Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII

Date: 2023-12-18

# Items: 1254

Total starting: 126453

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2548 Numistats ref: 632075

Roman Republican Category
Anonymous. Denarius. 86 BC. Rome. (Ffc-85). (Craw-350/A2). (Cal-59). Anv.: Laureate head of Apolo Vejovis right. Rev.: Jupiter in quadriga right. Ag. 3,88 g. Attractive tone. XF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Anónimo. Denario. 86 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-85). (Craw-350/A2). (Cal-59). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo Vejovis a derecha. Rev.: Júpiter lanzando un rayo sobre cuadriga a derecha.. Ag. 3,88 g. Atractivo tono. EBC. Est...250,00.
EBC Grade
120 EUR Starting
250 EUR Estimate
230 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2549 Numistats ref: 632076

M. Aburius Geminus Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 250/1 References
Roman Republican Category
Aburius. Denarius. 132 BC. Rome. (Ffc-88). (Craw-250/1). (Cal-60). Anv.: Head of Roma right, GEM behind, X below chin. Rev.: Sol holding whip in quadriga right, M. ABVRI, (interlace AB and VR), below, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,73 g. Surface roughness. VF/Choice VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Aburia. Marcius Aburius M.f. Geminus. Denario. 132 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-88). (Craw-250/1). (Cal-60). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X, detrás: GEM. Rev.: Sol con látigo, en cuadriga a derecha, debajo: M. ABVRI. (AB y VR entrelazadas), en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,73 g. Erosiones superficiales. MBC/MBC+. Est...90,00.
MBC+ Grade
50 EUR Starting
90 EUR Estimate
60 EUR Realized
31 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2550 Numistats ref: 632077

M. Aburius Geminus Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 250/1 References
Roman Republican Category
Aburius. Denarius. 132 BC. Rome. (Ffc-88). (Craw-250/1). (Cal-60). Anv.: Head of Roma right, GEM behind, X below chin. Rev.: Sol holding whip in quadriga right, M. ABVRI, (interlace AB and VR), below, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 4,02 g. Attractive specimen. Original luster. XF/AU. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Aburia. Marcius Aburius M.f. Geminus. Denario. 132 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-88). (Craw-250/1). (Cal-60). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X, detrás: GEM. Rev.: Sol con látigo, en cuadriga a derecha, debajo: M. ABVRI. (AB y VR entrelazadas), en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 4,02 g. Atractivo ejemplar. Brillo original. EBC/EBC+. Est...250,00.
EBC+ Grade
120 EUR Starting
250 EUR Estimate
270 EUR Realized
31 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2551 Numistats ref: 632078

P. Accoleius Lariscolus Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 486/1 References
Roman Republican Category
Accoleius. Denarius. 43 BC. Rome. (Ffc-90). (Craw-486/1). (Cal-62). Anv.: P. ACCOLEIVS LARISCOLVS, bust of Acca Larentia right. Rev.: Three statues of the "Nymphae Querquetulanae” standing facing supporting beam on which five trees. Ag. 3,48 g. Scratch on obverse. Countermarks on obverse. Almost VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish Description: Accoleia. P. Accoleius Lariscolus. Denario. 43 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-90). (Craw-486/1). (Cal-62). Anv.: Busto de Acca Larentia a derecha, P. ACCOLEIVS SARISCOLVS. Rev.: Las tres estatuas de "Nymphae Querquetulanae" en forma de cariátides, sosteniendo una barra horizontal de la que emergen cinco arbustos. Ag. 3,48 g. Contramarcas y raya en anverso. MBC-. Est...70,00.
MBC- Grade
35 EUR Starting
70 EUR Estimate
50 EUR Realized
22 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2552 Numistats ref: 632079

P. (Aelius) Paetus Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 233/1 References
Roman Republican Category
Aelius. P. Aelius Paetus. Denarius. 138 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-99). (Craw-233/1). (Cal-70). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: The Dioscuri right, stars above, but P. PAETVS below horses, (RO)MA in linear frame. Ag. 3,75 g. Patina. VF/Choice VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Aelia. P. Aelius Paetus. Denario. 138 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-99). (Craw-233/1). (Cal-70). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Los Dioscuros a caballo a derecha, encima: estrellas,debajo: P. PAETVS., en el exergo: (RO)MA, en tablilla. Ag. 3,75 g. Pátina. MBC/MBC+. Est...90,00.
MBC+ Grade
50 EUR Starting
90 EUR Estimate
70 EUR Realized
19 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2553 Numistats ref: 632080

