTI. Fortuna standing front, head to left, holding rudder in her right hand and cornucopiae in her left; S-C across fields. Ae. 9,54 g. Small rust spots on obverse. Almost VF/VF. Est...100,00.
Spanish Description: Domiciano. Dupondio. 90-91 d.C. Roma. (Ric-705). (Bmc-444). (C-132). Anv.: IMP CAES DOMIT AVG GERM COS XV CENS PER P P. Cabeza radiada a la derecha. Rev.: FORTVNAE AVGVSTI. Fortuna en pie de frente, mirando a la izquierda, portando timón en la mano derecha y cornucopia en la izquierda; S-C a través de los campos. Ae. 9,54 g. Leves puntos de óxido en anverso. MBC-/MBC. Est...100,00. .