Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2715
Augustus. Denarius. 15-13 BC. Lugdunum. (Ffc-106). (Ric-165a). (Cal-836). Anv.: AVGVSTVS DIVI. F. bare head of Augustus right. Rev.: (IMP. X) in exergue, two soldiers each presenting an olive-branch to Augustus who sits left on sella castrensis. Ag. 3,60 g. Almost XF/VF. Est...800,00.
Spanish Description: Augusto. Denario. 15-13 a.C. Lugdunum. (Ffc-106). (Ric-165a). (Cal-836). Anv.: Cabeza descubierta de Augusto a derecha, AVGVSTVS DIVI. F. Rev.: Dos soldados de pie a derecha, entregando sendas ramas de laurel a Augusto sentado a izquierda, sobre un estrado., en el exergo: (IMP. X). Ag. 3,60 g. EBC-/MBC. Est...800,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2716
Augustus. Denarius. 15-13 BC. Lugdunum. (Ffc-106). (Ric-165a). (Cal-836). Anv.: AVGVSTVS DIVI. F. bare head of Augustus right. Rev.: IMP. X in exergue, two soldiers each presenting an olive-branch to Augustus who sits left on sella castrensis. Ag. 3,64 g. Polished. Choice VF/VF. Est...500,00.
Spanish Description: Augusto. Denario. 15-13 a.C. Lugdunum. (Ffc-106). (Ric-165a). (Cal-836). Anv.: Cabeza descubierta de Augusto a derecha, AVGVSTVS DIVI. F. Rev.: Dos soldados de pie a derecha, entregando sendas ramas de laurel a Augusto sentado a izquierda, sobre un estrado., en el exergo: IMP. X. Ag. 3,64 g. Ligeramente abrillantada. MBC+/MBC. Est...500,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2717
Augustus. Denarius. 15-13 BC. Lugdunum. (Ffc-108). (Ric-167a). (Cal-826). Anv.: (AVGVSTVS) DIVI. F. bare head of Augustus right. Rev.: IMP. X. in exergue, bull butting right. Ag. 3,69 g. Cleaned. Flan cracks. Choice VF. Est...400,00.
Spanish Description: Augusto. Denario. 15-13 a.C. Lugdunum. (Ffc-108). (Ric-167a). (Cal-826). Anv.: Cabeza descubierta de Augusto a derecha, (AVGVSTVS) DIVI. F. Rev.: Toro a derecha, en el exergo: IMP. X. Ag. 3,69 g. Limpiada y grietas. MBC+. Est...400,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2718
Augustus. Denarius. 11-10 BC. Lugdunum. (Ffc-120). (Ric-187a). (Cal-839). Anv.: AVGVSTVS DIVI. F laureate head of Augustus right. Rev.: IMP. XII in exergue, bull butting right. Ag. 3,76 g. Choice VF. Est...350,00.
Spanish Description: Augusto. Denario. 11-10 a.C. Lugdunum. (Ffc-120). (Ric-187a). (Cal-839). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Augusto a derecha, AVGVSTVS DIVI. F. Rev.: Toro a derecha, en el exergo: IMP. XII. Ag. 3,76 g. MBC+. Est...350,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2719
Augustus. Fourée Denarius. 19 BC. Colonia Patricia (Córdoba). (Ffc-181). (Ric-86a). (Cal-749). Anv.: CAESAR AVGVSTVS bare head of Augustus right. Rev.: SIGNIS RECEPTIS above and below S.P.Q.R. around shield inscribed CL. V., Roman eagle on Ieft and standard on right. Ag. 2,95 g. Minor scratches on obverse. Almost VF. Est...70,00.
Spanish Description: Augusto. Denario forrado. 19 a.C. Colonia Patricia (Córdoba). (Ffc-181). (Ric-86a). (Cal-749). Anv.: Cabeza descubierta de Augusto a derecha, CAESAR AVGVSTVS. Rev.: Escudo en el que se lee: CL. V., rodeado de las siglas: S.P.Q.R., a la izquierda, águila legionaria y a derecha, estandarte, encima: SIGNIS., debajo: RECEPTIS. Ag. 2,95 g. Roce en anverso. MBC-. Est...70,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2720
Augustus. P. Carisius. Denarius. 23 BC. Emerita Augusta (Mérida). (Ffc-258). (Ric-4a). (Cal-407). Anv.: IMP. CAESAR AVGVST bare head of Augustus right. Rev.: P. CARISIVS LEG. PRO PR. trophy of Celtiberian arms erected on heap of shields. Ag. 3,58 g. Minor crack. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...500,00.
