Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 3020 Numistats ref: 632809
Roman Imperial
Philip I. Antoninianus. 244-247 d.C. Antioch. (Ric-IV 82 Var.). (Rsc-8). Anv.: IMP M IVL PHILIPPVS AVG, radiate, draped and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: AEQVITAS AVG, Aequitas standing left, holding scales and cornucopiae. Ag. 4,35 g. Rare, even more so in this grade. Almost MS/AU. Est...120,00.
Spanish Description: Filipo I. Antoniniano. 244-247 d.C. Antioquía. (Ric-IV 82 Var.). (Rsc-8). Anv.: IMP M IVL PHILIPPVS AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: AEQVITAS AVG. Aequitas en pie a izquierda, portando balanzas y cornucopia. Ag. 4,35 g. Rara, más en esta conservación. SC-/EBC+. Est...120,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2413 Numistats ref: 631800
Celtiberian Coins
Obulco. Unit. 220-20 BC. Porcuna (Jaén). (Abh-1803). (Acip-2186). Anv.: Female head right, OBVLOC before. Rev.: Ear of corn and plow right, iberian legend SICAAI/ETAKUIS left, below. Ae. 15,72 g. A good sample. Choice VF. Est...120,00.
Spanish Description: Obulco. As. 220-20 a.C. Porcuna (Jaén). (Abh-1803). (Acip-2186). Anv.: Cabeza femenina a derecha, delante OBVLOC. Rev.: Espiga y arado a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica a izquierda SICAAI/ETAKUIS. Ae. 15,72 g. Buen ejemplar. MBC+. Est...120,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2561 Numistats ref: 632108
L. Antestius Gragulus
Authority
Denarius
Denomination
Year
Crawford 238/1
References
Roman Republican
Antestius. L. Antestius Gragulus. Denarius. 136 BC. Rome. (Ffc-151). (Craw-238/1). (Cal-127). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X beneath chin. GRAG behind head. Rev.: Jupiter in quadriga right, L. ANTES, (ANTE interlace), below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 4,07 g. Choice VF. Est...120,00.
Spanish Description: Antestia. L. Antestius Gragulus. Denario. 136 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-151). (Craw-238/1). (Cal-127). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X, detrás: GRAG.. Rev.: Júpiter en cuadriga a derecha con cetro y haz de rayos, debajo: L. ANTES, (ANTE entrelazadas), en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 4,07 g. MBC+. Est...120,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2189 Numistats ref: 631356
Greek Coins
Kingdom of Parthia. Mithradates III. Drachm. 87-79 a.C. Ekbatana. (Sellwood-31.5 (Orodes I)). (Shore-122 (Orodes I)). Anv.: Bust to left, wearing tiara decorated with eight-rayed star. Rev.: ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ ΠEΓAΛOY AIΣKOY ΕΠIΦΑΝΟΥΣ ΦIΛΛHNOΣ AVTOKPATOPOΣ ΦIΛOΠATOPOΣ, archer (Arsakes I) seated to right on throne, holding bow. Ag. 4,22 g. Attractive. Almost XF. Est...120,00.
Spanish Description: Imperio Parto. Mithradates III. Dracma. 87-79 a.C. Ekbatana. (Sellwood-31.5 (Orodes I)). (Shore-122 (Orodes I)). Anv.: Busto a la izquierda, con tiara decorada con una estrella de ocho rayos. Rev.: ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ ΠEΓAΛOY AIΣKOY ΕΠIΦΑΝΟΥΣ ΦIΛΛHNOΣ AVTOKPATOPOΣ ΦIΛOΠATOPOΣ. Arquero (Arsakes I) sedente a la derecha sobre trono, sosteniendo un arco. Ag. 4,22 g. Atractiva. EBC-. Est...120,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2730 Numistats ref: 632437
Augustus
Authority
As
Denomination
Year
RIC ric.1(2).aug.158RIC 158
References
Roman Imperial
Augustus and Agrippa. Unit. 10 a.C. - 10 d.C. Nemausus, Gaul. (Ric-I 158). (Rpc-I 524). (AMC-425). Anv.: Back to back laureate and rostral crowned head of Agrippa to left and head of Augustus to right, wearing oak wreath; (IMP) above, DIVI F below. Rev.: Crocodile to right, chained to palm tree behind, wreath above; COL-NEM across fields. Ae. 13,63 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...150,00.
