Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2603 Numistats ref: 632190
Cn. Gellius
Authority
Triens
Denomination
Year
Crawford 232/3
References
Roman Republican
Gellius. Cnaeus Gellius. Triens. 138 a.C. Rome. (Craw-232/3). Anv.: Helmeted head of Minerva right, (four) pellets above. Rev.: Prow right, CN·GEL above, ROMA below. Ae. 5,04 g. Rare. VF. Est...90,00.
Spanish Description: Gellia. Cnaeus Gellius. Triens. 138 a.C. Roma. (Craw-232/3). Anv.: Cabeza con casco de Minerva a la derecha; (Cuatro) puntos encima. Rev.: Proa a la derecha; CN·GEL arriba, (ROMA) abajo. Ae. 5,04 g. Rara. MBC. Est...90,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2117 Numistats ref: 631204
Greek Coins
North Africa. Carthage. AE Dishekel. 215-201 a.C. (Sng Cop-347). (MAA-86). Anv.: Head of Tanit to left, wearing wreath of grain ears. Rev.: Horse standing right, head to left; letter 'Waw' below. Ae. 10,68 g. Ex Áureo&Calicó 235.2 (01/07/2011), lot 2017. VF. Est...90,00.
Spanish Description: Norte de África. Cartago. AE Dishekel. 215-201 a.C. (Sng Cop-347). (MAA-86). Anv.: Cabeza de Tanit a izquierda, con corona de espigas. Rev.: Caballo parado a la deerecha, mirando a la izquierda; letra 'Waw' debajo. Ae. 10,68 g. Ex Áureo&Calicó 235.2 (01/07/2011), lote 2017. MBC. Est...90,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2015 Numistats ref: 631002
Greek Coins
Achaemenid Empire. Time of Xerxes I to Xerxes II. Siglos. 485-420 a.C. Sardes. (Carradice-Type IIIb, group A/B). (Bmc arabia-22/25). (Sunrise-25). Anv.: Persian King or Hero, dressed in Kidaris and Kandys, with quiver on his shoulder and dagger, in a position to run on his right kne. Rev.: Incuse square. Ag. 5,39 g. Choice VF. Est...90,00.
Spanish Description: Imperio Aqueménida. Tiempos de Xerxes I a Xerxes II. Siglos. 485-420 a.C. Sardes. (Carradice-Type IIIb, group A/B). (Bmc arabia-22/25). (Sunrise-25). Anv.: Rey o Héroe persa, vestido con Kidaris y Kandys, con carcaj sobre el hombro y daga, en posición de correr de rodillas a la derecha. Rev.: Cuadrado incuso. Ag. 5,39 g. MBC+. Est...90,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 3025 Numistats ref: 632814
Roman Imperial
Otacilia Severa. Antoninianus. 244-246 d.C. Rome. (Ric-IV 123c). (Rsc-53). Anv.: MARCIA OTACIL SEVERA AVG, diademed and draped bust to right, set on crescent. Rev.: PVDICITIA AVG, Pudicitia seated to left, drawing veil from face and holding transverse sceptre. Ag. 3,84 g. XF/Almost XF. Est...90,00.
Spanish Description: Otacilia Severa. Antoniniano. 244-246 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 123c). (Rsc-53). Anv.: MARCIA OTACIL SEVERA AVG. Busto con diadema y drapeado a la derecha, sobre una creciente . Rev.: PVDICITIA AVG. Pudicitia sedente a la izquierda, retirando su velo de la cara y portando cetro transversal. Ag. 3,84 g. EBC/EBC-. Est...90,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2813 Numistats ref: 632600
Roman Imperial
Domitian. Unit. 86 d.C. Rome. (Ric-II 1415). Anv.: IMP CAES DOMIT AVG GERM COS XI CENS PER P P, laureate bust to right, wearing aegis. Rev.: FORTVNAE AVGVSTI, Fortuna standing to left, holding rudder and cornucopiae; S-C across fields. Ae. 12,33 g. VF. Est...90,00.
Spanish Description: Domiciano. As. 86 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 1415). Anv.: IMP CAES DOMIT AVG GERM COS XI CENS PER P P. Busto laureado a la derecha, vistiendo aegis. Rev.: FORTVNAE AVGVSTI. Fortuna en pie a la izquierda, portando timón y cornucopia; S-C a través de los campos. Ae. 12,33 g. MBC. Est...90,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2064 Numistats ref: 631111
Greek Coins
Southern Gaul. Volcae-Tectogases. Drachm. 2nd-1st century BC. (Depeyrot-NC II 72). Anv.: Male head left, two dolphins to left. Rev.: Long cross with three ornaments and one ax in quarters. Ag. 2,89 g. Delicate patina. VF. Est...90,00.
