Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII

Date: 2023-12-18

# Items: 1254

Total starting: 126453

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2022
Arabia del Sur, Himyar. 'Amdān Bayān Yahaqbiḍ. Unit. 100-120 d.C. Raidan. (Huth-430/1). (CaF-3.2ai). (SNG Ans-1582/94). Anv.: Bare head to right, within plain border terminated by arrowhead. Rev.: Small head to right; YNF monogram in left field; South Arabian legend: 'MDN BYN (king's name) above, RYDN (mint) below, 'sceptre' symbol to right. Ag. 1,61 g. Delicate patina. Attractive. Almost XF/XF. Est...110,00.

Spanish Description: Arabia del Sur, Himyar. 'Amdān Bayān Yahaqbiḍ. Unidad. 100-120 d.C. Raidan. (Huth-430/1). (CaF-3.2ai). (SNG Ans-1582/94). Anv.: Cabeza desnuda a la derecha, dento de un borde liso terminado en punta de flecha. Rev.: Cabeza pequeña a la derecha; monograma YNF en el campo izquierdo; leyenda del sur de Arabia: 'MDN BYN' (nombre del Rey), RYDN (ceca) abajo, símbolo 'cetro' a la derecha. Ag. 1,61 g. Suave pátina. Atractiva. EBC-/EBC. Est...110,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2024
Bithynia. Kios. Trihemiobol. 345-315 a.C. Demetrios Magistrate. (Hgc-7,554). Anv.: Laureate head of Apollo right. Rev.: Prow of galley left; ΔHM above, TPIO(Σ) below. Ag. 2,73 g. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Bithynia. Kios. Trihemióbolo. 345-315 a.C. Magistrado Demetrios. (Hgc-7,554). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo a la derecha. Rev.: Proa de galera a la izquierda; ΔHM arriba, TPIO(Σ) abajo. Ag. 2,73 g. MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2025
Bithynia. Kalchedon. Tetradrachm. 260-200 a.C. In the name and types of Lysimachos of Thrace. (Hgc-7,524). Anv.: Diademed head of the deified Alexander to right, with horn of Ammon. Rev.: Athena Nikephoros seated to left, left arm resting on shield; ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ to right, ΛΥΣΙΜΑXΟΥ crowned by Nike to left, monogram in inner left field. Ag. 15,96 g. Almost VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Bithynia. Kalchedon. Tetradracma. 260-200 a.C. En nombre y tipo de Lysimachos de Tracia. (Hgc-7,524). Anv.:  Cabeza diademada de Alejandro deificado a la derecha, con cuerno de Amón. Rev.:  Athena nikephoros sedente a la izquierda, con el brazo izquierdo apoyado sobre escudo; ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ a la derecha, ΛΥΣΙΜΑXΟΥ coronado por Nike a la izquierda, monograma en el campo interior izquierdo. Ag. 15,96 g. MBC-. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2026
Boeotia. Thebes. Drachm. 304-294 a.C. (BCD Boeotia-70). (Hgc-4,1164). Anv.: Boeotian shield decorated with kerykeion. Rev.: Amphora; Δ-I across lower field; all within incuse square. Ag. 5,30 g. Porosities in metal. Scarce. Almost VF/VF. Est...160,00.

