Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII

Date: 2023-12-18

# Items: 1254

Total starting: 126453

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2900
Faustina Junior. Denarius. 161-176 d.C. Rome. (Ric-III 669). (Bmcre-81). (Rsc-35a). Anv.: FAVSTINA AVGVSTA, draped bust to right. Rev.: CERES, Ceres seated to left on cista, holding corn-ears and torch. Ag. 3,31 g. Beautiful old cabinet tone. VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Faustina Hija. Denario. 161-176 d.C. Roma. (Ric-III 669). (Bmcre-81). (Rsc-35a). Anv.: FAVSTINA AVGVSTA. Busto drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: CERES. Ceres sedente a la izquierda sobre cista, portando espigas y antorcha. Ag. 3,31 g. Bonita pátina de monetario. MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2229
Sassanid Empire. Shapur I. Drachm. 260-272 d.C. Mint I (Ctesiphon). (Göbl-I/1). Ag. 4,05 g. Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Imperio Sasánida. Shapur I. Dracma. 260-272 d.C. Ceca I (Ctesiphon). (Göbl-I/1). Ag. 4,05 g. MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2368
Emporiton-Emporion. Hemitrietartemorion. 200-110 a.C. L’Escala, Ampurias (Girona). (Abh-1197). (Acip-526). Anv.: Female head with headdress right. Rev.: Pegasus flying right, two roundels below. Ag. 0,14 g. Patina. XF/Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Emporiton-Emporion. Hemitrietartemorion. 200-110 a.C. L’Escala, Ampurias (Girona). (Abh-1197). (Acip-526). Anv.: Cabeza femenina con tocado a derecha. Rev.: Pegaso volando a derecha, debajo dos róeles. Ag. 0,14 g. Pátina. EBC/MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2554
Aemilius. Man. Aemilius Lepidus. Brockage Denarius. 114-113 BC. South of Italy. (Ffc-103). (Craw-291/1). (Cal-73). Anv.: Laureate and diademed head of Roma slightly draped right ,ROMA (interlace MA) before, N behind. Rev.: Incuse of obverse. Ag. 3,75 g. Almost VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Aemilia. Man. Aemilius Lepidus. Denario incuso. 114-113 a.C. Sur de Italia. (Ffc-103). (Craw-291/1). (Cal-73). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Roma a derecha, detrás: X, delante: ROMA. (MA entrelazadas). Rev.: Incuso de anverso. Ag. 3,75 g. MBC-. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2822
Nerva. Denarius. 96 d.C. Rome. (Ric-II 3). (Bmcre-8). (Rsc-29). Anv.: (IMP) NERVA CAES AVG P M TR P COS II P P, laureate head to right. Rev.: CONCORDIA EXERCITVVM, clasped hands holding legionary eagle, resting on prow. Ag. 3,34 g. Almost VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Nerva. Denario. 96 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 3). (Bmcre-8). (Rsc-29). Anv.: (IMP) NERVA CAES AVG P M TR P COS III P P, Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: CONCORDIA EXERCITVVM. Manos estrechadas portando águila legionaria, descansando sobre proa. Ag. 3,34 g. MBC-. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2439
Bolskan. Cuadrante. 180-20 BC. Huesca. (Abh-1922). (Acip-1421). Anv.: Diademed head right, iberian letter BO behind. Rev.: Horse leaping right, three pellets above and iberian legend BOLSKAN below. Ae. 2,57 g. Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Bolskan. Cuadrante. 180-20 a.C. Huesca. (Abh-1922). (Acip-1421). Anv.: Cabeza diademada a derecha, detrás letra ibérica BO. Rev.: Caballo saltando a derecha, encima tres puntos y debajo leyenda ibérica BOLSKAN. Ae. 2,57 g. MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2732
Agrippa. Unit. 37-41 d.C. Rome. (Ric-I 58). (Bmcre-161). Anv.: M AGRIPPA L F COS III, head to left, wearing rostral crown. Rev.: Neptune standing to left, holding small dolphin and trident; S-C across fields. Ae. 11,43 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Agrippa. As. 37-41 d.C. Roma. (Ric-I 58). (Bmcre-161). Anv.: M AGRIPPA L F COS III. Cabeza a izquierda, llevando corona rostral. Rev.: Neptuno en pie a izquierda, portando pequeño delfín y tridente; S-C en los campos. Ae. 11,43 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2102
North Africa. Tingis. AE 18. Circa 2nd-1st century BC. Mauretania. (Mazard-606 incompleted legend). Anv.: Bare male head right. Rev.: Two corn ears; pellet above and TNGA (in Neo-Punic script) below. Ae. 3,83 g. Ex Herrero (16/12/2011), lot 202. VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Norte de África. Tingis. AE 18. Siglo II-I a.C. Mauretania. (Mazard-606 ley incompleta). Anv.:  Cabeza masculina desnuda a la derecha. Rev.: Dos espigas; punto arriba y TNGA (En neopúnico) abajo. Ae. 3,83 g. Ex Herrero (16/12/2011), lote 202. MBC. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2272
Belikiom. Unit. 120-20 BC. Belchite (Zaragoza). (Abh-243). Anv.: Bearded head right, iberian letter BE behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, iberian legend BELIKIOM. Ae. 11,19 g. Deposits on reverse. Choice VF/VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Belikiom. As. 120-20 a.C. Belchite (Zaragoza). (Abh-243). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a derecha, detrás letra ibérica BE. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, leyenda ibérica BELIKIOM. Ae. 11,19 g. Concreciones en reverso. MBC+/MBC. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2277
Bilbilis. Unit. 120-30 BC. Calatayud (Zaragoza). (Abh-258). (Acip-1576). Anv.: Male head right, dolphin before, iberian letter BI behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, iberian legend BILBIUS below. Ae. 11,58 g. Crude art. Choice VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Bilbilis. As. 120-30 a.C. Calatayud (Zaragoza). (Abh-258). (Acip-1576). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, delante delfín, detrás letra ibérica BI. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica BILBIUS. Ae. 11,58 g. Arte tosco. MBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2903