P. (Aelius) Paetus Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 233/1 References
Roman Republican Category
Aelius. P. Aelius Paetus. Denarius. 138 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-99). (Craw-233/1). (Cal-70). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: The Dioscuri right, stars above, but P. PAETV(S) below horses, ROMA in linear frame. Ag. 3,76 g. Patina. Porosities in metal. VF/Choice VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Aelia. P. Aelius Paetus. Denario. 138 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-99). (Craw-233/1). (Cal-70). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Los Dioscuros a caballo a derecha, encima: estrellas,debajo: P. PAETV(S)., en el exergo: ROMA, en tablilla. Ag. 3,76 g. Porosidades en el metal. Pátina. MBC/MBC+. Est...60,00.
MBC+ Grade
35 EUR Starting
60 EUR Estimate
55 EUR Realized
19 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2554 Numistats ref: 632081

Mn. Aemilius Lepidus Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 291/1 References
Roman Republican Category
Aemilius. Man. Aemilius Lepidus. Brockage Denarius. 114-113 BC. South of Italy. (Ffc-103). (Craw-291/1). (Cal-73). Anv.: Laureate and diademed head of Roma slightly draped right ,ROMA (interlace MA) before, N behind. Rev.: Incuse of obverse. Ag. 3,75 g. Almost VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Aemilia. Man. Aemilius Lepidus. Denario incuso. 114-113 a.C. Sur de Italia. (Ffc-103). (Craw-291/1). (Cal-73). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Roma a derecha, detrás: X, delante: ROMA. (MA entrelazadas). Rev.: Incuso de anverso. Ag. 3,75 g. MBC-. Est...100,00.
MBC- Grade
60 EUR Starting
100 EUR Estimate
90 EUR Realized
56 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2555 Numistats ref: 632082

L. Aemilius Lepidus Paullus Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 415/1 References
Roman Republican Category
Aemilius. Paullus Aemilius Lepidus. Denarius. 62 BC. Rome. (Ffc-126). (Craw-415/1). (Cal-91). Anv.: Veiled and diademed head of Concord right, PAVLLVS LEPIDVS CONCORDIA., around. Rev.: TER. above trophy, L. Aemilius Paullus on right, Perseus and his two sons as prisoners on left, PAVLLVS, in exergue. Ag. 3,84 g. Slightly displaced obverse. Almost VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish Description: Aemilia. Paullus Aemilius Lepidus. Denario. 62 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-126). (Craw-415/1). (Cal-91). Anv.: Cabeza velada y diademada de la Concordia a derecha, PAVLLUS LEPIDUS CONCORDIA. Rev.: L. Aemilius Lepidus de pie a izquierda, apoyándose en un trofeo, enfrente, Perseo de Macedonia de pie a derecha con las manos atadas junto a sus dos hijos, encima: TER., en el exerpo: PAVLLVS. Ag. 3,84 g. Anverso ligeramente deplazado. MBC-. Est...70,00.
MBC- Grade
40 EUR Starting
70 EUR Estimate
55 EUR Realized
50 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2556 Numistats ref: 632083

C. Annius Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 366/3a References
Roman Republican Category
Annius. C. Annius y Lucius Fabius. Denarius. 82-81 BC. Hispania. (Ffc-143). (Craw-366/3a). (Cal-121). Anv.: C. ANNIVS T.F.T.N. PRO.COS. EX.S.C., diademed head of Anna Perenna right, scales beneath chin, but the letter N behind the head. Rev.: Victory holding palm in walking biga right, HIS . Q. above horses; L. FABI. L. F., in exergue, without letter under the horses. Ag. 3,51 g. Beautiful old cabinet patina on obverse. It retains some original luster on reverse. Almost XF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Annia. C. Annius y Lucius Fabius. Denario. 82-81 a.C. Hispania. (Ffc-143). (Craw-366/3a). (Cal-121). Anv.: Busto diademado de Anna Perenna a derecha, delante: balanzas, detrás letra N,C. ANNIVS. T.F.T.N. PRO.COS. EX.S.C. Rev.: Victoria con palma en cuadriga a derecha, los caballos al paso,encima: HISP. Q., en el exergo: L. FABI. L.F. Ag. 3,51 g. Preciosa pátina de monetario en anverso con tonos iridiscentes y restos de brillo original en reverso. EBC-. Est...200,00.
ebc- Grade
100 EUR Starting
200 EUR Estimate
210 EUR Realized
7 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2557 Numistats ref: 632084

C. Antestius Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 219/1a References
Roman Republican Category
Antestius. Caius Antestius. Denarius. 146 BC. Rome. (Ffc-145). (Craw-219/1a). (Cal-123). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X below chin dog walking to right upwards behind head. Rev.: The Dioscuri right, stars above, C. ANTESTI (ANTE interlace) below horses. ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,93 g. Light stains on reverse. Choice VF. Est...75,00.