Spanish Description: Boeotia. Thebes. Dracma. 304-294 a.C. (BCD Boeotia-70). (Hgc-4,1164). Anv.: Escudo Beocio decorado con kerykeion. Rev.: Ánfora; Δ-I en el campo inferior; todo dentro de cuadrado incuso. Ag. 5,30 g. Porosidades en el metal. Escasa. MBC-/MBC. Est...160,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2027
Boeotia. Hemidrachm. 395-340 a.C. (BCD Boeotia-27). (Hgc-4,1165). Anv.: Boeotian shield. Rev.: Kantharos BO-I across field; above, club; to right, bunch of grapes. Ag. 2,46 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Boeotia. Hemidracma. 395-340 a.C. (BCD Boeotia-27). (Hgc-4,1165). Anv.: Escudo Beocio. Rev.: Kantharos BO-I a través de los campos; arriba maza; a la derecha racimo de uvas. Ag. 2,46 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2029
Cimmerian Bosporos. Pantikapaion. Diobol. 450-438/7 a.C. (SNG Stancomb-520). (MacDonald-11/1.2). (Hgc-3.2,34 (Triobol)). Anv.: Facing head of a lion. Rev.: Quadripartite incuse square with swastika pattern, star in two opposing quadrants. Ag. 1,76 g. Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Bósforo Cimmerio. Pantikapaion. Dióbolo. 450-438/7 a.C. (SNG Stancomb-520). (MacDonald-11/1.2). (Hgc-3.2,34 (Triobol)). Anv.: Cabeza de león de frente. Rev.: Cuadrado incuso cuatripartito con patrón de esvástica, estrella en los dos cuadrantes opuestos. Ag. 1,76 g. MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2030
Cimmerian Bosporos. Pantikapaion. AE 21. 325-310 a.C. (SNG Stancomb-541/2). (MacDonald-71). (Sng Black Sea-869/71). Anv.: Head of bearded Satyr to right. Rev.: Π-Α-Ν around forepart of griffin to left; sturgeon to left below. Ae. 8,42 g. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Bósforo Cimmerio. Pantikapaion. AE 21. 325-310 a.C. (SNG Stancomb-541/2). (MacDonald-71). (Sng Black Sea-869/71). Anv.: Cabeza de sátiro barbudo a la derecha. Rev.: Π-Α-Ν alrededor de parte delantera de grifo a la izquierda; esturión a la izquierda abajo. Ae. 8,42 g. MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2031
Cimmerian Bosporos. Pantikapaion. Drachm. 120-105 a.C. Time of Mithridates VI Eupator. (Hgc-7, 99). (MacDonald-152). Anv.: Laureate head of Apollo to right. Rev.: Laureate head of Apollo to right. Rev. above club and monogram of pellet-in-Π. Ag. 3,98 g. Struck over another coin. Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Bósforo Cimmerio. Pantikapaion. Dracma. 120-105 a.C. Tiempos de Mithradates VI Eupator. (Hgc-7, 99). (MacDonald-152). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo a la derecha. Rev.: ΠΑΝΤΙΚΑ-ΠΑΙΤΩΝ. Arco en funda sobre maza y monograma de Π con punto en el interior. Ag. 3,98 g. Acuñada sobre otra moneda. MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2033
Baktria. Drachm. 246/5-239/9 a.C. Hekatompylos. (Bopearachchi-Sophytes series 2A). (SNG Ans-14/16). Anv.: Head of Athena to right, wearing earring, necklace, and crested Attic helmet decorated with three olive leaves over visor and a spiral palmette on the bowl. Rev.: Eagle standing to left, head to right; grape cluster on vine with leaf above. Ag. 2,98 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Bactria. Dracma. 246/5-239/9 a.C. Hekatompylos. (Bopearachchi-Sophytes series 2A). (Mitchiner-26c). (SNG Ans-14/16). Anv.: Cabeza de Atenea a la derecha, con arete, collar y casco ático con cresta, decorado con tres hojas de olivo sobre la visera y una palmeta en espiral en el cuenco. Rev.: Águila en pie hacia la izquierda con la cabeza vuelta a la derecha; racimo de uvas con hoja arriba. Ag. 2,98 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2036
