Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII

Date: 2023-12-18

# Items: 1254

Total starting: 126453

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2881
Antoninus Pius. Denarius. 158-159 d.C. Rome. (Ric-III 290a). (Bmcre-939). (Rsc-804). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P TR P XXII, laureate head to right. Rev.: TEMPLVM DIV AVG REST, octastyle temple with statues; COS IIII in exergue. Ag. 3,30 g. Choice VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Antonino Pío. Denario. 158-159 d.C. Roma. (Ric-III 290a). (Bmcre-939). (Rsc-804). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P TR P XXII. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: TEMPLVM DIV AVG REST. Templo octástilo con estatuas; COS IIII en exergo. Ag. 3,30 g. MBC+. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2363
Emerita Augusta. Augustus period. Unit. 22 BC - 14 AD. Mérida (Badajoz). (Abh-1012). (Acip-3375a). Anv.: PERM. IMP. (CAESARIS. AVG. P.P.) Laureate head of Augustus right. Rev.: Pair of oxen right, AVGVSTA above, (EM)ERITA below. Ae. 12,21 g. Ex Herrero 14 (11/12/2014), lot 60. VF/Choice VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Emerita Augusta. Época de Augusto. As. 22 a.C.-14 d.C. Mérida (Badajoz). (Abh-1012). (Acip-3375a). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de augusto a derecha, alrededor PERM. IMP. (CAESARIS. AVG. P.P). Rev.: Yunta a derecha, encima AVGVSTA, debajo (EM)ERITA. Ae. 12,21 g. Ex Herrero 14 (11/12/2014), lote 60. MBC/MBC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2975
Maximinus I. Denarius. 235-236 d.C. Rome. (Ric-IV 13). (Seaby-77a). Anv.: MP MAXIMINVS PIVS AVG. Laureate and draped bust to right. Rev.: PROVIDENTIA AVG. Providentia standing facing, head to left, holding wand over globe and cornucopiae. Ag. 3,07 g. Almost XF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Maximino I. Denario. 235-236 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 13). (Seaby-77a). Anv.: IMP MAXIMINVS PIVS AVG. Busto laureado y drapeado hacia la derecha. Rev.: PROVIDENTIA AVG. Providentia en pie a izquierda con barra y cuerno de la abundancia, a sus pies globo. Ag. 3,07 g. EBC-. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2276
Bilbilis. Unit. 120-30 BC. Calatayud (Zaragoza). (Abh-258). (Acip-1573). Anv.: Male head right, dolphin before, iberian letter BI behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, iberian legend BILBIUS below. Ae. 13,96 g. Almost VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Bilbilis. As. 120-30 a.C. Calatayud (Zaragoza). (Abh-258). (Acip-1573). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, delante delfín, detrás letra ibérica BI. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica BILBIUS. Ae. 13,96 g. MBC. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2669
Titurius. L. Titurius L.f. Sabinas. Denarius. 89 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1156). (Craw-344/2b). (Cal-1312). Anv.: Head of Tatius right, SABIN behind, palm below chin. Rev.: Tarpeia, facing, buried to her waist in shields, with raised hands she tries to thrust off two soldiers, who are about to cast their shields at her L. TITVRI in exergue. Ag. 3,81 g. Displaced struck. VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Tituria. L. Titurius L.f. Sabinas. Denario. 89 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1156). (Craw-344/2b). (Cal-1312). Anv.: Cabeza del rey Tatius a derechadelante: una palma, detrás: SABIN. Rev.: Tarpeia arrodillada sobre un escudo, intentando separar a dos soldados que la están golpeando, encima: estrella y creciente,en el exergo: L. TITVRI. Ag. 3,81 g. Acuñación desplazada. MBC. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2422
Bolskan. Fourée Denarius. 180-20 BC. Huesca. (Abh-1911). Anv.: Bearded head right, iberian letters BON behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, iberian legend BOLSKAN below. Ae. 3,22 g. Choice VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Bolskan. Denario forrado. 180-20 a.C. Huesca. (Abh-1911). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a derecha, detrás letras ibéricas BON. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica BOLSKAN. Ae. 3,22 g. MBC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2228
Sassanid Empire. Shapur I. Drachm. 260-272 d.C. Mint I (Ctesiphon). (Göbl-I/1). Ag. 4,06 g. Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Imperio Sasánida. Shapur I. Dracma. 260-272 d.C. Ceca I (Ctesiphon). (Göbl-I/1). Ag. 4,06 g. MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 3199
circa 1600-1900. (Johnson & Martini-1295-1312). Anv.: TI CAESAR AVGVSTI F IMPERATOR V . Rev.: ROM ET AVG. 21,06 g. Después de Giovanni Cavino. Almost XF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Medallón paduano - Cast Paduan Medallion. circa 1600-1900. (Johnson & Martini-1295-1312). Anv.: TI CAESAR AVGVSTI F IMPERATOR V . Rev.: ROM ET AVG. 21,06 g. Después de Giovanni Cavino. EBC-. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2970
Maximinus I. Sestertius. 236 d.C. Rome. (Ric-IV 33). (Bmcre-80). Anv.: IMP MAXIMINVS PIVS AVG, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: P M TR P II COS P P, Emperor standing to left, leaning on spear and raising hand, between three standards; S-C across fields. Ae. 18,94 g. Pleasant green patina. Choice VF/VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Maximino I. Sestercio. 236 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 33). (Bmcre-80). Anv.: IMP MAXIMINVS PIVS AVG. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: P M TR P II COS P P. Emperador en pie a la izquierda, apoyado sobre una lanza y mano alzada, entre tres estandartes; S-C a través de los campos. Ae. 18,94 g. Bonita pátina verde. MBC+/MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 3005
Philip I. Antoninianus. 248 d.C. Rome. (Ric-IV 24c). (Seaby-193). Anv.: IMP PHILIPPVS AVG. Radiate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: SAECVLARES AVGG. Low column inscribed COS III. Ag. 3,66 g. Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Filipo I. Antoniniano. 248 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 24c). (Seaby-193). Anv.: IMP PHILIPPVS AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: SAECVLARES AVGG. Columna baja con inscripción COS III. Ag. 3,66 g. MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2275
Bilbilis. Unit. 120-30 BC. Calatayud (Zaragoza). (Abh-254). (Acip-1568). Anv.: Male head right, dolphin before, iberian letter S behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, iberian legend BILBILIS below. Ae. 14,02 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Bilbilis. As. 120-30 a.C. Calatayud (Zaragoza). (Abh-254). (Acip-1568). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, delante delfín, detrás letra ibérica S. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica BILBILIS. Ae. 14,02 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2671
Vargunteius. Marcus Vargunteius. Denarius. 130 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1183). (Craw-257/1). (Cal-1339). Anv.: Head of Roma right, M. VARG., (VAR interlace) behind, X below chin. Rev.: Jupiter in walking quadriga right, holding thunderbolt and reins in Ieft hand and branch in right hand, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,80 g. Nice patina with light bluish tones. VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Vargunteia. Marcus Vargunteius. Denario. 130 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1183). (Craw-257/1). (Cal-1339). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X, detrás: M. VARG., (VAR entrelazadas). Rev.: Júpiter en cuadriga a derecha, con rama de palma y haz de rayos, en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,80 g. Bonita pátina con ligeros todos azulados en anverso. MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2170
Indo-Skythians. Azes I. Tetradrachm. 58-20/19 a.C. (Senior-Tipo 98.327v). Anv.: BAΣIΛEΩΣ BAΣIΛEΩN MEΓAΛOY. Azes right on horseback. Rev.: Pallas Athene standing right holding spear and shield, right arm extended, monogram to left, Karosthi letter in right field. Ag. 9,80 g. Choice VF. Est...110,00.

