Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2260 Numistats ref: 631487
Celtiberian Coins
Arsaos. Fourée Denarius. 120-80 BC. Area of Navarra. (Abh-139). Anv.: Bearded male head right, dolphin before, plough behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding bipennis, iberian legend ARSAOS. Ae. 3,74 g. Choice F. Est...70,00.
Spanish Description: Arsaos. Denario forrado. 120-80 a.C. Zona de Navarra. (Abh-139). Anv.: Cabeza masculina barbada a derecha, delante delfín, detrás arado. Rev.: Jinete con dardo a derecha, leyenda ibérica ARSAOS. Ae. 3,74 g. BC+. Est...70,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2895 Numistats ref: 632684
Marcus Aurelius
Authority
Denarius
Denomination
Year
RIC ric.3.m_aur.316RIC 316
References
Roman Imperial
Marcus Aurelius. Denarius. 174 d.C. Rome. (Ric-316). Anv.: M ANTONINVS AVG TR P XXIX, laureate head right. Rev.: IMP VII COS III, Roma standing left, holding Victory and spear. Ag. 2,65 g. Scratch on reverse. Choice VF. Est...80,00.
Spanish Description: Marco Aurelio. Denario. 174 d.C. Roma. (Ric-316). Anv.: M ANTONINVS AVG TR P XXIX. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: IMP VII COS III. Roma en pie a izquierda portando Victoria y lanza. Ag. 2,65 g. Raya en reverso. MBC+. Est...80,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2558 Numistats ref: 632085
C. Antestius
Authority
Denarius
Denomination
Year
Crawford 219/1c
References
Roman Republican
Antestius. Caius Antestius. Denarius. 146 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-147). (Craw-219/1c). (Cal-125). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X below chin, C. ANTESTI (ANTE interlace), behind. Rev.: The Dioscuri right, stars above, dog running right, with both fore-feet raised, below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,89 g. Choice VF. Est...80,00.
Spanish Description: Antestia. Caius Antestius. Denario. 146 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-147). (Craw-219/1c). (Cal-125). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X, detrás: C. ANTESTI, (ANTE entrelazadas). Rev.: Los Dioscuros a caballo a derecha, encima: estrellas, debajo: perro a derecha,en el exergo: ROMA, en tablilla. Ag. 3,89 g. MBC+. Est...80,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2739 Numistats ref: 632446
Tiberius
Authority
Denarius
Denomination
Year
RIC ric.1(2).tib.26RIC 26
References
Roman Imperial
Tiberius. Denarius. 14-37 d.C. Lugdunum. (Ric-I 26). (Bmcre-34). (Rsc-16). Anv.: TI CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVSTVS, laureate head to right. Rev.: PONTIF MAXIM, Livia, as Pax, seated to right on throne with plain legs, holding sceptre and branch; double exergual line below. Ag. 2,83 g. Almost VF/F. Est...90,00.
Spanish Description: Tiberio. Denario. 14-37 d.C. Lugdunum. (Ric-I 26). (Bmcre-34). (Rsc-16). Anv.: TI CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVSTVS. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: PONTIF MAXIM. Livia como Pax, sedente a la derecha sobre trono con patas lisas, portando cetro y rama; doble línea exergal debajo. Ag. 2,83 g. MBC-/BC. Est...90,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2630 Numistats ref: 632237
L. Minucius
Authority
Denarius
Denomination
Year
Crawford 248/1
References
Roman Republican
Minucius. L. Minucius Thermus. Denarius. 133 BC. Rome. (Ffc-923). (Craw-248/1). (Cal-1024a). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: Jupiter in quadriga right, ROMA., below horses, L. MINVC in exergue. Ag. 3,84 g. Beautiful patina. Almost XF. Est...90,00.
Spanish Description: Minucia. L. Minucius Thermus. Denario. 133 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-923). (Craw-248/1). (Cal-1024a). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Júpiter en cuadriga a derecha, con cetro y haz de rayos, debajo: ROMA., en el exergo: L. MINVC. Ag. 3,84 g. Bonita pátina. EBC-. Est...90,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2528 Numistats ref: 632035
Anonymous
Authority
Semis
Denomination
Year
Crawford 184/2
References
Roman Republican
Anonymous. Half unit. 128 a.C. Rome. (Craw-184/2). (Sydenham-296a). Anv.: Laureate head of Saturn to right; S (mark of value) behind. Rev.: Prow to right; butterfly on vine branch above, S (mark of value) before; ROMA below. Ae. 18,56 g. Rare. VF. Est...90,00.
Spanish Description: Anónimo. Semis. 128 a.C. Roma. (Craw-184/2). (Sydenham-296a). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Saturno a la derecha; S (Marca de valor) detrás. Rev.: Proa a la derecha; mariposa sobre racimo arriba, S (marca de valor) delante; ROMA debajo. Ae. 18,56 g. Rara. MBC. Est...90,00. .