Kings of Bactria. Apollodotos I Soter. Drachm. 174-160 a.C. (Bopearachchi-4A). (SNG Ans-337/43). Anv.: ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ ΑΠΟΛΛΟΔΟΤΟΥ ΣΩΤΗΡΟΣ, elephant to right, monogram in exergue. Rev.: Kharosthi legend "Maharajasa Apaladatasa Tradarasa", Zebu bull to right, monogram in exergue. Ag. 2,40 g. Delicate patina. VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Bactria e Indogrecia. Apollodotos I Soter. Dracma. 174-160 a.C. (Bopearachchi-4A). (Mitchiner-207e). (SNG Ans-337/43). Anv.: ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ ΑΠΟΛΛΟΔΟΤΟΥ ΣΩΤΗΡΟΣ. Elefante a la derecha, monograma en exergo. Rev.: Leyenda kharosthi "Maharajasa Apaladatasa Tradarasa", buey cebú a la derecha, monograma en exergo. Ag. 2,40 g. Suave pátina. MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2037
Kings of Bactria. Apollodotos I Soter. Drachm. 174-160 a.C. (Sng Ans-337/46). (Bopearachchi-4g). (Hgc-12, 119). Anv.: ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ ΑΠΟΛΛΟΔΟΤΟΥ ΣΩΤΗΡΟΣ, elephant to right, monogram in exergue. Rev.: Kharosthi legend "Maharajasa Apaladatasa Tradarasa", Zebu bull to right, monogram in exergue. Ag. 2,31 g. VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Bactria e Indogrecia. Apollodotos I Soter. Dracma. 174-160 a.C. (Sng Ans-337/46). (Bopearachchi-4g). (Hgc-12, 119). Anv.: ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ ΑΠΟΛΛΟΔΟΤΟΥ ΣΩΤΗΡΟΣ. Elefante a derecha, monograma en exergo. Rev.: Leyenda Kharosthi "Maharajasa Apaladatasa Tradarasa", buey zebú a la derecha, monograma en exergo. Ag. 2,31 g. MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2038
Kings of Bactria. Menander I Soter. Drachm. 165/155-130 a.C. (Bopearachchi-13Q). (Sng Ans-822/41). (Hgc-12,191). Anv.: BAΣIΛEΩΣ ΣΩTHPOΣ MENANΔPOY, diademed and draped bust right. Rev.: Athena Alkidemos advancing left, shield decorated with aegis over arm, hurling thunderbolt; monogram to left; Karosthi inscription around. Ag. 2,42 g. Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Bactria e Indogrecia. Menander I Soter. Dracma. 165/155-130 a.C. (Bopearachchi-13Q). (Sng Ans-822/41). (Hgc-12,191). Anv.: BAΣIΛEΩΣ ΣΩTHPOΣ MENANΔPOY. Busto con diadema y drapeado a derecha. Rev.: Athena Alkidemos avanzando a izquierda, portando escudo decorado con égida, lanzando rayo, monograma a la izquierda. Alrededor leyenda Karosthi. Ag. 2,42 g. MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2039
Kings of Bactria. Menander I Soter. Drachm. 165/155-130 a.C. (Sng Ans-822/41). (Hgc-12, 191). Anv.: BAΣIΛEΩΣ ΣΩTHPOΣ MENANΔPOY, diademed and draped bust rightd. Rev.: Athena Alkidemos advancing left, shield decorated with aegis over arm, hurling thunderbolt; monogram to left; Karosthi inscription around. Ag. 2,37 g. Old cabinet tone. VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Bactria e Indogrecia. Menander I Soter. Dracma. 165/155-130 a.C. (Sng Ans-822/41). (Hgc-12, 191). Anv.: BAΣIΛEΩΣ ΣΩTHPOΣ MENANΔPOY. Busto con diadema y drapeado a derecha. Rev.: Athena Alkidemos avanzando a izquierda, portando escudo decorado con égida, lanzando rayo, monograma a la izquierda; alrededor leyenda Karosthi. Ag. 2,37 g. Tono de monetario. MBC. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2040
Kings of Bactria. Drachm. 155-130 a.C. Rome. (Bopearachchi-16E). (Sng Ans-868/73). (Hgc-12,193). Anv.: Diademed and draped bust right, wearing crested helmet with bull's horn and ear, BAΣIΛEΩΣ ΣΩTHPOΣ MENANΔPOY. Rev.: Athena Alkidemos advancing left, shield decorated with aegis over arm, hurling thunderbolt; monogram to right; Karosthi inscription around. Ag. 2,43 g. Attractive. Almost XF. Est...160,00.