Spanish Description: Antestia. Caius Antestius. Denario. 146 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-145). (Craw-219/1a). (Cal-123). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X., detrás: perro caminando hacia arriba. Rev.: Los Dioscuros a caballo a derecha, encima: estrellas,debajo: C. ANTESTI, (ANTE entrelazadas), en el exergo: ROMA, en tablilla. Ag. 3,93 g. Manchitas en reverso. MBC+. Est...75,00.
MBC+ Grade
40 EUR Starting
75 EUR Estimate
95 EUR Realized
10 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2558 Numistats ref: 632085

C. Antestius Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 219/1c References
Roman Republican Category
Antestius. Caius Antestius. Denarius. 146 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-147). (Craw-219/1c). (Cal-125). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X below chin, C. ANTESTI (ANTE interlace), behind. Rev.: The Dioscuri right, stars above, dog running right, with both fore-feet raised, below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,89 g. Choice VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Antestia. Caius Antestius. Denario. 146 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-147). (Craw-219/1c). (Cal-125). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X, detrás: C. ANTESTI, (ANTE entrelazadas). Rev.: Los Dioscuros a caballo a derecha, encima: estrellas, debajo: perro a derecha,en el exergo: ROMA, en tablilla. Ag. 3,89 g. MBC+. Est...80,00.
MBC+ Grade
40 EUR Starting
80 EUR Estimate
110 EUR Realized
6 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2559 Numistats ref: 632086

L. Antestius Gragulus Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 238/1 References
Roman Republican Category
Antestius. L. Antestius Gragulus. Denarius. 136 BC. Rome. (Ffc-151). (Craw-238/1). (Cal-127). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X beneath chin. GRAG behind head. Rev.: Jupiter in quadriga right, L. ANTES, (ANTE interlace), below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,94 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Antestia. L. Antestius Gragulus. Denario. 136 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-151). (Craw-238/1). (Cal-127). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X, detrás: GRAG.. Rev.: Júpiter en cuadriga a derecha con cetro y haz de rayos, debajo: L. ANTES, (ANTE entrelazadas), en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,94 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...90,00.
MBC+ Grade
50 EUR Starting
90 EUR Estimate
150 EUR Realized
62 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2560 Numistats ref: 632087

Denarius Denomination
Crawford 238/1 References
Roman Republican Category
Antestius. L. Antestius Gragulus. Denarius. 136 BC. Rome. (Ffc-151). (Craw-238/1). (Cal-127). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X beneath chin. GRAG behind head. Rev.: Jupiter in quadriga right, L. ANTES, (ANTE interlace), below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 4,00 g. Almost VF/VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish Description: Antestia. L. Antestius Gragulus. Denario. 136 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-151). (Craw-238/1). (Cal-127). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X, detrás: GRAG.. Rev.: Júpiter en cuadriga a derecha con cetro y haz de rayos, debajo: L. ANTES, (ANTE entrelazadas), en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 4,00 g. MBC-/MBC. Est...70,00.
MBC- Grade
35 EUR Starting
70 EUR Estimate
35 EUR Realized
62 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2561 Numistats ref: 632108

Denarius Denomination
Crawford 238/1 References
Roman Republican Category
Antestius. L. Antestius Gragulus. Denarius. 136 BC. Rome. (Ffc-151). (Craw-238/1). (Cal-127). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X beneath chin. GRAG behind head. Rev.: Jupiter in quadriga right, L. ANTES, (ANTE interlace), below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 4,07 g. Choice VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Antestia. L. Antestius Gragulus. Denario. 136 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-151). (Craw-238/1). (Cal-127). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X, detrás: GRAG.. Rev.: Júpiter en cuadriga a derecha con cetro y haz de rayos, debajo: L. ANTES, (ANTE entrelazadas), en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 4,07 g. MBC+. Est...120,00.
MBC+ Grade
60 EUR Starting
120 EUR Estimate
100 EUR Realized
62 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2562 Numistats ref: 632109

Denarius Denomination
Crawford 238/1 References
Roman Republican Category
Antestius. L. Antestius Gragulus. Denarius. 136 BC. Rome. (Ffc-151). (Craw-238/1). (Cal-127). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X beneath chin. GRAG behind head. Rev.: Jupiter in quadriga right, L. ANTES, (ANTE interlace), below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,76 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Antestia. L. Antestius Gragulus. Denario. 136 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-151). (Craw-238/1). (Cal-127). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X, detrás: GRAG.. Rev.: Júpiter en cuadriga a derecha con cetro y haz de rayos, debajo: L. ANTES, (ANTE entrelazadas), en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,76 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...80,00.
MBC+ Grade
45 EUR Starting
80 EUR Estimate
60 EUR Realized
62 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2563 Numistats ref: 632110