Spanish Description: Bolskan. Denario. 180-20 a.C. Huesca. (Abh-1914). (Acip-1412 var.). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a derecha con punto bajo el cuello, detrás letras ibéricas BON. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica curva BOLSKAN. Ag. 3,88 g. Oxidaciones. BC+/MBC-. Est...90,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2463 Numistats ref: 631910
Celtiberian Coins
Sekobirikes. Denarius. 120-30 BC. Saelices (Cuenca). (Abh-2174). Anv.: Male head right, crescent behind and iberian letter S below. Rev.: Horseman right with chlamys (both feet visible), iberian legend SEKOBIRIKES below. Ag. 3,46 g. Almost VF. Est...100,00.
Spanish Description: Sekobirikes. Denario. 120-30 a.C. Saelices (Cuenca). (Abh-2174). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, detrás creciente y debajo letra ibérica S. Rev.: Jinete con clámide a derecha asomando dos pies, debajo leyenda ibérica SEKOBIRIKES. Ag. 3,46 g. MBC-/MBC. Est...100,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 3031 Numistats ref: 632820
Philip the Arab
Authority
Antoninianus
Denomination
Year
RIC ric.4.ph_i.130RIC 130
References
Roman Imperial
Otacilia Severa. Antoninianus. 248-249 d.C. Rome. (Ric-130). (Rsc-43). Anv.: OTACIL SEVERA AVG, diademed and draped bust right, set on crescent. Rev.: PIETAS AVGVSTAE, Pietas standing left, holding box of perfume. Ag. 3,30 g. Old cabinet tone. Ex Classical Numismatic Group 241, Lot 505 (29.09.2010). From collection RW. XF. Est...100,00.
Spanish Description: Otacilia Severa. Antoniniano. 248-249 d.C. Roma. (Ric-130). (Rsc-43). Anv.: OTACIL SEVERA AVG. Busto diademado y drapeado a derecha sobre creciente. Rev.: PIETAS AVGVSTAE. Pietas en pie a izquierda, portando caja de perfumes. Ag. 3,30 g. Atractivo tono de monetario. Ex Classical Numismatic Group 241 (29/09/2010), lote 505. EBC. Est...100,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2053 Numistats ref: 631080
Greek Coins
Celtas del Danubio. Uncertain tribe. Drachm. Siglo II-I a.C. Lower Danube Region. Imitating types Philip II of Macedon. (OTA-204/2). (Lanz-506). Anv.: Celticized laureate head of Zeus to right. Rev.: Celticized horse prancing left; pellet in annulet above. Ag. 2,35 g. Choice VF. Est...100,00.
Spanish Description: Celtas del Danubio. Tribu incierta. Dracma. Siglo II-I a.C. Región baja del Danubio. Imitando a Filipo II de Macedonia. (OTA-204/2). (Lanz-506). Anv.: Cabeza de estilo celta, laureada de Zeus a la derecha. Rev.: Caballo celta haciendo cabriolas a la izquierda; arriba anillo con punto en el interior. Ag. 2,35 g. MBC+. Est...100,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 3000 Numistats ref: 632789
Philip the Arab
Authority
Antoninianus
Denomination
Year
RIC ric.4.ph_i.15RIC 15
References
Roman Imperial
Philip I. Antoninianus. 248 d.C. Rome. (Ric-IV 15). (Seaby-178). Anv.: IMP PHILIPPVS AVG. Radiate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: SAECVLARES AVGG. She-wolf standing to left, suckling Romulus and Remus; II in exergue. Ag. 4,20 g. Almost XF. Est...110,00.
Spanish Description: Filipo I. Antoniniano. 248 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 15). (Rsc-178). Anv.: IMP PHILIPPVS AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: SAECVLARES AVGG. Loba en pie a la izquierda, amamantando a Rómulo y Remo; II en exergo. Ag. 4,20 g. EBC-. Est...110,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2802 Numistats ref: 632589
Vespasian
Authority
Denarius
Denomination
Year
RIC ric.2_1(2).ves.943RIC 943
References
Roman Imperial
Vespasian. Denarius. 77-78 d.C. Rome. (Ric-943). (Rsc-133a). Anv.: IMP CAESAR VESPASIANVS AVG, laureate head right. Rev.: two oxen yoked together, standing right; COS VIII in exergue. Ae. 3,35 g. Choice VF. Est...110,00.
Spanish Description: Vespasiano. Denario. 77-78 d.C. Roma. (Ric-943). (Rsc-133a). Anv.: IMP CAESAR VESPASIANVS AVG. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: Dos bueyes uncidos en pie a la derecha; COS VIII en exergo. Ae. 3,35 g. MBC+. Est...110,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2212 Numistats ref: 631399
Greek Coins
Kingdom of Parthia. Pakoros I. Drachm. 78-120 d.C. Ekbatana. (Sellwood-78.3 (Vologases III)). (Shore-413 (Vologases III)). (Sunrise-439). Anv.: Diademed head to left, with long beard. Rev.: Archer (Arsakes I) seated to right, no throne base visible, holding bow; monogram below bow. Ag. 3,81 g. Beautiful patina. AU. Est...120,00.