Lucius Verus. Unit. 162-163 d.C. Rome. (Ric-III 1357). (C-140). Anv.: IMP CAES L AVREL VERVS AVG, Bare head and draped bust to right. Rev.: PROFECTIO AVG TR P III, Emperor on horse prancing to right, holding transverse spear in both hands; S-C across fields, (COS I)I in exergue. Ae. 14,42 g. Rare. Almost VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Lucio Vero. As. 162-163 d.C. Roma. (Ric-III 1357). (C-140). Anv.: IMP CAES L AVREL VERVS AVG. Busto con cabeza desnuda y drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: PROFECTIO AVG TR P III. Emperador a caballo haciendo cabriolas a la derecha, sosteniendo una lanza transversal con ambas manos; S-C a través de los campos, (COS I)I en exergo. Ae. 14,42 g. Rara. MBC-. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2118
North Africa. Carthage. AE Trishekel. 210-202 BC. Second Punic War. (Sng Cop-341 ff). Anv.: Bust of Tanit on the left with ears of corn and long hair at the nape of her neck. Rev.: Standing horse to right behind palm tree, below two Punic letters. Ae. 18,48 g. Almost VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Norte de África. Cartago. AE Trishekel. 210-202 a.C. Second Punic War. (Sng Cop-341 ff). Anv.: Busto de Tanit a la izquierda con espigas y largos cabellos en la nuca. Rev.: Caballo en pie a derecha, detrás una palmera. Ae. 18,48 g. MBC-. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2646
Postumius. D. Postumius Albinus Bruti f. Denarius. 48 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1075). (Craw-450/2). (Cal-1219). Anv.: PIETAS behind head of Piety right. Rev.: ALBINVS. BRVTI. F. below two joined hands holding caduceus. Ag. 3,90 g. Light obverse tone. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Postumia. D. Postumius Albinus Bruti f. Denario. 48 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1075). (Craw-450/2). (Cal-1219). Anv.: Cabeza de la Piedad a derecha,detrás: PIETAS. Rev.: Dos manos juntas sosteniendo un caduceo alado,debajo: ALBINVS. BRVTI. F. Ag. 3,90 g. Ligero tono en anverso. MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2024
Bithynia. Kios. Trihemiobol. 345-315 a.C. Demetrios Magistrate. (Hgc-7,554). Anv.: Laureate head of Apollo right. Rev.: Prow of galley left; ΔHM above, TPIO(Σ) below. Ag. 2,73 g. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Bithynia. Kios. Trihemióbolo. 345-315 a.C. Magistrado Demetrios. (Hgc-7,554). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo a la derecha. Rev.: Proa de galera a la izquierda; ΔHM arriba, TPIO(Σ) abajo. Ag. 2,73 g. MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2438
Bolskan. Half unit. 180-20 BC. Huesca. (Abh-1921). (Acip-1416). Anv.: Bearded head right, iberian letter BO behind. Rev.: Pegasus right, iberian legend BOLSKAN. Ae. 5,05 g. Attractive. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Bolskan. Semis. 180-20 a.C. Huesca. (Abh-1921). (Acip-1416). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a derecha, detrás letra ibérica BO. Rev.: Pegaso a derecha, leyenda ibérica BOLSKAN. Ae. 5,05 g. Atractiva. EBC-/MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2079
Kingdom of Macedon. Antigonos I Monophthalmos. Drachm. 319-310 a.C. Kolophon. Struck as Strategos or king of Asia. (Price-1792). (Müller-1606). (Sng Cop-918). Anv.: Head of Herakles to right, wearing lion skin headdress. Rev.: Zeus Aëtophoros seated to left, holding sceptre; AΛEΞANΔPOY to right, monograms in left field and below throne. Ag. 4,13 g. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Macedonia. Antigonos I Monophthalmos. Dracma. 319-310 a.C. Kolophon. Acuñada como Srategos o Rey de Asia. (Price-1792). (Müller-1606). (Sng Cop-918). Anv.: Cabeza de Heracles a la derecha, tocado con piel de león. Rev.: Zeus Aëtophoros sedente a la izquierda, sosteniendo cetro; AΛEΞANΔPOY a la derecha, monogramas en el campo izquierdo y debajo del trono. Ag. 4,13 g. MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2334
Kastilo-Castulo. Cuadrante. 180 BC. Cazlona (Jaén). (Abh-739). Anv.: Diademed male head right, iberian letter before. Rev.: Boar right, iberian legend KASTILO below line, iberian letter U above. Ae. 2,93 g. A good sample for this type. Scarce in this grade. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Kastilo-Castulo. Cuadrante. 180 a.C. Cazlona (Jaén). (Abh-739). Anv.: Cabeza masculina diademada a derecha, delante letra ibérica. Rev.: Jabalí a derecha, encima letra ibérica U, debajo de línea leyenda ibérica KASTILO. Ae. 2,93 g. Buen ejemplar para este tipo. Escasa así. MBC+/EBC-. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2338
Kelse-Celsa. Unit. 120-50 BC. Velilla de Ebro (Zaragoza). (Abh-778). (Acip-1476). (C-5). Anv.: Male head right, dolphin behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, iberian legend KELSE on line below. Ae. 11,04 g. Striking defect on obverse. Rare. VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Kelse-Celsa. As. 120-50 a.C. Velilla de Ebro (Zaragoza). (Abh-778 var). (Acip-1476). (C-5). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, detrás delfín. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica KELSE sobre línea. Ae. 11,04 g. Defecto de acuñación en anverso. Rara. MBC. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2026
Boeotia. Thebes. Drachm. 304-294 a.C. (BCD Boeotia-70). (Hgc-4,1164). Anv.: Boeotian shield decorated with kerykeion. Rev.: Amphora; Δ-I across lower field; all within incuse square. Ag. 5,30 g. Porosities in metal. Scarce. Almost VF/VF. Est...160,00.