Spanish Description: Bactria e Indogrecia. Dracma. 155-130 a.C. Roma. (Bopearachchi-16E). (Sng Ans-868/73). (Hgc-12,193). Anv.: Busto diademado y drapeado a la derecha, con casco con penacho, cuerno y orejeras. BAΣIΛEΩΣ ΣΩTHPOΣ MENANΔPOY. Rev.: Athena Alkidemos avanzando a la izquierda, con escudo decorado con aegis sobre el brazo, lanzando un rayo; monograma a la derecha; inscripción karosthi alrededor. Ag. 2,43 g. Atractiva. EBC-. Est...160,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2041
Kings of Bactria. Menander I Soter. Drachm. 155-130 a.C. (Bopearachchi-6A). (Hgc-12,193). Anv.: Diademed heroic bust left, seen from behind, wearing aegis and brandishing spear; BΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ ΣΩΤΗΡΟΣ ΜΕΝΑΝΔΡΟΥ. Rev.: Athena Alkedimos standing right, holding shield and thunderbolt; monogram to left, Karosthi script around. Ag. 2,41 g. A good sample. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Bactria e Indogrecia. Menander I Soter. Dracma. 155-130 a.C. (Bopearachchi-6A). (Hgc-12,193). Anv.: BΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ ΣΩΤΗΡΟΣ ΜΕΝΑΝΔΡΟΥ. Busto heroico diademado a izquierda, visto desde atrás con égida y blandiendo lanza. Rev.: Athena Alkedimos en pie a derecha, sosteniendo escudo y rayo, a la izquierda monograma, alrededor escritura karosthi. Ag. 2,41 g. Buen ejemplar . EBC-/MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2042
Calabria. Tarentum. 1/10 Stater or Obol litra gold. Before 500 BC. (Bmc-Unlisted). (McClean-Unlisted). (Seaby-Unlisted). Anv.: Shell. Rev.: Cartwheel. Au. 0,97 g. No lettering or dotted border. Extremely rare. Ex Cayón (31/03/2014), lote 2. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...2000,00.