Spanish Description: Imperio Parto. Pakoros I. Dracma. 78-120 d.C. Ekbatana. (Sellwood-78.3 (Vologases III)). (Shore-413 (Vologases III)). (Sunrise-439). Anv.: Cabeza diademada a la izquierda, con barba larga. Rev.: Arquero (Arsakes I) sedente a la derecha, sin base del trono visible, sosteniendo arco; monograma debajo del arco. Ag. 3,81 g. Bonita pátina. EBC+. Est...120,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2737 Numistats ref: 632444
Tiberius
Authority
Denarius
Denomination
Year
RIC ric.1(2).tib.30RIC 30RSC 16a
References
Roman Imperial
Tiberius. Denarius. 14-37 d.C. Lugdunum. (Ric-I 30). (Bmcre-48). (Rsc-16a). Anv.: (TI) CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVSTVS. laureate head to right. Rev.: PONTIF MAXIM, Livia, as Pax, seated to right on throne with ornamented legs, holding sceptre and branch; single exergual line below. Ag. 3,39 g. Almost VF. Est...120,00.
Spanish Description: Tiberio. Denario. 14-37 d.C. Lugdunum. (Ric-I 30). (Bmcre-48). (Rsc-16a). Anv.: (TI) CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVSTVS. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: PONTIF MAXIM, Livia como Pax, sedente a la derecha sobre trono con las patas ornamentadas, portando cetro y rama; línea exergal simple. Ag. 3,39 g. MBC-. Est...120,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2918 Numistats ref: 632707
Septimius Severus
Authority
Denarius
Denomination
Year
RIC ric.4.ss.197RIC 197
References
Roman Imperial
Septimius Severus. Denarius. 205 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 197). (Bmcre-474). (Rsc-471). Anv.: SEVERVS PIVS AVG. Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: P M TR P XIII COS III P P. Roma standing to left, holding Victory and spear. Ag. Slabbed by NGC as AU. NGC-AU. Est...120,00.
Spanish Description: Septimio Severo. Denario. 205 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 197). (Bmcre-474). (Rsc-471). Anv.: SEVERVS PIVS AVG. Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: P M TR P XIII COS III P P. Roma de pie a la izquierda, sosteniendo Victoria y lanza. Ag. Encapsulada por NGC como AU. Pulida. NGC-AU. Est...120,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2240 Numistats ref: 631447
Greek Coins
Sassanid Empire. Valkash. Drachm. 484-488 d.C. LD (Rayy). (Göbl-I/1). Ag. 4,12 g. Scarce, even more in this grade. Ex Soler & Llach 1088, Lot. 60 (15.10.2015) . AU. Est...120,00.
Spanish Description: Imperio Sasánida. Valkash. Dracma. 484-488 d.C. LD (Rayy). (Göbl-I/1). Ag. 4,12 g. Escasa, aún más en esta conservación. Ex Soler&Llach (15/10/2015), lote 60. EBC+. Est...120,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2944 Numistats ref: 632733
Roman Imperial
Elagabalus. Denarius. 218-222 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 88). (Rsc-61). Anv.: IMP ANTONINVS PIVS AVG, laureate, draped and horned bust to right. Rev.: INVICTVS SACERDOS AVG, emperor standing to left sacrificing over tripod, holding patera and club, bull lying down behind tripod; star in left field. Ag. Slabbed by NGC as AU, strike 4/5, surface 4/5. Est...120,00.
Spanish Description: Eliogábalo. Denario. 218-222 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 88). (Rsc-61). Anv.: IMP ANTONINVS PIVS AVG, Busto laureado a la derecha. Rev.: INVICTVS SACERDOS AVG. Emperador de pie a la izquierda sacrificando sobre trípode, sosteniendo patera y garrote, toro tumbado detrás del trípode; estrella en campo izquierdo. Ag. Encapsulada por NGC como AU, strike 4/5, surface 4/5. Est...120,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 3236 Numistats ref: 633025
Large Lots
Lot of 6 coins from the Roman Empire. Antoninians of the Emperors: Eliogabalus, Philip II, Gordian III, Herennia Etruscilla and Postumus. Bi/Ag. TO EXAMINE. Choice F/VF. Est...120,00.
Spanish Description: Lote de 6 monedas del Imperio Romano. Antoninianos de los Emperadores: Eliogábalo, Filipo II, Gordiano III, Herennia Etruscilla y Póstumo. Ve/Ag. A EXAMINAR. BC+/MBC. Est...120,00. .