Spanish Description: Augusto y Agripa. As. 10 a.C. - 10 d.C. Nemausus, Galia. (Ric-I 158). (Rpc-I 524). (AMC-425). Anv.: Espalda con Espalda las cabezas laureada y con corona rostral de Agrippa a la izquierda, a la derecha la cabeza de Augusto con corona de roble; (IMP) arriba, DIVI F abajo. Rev.: Cocodrilo a la derecha, encadenado a una palmera detrás, arriba corona; COL-NEM en los campos. Ae. 13,63 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...150,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2935 Numistats ref: 632724
Roman Imperial
Caracalla. Seleucis and Pieria. Tetradrachm. 215-217 d.C. Laodicea. (Prieur-1179). Anv.: AYT•K•M•A• •ANTΩNЄINOC• CЄB, Laureate head right. Rev.: •ΔΗΜΑΡX• ЄΞ• ΥΠΑΤΟC• ΤΟ• Δ•, Eagle, holding wreath in beak, standing facing, head left and wings spread; star between legs . Bi. 13,12 g. Almost XF. Est...150,00.
Spanish Description: Caracalla. Seleucis y Pieria. Tetradracma. 215-217 d.C. Laodicea. (Prieur-1179). Anv.: AYT•K•M•A• •ANTΩNЄINOC• CЄB. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: •ΔΗΜΑΡX• ЄΞ• ΥΠΑΤΟC• ΤΟ• Δ•. Águila sisteniendo corona en el pico en pie a izquierda con las calas extendidas; estrella entre las patas. Ve. 13,12 g. EBC-. Est...150,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2746 Numistats ref: 632473
Roman Imperial
Germanicus. Unit. 37-38 d.C. Rome. (Ric-I 35). (Bmcre-49). (C-1). Anv.: (GERM)ANICVS CAESAR TI AVGVST F (DIVI AVG N), bare head to left. Rev.: C CAESAR AVG GERMANICVS PON M TR POT, large S·C. Ae. 11,72 g. Beautiful portrait. Choice VF. Est...150,00.
Spanish Description: Germánico. As. 37-38 d.C. Roma. (Ric-I 35). (Bmcre-49). (C-1). Anv.: (GERM)ANICVS CAESAR TI AVGVST F (DIVI AVG N). Cabez desnuda a la izquierda. Rev.: C CAESAR AVG GERMANICVS PON M TR POT. S·C grande. Ae. 11,72 g. Bonito retrato. MBC+. Est...150,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 3035 Numistats ref: 632824
Roman Imperial
Philip II. Sestertius. 246-249 d.C. Rome. (Ric-IV 267a). (C-19). Anv.: IMP M IVL PHILIPPVS AVG, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: LIBERALITAS AVGG III, Philip I, holding short sceptre, and Philip II seated to left on curule chairs; SC in exergue. Ae. 15,66 g. Beautiful patina. Choice VF. Est...150,00.
Spanish Description: Filipo II. Sestercio. 246-249 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 267a). (C-19). Anv.: IMP M IVL PHILIPPVS AVG. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: LIBERALITAS AVGG III. Filipo I portando cetro corto y Filipo II sedentes en sillas curules; SC en exergo. Ae. 15,66 g. Bonita pátina. MBC+. Est...150,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2033 Numistats ref: 631040
Greek Coins
Baktria. Drachm. 246/5-239/9 a.C. Hekatompylos. (Bopearachchi-Sophytes series 2A). (SNG Ans-14/16). Anv.: Head of Athena to right, wearing earring, necklace, and crested Attic helmet decorated with three olive leaves over visor and a spiral palmette on the bowl. Rev.: Eagle standing to left, head to right; grape cluster on vine with leaf above. Ag. 2,98 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...150,00.