Spanish Description: Calabria. Tarentum. Décimo de estátera o litra de óbolo de oro. Anterior al 500 a.C. (Bmc-No cita). (McClean-No cita). (Seaby-No cita). Anv.: Concha pecten. Rev.: Rueda de carro. Au. 0,97 g. Sin letras ni borde de puntos. Rarísima. Ex Cayón (31/03/2014), lote 2. MBC+/EBC-. Est...2000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2043
Calabria. Tarentum. Nomos. 280-272 a.C. Campano-Terentine Series. (Vlasto-1008). (HN Italy-1098). Anv.: Diademed head of Kore Satyra left, hair in taenia, wearing triple-pendant earring and necklace. Rev.: Nude youth on horseback right, crowning horse and holding reins; TA over dolphin below horse. Ag. 7,21 g. Delicate patina. Minor hairlines on obverse. Beautiful. Choice VF/XF. Est...400,00.

Spanish Description: Calabria. Tarentum. Nomos. 280-272 a.C. Serie Campano-Terentine. (Vlasto-1008). (HN Italy-1098). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Satyra kore a la izquierda, con taenia recogiendo el cabello, arete y collar con triple colgante. Rev.: Joven desnudo a caballo a la derecha, coronando al caballo y sosteniendo riendas; TA sobre delfín debajo del caballo. Ag. 7,21 g. Suave pátina con leves rayitas en anverso. Bella. MBC+/EBC. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2045
Calabria. Tarentum. Nomos. 281-272 BC. Arethon, Sa, and Cas magistrates. (Vlasto-666/7). (Sng Ans-1046/50). (HN Italy-957). Anv.: Nude youth on horseback to right, crowning horse; ΣΑ in upper left field, ΑΡΕ-ΘΟΝ in two lines below horse. Rev.: Taras astride dolphin to left, holding tripod in outstretched right hand; ΤAPAΣ downwards behind, CAΣ below. Ag. Slabbed by NGC as VF. This coin is exempt from any export license fee. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Calabria. Tarentum. Nomos. 281-272 a.C. Magistrados Arethon, Sa y Cas. (Vlasto-666/7). (Sng Ans-1046/50). (HN Italy-957). Anv.: Joven desnudo sobre caballo coronandolo a derecha; ΣΑ en el campo superior izquierdo, ΑΡΕ-ΘΟΝ en dos líneas bajo el caballo. Rev.: Taras a horcajadas sobre un delfín a izquierda, sosteniendo trípode con la mano derecha extendida; ΤAPAΣ detrás hacia abajo, CAΣ debajo. Ag. Encapsulada por NGC como VF. Lote exento de tasas de exportación. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2046
Campania. Neapolis. Didrachm. 340-317 a.C. (Hgc-1,454). (HN Italy-586). Anv.: Head of nymph to left, wearing pendant earring and pearl necklace; TAP behind, (ΕΥΞ) below. Rev.: Man-headed bull walking to right, head facing, crowned with wreath by Nike flying above to right; ΕΠΙ below, (ΝΕΟΠΟ)ΛΙΤΩ(Ν) in exergue. Ag. 6,99 g. Choice VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Campania. Neapolis. Didracma. 340-317 a.C. (Hgc-1,454). (HN Italy-586). Anv.: Cabeza de ninfa a la izquierda, con arete y collar de perlas; TAP detrás, (ΕΥΞ) abajo. Rev.: Toro con cabeza de hombre caminando hacia la derecha, con la cara de frente, coronado con una corona por nike arriba volando a la derecha; ΕΠΙ debajo, (ΝΕΟΠΟ)ΛΙΤΩ(Ν) en exergo. Ag. 6,99 g. MBC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2047
Cilicia. Nagidos. Stater. 400-385/4 a.C. (Lederer-25). (Casabonne-Type 4). Anv.: Aphrodite seated left, holding phiale over laureate altar to left; to right, Eros standing left, crowning her with a wreath. Rev.: NAΓIΔEΩ[N] Dionysos standing front, head to left, holding grape bunch on vine in his right hand and thyrsos in his left; to lower left, Z. Ag. 10,60 g. Lightly toned. Very beautiful specimen. Almost XF/XF. Est...600,00.

Spanish Description: Cilicia. Nagidos. Estátera. 400-385/4 a.C. (Lederer-25). (Casabonne-Type 4). Anv.: Afrodita sedente a la izquierda, sosteniendo phiale sobre altar laureado a la izquierda; a la derecha, Eros en pie a la izquierda coronándola con una corona. Rev.: NAΓIΔEΩ[N]. Dionysos en pie de frente, mirando hacia la izquierda, sosteniendo rcimo de uvas en su mano derecha y thyrsos en su izquierda; abajo a la izquierda Z. Ag. 10,60 g. Ligero tono. Muy bella. EBC-/EBC. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2048
Cilicia. Tarsus. Stater. 384-361 a.C. Datames, satrap of Cilicia and Cappadocia. (Sng Levante-93). (Sng Bnf-292). (Casabonne-Series 3). Anv.: Baaltars seated to right on throne, head facing, holding bunch of grapes and grain ear in left hand, with eagle-tipped sceptre cradled in right arm; B'LTRZ in Aramaic to left, thymiaterion to right, all within crenellated wall. Rev.: Ana, nude, facing Datames, both with right arms raised; thymiaterion and 'TRDMW' in Aramaic between, 'ANA' in Aramaic behind Ana's leg, all within square dotted border within linear border. Ag. 10,15 g. Choice VF/XF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Cilicia. Tarsos. Estátera. 384-361 a.C. Datames, sátrapa de Cilicia y Capadocia. (Sng Levante-93). (Sng Bnf-292). (Casabonne-Series 3). Anv.: Baaltars sedente a la derecha en trono, mirando al frente, sosteniendo un racimo de uvas y una espiga en la mano izquierda, con un cetro rematado en águila sostenido en el brazo derecho; B'LTRZ en arameo a la izquierda, thymiaterion a la derecha, todo dentro de un muro almenado. Rev.: Ana, desnuda, frente a Datames, ambos con el brazo derecho alzado; Thymiaterion y 'TRDMW' en arameo entre 'ANA' en arameo detrás de la piena de Ana, todo dentro de un borde cuadrado punteado a su vez dentro de un borde lineal. Ag. 10,15 g. MBC+/EBC. Est...300,00.