Spanish Description: Sur de la Galia. Volcae-Tectogases. Dracma. Siglo II-I a.C. (Depeyrot-NC II 72). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a la izquierda, dos delfines a la izquierda . Rev.: Cruz larga con tres adornos y un hacha en un cuarto. Ag. 2,89 g. Suave pátina. MBC. Est...90,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2452 Numistats ref: 631879
Celtiberian Coins
Sekia. Unit. 120-20 BC. Ejea de los Caballeros (Zaragoza). (Abh-2159). (Acip-1449). (C-9). Anv.: Bearded head right, dolphin behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, star above, iberian legend SEGIA below. Ae. 7,31 g. Almost VF/VF. Est...90,00.
Spanish Description: Sekia. As. 120-20 a.C. Ejea de los Caballeros (Zaragoza). (Abh-2159). (Acip-1449). (C-9). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a derecha, detrás delfín. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, encima estrella, debajo leyenda ibérica SEGIA. Ae. 7,31 g. MBC-/MBC. Est...90,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 3194 Numistats ref: 632983
Valens
Authority
Siliqua
Denomination
Year
RIC ric.9.anch.34DRIC 34D
References
Roman Imperial
Valens. Siliqua. 367-375 d.C. Antioch. (Ric-IX 34d1). Anv.: D N VALENS PER F AVG, pearl-diademed, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: VOT X MVLT XX in four lines within wreath with jewel at apex; ANT•• in exergue. Ag. 2,00 g. Lightly toned. Flan crack. Choice VF. Est...100,00.
Spanish Description: Valens. Silicua. 367-375 d.C. Antioquía. (Ric-IX 34d1). Anv.: D N VALENS PER F AVG. Busto con diadema de perlas, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: VOT X MVLT XX en cuatro líneas dentro de corona con joya en el ápice; ANT•• en exergo. Ag. 2,00 g. Ligero tono. Grieta. MBC+. Est...100,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2636 Numistats ref: 632243
M. Plaetorius Cestianus
Authority
Denarius
Denomination
Year
Crawford 409/1
References
Roman Republican
Plaetorius. M. Plaetorius M.f. Cestianus. Denarius. 67 BC. Rome. (Ffc-969). (Craw-409/1). (Cal-1106). Anv.: CESTIANVS behind winged bust of Vacuna, wearing crested helmet right, quiver and bow on shoulder, cornucopiae below chin, (S.C.) before. Rev.: M. PLAETORIVS. M.F. AED. CVR., eagle on thunderbolt with head left. Ag. 3,68 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...100,00.
Spanish Description: Plaetoria. M. Plaetorius M.f. Cestianus. Denario. 67 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-969). (Craw-409/1). (Cal-1106). Anv.: Cabeza con casco de la diosa Vacuna a derecha, delante: cuerno de la abundancia, detrás: arco y carcaj, CESTIANVS. (S.C). Rev.: Águila a derecha mirando a izquierda, sobre haz de rayos, M. PLAETORIVS. M.F. AED. CVR. Ag. 3,68 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...100,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 3225 Numistats ref: 633014
Large Lots
Lot of 4 coins from the Kushan Empire. Bronzes of different types and Kings. Interesting lot. Ae. TO EXAMINE. Almost VF/Choice VF. Est...100,00.
Spanish Description: Lote de 4 monedas del Imperio Kushan. Bronces de diferentes tipos y Reyes. Interesante conjunto. Ae. A EXAMINAR. MBC-/MBC+. Est...100,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2661 Numistats ref: 632308
Q. Titius
Authority
Denarius
Denomination
Year
Crawford 341/1
References
Roman Republican
Titius. Q. Titius. Denarius. 90 BC. Central Italy. (Ffc-1142). (Craw-341/1). (Cal-1301). Anv.: Head of Mutinus Titinus right, bound with winged diadem. Rev.: Q. TITI., on tablet from which springs Pegasus right. Ag. 4,09 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...100,00.
Spanish Description: Titia. Q. Titius. Denario. 90 a.C. Italia Central. (Ffc-1142). (Craw-341/1). (Cal-1301). Anv.: Cabeza del dios Mutinus Titinus a derecha. Rev.: Pegaso a derecha, debajo: Q. TITI., dentro de una tablilla. Ag. 4,09 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...100,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2183 Numistats ref: 631350
Greek Coins
Kingdom of Parthia. Mithradates II. Drachm. 96/5-93/2 a.C. Rhagai. (Sellwood-28.3 var.). (Sunrise-298 var.). Anv.: Diademed and draped bust to left, wearing tiara decorated with eight-rayed star, ear flap, long beard, and torque ending in pellet. Rev.: BAΣIΛEΩΣ BAΣIΛEΩN MEΓAΛOV APΣAKOV EΠIΦANOV, archer (Arsakes I) seated to right on throne, holding bow. Ag. 4,16 g. Beautiful patina. Almost XF. Est...100,00.
