Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII

Date: 2023-12-18

# Items: 1254

Total starting: 126453

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2641
Poblicius. C. Poblicius Q.f. Denarius. 80 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-1017). (Craw-280.1). (Cal-1145). Anv.: Draped bust of Roma right, two feathers on helmet, ROMA behind, letter F above. Rev.: Hercules Ieft, strangling the Nemean lion, club at his feet, bow and arrow in case on left, same letter F above, C. POBLICI. Q. F. on right. Ag. 3,91 g. Soft tone. Attractive. Almost XF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Poblicia. C. Poblicius Q.f. Denario. 80 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-1017). (Craw-280.1). (Cal-1145). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, encima: letra F detrás: ROMA. Rev.: Hercules a izquierda, estrangulando al león de Nemea. debajo maza, a izquierda arco y carcaj, encima: letra F a derecha: C. POBLICI. Q. F. Ag. 3,91 g. Sueave tono. Atractiva. EBC-. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2642
Pompeius. Sexergue Pompeius Fostulus. Denarius. 137 BC. Central Italy. (Ffc-1018). (Craw-235/1a). (Cal-1148). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X below chin, jug behind. Rev.: SEX. POM. FOSTLVS., wolf right, suckling the Twins, shepherd on left, birds on fig tree behind, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 4,04 g. A good sample. Large flan. Struck over another coin. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Pompeia. Sex. Pompeius Fostulus. Denario. 137 a.C. Italia Central. (Ffc-1018). (Craw-235/1a). (Cal-1148). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X., detrás: vaso. Rev.: Loba a derecha, amamantando a Rómulo y Remo, a izquierda, el pastor Faustulos. detrás, árbol con tres pájaros, SEX. POM. FOSTLVS., en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 4,04 g. Buen ejemplar. Cospel inisualmente grande para esta emisión. Parece estar acuñada sobre otra moneda. MBC+/EBC-. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2643
Porcius. Marcius Porcius Laeca. Denarius. 125 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1051). (Craw-270/1). (Cal-1197). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X below chin, LAECA behind. Rev.: Liberty in quadriga right, crowned by Victory who flies above, M. PORC., below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,87 g. Choice VF. Est...110,00.

Spanish Description: Porcia. Marcius Porcius Laeca. Denario. 125 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1051). (Craw-270/1). (Cal-1197). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X,detrás: LAECA. Rev.: Libertad en cuadriga a derecha, con gorra y cetro, esta siendo coronada por Victoria, que vuela sobre los caballos, debajo: M. PORC., en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,87 g. MBC+. Est...110,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2644
Postumius. Aulus Postumius Albinus. Denarius. 96 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-1066). (Craw-335/0a). (Cal-1211). Anv.: Laureate head of Apollo right, X below chin, ROMA below, star of six rays behind. Rev.: The Dioscuri standing Ieft, beside their horses, which are drinking at a fountain, crescent moon in field, A. ALBINVS. S.F., (AL interlace), in exergue. Ag. 3,86 g. Scarce. VF/Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Postumia. Aulus Postumius Albinus. Denario. 96 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-1066). (Craw-335/0a). (Cal-1211). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo a derecha, delante: X., detrás: estrella, debajo: ROMA. Rev.: Los Dioscuros a pie a izquierda, sus caballos están bebiendo en una fuente, en el campo: creciente, en el exergo: A. ALBINVS. S.F., (AL entrelazadas). Ag. 3,86 g. Escasa. MBC/MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2645
Postumius. A. Postumius A.f. Sp.n. Albinus. Denarius. 81 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-1071). (Craw-372/1). (Cal-1215). Anv.: Bust of Diana draped right, bow and quiver on shoulder, bucranium above. Rev.: A. POST. A.F.S.N. ALBIN., (AL interlace), on a rock a togate figure stands Ieft before a lighted altar and sprinkles an ox he is about to sacrifice. Ag. 3,51 g. Surface rust. Almost VF. Est...65,00.