Spanish Description: Augusto. P. Carisius. Denario. 23 a.C. Emérita Augusta (Mérida). (Ffc-258). (Ric-4a). (Cal-407). Anv.: Cabeza descubierta de Augusto a derechas, IMP. CAESAR AVGVST. Rev.: Trofeo sobre un montón de armas, P. CARISIVS LEG. PRO PR. Ag. 3,58 g. Pequeña grieta. Escasa. MBC+. Est...500,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2721
Augustus. P. Petronius Turpilianus. Denarius. 19 BC. Rome. (Ffc-304). (Ric-288). (Cal-1080). Anv.: TVRPILIANVS III. VIR. radiate bust of Feronia draped right, FERON, below. Rev.: CAESAR AVGVSTVS SING. RECE., kneeling Parthian right, presenting standard. Ag. 3,77 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...400,00.
Spanish Description: Augusto. P. Petronius Turpilianus. Denario. 19 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-304). (Ric-288). (Cal-1080). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Feronia a derecha, TVRPILIANVS III. VIR. FERON. Rev.: Soldado arrodillado a derecha presentando una insignia militar, CAESAR AVGVSTVS SIGN. RECE. Ag. 3,77 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...400,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2722
Augustus. Q. Rustius. Denarius. 19 BC. Rome. (Ffc-322). (Ric-322). (Cal-1236). Anv.: Q. RVSTIVS FORTVNAE (ANTIAT). conjoined busts of Fortuna Victrix and Fortuna Felix right, on base between two rams' heads. Rev.: (CAESARI) AVGVSTO EX. S.C., altar on which FOR. RE. Ag. 3,46 g. Lightly toned. Flan crack. Attractive. Choice VF. Est...400,00.
Spanish Description: Augusto. Q. Rustius. Denario. 19 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-322). (Ric-322). (Cal-1236). Anv.: Bustos acolados a derecha, de Fortuna Victrix y Fortuna Félix, sobre una base con dos cabezas de macho cabrío, Q. RVSTIVS FORTVNAE (ANTIAT). Rev.: Altar en el que se lee: FOR. RE, (CAESARI) AVGVSTO EX. S.C. Ag. 3,46 g. Ligero tono. Grieta. Atractiva. MBC+. Est...400,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2723
Judaea. Antonius Felix. Prutah. RY 14 = 54 CE. Jerusalem. Struck under Claudius. (RPC-I 4970). (Hendin-651). Anv.: (ΤΙ ΚΛΑΥ)ΔΙΟϹ ΚΑΙϹΑΡ Γ(ЄΡΜ), two crossed palm branches; LIΔ (date) below. Rev.: ΙΟΥΛΙΑ ΑΓΡΙΠΠΙΝΑ in four lines within wreath. Ae. 2,46 g. Almost VF. Est...50,00.
Spanish Description: Judaea. Antonius Felix. Prutah. RY 14 = 54 CE. Jerusalem. Acuñado bajo Claudio. (RPC-I 4970). (Hendin-651). Anv.: (ΤΙ ΚΛΑΥ)ΔΙΟϹ ΚΑΙϹΑΡ Γ(ЄΡΜ), dos ramas de palma cruzadas; LIΔ (Año) debajo. Rev.: ΙΟΥΛΙΑ ΑΓΡΙΠΠΙΝΑ en cuatro líneas dentro de una corona. Ae. 2,46 g. MBC-. Est...50,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2724
Judaea. Porcius Festus. Prutah. RY 5 = 58/59 CE. Jerusalem. Struck in the name of Nero. (RPC-4972). (Hendin-1351). Anv.: NЄPѠNOC in three lines within wreath. Rev.: L Є KAIC(APOC), palm branch. Ae. 2,00 g. VF. Est...0,00.
Spanish Description: Judaea. Porcius Festus. Prutah. RY 5 = 58/59 CE. Jerusalem. Acuñado a nombre de Nerón. (RPC-4972). (Hendin-1351). Anv.: NЄPѠNOC en tres líneas dentro de corona. Rev.: L Є KAIC(APOC), rama de palma. Ae. 2,00 g. MBC. Est...0,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2725
Judaea. Porcius Festus. Prutah. RY 5 = 58/59 CE. Jerusalem. Struck in the name of Nero. (RPC-4972). (Hendin-1351). Anv.: NЄPѠNOC in three lines within wreath. Rev.: (L Є )KAICAPO(C), palm branch. Ae. 1,68 g. Almost VF. Est...35,00.