Spanish Description: Imperio Parto. Mithradates II. Dracma. 96/5-93/2 a.C. Rhagai. (Sellwood-28.3 var.). (Sunrise-298 var.). Anv.: Busto con diadema y drapeado a la izquierda, con tiara decorada con una estrella de ocho rayos, orejeras, barba larga y un torque rematado en una bolita. Rev.: BAΣIΛEΩΣ BAΣIΛEΩN MEΓAΛOV APΣAKOV EΠIΦANOV. Arquero (Arsakes I) sedente a la derecha en el trono, sosteniendo un arco. Ag. 4,16 g. Bonita pátina. EBC-. Est...100,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2907 Numistats ref: 632696
Commodus
Authority
Sestertius
Denomination
Year
RIC ric.3.com.324RIC 324
References
Roman Imperial
Commodus. Sestertius. 181-182 d.C. Rome. (Ric-III 324). (Bmcre-477). Anv.: M ANTONINVS COMMODVS AVG, laureate head to right. Rev.: (TR) P VII IMP IIII COS III P P, Roma standing to left, holding Victory and vertical spear; S-C across fields. Ae. 26,47 g. Metal defect on reverse. Choice VF/Almost VF. Est...110,00.
Spanish Description: Cómodo. Sestercio. 181-182 d.C. Roma. (Ric-III 324). (Bmcre-477). Anv.: M ANTONINVS COMMODVS AVG. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: (TR) P VII IMP IIII COS III P P. Roma en pie a la izquierda, portando Victoria y lanza vertical; S-C a través de los campos. Ae. 26,47 g. Defecto del metal en el reverso. MBC+/MBC-. Est...110,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2643 Numistats ref: 632270
M. Porcius Laeca
Authority
Denarius
Denomination
Year
Crawford 270/1
References
Roman Republican
Porcius. Marcius Porcius Laeca. Denarius. 125 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1051). (Craw-270/1). (Cal-1197). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X below chin, LAECA behind. Rev.: Liberty in quadriga right, crowned by Victory who flies above, M. PORC., below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,87 g. Choice VF. Est...110,00.
Spanish Description: Porcia. Marcius Porcius Laeca. Denario. 125 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1051). (Craw-270/1). (Cal-1197). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X,detrás: LAECA. Rev.: Libertad en cuadriga a derecha, con gorra y cetro, esta siendo coronada por Victoria, que vuela sobre los caballos, debajo: M. PORC., en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,87 g. MBC+. Est...110,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2107 Numistats ref: 631194
Greek Coins
North Africa. Lixus. AE 13. Circa 2nd-1st century BC. Mauretania. (Mazard-637). (MAA-169). (Sng Cop-698). Anv.: Head of Chusor-Ptah to right, wearing headdress adorned with cord. Rev.: Bunch of grapes on vine; (uncertain Neo-Punic inscription) above. Ae. 2,25 g. Scarce. Ex Herrero (16/12/2011), lot 193. VF/Choice VF. Est...120,00.
Spanish Description: Norte de África. Lixus. AE 13. Siglo II-I a.C. Mauretania. (Mazard-637). (MAA-169). (Sng Cop-698). Anv.: Cabeza de Chusor-Ptah a la derecha, con tocado decorado con cordón. Rev.: Racimo de uvas en vid; (inscripción neopúnica incierta) arriba. Ae. 2,25 g. Escasa. Ex Herrero (16/12/2011), lote 193. MBC/MBC+. Est...120,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2991 Numistats ref: 632780
Roman Imperial
Philip I. Sestertius. 244-249 d.C. Rome. (Ric-166a). Anv.: IMP M IVL PHILIPPVS AVG, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: AEQVITAS AVGG, Aequitas standing left, holding scales and cornucopiae; S-C across fields. Ae. 21,54 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...120,00.
Spanish Description: Filipo I. Sestercio. 244-249 d.C. Roma. (Ric-166a). Anv.: IMP M IVL PHILIPPVS AVG. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: AEQVITAS AVGG. Aequitas en pie a izquierda, portando balanza y cornucopia, S-C a través de los campos. Ae. 21,54 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...120,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2879 Numistats ref: 632668
Antoninus Pius
Authority
Denarius
Denomination
Year
RIC ric.3.ant.118RIC 118
References
Roman Imperial
Antoninus Pius. Denarius. 144 d.C. Rome. (Ric-118). (Bmc-55). (C-186). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P. Head laureate to right. Rev.: COS III DES IIII. Virtvs standing to left, holding spear and parazonium. Ag. 3,05 g. Lightly toned. Rare. Almost VF. Est...150,00.
Spanish Description: Antonino Pío. Denario. 144 d.C. Roma. (Ric-118). (Bmc-55). (C-186). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: COS III DES IIII. Virtvs en pie a la izquierda, portando lanza y parazonium. Ag. 3,05 g. Ligero tono. Rara. MBC-. Est...150,00. .