Spanish Description: Indoescitas. Azes I. Tetradracma. 58-20/19 a.C. (Senior-Tipo 98.327v). Anv.: BAΣIΛEΩΣ BAΣIΛEΩN MEΓAΛOY, Azes a caballo soseniendo un látigo. Rev.: Palas Atenea en pie a la derecha, sosteniendo lanza y escudo, brazo derecho extendido, monograma a la izquierda y letra Karosthi en el campo derecho. Ag. 9,80 g. MBC+. Est...110,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 3180
Constantius II. Siliqua. 360-363 d.C. Arelate. (Ric-291). (Rsc-342/3r). Anv.: D N CONSTANTIVS P F AVG, pearl-diademed, draped and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: VOTIS XXX MVLTIS XXXX in four lines within wreath with jewel at apex; PCON in exergue. Ag. 1,82 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Constancio II. Silicua. 360-363 d.C. Arelate. (Ric-291). (Rsc-342/3r). Anv.: D N CONSTANTIVS P F AVG. Busto con diadema de perlas, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: VOTIS XXX MVLTIS XXXX en cuatro líneas dentro de una corona con joya en la parte superior; PCON en exergo. Ag. 1,82 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2947
Elagabalus. Antoninianus. 218-222 d.C. Rome. (Ric-137). (Bmcre-114). (Rsc-259). Anv.: IMP CAES ANTONINVS AVG, radiate and draped bust right. Rev.: ANTONINI AVG, Salus standing half-right, feeding serpent which she holds in her arms. Ag. 4,80 g. XF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Eliogábalo. Antoniniano. 218-222 d.C. Roma. (Ric-137). (Bmcre-114). (Rsc-259). Anv.: IMP CAES ANTONINVS AVG. Busto radiado y drapeado a derecha. Rev.: SALVS ANTONINI AVG. Salus en pie a derecha, alimentando serpiente que sostiene en sus brazos. Ag. 4,80 g. EBC. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 3019
Philip I. Antoninianus. 247-249 d.C. Rome. (Ric-IV 62). (Rsc-50). Anv.: IMP PHILIPPVS AVG, radiate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: FIDES EXERCITVS, four standards. Ag. 3,74 g. Very beautiful specimen. Ex Gorny & Mosch 165, Lot. 2174 (17.03.2008). AU. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Filipo I. Antoniniano. 247-249 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 62). (Rsc-50). Anv.: IMP PHILIPPVS AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: FIDES EXERCITVS, cuatro estandartes. Ag. 3,74 g. Muy bella. Ex Gorny & Mosch 165 (17/03/2008), lote 2174. EBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2162
Thrace Islands. Thasos. Trihemiobol. 500-480 a.C. (Hgc-6, 333). (Le Rider-Thasiennes 4). (Sng Cop-191-4). Anv.: Satyr running right. Rev.: Quadripartite incuse square. Ag. 1,02 g. Choice VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Islas de Tracia. Thasos. Trihemióbolo. 500-480 a.C. (Hgc-6, 333). (Le Rider-Thasiennes 4). (Sng Cop-191-4). Anv.: Sátiro avanzando a derecha. Rev.: Cuadrado cuadripartito incuso. Ag. 1,02 g. MBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2056
Ptolemaic Kings of Egypt. Ptolemy III Euergetes. Triobol. 220/19-205 a.C. Alexandria. (Sng Cop-173/5). (Svoronos-1125). Anv.: Diademed head of Zeus Ammon to right, with ram's horn in his hair and over the diadem. Rev.: BAΣIΛEΩΣ ΠTOΛEMAIOY Eagle with closed wings standing left on thunderbolt; to left, filleted cornucopiae; between eagle's legs, ΔΙ. Ae. 34,72 g. Rust on reverse. VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Egipto Ptolemaico. Ptolomeo III Euergetes. Trióbolo. 220/19-205 a.C. Alejandría. (Sng Cop-173/5). (Svoronos-1125). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Zeus Amón a derecha, con cuerno de carnero en el pelo y sobre la diadema. Rev.: BAΣIΛEΩΣ ΠTOΛEMAIOY. Águila en pie con las alas plegadas a la izquierda, sobre rayo; a la izquierda cornucopias; ΔΙ entre las patas del águila. Ae. 34,72 g. Oxidaciones en reverso. . MBC. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2656
Servilius. P. Servilius M.f. Rullus. Denarius. 100 BC. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-1118). (Craw-328/1). (Cal-1277). Anv.: Bust of Minerva Ieft, wearing crested helmet and aegis, RVLLI. behind. Rev.: Victory in biga right, P below horses, P. SERVILI. M.(F). in exergue. Ag. 3,61 g. Choice VF. Est...140,00.