Roman Republican Category
Antonia. C. Antius C.f. Restio. Denarius. 83-82 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-156). (Craw-364/1d). (Cal-139). Anv.: Laureate head of Jupiter right, S. C., behind. Rev.: Victory in quadriga right, letter H below horses, Q. ANTO. BALB./ PR., (ANT and AL interlace), in exergue. Ag. 3,70 g. Slight patina. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Antonia. C. Antius C.f. Restio. Denario. 83-82 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-156). (Craw-364/1d). (Cal-139). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Júpiter a derecha, detrás: S. C. Rev.: Victoria en cuadriga a derecha con palma y corona de laurel., debajo letra H, en el exergo: Q. ANTO. BALB./ PR., (ANT y AL entrelazadas). Ag. 3,70 g. Ligera pátina. MBC+. Est...150,00.
MBC+ Grade
90 EUR Starting
150 EUR Estimate
190 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2564 Numistats ref: 632111

L. Appuleius Saturninus Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 317/3b References
Roman Republican Category
Appuleius. Lucius Appuleius Saturninus. Denarius. 104 BC. Rome. (Ffc-161). (Craw-317/3b). (Cal-225). Anv.: Head of Roma left. Rev.: Saturn in quadriga right, holding reins in Ieft hand and harpa in right hand, ·T below horses, L. SATVRN., in exergue. Ag. 3,72 g. Scratches. VF. Est...85,00.

Spanish Description: Appuleia. Lucius Appuleius Saturninus. Denario. 104 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-161). (Craw-317/3b). (Cal-225). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a izquierda. Rev.: Saturno con espada en cuadriga a derecha, debajo ·T, en el exergo: L. SATVRN. Ag. 3,72 g. Rayas. MBC. Est...85,00.
MBC Grade
50 EUR Starting
85 EUR Estimate
100 EUR Realized
43 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2565 Numistats ref: 632112

(Atilius) Saranus Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 199/1b References
Roman Republican Category
Atilius. Atilius Saranus. Denarius. 155 BC. Rome. (Ffc-172). (Craw-199/1b). (Cal-243). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X., behind. Rev.: Victory holding whip in biga right, SAR, (AR interlace) below horses, (ROMA), in exergue. Ag. 3,52 g. Almost VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish Description: Atilia. Atilius Saranus. Denario. 155 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-172). (Craw-199/1b). (Cal-243). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Victoria con látigo en biga a derecha, debajo: SAR., (AR entrelazadas), en el exergo: (ROMA). Ag. 3,52 g. MBC-. Est...70,00.
MBC- Grade
35 EUR Starting
70 EUR Estimate
35 EUR Realized
3 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2566 Numistats ref: 632113

Roman Republican Category
Baebius. Marcius Baebius Q.f. Tampilus. Denarius. 137 BC. Rome. (Ffc-198). (Craw-326/1a). (Cal-269). Anv.: Head of Roma Ieft, X below chin, TAMPIL, behind. Rev.: Apollo in quadriga right, ROMA., below horses, M. BAEBI. Q.F. in exergue. Ag. 3,62 g. Patina. VF. Est...75,00.

Spanish Description: Baebia. Marcius Baebius Q.f. Tampilus. Denario. 137 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-198). (Craw-326/1a). (Cal-269). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a la izquierda, delante: X, detrás: TAMPIL. Rev.: Apolo en cuadriga a derecha con palma, arco y flechas,debajo: ROMA., en el exergo: M. BAEBI. Q.F. Ag. 3,62 g. Pátina. MBC. Est...75,00.
MBC Grade
40 EUR Starting
75 EUR Estimate
50 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2567 Numistats ref: 632114

Roman Republican Category
Baebius. Marcius Baebius Q.f. Tampilus. Denarius. 137 BC. Rome. (Ffc-198). (Craw-326/1a). (Cal-269). Anv.: Head of Roma Ieft, X below chin, TAMPIL, behind. Rev.: Apollo in quadriga right, ROMA., below horses, M. BAEBI. Q.F. in exergue. Ag. 3,98 g. XF/Almost XF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Baebia. Marcius Baebius Q.f. Tampilus. Denario. 137 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-198). (Craw-326/1a). (Cal-269). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a la izquierda, delante: X, detrás: TAMPIL. Rev.: Apolo en cuadriga a derecha con palma, arco y flechas,debajo: ROMA., en el exergo: M. BAEBI. Q.F. Ag. 3,98 g. EBC/EBC-. Est...150,00.
ebc- Grade
80 EUR Starting
150 EUR Estimate
140 EUR Realized