Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2712 Numistats ref: 632399
Augustus
Authority
Denarius
Denomination
Year
RIC ric.1(2).aug.36ARIC 36A
References
Roman Imperatorial
Augustus. Denarius. 20-19 BC. Colonia Patricia (Córdoba). (Ffc-32). (Ric-36a). (Cal-796). Anv.: Head laureate or oak of Augustus right. Rev.: CAESAR AVGVSTVS S.P.Q.R. above and below shield on which (CL. V) (Clypeus Virtutis) between two laurel-trees. Ag. 3,78 g. Rare. VF. Est...250,00.
Spanish Description: Augusto. Denario. 20-19 a.C. Colonia Patricia (Córdoba). (Ffc-32). (Ric-36a). (Cal-796). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Augusto a derecha. Rev.: Escudo en el que se lee: (CL. V)., entre dos arboles de laurel, encima: (C)AESAR., debajo: AVGVSTVS., alrededor: S.P.Q.R. Ag. 3,78 g. Rara. MBC. Est...250,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2713 Numistats ref: 632400
Augustus
Authority
Denarius
Denomination
Year
RIC ric.1(2).aug.252RIC 252
References
Roman Imperatorial
Augustus. Denarius. 32-29 BC. Uncertain mint. (Brandisium or Roma?). (Ffc-51). (Ric-252). (Cal-696). Anv.: Bare head of Augustus right. Rev.: CAESAR DIVI. F Pax standing Ieft. Ag. 3,35 g. Metal somewhat porous. Scarce. Almost VF. Est...400,00.
Spanish Description: Augusto. Denario. 32-29 a.C. Incierta. (Brandisium y Roma?). (Ffc-51). (Ric-252). (Cal-696). Anv.: Cabeza descubierta de Augusto a derecha. Rev.: La Paz de pie a izquierda, con rama de laurel y cuerno de la abundancia, CAESAR DIVI. F. Ag. 3,35 g. Metal algo poroso. Escasa. MBC-. Est...400,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2714 Numistats ref: 632401
Augustus
Authority
Denarius
Denomination
Year
RIC ric.1(2).aug.267RIC 267
References
Roman Imperatorial
Augustus. Denarius. 29-27 BC. Uncertain mint. (Ffc-98). (Ric-267). (Cal-685). Anv.: Bare head of Augustus right. Rev.: IMP. CAESAR on triumphal arch surmounted by Augustus in quadriga. Ag. 3,52 g. Almost VF. Est...400,00.
Spanish Description: Augusto. Denario. 29-27 a.C. Ceca incierta. (Ffc-98). (Ric-267). (Cal-685). Anv.: Cabeza descubierta de Augusto a derecha. Rev.: Arco del triunfo, surmontado por cuadriga de frente, guiada por Augusto, en el friso: IMP. CAESAR. Ag. 3,52 g. MBC-. Est...400,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2715 Numistats ref: 632402
Augustus
Authority
Denarius
Denomination
Year
RIC ric.1(2).aug.165ARIC 165A
References
Roman Imperatorial
Augustus. Denarius. 15-13 BC. Lugdunum. (Ffc-106). (Ric-165a). (Cal-836). Anv.: AVGVSTVS DIVI. F. bare head of Augustus right. Rev.: (IMP. X) in exergue, two soldiers each presenting an olive-branch to Augustus who sits left on sella castrensis. Ag. 3,60 g. Almost XF/VF. Est...800,00.
Spanish Description: Augusto. Denario. 15-13 a.C. Lugdunum. (Ffc-106). (Ric-165a). (Cal-836). Anv.: Cabeza descubierta de Augusto a derecha, AVGVSTVS DIVI. F. Rev.: Dos soldados de pie a derecha, entregando sendas ramas de laurel a Augusto sentado a izquierda, sobre un estrado., en el exergo: (IMP. X). Ag. 3,60 g. EBC-/MBC. Est...800,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2716 Numistats ref: 632403
Augustus
Authority
Denarius
Denomination
Year
RIC ric.1(2).aug.165ARIC 165A
References
Roman Imperatorial
Augustus. Denarius. 15-13 BC. Lugdunum. (Ffc-106). (Ric-165a). (Cal-836). Anv.: AVGVSTVS DIVI. F. bare head of Augustus right. Rev.: IMP. X in exergue, two soldiers each presenting an olive-branch to Augustus who sits left on sella castrensis. Ag. 3,64 g. Polished. Choice VF/VF. Est...500,00.