Spanish Description: Servilia. P. Servilius M.f. Rullus. Denario. 100 a.C. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-1118). (Craw-328/1). (Cal-1277). Anv.: Cabeza de Minerva a izquierda,detrás: RVLLI. Rev.: Victoria con palma en biga a derecha, debajo: letra, en el exergo: P. SERVILI. M.(F). Ag. 3,61 g. MBC+. Est...140,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2105
North Africa. Zili. AE 18. Century I-II BC. Mauretania. (Mazard-627). (MAA-164). Anv.: Melkart head? to the right, in front caduceus. Rev.: Two corn ears, between them ´slyt in Punic. Ae. 3,74 g. Scarce. Ex Herrero (16/12/2011), lot 203. VF/Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Norte de África. Zili. AE 18. Siglo I-II a.C. Mauretania. (Mazard-627). (MAA-164). Anv.: Cabeza de Melkart? a la derecha, delante caduceo. Rev.: Dos espigas, entre ellas ´slyt en púnico. Ae. 3,74 g. Escasa. Ex Herrero (16/12/2011), lote 203. MBC/MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2969
Julia Mamaea. Denarius. 222-235 d.C. Rome. (Ric-IV 341). (Bmcre-755). (Rsc-32). Anv.: IVLIA MAMAEA AVG, diademed and draped bust to right. Rev.: IVNO AVGVSTAE, Juno seated to left, holding flower and swathed infant?. Ag. Slabed by NGC as XF. NGC-XF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Julia Mamaea. Denario. 222-235 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 341). (Bmcre-755). (Rsc-32). Anv.: IVLIA MAMAEA AVG. Busto diademado y drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: IVNO AVGVSTAE. Juno sedente a la izquierda, portando flor y bebe envuelto?. Ag. Encapsulada por NGC como XF. NGC-XF. Est...150,00.