Spanish Description: Bactria. Dracma. 246/5-239/9 a.C. Hekatompylos. (Bopearachchi-Sophytes series 2A). (Mitchiner-26c). (SNG Ans-14/16). Anv.: Cabeza de Atenea a la derecha, con arete, collar y casco ático con cresta, decorado con tres hojas de olivo sobre la visera y una palmeta en espiral en el cuenco. Rev.: Águila en pie hacia la izquierda con la cabeza vuelta a la derecha; racimo de uvas con hoja arriba. Ag. 2,98 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...150,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2421 Numistats ref: 631828
Celtiberian Coins
Orosis. Unit. 120-20 BC. Zona media del Ebro. (Abh-1907). (Acip-1509). Anv.: Male head right, three dolphins around. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, iberian legend OROSI on line below. Ae. 10,51 g. Almost VF/VF. Est...150,00.
Spanish Description: Orosis. As. 120-20 a.C. Zona media del Ebro. (Abh-1907). (Acip-1509). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, rodeada de tres delfines. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica sobre línea OROSI. Ae. 10,51 g. MBC-/MBC. Est...150,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2711 Numistats ref: 632398
Augustus
Authority
Denarius
Denomination
Year
RIC ric.1(2).aug.210RIC 210
References
Roman Imperatorial
Augustus. Denarius. 2 a.C. - 4 d.C. Lugdunum. (Ric-I 210). (Bmcre-540). (Rsc-43c). Anv.: CAESAR AVG(VSTVS) DIVI F PATER PATRIAE, laureate head to righ. Rev.: AVG(VSTI F COS DESIG P)RINC IVVENT, Gaius and Lucius Caesar standing facing, each togate and resting hand on shield; spear behind each shield, lituus and simpulum above; C L CAESARES in exergue. Ag. 3,35 g. Planchet break. VF. Est...160,00.
Spanish Description: Augusto. Denario. 2 a.C. - 4 d.C. Lugdunum. (Ric-I 210). (Bmcre-540). (Rsc-43c). Anv.: CAESAR AVG(VSTVS) DIVI F PATER PATRIAE. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: AVG(VSTI F COS DESIG P)RINC IVVENT. Cayo y Lucio Caesares en pie frente a frente, ambos togados y apoyando la mano en escudo; lanza detrás de cada uno, lituus y simpulum arriba; CL CAESARES en exergo. Ag. 3,35 g. Cospel faltado. MBC. Est...160,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2539 Numistats ref: 632046
Anonymous
Authority
Denarius
Denomination
Year
Crawford 57/2
References
Roman Republican
Anonymous. Denarius. 208-206 BC. Rome. (Ffc-29). (Craw-57/2). (Cal-22). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: The Dioscuri riding right, stars and crescent above, ROMA in linear frame. Ag. 3,07 g. Choice VF. Est...170,00.
Spanish Description: Anónimo. Denario. 208-206 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-29). (Craw-57/2). (Cal-22). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Los Dioscuros a caballo a derecha, encima: estrellas y creciente, en el exergo: ROMA, en tablilla. Ag. 3,07 g. MBC+. Est...170,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2207 Numistats ref: 631394
Greek Coins
Kingdom of Parthia. Meherdates (Usurper). Drachm. 49-50 d.C. Ekbatana. (Sellwood-67.1 (Vonones II)). (Shore-368 (Vonones II)). (Sunrise-417/8). Anv.: Facing bust, wearing tiara with ear flaps; stars flanking. Rev.: Archer (Arsakes I) seated to right on throne, holding bow; monogram below bow, legend around. Ag. 3,60 g. Minimal rust on reverse. A good sample. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...200,00.