Spanish Description: Augusto. Denario. 15-13 a.C. Lugdunum. (Ffc-106). (Ric-165a). (Cal-836). Anv.: Cabeza descubierta de Augusto a derecha, AVGVSTVS DIVI. F. Rev.: Dos soldados de pie a derecha, entregando sendas ramas de laurel a Augusto sentado a izquierda, sobre un estrado., en el exergo: IMP. X. Ag. 3,64 g. Ligeramente abrillantada. MBC+/MBC. Est...500,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2717 Numistats ref: 632404
Augustus
Authority
Denarius
Denomination
Year
RIC ric.1(2).aug.167ARIC 167A
References
Roman Imperatorial
Augustus. Denarius. 15-13 BC. Lugdunum. (Ffc-108). (Ric-167a). (Cal-826). Anv.: (AVGVSTVS) DIVI. F. bare head of Augustus right. Rev.: IMP. X. in exergue, bull butting right. Ag. 3,69 g. Cleaned. Flan cracks. Choice VF. Est...400,00.
Spanish Description: Augusto. Denario. 15-13 a.C. Lugdunum. (Ffc-108). (Ric-167a). (Cal-826). Anv.: Cabeza descubierta de Augusto a derecha, (AVGVSTVS) DIVI. F. Rev.: Toro a derecha, en el exergo: IMP. X. Ag. 3,69 g. Limpiada y grietas. MBC+. Est...400,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2718 Numistats ref: 632405
Augustus
Authority
Denarius
Denomination
Year
RIC ric.1(2).aug.187ARIC 187A
References
Roman Imperatorial
Augustus. Denarius. 11-10 BC. Lugdunum. (Ffc-120). (Ric-187a). (Cal-839). Anv.: AVGVSTVS DIVI. F laureate head of Augustus right. Rev.: IMP. XII in exergue, bull butting right. Ag. 3,76 g. Choice VF. Est...350,00.
Spanish Description: Augusto. Denario. 11-10 a.C. Lugdunum. (Ffc-120). (Ric-187a). (Cal-839). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Augusto a derecha, AVGVSTVS DIVI. F. Rev.: Toro a derecha, en el exergo: IMP. XII. Ag. 3,76 g. MBC+. Est...350,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2719 Numistats ref: 632406
Augustus
Authority
Denarius
Denomination
Year
RIC ric.1(2).aug.86ARIC 86A
References
Roman Imperatorial
Augustus. Fourée Denarius. 19 BC. Colonia Patricia (Córdoba). (Ffc-181). (Ric-86a). (Cal-749). Anv.: CAESAR AVGVSTVS bare head of Augustus right. Rev.: SIGNIS RECEPTIS above and below S.P.Q.R. around shield inscribed CL. V., Roman eagle on Ieft and standard on right. Ag. 2,95 g. Minor scratches on obverse. Almost VF. Est...70,00.
Spanish Description: Augusto. Denario forrado. 19 a.C. Colonia Patricia (Córdoba). (Ffc-181). (Ric-86a). (Cal-749). Anv.: Cabeza descubierta de Augusto a derecha, CAESAR AVGVSTVS. Rev.: Escudo en el que se lee: CL. V., rodeado de las siglas: S.P.Q.R., a la izquierda, águila legionaria y a derecha, estandarte, encima: SIGNIS., debajo: RECEPTIS. Ag. 2,95 g. Roce en anverso. MBC-. Est...70,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2720 Numistats ref: 632407
Augustus
Authority
Denarius
Denomination
Year
RIC ric.1(2).aug.4ARIC 4A
References
Roman Imperatorial
Augustus. P. Carisius. Denarius. 23 BC. Emerita Augusta (Mérida). (Ffc-258). (Ric-4a). (Cal-407). Anv.: IMP. CAESAR AVGVST bare head of Augustus right. Rev.: P. CARISIVS LEG. PRO PR. trophy of Celtiberian arms erected on heap of shields. Ag. 3,58 g. Minor crack. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...500,00.
Spanish Description: Augusto. P. Carisius. Denario. 23 a.C. Emérita Augusta (Mérida). (Ffc-258). (Ric-4a). (Cal-407). Anv.: Cabeza descubierta de Augusto a derechas, IMP. CAESAR AVGVST. Rev.: Trofeo sobre un montón de armas, P. CARISIVS LEG. PRO PR. Ag. 3,58 g. Pequeña grieta. Escasa. MBC+. Est...500,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2721 Numistats ref: 632428
Augustus
Authority
Denarius
Denomination
Year
RIC ric.1(2).aug.288RIC 288
References
Roman Imperatorial
Augustus. P. Petronius Turpilianus. Denarius. 19 BC. Rome. (Ffc-304). (Ric-288). (Cal-1080). Anv.: TVRPILIANVS III. VIR. radiate bust of Feronia draped right, FERON, below. Rev.: CAESAR AVGVSTVS SING. RECE., kneeling Parthian right, presenting standard. Ag. 3,77 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...400,00.
