Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2052 Numistats ref: 631079
Greek Coins
Celtas del Danubio. Uncertain tribe. Tetradrachm. 2nd Century BC. Imitating Philip III of Macedon. (OTA-579). (KMW-1470/5). Anv.: Herakles to right, wearing lion skin headdress. Rev.: (¿BAΣIΛEΩΣ / ΦIΛIΠΠΟΥ?) Celticized Zeus seated left on low throne, holding long scepter in his left hand and eagle standing right with closed wings in his right; to left, two monograms. Ag. 14,56 g. Almost F. Est...100,00.
Spanish Description: Celtas del Danubio. Tribu incierta. Tetradracma. Siglo II a.C. Imitando a Filipo III de Macedonia. (OTA-579). (KMW-1470/5). Anv.: Cabeza de Herakles a la derecha, con tocado de piel de león. Rev.: (¿BAΣIΛEΩΣ / ΦIΛIΠΠΟΥ?) Zeus celtizado sedente a la izquierda en un trono bajo, sosteniendo cetro largo en la mano izquierda y en la derecha un águila en pie hacia la derecha con las alas cerradas, a la izquierda dos monogramas. Ag. 14,56 g. BC-. Est...100,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2570 Numistats ref: 632117
A. Caecilius
Authority
As
Denomination
Year
Crawford 174/1
References
Roman Republican
Caecilius. Caecilius Metellus. Unit. 169-158 a.C. Rome. (Craw-174/1). (BMCRR Rome-811). (RBW-737). Anv.: Laureate head of Janus; I (mark of value) above. Rev.: Prow to right; A•CÆ (partially ligate) above, I (mark of value) to right, ROMA below. Ae. 31,47 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...100,00.
Spanish Description: Caecilia. Caecilius Metellus. As. 169-158 a.C. Roma. (Craw-174/1). (BMCRR Rome-811). (RBW-737). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Jano; I (marca de valor) arriba . Rev.: Proa a la derecha; A•CÆ (Parcialmente nexado) arriba, I (marca de valor) a la derecha, ROMA debajo. Ae. 31,47 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...100,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2324 Numistats ref: 631631
Celtiberian Coins
Kastilo-Castulo. Half unit. 180 BC. Cazlona (Jaén). (Abh-722). Anv.: Diademed male head right, iberian letter KA before. Rev.: Bull right, L and crescent above, legend KASTILO below line. Ae. 3,94 g. A good sample. Almost XF. Est...100,00.
Spanish Description: Kastilo-Castulo. Semis. 180 a.C. Cazlona (Jaén). (Abh-722). Anv.: Cabeza masculina diademada a derecha, delante letra ibérica KA. Rev.: Toro a derecha, encima L y creciente, leyenda KASTILO debajo de línea. Ae. 3,94 g. Buen ejemplar. EBC-. Est...100,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2344 Numistats ref: 631671
Celtiberian Coins
Kelse-Celsa. Augustus period. Unit. 27 BC - 14 AD. Velilla de Ebro (Zaragoza). (Abh-809). (Acip-3164c var). Anv.: AVGVSTVS. DIVI. F. Laureate head of Augustus right. Rev.: Bull standing right, legend L. BACCIO, MAN. FESTO. II. VIR. C. V. I. CEL. Ae. 13,35 g. VIRI en lugar de VIR. Choice F. Est...120,00.
Spanish Description: Kelse-Celsa. Época de Augusto. As. 27 a.C-14 d.C. Velilla de Ebro (Zaragoza). (Abh-809 var). (Acip-3164c var). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Augusto a derecha, alrededor AVGVSTVS. DIVI. F. Rev.: Toro parado a derecha, leyenda L. BACCIO, MAN. FESTO. II. VIRI. C. V. I. CEL. Ae. 13,35 g. VIRI en lugar de VIR. BC+. Est...120,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2909 Numistats ref: 632698
Roman Imperial
Commodus. Medallion. Rev.: VOTIS FELICIBVS. Commodus and a priest sacrificing a bull in a harbor (Alexandria?) in front of a lighthouse. Pb. 80,24 g. Possible piece of Paduana stamp in lead. VF. Est...120,00.