Spanish Description: Imperio Parto. Meherdates (Usurpador). Dracma. 49-50 d.C. Ekbatana. (Sellwood-67.1 (Vonones II)). (Shore-368 (Vonones II)). (Sunrise-417/8). Anv.: Busto de frente con tiara y orejeras; flanqueado por estrellas. Rev.: Arquero (Arsakes I) sedente a la derecha en trono, sosteniendo un arco; monograba debajo del arco, alrededor leyenda. Ag. 3,60 g. Mínima oxidación en reverso. Buen ejemplar. Escasa. MBC+. Est...200,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2164 Numistats ref: 631311
Greek Coins
Thrace Islands. Thasos. Tetradrachm. 148-90/80 a.C. (Sng Cop-1039). (Bmc-72). (Hgc-6,359). Anv.: Head of Dionysos to right, wearing ivy wreath. Rev.: HPAKΛEOYΣ ΣΩTHPOΣ, Herakles standing to left, holding club and lion skin; monogram to inner left, ΘAΣIΩN below. Ag. 16,80 g. Punch mark. Faint scratches. Choice VF/VF. Est...200,00.
Spanish Description: Islas de Tracia. Thasos. Tetradracma. 148-90/80 a.C. (Sng Cop-1039). (Bmc-72). (Hgc-6,359). Anv.: Cabeza de Dionysos a la derecha con corona de hiedra. Rev.: HPAKΛEOYΣ ΣΩTHPOΣ. Heracles en pie a izquierda, sosteniendo una maza y piel de león; monograma en la parte interior izquierda, ΘAΣIΩN debajo. Ag. 16,80 g. Golpe de punzón y algunas rayas. MBC+/MBC. Est...200,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2998 Numistats ref: 632787
Philip the Arab
Authority
Antoninianus
Denomination
Year
RIC ric.4.ph_i.12RIC 12
References
Roman Imperial
Philip I. Antoninianus. 248 d.C. Rome. (Ric-IV 12). (Rsc-173). Anv.: IMP PHILIPPVS AVG, radiate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: SAECVLARES AVGG, lion walking to right; I in exergue. Ag. 3,72 g. Ex H.D. Rauch Summer Auction, Lot. 937 (15.09.2008). Almost XF. Est...120,00.
Spanish Description: Filipo I. Antoniniano. 248 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 12). (Rsc-173). Anv.: IMP PHILIPPVS AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: SAECVLARES AVGG, león caminando a la derecha; I en exergo. Ag. 3,72 g. Ex H.D. Rauch Summer Auction (15/09/2008), lote 937. EBC-. Est...120,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2394 Numistats ref: 631761
Celtiberian Coins
Ilercavonia. Time of Tiberius. Unit. 14-36 AD. Tortosa (Tarragona). (Abh-1493). (Acip-3179). Anv.: (TI. CAESAR. DIVI.) AVG. AVGV(STVS). Laureate head of Tiberius right. Rev.: Ship, DERT. (M).H.I. (ILER)CAVONIA below. Ae. 8,50 g. Ear of corn or palm countermark on reverse . F/Almost VF. Est...100,00.
Spanish Description: Ilercavonia. Época de Tiberio. As. 14-36 d.C. Tortosa (Tarragona). (Abh-1493). (Acip-3179). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Tiberio a derecha, alrededor (TI. CAESAR. DIVI.) AVG. AVGV(STVS). Rev.: Nave, debajo DERT. (M).H.I. (ILER)CAVONIA. Ae. 8,50 g. Contramarca espiga/palma en reverso. BC/MBC-. Est...100,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 3132 Numistats ref: 632921
Roman Imperial
Probus. Tetradrachm. RY 4 = 278/9 d.C. Alexandria. (Dattari (Savio)-5563). (Emmett-3981.4). Anv.: Α Κ Μ ΑΥΡ ΠΡΟΒΟC CЄΒ Laureate and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: L - Δ Eagle with closed wings standing right, holding wreath in beak, with palm frond over left shoulder. Ae. 8,15 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...50,00.
Spanish Description: Probo. Tetradracma. RY 4 = 278/9 d.C. Alejandría. (Dattari (Savio)-5563). (Emmett-3981.4). Anv.: Α Κ Μ ΑΥΡ ΠΡΟΒΟC CЄΒ. Busto laureado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: L - Δ. Águila con las alas plegadas en pie a la derecha, sosteniendo una corona en el pico, con hoja de palma sobre el hombro izquierdo. Ae. 8,15 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...50,00. .