Spanish Description: Boeotia. Thebes. Dracma. 304-294 a.C. (BCD Boeotia-70). (Hgc-4,1164). Anv.: Escudo Beocio decorado con kerykeion. Rev.: Ánfora; Δ-I en el campo inferior; todo dentro de cuadrado incuso. Ag. 5,30 g. Porosidades en el metal. Escasa. MBC-/MBC. Est...160,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2119
North Africa. Carthage. AE Trishekel. 221-202 a.C. (Sng Cop-341/3). (MAA-84b). Anv.: Wreathed head of Tanit to left. Rev.: Horse standing to right; palm tree to left in background, ligate Punic Ṭ and Š below. Ae. 17,62 g. Ex Áureo&Calicó 235.2 (01/07/2011), lot 2016. VF. Est...170,00.

Spanish Description: Norte de África. Cartago. AE Trishekel. 221-202 a.C. (Sng Cop-341/3). (MAA-84b). Anv.: Cabeza de Tanit coronada a la izquierda. Rev.: Caballo en pie a la derecha; palmera a la izquierda en el fondo, Ṭ y Š ligadas en púnico debajo. Ae. 17,62 g. Ex Áureo&Calicó 235.2 (01/07/2011), lote 2016. MBC. Est...170,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 3027
Otacilia Severa. Antoninianus. 246-248 d.C. Rome. (Ric-IV 125c). (Rsc-4). Anv.: M OTACIL SEVERA AVG, diademed and draped bust to right, set on crescent. Rev.: CONCORDIA AVGG, Concordia seated to left, holding patera and cornucopiae. Ag. 4,37 g. Ex A. Tkalec AG, Lot. 376 (08.09.2008). Mint state. Est...180,00.

Spanish Description: Otacilia Severa. Antoniniano. 246-248 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 125c). (Rsc-4). Anv.: M OTACIL SEVERA AVG. Busto con diadema y drapeado a derecha, sobre creciente. Rev.: CONCORDIA AVGG. Concordia sedente a izquierda portando pátera y cornucopia. Ag. 4,37 g. Ex A. Tkalec AG (08/09/2008), lote 376 . SC. Est...180,00.