Spanish Description: Cómodo. Medallón. Rev.: VOTIS FELICIBVS. Cómodo y un sacerdote sacrificando un toro en un puerto (¿Alejandría?) ante un faro. Pb. 80,24 g. Posible pieza de cuño Paduana en plomo. MBC. Est...120,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2355 Numistats ref: 631682
Celtiberian Coins
Clunia. Time of Tiberius. Unit. 37-41 AD. Coruña del Conde (Burgos). (Abh-838). (Acip-3174). Anv.: TI. CAESAR. AVG. E AVGVSTVS. IMP. Laureate head of Tiberius right. Rev.: Bull left, C. AEM. METO. T. COR. MATE. L. C(AEL. PRES. C. CAEL. CA. IIII.) VIR around. Ae. 11,37 g. Legionary countermarks: wild boar reclining to the right on the obverse and wild boar's head on the reverse. Almost VF. Est...120,00.
Spanish Description: Clunia. Época de Tiberio. As. 37-41 d.C. Coruña del Conde (Burgos). (Abh-838). (Acip-3174). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Tiberio a derecha, alrededor TI. CAESAR. AVG. E AVGVSTVS. IMP. Rev.: Toro a izquierda, alrededor C. AEM. METO. T. COR. MATE. L. C(AEL. PRES. C. CAEL. CA. IIII.) VIR. Ae. 11,37 g. Contramarcas legionarias: Jabalí recostado a derecha en anverso y cabeza de jabalí en reverso. MBC-. Est...120,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2521 Numistats ref: 632028
Anonymous
Authority
Semis
Denomination
Year
Crawford 56/3
References
Roman Republican
Spanish Description: Anónimo. Semis. 211 a.C. Incierta. Imitación Hispana. (Craw-56/3). (McCabe-IM.3/11). (Acip-2658/60). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Saturno a derecha; S (marca de valor) detrás. Rev.: Proa a derecha; S (marca de valor) arriba, ROMA debajo. Ae. 6,27 g. Buen ejemplar para este tipo. MBC+/EBC-. Est...120,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2350 Numistats ref: 631677
Celtiberian Coins
Clunia. Time of Tiberius. Unit. 37-41 AD. Coruña del Conde (Burgos). (Abh-836). (Acip-3172). Anv.: TI. CAESAR. AVG. E AVGVSTVS. IMP. Laureate head of Tiberius right. Rev.: Bull left, CLVNIA above, CN. POMP. M. ANTO. T. ANTO. M. IVL. SERAN. IIII. VIR around. Ae. 12,52 g. Legionary countermarks: wild boar reclining to the right on the obverse and wild boar's head on the reverse. Almost VF. Est...150,00.
Spanish Description: Clunia. Época de Tiberio. As. 37-41 d.C. Coruña del Conde (Burgos). (Abh-836). (Acip-3172). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Tiberio a derecha, alrededor TI. CAESAR. AVG. E AVGVSTVS. IMP. Rev.: Toro a izquierda, encima CLVNIA, alrededor CN. POMP. M. ANTO. T. ANTO. M. IVL. SERAN. IIII. VIR. Ae. 12,52 g. Contramarcas legionarias: Jabalí recostado a derecha en anverso y cabeza de jabalí en reverso. MBC-. Est...150,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2032 Numistats ref: 631039
Greek Coins
Bruttium. Terina. Nomos. 420-400 a.C. (HN Italy-III 2596). (Regling-Terina 36). Anv.: TE(PI-NAIO)N Head of the nymph Terina to right, wearing pearl necklace and with her hair in sphendone; small Π to left. Rev.: Nike standing to left, holding kerykeion in her right hand and with her left foot propped on a rock; Π on the left field. Ag. 7,40 g. Scarce. Choice F. Est...150,00.