Spanish Description: Augusto. P. Petronius Turpilianus. Denario. 19 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-304). (Ric-288). (Cal-1080). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Feronia a derecha, TVRPILIANVS III. VIR. FERON. Rev.: Soldado arrodillado a derecha presentando una insignia militar, CAESAR AVGVSTVS SIGN. RECE. Ag. 3,77 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...400,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2722 Numistats ref: 632429
Augustus
Authority
Denarius
Denomination
Year
RIC ric.1(2).aug.322RIC 322
References
Roman Imperatorial
Augustus. Q. Rustius. Denarius. 19 BC. Rome. (Ffc-322). (Ric-322). (Cal-1236). Anv.: Q. RVSTIVS FORTVNAE (ANTIAT). conjoined busts of Fortuna Victrix and Fortuna Felix right, on base between two rams' heads. Rev.: (CAESARI) AVGVSTO EX. S.C., altar on which FOR. RE. Ag. 3,46 g. Lightly toned. Flan crack. Attractive. Choice VF. Est...400,00.
Spanish Description: Augusto. Q. Rustius. Denario. 19 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-322). (Ric-322). (Cal-1236). Anv.: Bustos acolados a derecha, de Fortuna Victrix y Fortuna Félix, sobre una base con dos cabezas de macho cabrío, Q. RVSTIVS FORTVNAE (ANTIAT). Rev.: Altar en el que se lee: FOR. RE, (CAESARI) AVGVSTO EX. S.C. Ag. 3,46 g. Ligero tono. Grieta. Atractiva. MBC+. Est...400,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2723 Numistats ref: 632430
Roman Imperial
Judaea. Antonius Felix. Prutah. RY 14 = 54 CE. Jerusalem. Struck under Claudius. (RPC-I 4970). (Hendin-651). Anv.: (ΤΙ ΚΛΑΥ)ΔΙΟϹ ΚΑΙϹΑΡ Γ(ЄΡΜ), two crossed palm branches; LIΔ (date) below. Rev.: ΙΟΥΛΙΑ ΑΓΡΙΠΠΙΝΑ in four lines within wreath. Ae. 2,46 g. Almost VF. Est...50,00.
Spanish Description: Judaea. Antonius Felix. Prutah. RY 14 = 54 CE. Jerusalem. Acuñado bajo Claudio. (RPC-I 4970). (Hendin-651). Anv.: (ΤΙ ΚΛΑΥ)ΔΙΟϹ ΚΑΙϹΑΡ Γ(ЄΡΜ), dos ramas de palma cruzadas; LIΔ (Año) debajo. Rev.: ΙΟΥΛΙΑ ΑΓΡΙΠΠΙΝΑ en cuatro líneas dentro de una corona. Ae. 2,46 g. MBC-. Est...50,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2724 Numistats ref: 632431
Roman Imperial
Judaea. Porcius Festus. Prutah. RY 5 = 58/59 CE. Jerusalem. Struck in the name of Nero. (RPC-4972). (Hendin-1351). Anv.: NЄPѠNOC in three lines within wreath. Rev.: L Є KAIC(APOC), palm branch. Ae. 2,00 g. VF. Est...0,00.
Spanish Description: Judaea. Porcius Festus. Prutah. RY 5 = 58/59 CE. Jerusalem. Acuñado a nombre de Nerón. (RPC-4972). (Hendin-1351). Anv.: NЄPѠNOC en tres líneas dentro de corona. Rev.: L Є KAIC(APOC), rama de palma. Ae. 2,00 g. MBC. Est...0,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2725 Numistats ref: 632432
Roman Imperial
Judaea. Porcius Festus. Prutah. RY 5 = 58/59 CE. Jerusalem. Struck in the name of Nero. (RPC-4972). (Hendin-1351). Anv.: NЄPѠNOC in three lines within wreath. Rev.: (L Є )KAICAPO(C), palm branch. Ae. 1,68 g. Almost VF. Est...35,00.
Spanish Description: Judaea. Porcius Festus. Prutah. RY 5 = 58/59 CE. Jerusalem. Acuñado a nombre de Nerón. (RPC-4972). (Hendin-1351). Anv.: NЄPѠNOC en tres líneas dentro de corona. Rev.: (L Є )KAICAPO(C), rama de palma. Ae. 1,68 g. MBC-. Est...35,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2726 Numistats ref: 632433
Roman Imperial
Judaea. Agrippa I. Prutah. RY 6 = 41/2 CE. Jerusalem. (RPC-4981). (Hendin-1244). Anv.: BACIΛЄWC AΓPIΠA. Canopy. Rev.: Three ears of corn; L-Ϛ (date) across fields. Ae. 3,04 g. VF. Est...50,00.