Spanish Description: Judaea. Porcius Festus. Prutah. RY 5 = 58/59 CE. Jerusalem. Acuñado a nombre de Nerón. (RPC-4972). (Hendin-1351). Anv.: NЄPѠNOC en tres líneas dentro de corona. Rev.: (L Є )KAICAPO(C), rama de palma. Ae. 1,68 g. MBC-. Est...35,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2726
Judaea. Agrippa I. Prutah. RY 6 = 41/2 CE. Jerusalem. (RPC-4981). (Hendin-1244). Anv.: BACIΛЄWC AΓPIΠA. Canopy. Rev.: Three ears of corn; L-Ϛ (date) across fields. Ae. 3,04 g. VF. Est...50,00.
Spanish Description: Judaea. Agrippa I. Prutah. RY 6 = 41/2 CE. Jerusalem. (RPC-4981). (Hendin-1244). Anv.: BACIΛЄWC AΓPIΠA. Dosel. Rev.: Tres espigas; L-Ϛ (fecha) en el campo. Ae. 3,04 g. MBC. Est...50,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2727
Judaea. Prutah. RY 2 = 67/8 CE. Jerusalem. (Sofaer-11/4). (Hendin-1360). Anv.: 'Year two' in Paleo-Hebrew, amphora with broad rim and two handlesl. Rev.: 'The freedom of Zion' in Paleo-Hebrew; vine leaf on small branch with tendril. Ae. 2,90 g. Almost VF. Est...50,00.
Spanish Description: Judaea. Prutah. RY 2 = 67/8 CE. Jerusalem. (Sofaer-11/4). (Hendin-1360). Anv.: "Año 2" en paleo-hebreo, ánfora con borde ancho y dos asas. Rev.: "La libertad de Sión" en paleo-hebreo; Hoja de parra en rama pequeña. Ae. 2,90 g. MBC-. Est...50,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2728
Judaea. Prutah. RY 2 = 67/8 CE. Jerusalem. (Sofaer-11/4). (Hendin-1360). Anv.: 'Year two' in Paleo-Hebrew, amphora with broad rim and two handlesl. Rev.: 'The freedom of Zion' in Paleo-Hebrew; vine leaf on small branch with tendril. Ae. 3,45 g. VF. Est...50,00.
Spanish Description: Judaea. Prutah. RY 2 = 67/8 CE. Jerusalem. (Sofaer-11/4). (Hendin-1360). Anv.: "Año 2" en paleo-hebreo, ánfora con borde ancho y dos asas. Rev.: "La libertad de Sión" en paleo-hebreo; Hoja de parra en rama pequeña. Ae. 3,45 g. MBC. Est...50,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2729
Judaea. Prutah. RY 2 = 67/8 CE. Jerusalem. (Sofaer-11/4). (Hendin-1360). Anv.: 'Year two' in Paleo-Hebrew, amphora with broad rim and two handlesl. Rev.: 'The freedom of Zion' in Paleo-Hebrew; vine leaf on small branch with tendril. Ae. 3,45 g. Almost VF. Est...35,00.
Spanish Description: Judaea. Prutah. RY 2 = 67/8 CE. Jerusalem. (Sofaer-11/4). (Hendin-1360). Anv.: "Año 2" en paleo-hebreo, ánfora con borde ancho y dos asas. Rev.: "La libertad de Sión" en paleo-hebreo; Hoja de parra en rama pequeña. Ae. 2,98 g. MBC-. Est...35,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2730
Augustus and Agrippa. Unit. 10 a.C. - 10 d.C. Nemausus, Gaul. (Ric-I 158). (Rpc-I 524). (AMC-425). Anv.: Back to back laureate and rostral crowned head of Agrippa to left and head of Augustus to right, wearing oak wreath; (IMP) above, DIVI F below. Rev.: Crocodile to right, chained to palm tree behind, wreath above; COL-NEM across fields. Ae. 13,63 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...150,00.