Spanish Description: Bruttium. Terina. Nomos. 420-400 a.C. (HN Italy-III 2596). (Regling-Terina 36). Anv.: TE(PI-NAIO)N. Cabeza de la ninfa Terina a la derecha, con collar de perlas y cabello con sphendone; pequeña Π a la izquierda. Rev.: Nike en pie a la izquierda, sosteniendo kerykeion en su mano derecha y con su pie izquierdo apoyado sobre una roca; Π en el campo izquierdo. Ag. 7,40 g. Escasa. BC+. Est...150,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2034 Numistats ref: 631041
Greek Coins
Kings of Bactria. Hermaios Soter. Tetradrachm. 105-90 a.C. Posthumous issue struck near Kabul. (Bopearachchi-18F). (Hgc-12,306). Anv.: BAΣIΛEΩΣ ΣΩTHPOΣ - EPMAIOY Diademed and draped bust of Hermaios to right. Rev.: 'Maharajasa tratarasa Heramayasa' ('of the Great King Hermaios the Savior' in Karoshti) Zeus seated slightly to left, raising his right hand and holding scepter in his left; to left, monogram; to right, uncertain letters. Ag. 8,25 g. VF/Choice F. Est...150,00.
Spanish Description: Bactria e Indogrecia. Hermaios Soter. Tetradracma. 105-90 a.C. Acuñación postuma acuñada cerca de Kabul. (Bopearachchi-18F). (Hgc-12,306). Anv.: BAΣIΛEΩΣ ΣΩTHPOΣ - EPMAIOY. Busto con diadema y drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: 'Maharajasa tratarasa Heramayasa' (Del gran Rey Hermaios el salvador, en Karoshti) Zeus sedente ligeramente a la izquierda, alzando la mano derecha y sosteniendo cetro en la izquierda; a la izquierda monograma, a la derecha letras inciertas. Ag. 8,25 g. MBC/BC+. Est...150,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2035 Numistats ref: 631042
Greek Coins
Kings of Bactria. Hermaios Soter. Tetradrachm. 65 a.C. Posthumous issue. (Bopearachchi-Serie 12A). Anv.: BAΣIΛEΩΣ ΣΩTHPOΣ EPMAIOY, diademed and draped bust to right. Rev.: 'Maharajasa tratarasa Heramayasa' in Kharosthi, Zeus enthroned facing, holding sceptre and making gesture with outstretched hand; monogram to right. Ag. 8,50 g. Minor rust. Choice VF/VF. Est...150,00.
Spanish Description: Bactria e Indogrecia. Hermaios Soter. Tetradracma. 65 a.C. Acuñación Póstuma. (Bopearachchi-Serie 12A). Anv.: BAΣIΛEΩΣ ΣΩTHPOΣ EPMAIOY. Busto con diadema y drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: 'Maharajasa tratarasa Heramayasa' en Kharosthi, Zeus en trono de frente, sosteniendo cetro y haciando un gesto con la mano extendida; monograma a la derehca. Ag. 8,50 g. Ligeras oxidaciones. MBC+/MBC. Est...150,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2124 Numistats ref: 631231
Greek Coins
Zeugitania. Carthage. AE Dishekel. 241-221 BC. Sardinia. (CNP-248). (MAA-58k). (Sng Cop-192 var.). Anv.: Head of Tanit or Kore to left, wearing wreath of corn ears. Rev.: Head of horse to right, letter 'ayin in right field. Ae. 14,96 g. Rare. Ex H.D. Rauch 12 (22/03/2013), lot 239. VF/Choice VF. Est...160,00.
Spanish Description: Zeugitania. Cartago. AE Dishekel. 241-221 a.C. Sardinia. (CNP-248). (MAA-58k). (Sng Cop-192 var.). Anv.: Cabeza de Tanit o Kore a la izquierda, con corona de espigas. Rev.: Cabeza de caballo a la derecha; letra 'ayin en el campo derecho. Ae. 14,96 g. Rara. Ex H.D. Rauch 12 (22/03/2013), lote 239. MBC/MBC+. Est...160,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2392 Numistats ref: 631759
Celtiberian Coins
Iltirta. Quadrans. 200-20 BC. Lleida (Cataluña). (Abh-1468). (Acip-1258). (C-32). Anv.: Male head right, three dolphins around. Rev.: Horse right, star above, iberian legend ILTIRTA below. Ae. 3,10 g. Serie semipesada. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...180,00.