Spanish Description: Judaea. Agrippa I. Prutah. RY 6 = 41/2 CE. Jerusalem. (RPC-4981). (Hendin-1244). Anv.: BACIΛЄWC AΓPIΠA. Dosel. Rev.: Tres espigas; L-Ϛ (fecha) en el campo. Ae. 3,04 g. MBC. Est...50,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2727 Numistats ref: 632434
Roman Imperial
Judaea. Prutah. RY 2 = 67/8 CE. Jerusalem. (Sofaer-11/4). (Hendin-1360). Anv.: 'Year two' in Paleo-Hebrew, amphora with broad rim and two handlesl. Rev.: 'The freedom of Zion' in Paleo-Hebrew; vine leaf on small branch with tendril. Ae. 2,90 g. Almost VF. Est...50,00.
Spanish Description: Judaea. Prutah. RY 2 = 67/8 CE. Jerusalem. (Sofaer-11/4). (Hendin-1360). Anv.: "Año 2" en paleo-hebreo, ánfora con borde ancho y dos asas. Rev.: "La libertad de Sión" en paleo-hebreo; Hoja de parra en rama pequeña. Ae. 2,90 g. MBC-. Est...50,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2728 Numistats ref: 632435
Roman Imperial
Judaea. Prutah. RY 2 = 67/8 CE. Jerusalem. (Sofaer-11/4). (Hendin-1360). Anv.: 'Year two' in Paleo-Hebrew, amphora with broad rim and two handlesl. Rev.: 'The freedom of Zion' in Paleo-Hebrew; vine leaf on small branch with tendril. Ae. 3,45 g. VF. Est...50,00.
Spanish Description: Judaea. Prutah. RY 2 = 67/8 CE. Jerusalem. (Sofaer-11/4). (Hendin-1360). Anv.: "Año 2" en paleo-hebreo, ánfora con borde ancho y dos asas. Rev.: "La libertad de Sión" en paleo-hebreo; Hoja de parra en rama pequeña. Ae. 3,45 g. MBC. Est...50,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2730 Numistats ref: 632437
Augustus
Authority
As
Denomination
Year
RIC ric.1(2).aug.158RIC 158
References
Roman Imperial
Augustus and Agrippa. Unit. 10 a.C. - 10 d.C. Nemausus, Gaul. (Ric-I 158). (Rpc-I 524). (AMC-425). Anv.: Back to back laureate and rostral crowned head of Agrippa to left and head of Augustus to right, wearing oak wreath; (IMP) above, DIVI F below. Rev.: Crocodile to right, chained to palm tree behind, wreath above; COL-NEM across fields. Ae. 13,63 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...150,00.
Spanish Description: Augusto y Agripa. As. 10 a.C. - 10 d.C. Nemausus, Galia. (Ric-I 158). (Rpc-I 524). (AMC-425). Anv.: Espalda con Espalda las cabezas laureada y con corona rostral de Agrippa a la izquierda, a la derecha la cabeza de Augusto con corona de roble; (IMP) arriba, DIVI F abajo. Rev.: Cocodrilo a la derecha, encadenado a una palmera detrás, arriba corona; COL-NEM en los campos. Ae. 13,63 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...150,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2731 Numistats ref: 632438
Roman Imperial
Agrippa. Unit. 37-41 d.C. Rome. (Ric-I 58). (Bmcre-161). Anv.: M AGRIPPA L F COS III, head to left, wearing rostral crown. Rev.: Neptune standing to left, holding small dolphin and trident; S-C across fields. Ae. 10,88 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...350,00.
Spanish Description: Agrippa. As. 37-41 d.C. Roma. (Ric-I 58). (Bmcre-161). Anv.: M AGRIPPA L F COS III. Cabeza a izquierda, llevando corona rostral. Rev.: Neptuno en pie a izquierda, portando pequeño delfín y tridente; S-C en los campos. Ae. 10,88 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...350,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2732 Numistats ref: 632439
Roman Imperial
Agrippa. Unit. 37-41 d.C. Rome. (Ric-I 58). (Bmcre-161). Anv.: M AGRIPPA L F COS III, head to left, wearing rostral crown. Rev.: Neptune standing to left, holding small dolphin and trident; S-C across fields. Ae. 11,43 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...120,00.
Spanish Description: Agrippa. As. 37-41 d.C. Roma. (Ric-I 58). (Bmcre-161). Anv.: M AGRIPPA L F COS III. Cabeza a izquierda, llevando corona rostral. Rev.: Neptuno en pie a izquierda, portando pequeño delfín y tridente; S-C en los campos. Ae. 11,43 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...120,00. .