Spanish Description: Augusto y Agripa. As. 10 a.C. - 10 d.C. Nemausus, Galia. (Ric-I 158). (Rpc-I 524). (AMC-425). Anv.: Espalda con Espalda las cabezas laureada y con corona rostral de Agrippa a la izquierda, a la derecha la cabeza de Augusto con corona de roble; (IMP) arriba, DIVI F abajo. Rev.: Cocodrilo a la derecha, encadenado a una palmera detrás, arriba corona; COL-NEM en los campos. Ae. 13,63 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...150,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2731
Agrippa. Unit. 37-41 d.C. Rome. (Ric-I 58). (Bmcre-161). Anv.: M AGRIPPA L F COS III, head to left, wearing rostral crown. Rev.: Neptune standing to left, holding small dolphin and trident; S-C across fields. Ae. 10,88 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...350,00.
Spanish Description: Agrippa. As. 37-41 d.C. Roma. (Ric-I 58). (Bmcre-161). Anv.: M AGRIPPA L F COS III. Cabeza a izquierda, llevando corona rostral. Rev.: Neptuno en pie a izquierda, portando pequeño delfín y tridente; S-C en los campos. Ae. 10,88 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...350,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2732
Agrippa. Unit. 37-41 d.C. Rome. (Ric-I 58). (Bmcre-161). Anv.: M AGRIPPA L F COS III, head to left, wearing rostral crown. Rev.: Neptune standing to left, holding small dolphin and trident; S-C across fields. Ae. 11,43 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...120,00.
Spanish Description: Agrippa. As. 37-41 d.C. Roma. (Ric-I 58). (Bmcre-161). Anv.: M AGRIPPA L F COS III. Cabeza a izquierda, llevando corona rostral. Rev.: Neptuno en pie a izquierda, portando pequeño delfín y tridente; S-C en los campos. Ae. 11,43 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...120,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2733
Agrippa. Unit. 37-41 d.C. Rome. (Ric-I 58). (Bmcre-161). Anv.: M AGRIPPA L F COS III, head to left, wearing rostral crown. Rev.: Neptune standing to left, holding small dolphin and trident; S-C across fields. Ae. 11,79 g. Choice VF. Est...150,00.
Spanish Description: Agrippa. As. 37-41 d.C. Roma. (Ric-I 58). (Bmcre-161). Anv.: M AGRIPPA L F COS III. Cabeza a izquierda, llevando corona rostral. Rev.: Neptuno en pie a izquierda, portando pequeño delfín y tridente; S-C en los campos. Ae. 11,79 g. MBC+. Est...150,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2734
Tiberius. Denarius. 14-37 AD. Lugdunum. (Spink-1763). (Ric-30). (Rsc-16b). Anv.: TI CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVSTVS. Laureate head of Tiberius right. Rev.: PONTIF MAXIM. Livia (as Pax), holding scepter and olive branch, seated right on chair, feet on footstool; ornate chair legs, single line below. Ag. Attractive specimen. Slabbed by NGC as Ch VF, scratch. This coin is exempt from any export license fee. Est...300,00.
Spanish Description: Tiberio. Denario. 14-37 d.C. Lugdunum. (Spink-1763). (Ric-30). (Rsc-16b). Anv.: TI CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVSTVS. Cabeza laureada de Tiberio a derecha. Rev.: PONTIF MAXIM. Livia sentada a derecha con cetro y rama, pies sobre footstool. Ag. Encapsulada por NGC como Ch VF, raya en reverso. Lote exento de tasas de exportación. Est...300,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2735
Tiberius. Fourée Denarius. 15-16 d.C. Rome. (Ric-4). (Bmcre-8). (C-48). Anv.: TI CAESAR DIVI (AVG F AVGVST)VS, laureate head right. Rev.: TR POT XVII, Tiberius, laureate and cloaked, standing in slow quadriga right, holding laurel branch and eagle-tipped sceptre; the first and third horses' heads turned to left, (I)MP VII in exergue. Ae. 2,31 g. Light planchet break. Choice VF. Est...150,00.
Spanish Description: Tiberio. Denario forrado. 15-16 d.C. Roma. (Ric-4). (Bmcre-8). (C-48). Anv.: TI CAESAR DIVI (AVG F AVGVST)VS. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: TR POT XVII. Tiberio, laureado y con capa, en pue en cuadriga hacia la derecha, sosteniendo rama de laurel y cetro rematado con águila; las cabezas de los caballos primero y tercero están giradas a la izquierda, (I)MP VII en exergo. Ae. 2,31 g. Cospel ligeramente faltado. MBC+. Est...150,00. .