Spanish Description: Postumia. A. Postumius A.f. Sp.n. Albinus. Denario. 81 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-1071). (Craw-372/1). (Cal-1215). Anv.: Busto de Diana a derecha, encima: cabeza de toro, detrás: arco y carcaj. Rev.: Sacriftcador de pie a izquierda, al lado de altar, a izquierda: toro, A. POST. A.F.S.N. ALBIN., (AL entrelazadas). Ag. 3,51 g. Oxidaciones superficiales en anverso. MBC-. Est...65,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2646
Postumius. D. Postumius Albinus Bruti f. Denarius. 48 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1075). (Craw-450/2). (Cal-1219). Anv.: PIETAS behind head of Piety right. Rev.: ALBINVS. BRVTI. F. below two joined hands holding caduceus. Ag. 3,90 g. Light obverse tone. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Postumia. D. Postumius Albinus Bruti f. Denario. 48 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1075). (Craw-450/2). (Cal-1219). Anv.: Cabeza de la Piedad a derecha,detrás: PIETAS. Rev.: Dos manos juntas sosteniendo un caduceo alado,debajo: ALBINVS. BRVTI. F. Ag. 3,90 g. Ligero tono en anverso. MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2647
Quinctius. Ti. Quinetius. Denarius. 112-111 BC. Central Italy. (Ffc-1085). (Craw-297/1). (Cal-1228). Anv.: Laureate bust of Hercules turned from spectator with head left, wearing lion’s skin, club on shoulder. Rev.: Two horses Ieft, the nearer ridden by laureate naked rider (desultor), TI Q divided by rat right below horses, DOS . S on tablet in exergue., letter or letter and dot in field behind. Ag. 3,90 g. Almost XF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Quinctia. Ti. Quinetius. Denario. 112-111 a.C. Italia Central. (Ffc-1085). (Craw-297/1). (Cal-1228). Anv.: Busto de Hercules a izquierda, maza sobre su hombro. Rev.: Jinete conduciendo un segundo caballo a izquierda, debajo: rata a derecha, entre TI-Q.,encima en el campo: letra.Ley./ en el exergo: D.S.S. Ag. 3,90 g. EBC-. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2648
Reinas. C. Renius. Denarius. 138 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1088). (Craw-231/1). (Cal-1230). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: Juno Caprotina in biga of goats right, C. REN(I)., below goats. ROM(A) in exergue. Ag. 3,94 g. Scratch on obverse. Patina. Choice VF. Est...75,00.

Spanish Description: Renia. C. Renius. Denario. 138 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1088). (Craw-231/1). (Cal-1230). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Juno Caprotina en biga a derecha, arrastrada por machos cabríos,debajo: C. REN(I)., en el exergo: ROM(A). Ag. 3,94 g. Raya en anverso. Pátina. MBC+. Est...75,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2649
Reinas. C. Renius. Denarius. 138 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1088). (Craw-231/1). (Cal-1230). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: Juno Caprotina in biga of goats right, C. REN(I)., below goats. ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,52 g. Almost VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish Description: Renia. C. Renius. Denario. 138 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1088). (Craw-231/1). (Cal-1230). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Juno Caprotina en biga a derecha, arrastrada por machos cabríos,debajo: C. REN(I)., en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,52 g. MBC-. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2650
Rubrius. L. Rubrius Dossenus. Quinarius. 87 d.C. Rome. (Craw-348/4). Anv.: Neptune's head right, behind trident and DOS SEN. Rev.: Victory advancing right with crown and palm, behind L RVBRI. Ag. 1,82 g. VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Rubria. L. Rubrius Dossenus. Quinario. 87 d.C. Roma. (Craw-348/4). Anv.: Cabeza de Neptuno a derecha, detrás tridente y DOS SEN. Rev.: Victoria avanzando a derecha con corona y palma, detrás L RVBRI.. Ag. 1,82 g. MBC. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2651
Rustius. L. Rustius. Denarius. 76 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1094). (Craw-389/1). (Cal-1235). Anv.: Head of young Mars right, S.C. behind, X below chin. Rev.: Ram standing right, L. RVSTI. in exergue. Ag. 3,31 g. Surface corrosion removed. Almost VF. Est...65,00.