Spanish Description: Iltirta. Cuadrante. 200-20 a.C. Lleida (Cataluña). (Abh-1468). (Acip-1258). (C-32). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha rodeada de tres delfines. Rev.: Caballo a derecha, encima estrella, debajo leyenda ibérica ILTIRTA. Ae. 3,10 g. Serie semipesada. EBC-/MBC+. Est...180,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2028 Numistats ref: 631035
Greek Coins
Boeotia. Federal coinage. Drachm. 225-171 a.C. (BCD Boeotia-136). Anv.: Laureate head of Poseidon to right. Rev.: ΒΟΙΩΤΩΝ, Nike standing left, resting on trident and holding wreath; trident to inner left. Ag. 4,06 g. Scarce. VF/Almost VF. Est...180,00.
Spanish Description: Boeotia. Acuñación federal. Dracma. 225-171 a.C. (BCD Boeotia-136). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Poseidón a la derecha. Rev.: ΒΟΙΩΤΩΝ. Nike en pie a la izquierda, apoyada sobre un tridente y sosteniendo corona; tridente en el interior izquierdo. Ag. 4,06 g. Escasa. MBC/MBC-. Est...180,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 3231 Numistats ref: 633020
Large Lots
Lot of 11 coins from Ancient Hispania, Roman Provincials and Roman Republic. All different. Ae. TO EXAMINE. Almost F/Almost VF. Est...200,00.
Spanish Description: Lote de 11 monedas de Hispania Antigua, Provinciales romanas y República Romana. Todas diferentes. Ae. A EXAMINAR. BC-/MBC-. Est...200,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2799 Numistats ref: 632566
Roman Imperial
Vespasian. Unit. 74 d.C. Rome. (Ric-II 1.731). (Bmcre-703). Anv.: IMP CAESAR VESP AVG COS V CENS, laureate head to left. Rev.: Spes advancing to left, holding flower and raising skirt; S-C across fields. Ae. 10,77 g. Minor oxidations. Beautiful portrait. Almost XF/VF. Est...200,00.
Spanish Description: Vespasiano. As. 74 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 1.731). (Bmcre-703). Anv.: IMP CAESAR VESP AVG COS V CENS. Cabeza laureada a la izquierda . Rev.: Spes avanzando a la izquierda, sosteniendo flor y levantando sus ropajes; S-C a través de los campos. Ae. 10,77 g. Leves oxidaciones. Bonito retrato. EBC-/MBC. Est...200,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2044 Numistats ref: 631071
Greek Coins
Calabria. Tarentum. Nomos. 272-240 a.C. Leon... and An..., magistrates. (HN Italy-1030). (Vlasto-857). Anv.: ΛEΩN Nude youth riding horse walking to right, raising his right hand to crown the horse's head. Rev.: TAPAΣ - AN Youthful oikist, nude, riding dolphin to left, holding grape in his right hand and trident in his left; below, lion walking left. Ag. 5,79 g. Gorgeous old cabinet patina. Scratches. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...250,00.
Spanish Description: Calabria. Tarentum. Nomos. 272-240 a.C. Magistrados León... y An.... (HN Italy-1030). (Vlasto-857). Anv.: ΛEΩN. Joven desnudo a caballo caminando hacia la derecha, levantando la mano derecha para coronar la cabeza del caballo. Rev.: TAPAΣ - AN. Joven oikistes, desnudo, montado en un delfín hacia la izquierda, sosteniendo un racimo de uvas en la mano derecha y un tridente en la izquierda, abajo león caminando hacia la izquierda. Ag. 5,79 g. Preciosa pátina de monetario. Rayas. MBC+/EBC-. Est...250,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2572 Numistats ref: 632119
L. Calpurnius Piso Frugi
Authority
Quinarius
Denomination
Year
Crawford 340/2f
References
Roman Republican
Calpurnius. L. Calpurnius Piso Frugi. Quinarius. 90 a.C. Rome. (Craw-340/2f). (Seaby-13b). Anv.: Laureate head of Apollo right, control mark before. Rev.: Victory standing right, holding wreath and palm-branch, L PI - SO across fields, FRVGI in exergue. Ag. 1,91 g. A good sample. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...250,00.
Spanish Description: Calpurnia. L. Calpurnius Piso Frugi. Quinario. 90 a.C. Roma. (Craw-340/2f). (Seaby-13b). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo a la derecha, marca de control delante. Rev.: Victoria en pie, a la derecha, portando corona y rama de palma, L PI - SO en el campo, FRVGI en el exergo. Ag. 1,91 g. Buen ejemplar. EBC-/MBC+. Est...250,00. .