Spanish Description: Rustia. L. Rustius. Denario. 76 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1094). (Craw-389/1). (Cal-1235). Anv.: Cabeza de Marte a derecha, delante: X, detrás: S.C. Rev.: Macho cabrío a derecha, en el exergo: L. RVSTI. Ag. 3,31 g. Oxidaciones superficiales. MBC-. Est...65,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2652
Saufeia. L. Saufeius. Denarius. 152 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1099). (Craw-204/1). (Cal-1245). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: Victory in biga right, L. SAVF., (VF interlace), below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,67 g. It retains some luster. Attractive. XF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Saufeia. L. Saufeius. Denario. 152 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1099). (Craw-204/1). (Cal-1245). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Victoria con látigo en biga a derecha, debajo: L. SAVF., (VF entrelazadas), en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,67 g. Restos de brillo original. Atractiva. EBC. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2653
Scribonius. C. Scribonius Curio. Denarius. 154 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1100). (Craw-201/1). (Cal-1246). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: The Dioscuri right, C. SCR., below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 4,03 g. Cleaned. VF/Choice VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish Description: Scribonia. C. Scribonius Curio. Denario. 154 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1100). (Craw-201/1). (Cal-1246). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Los Dioscuros a caballos derecha, encima estrellas, debajo: C. SCR., en el exergo: ROMA, en tablilla. Ag. 4,03 g. Limpiada. MBC/MBC+. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2654
Scribonius. C. Scribonius Curio. Denarius. 154 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1100). (Craw-201/1). (Cal-1246). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: The Dioscuri right, C. SCR., below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,78 g. A good sample. Almost XF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Scribonia. C. Scribonius Curio. Denario. 154 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1100). (Craw-201/1). (Cal-1246). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Los Dioscuros a caballos derecha, encima estrellas, debajo: C. SCR., en el exergo: ROMA, en tablilla. Ag. 3,78 g. Buen ejemplar. EBC-. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2655
Sergius. M. Sergius Silus. Denarius. 116-115 BC. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-1111). (Craw-286/1). (Cal-1271). Anv.: Head of Roma right, EX. S.C. before, ROMA and X behind. Rev.: M. SERGI, below horseman galloping Ieft, holding sword and head of barbarian, Q below horse’s leg, SILVS in exergue. Ag. 3,82 g. Cleaned. Almost VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Sergia. M. Sergius Silus. Denario. 116-115 a.C. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-1111). (Craw-286/1). (Cal-1271). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X, detrás: ROMA., delante: EX. S.C. Rev.: Jinete con espada a izquierda, en el campo: cabeza de galo, Ley./ debajo: Q/M. SERGI., en el exergo: SILVS. Ag. 3,82 g. Limpiada . MBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2656
Servilius. P. Servilius M.f. Rullus. Denarius. 100 BC. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-1118). (Craw-328/1). (Cal-1277). Anv.: Bust of Minerva Ieft, wearing crested helmet and aegis, RVLLI. behind. Rev.: Victory in biga right, P below horses, P. SERVILI. M.(F). in exergue. Ag. 3,61 g. Choice VF. Est...140,00.

Spanish Description: Servilia. P. Servilius M.f. Rullus. Denario. 100 a.C. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-1118). (Craw-328/1). (Cal-1277). Anv.: Cabeza de Minerva a izquierda,detrás: RVLLI. Rev.: Victoria con palma en biga a derecha, debajo: letra, en el exergo: P. SERVILI. M.(F). Ag. 3,61 g. MBC+. Est...140,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2657
Sicinius. Q. Sicinius y C. Coponius. Denarius. 49 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1125). (Craw-444/1a). (Cal-1282). Anv.: Diademed head of Apollo right, star below, Q.SICINIVS before, III. VIR behind. Rev.: C. COPONIVS. PR. S C., the club of Hercules surmounted by lion's skin with scalp to right, bow on right, arrow on Ieft. Ag. 3,85 g. banker's mark in obverse. Minor scratches on reverse. Lightly toned. Almost VF. Est...75,00.

Spanish Description: Sicinia. Q. Sicinius y C. Coponius. Denario. 49 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1125). (Craw-444/1a). (Cal-1282). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Apolo a derecha, debajo del cuello una estrella, delante: Q. SICINIVS., detrás: III. VIR. Rev.: Maza de Hercules cubierta por piel de león, mirando a derecha, a ambos lados flecha y arco,C. COPONIVS. PR. SC. Ag. 3,85 g. Marcas de banquero en anverso. Roce en reverso y ligero tono. MBC-. Est...75,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2658
Sulpicius. P. Sulpicius Galba. Denarius. 69 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1135). (Craw-406/1). (Cal-1290). Anv.: Veiled head of Vesta right, S.C. behind. Rev.: Knife, simpulum and ornamented axe, AE-CVR, (CV interlace)in field. P. GALB. in exergue. Ag. 3,75 g. Patina. Included collector´s label. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Sulpicia. P. Sulpicius Galba. Denario. 69 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1135). (Craw-406/1). (Cal-1290). Anv.: Cabeza velada de Vesta a derecha, detrás: S.C. Rev.: Cuchillo de sacrificio, simpulo y hacha sacerdotal adornada con cabeza de león, en el campo: AE - CVR., (CVR entrelazadas), en el exergo: P. GALB. Ag. 3,75 g. Pátina. COnserva etiqueta del coleccionista. MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2659
Terentius. C. Terentius Lucanus. Unit. 147 a.C. Rome. (Craw-217/2). (Sydenham-426). (RBW-933). Anv.: Laureate head of Janus, I (mark of value) above. Rev.: Prow of galley to right; Victory flying to right over (C)•TER•LVC above, I before, ROMA below. Ae. 19,05 g. Almost VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish Description: Terentia. C. Terentius Lucanus. As. 147 a.C. Roma. (Craw-217/2). (Sydenham-426). (RBW-933). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Jano, I (marca de valor) arriba. Rev.: Proa de galera a la derecha; Victoria volando por encima a la derecha sobre (C)•TER•LVC arriba, I delante, ROMA debajo. Ae. 19,05 g. MBC-. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2660
Thorius. L. Thorius Balbus. Denarius. 105 BC. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-1141). (Craw-316/1). (Cal-1300). Anv.: Head of Juno of Lanuvium right, wearing goat's skin I.S.M.R. (Juno Sispes Mater Regina) behind. Rev.: Bull charging right, letter (S) above, L. THORIVS., below, BALBVS in exergue. Ag. 3,10 g. Toned. Choice VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Thoria. L. Thorius Balbus. Denario. 105 a.C. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-1141). (Craw-316/1). (Cal-1300). Anv.: Cabeza de Juno Sospita a derecha, cubierta con piel de cabra, detrás: I.S.M.R. Rev.: Toro a derecha, encima: letra (S), debajo: L. THORIVS., en el exergo: BALBVS. Ag. 3,10 g. Tono. MBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2661
Titius. Q. Titius. Denarius. 90 BC. Central Italy. (Ffc-1142). (Craw-341/1). (Cal-1301). Anv.: Head of Mutinus Titinus right, bound with winged diadem. Rev.: Q. TITI., on tablet from which springs Pegasus right. Ag. 4,09 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Titia. Q. Titius. Denario. 90 a.C. Italia Central. (Ffc-1142). (Craw-341/1). (Cal-1301). Anv.: Cabeza del dios Mutinus Titinus a derecha. Rev.: Pegaso a derecha, debajo: Q. TITI., dentro de una tablilla. Ag. 4,09 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...100,00.