Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2069
Karia. Eupolemos, strategos. AE 16. 315-311 a.C. Mylasa. (Bmc-4). (Sng Cop-1168/9). Anv.: Three Macedonian shields overlapping, with spearheads on bosses. Rev.: EYΠOΛEMOY above and below sword in sheath with strap; monogram in field. Ae. 3,84 g. VF. Est...60,00.
Spanish Description: Karia. Eupolemos, strategos. AE 16. 315-311 a.C. Mylasa. (Bmc-4). (Sng Cop-1168/9). Anv.: Tres escudos macedonios superpuestos, con puntas de lanza sobre el centro. Rev.: EYΠOΛEMOY arriba y abajo de espada con vaina y correa; monograma en el campo. Ae. 3,84 g. MBC. Est...60,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2343
Kelse-Celsa. Augustus period. Unit. 27 BC - 14 AD. Velilla de Ebro (Zaragoza). (Abh-808). (Acip-3162). Anv.: AVGVSTVS. DIVI. F. Head of Augustus right. Rev.: Bull standing right, L. SVRA above, (L.) BVCCO below, II. VIR. C. V. I. CEL on the sides. Ae. 12,40 g. Almost VF. Est...65,00.
Spanish Description: Kelse-Celsa. Época de Augusto. As. 27 a.C-14 d.C. Velilla de Ebro (Zaragoza). (Abh-808). (Acip-3162). Anv.: Cabeza de Augusto a derecha, alrededor. AVGVSTVS. DIVI. F. Rev.: Toro parado a derecha, encima L. SVRA, debajo (L.) BVCCO, a los lados II. VIR. C. V. I. CEL. Ae. 12,40 g. MBC-. Est...65,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2601
Fonteius. Mn. Fonteius C.F. Denarius. 85 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-717). (Craw-353/1a). (Cal-589). Anv.: Laureate head of Vejovis right, mongram (of ROMA?), below chin, thunderbolt below head. MN. FONTEI. C.F. (MN y NTE interlace), behind. Rev.: Infant winged Genius seated on goat right, caps of the Dioscuri above, thyrsus below, all within laurel-wreath. Ag. 3,75 g. Patina. Almost VF. Est...65,00.
Spanish Description: Fonteia. Mn. Fonteius C.F. Denario. 85 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-717). (Craw-353/1a). (Cal-589). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo Vejovis a derecha, debajo: haz de rayos, delante: ROMA en monograma, detrás: MN. FONTEI. C.F., (MN y NTE entrelazadas). Rev.: Genio sobre cabra a derecha, encima los dos gorros de los Dioscuros, debajo un tirso, todo ello dentro de una corona de laurel. Ag. 3,75 g. Pátina. MBC-. Est...65,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2332
Kastilo-Castulo. Cuadrante. 180 BC. Cazlona (Jaén). (Abh-735 var.). (Acip-2108). Anv.: Diademed male head right. Rev.: Boar right, star above, iberian legend (KASTILO) below line. Ae. 3,51 g. Different style. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...65,00.
Spanish Description: Kastilo-Castulo. Cuadrante. 180 a.C. Cazlona (Jaén). (Abh-735 var.). (Acip-2108). Anv.: Cabeza masculina diademada a derecha. Rev.: Jabalí a derecha, encima entrella, debajo de línea leyenda ibérica (KASTILO). Ae. 3,51 g. Diferente estilo. Escasa. MBC+. Est...65,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2878
Antoninus Pius. Denarius. 144 d.C. Rome. (Ric-62a). (Bmcre-180). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS PP TRP COS III, laureate head right. Rev.: ANNONA AVG, modius with corn-ears and poppy. Ag. 2,46 g. Light obverse tone. Planchet flaws on reverse. VF. Est...65,00.
Spanish Description: Antonino Pío. Denario. 144 d.C. Roma. (Ric-62a). (Bmcre-180). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P TR P COS III. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: ANNONA AVG. Modio con espigas y amapola. Ag. 2,46 g. Ligero tono en anverso y hojas en reverso. MBC. Est...65,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2219
Kingdom of Parthia. Vologases IV. Drachm. 147-191 d.C. Ekbatana. (Sellwood-84.132). (Sunrise-452). Anv.: Bust to left with long beard, wearing tiara; three pendant ends to diadem. Rev.: Archer (Arsakes I) seated to right on throne, holding bow; monogram below bow, Λ below throne. Ag. 3,76 g. Choice VF. Est...70,00.
Spanish Description: Imperio Parto. Vologases IV. Dracma. 147-191 d.C. Ekbatana. (Sellwood-84.132). (Sunrise-452). Anv.: Busto a izquierda, con barba larga y tiara; tres colgantes al final de la diadema. Rev.: Arquero (Arsakes I) sedente a la derecha sobre trono, sosteniendo arco; monograma debajo del arco, Λ debajo del trono. Ag. 3,76 g. MBC+. Est...70,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 3205
Justinian I. 40 Nummi. RY 13 = 539/40 d.C. Nicomedia. (MIBE-114). (Doc-117a). (Sear-201). Anv.: D N IVSTIANVS P P AVC, helmeted and cuirassed bust facing, holding globus cruciger and shield; cross in right field. Rev.: Large M between ANNO and XIII (date), cross above, A below, NIK in exergue. Ae. 22,47 g. 42 mm.. Almost VF/Choice VF. Est...70,00.
Spanish Description: Justiniano I. 40 Nummi. RY 13 = 539/40 d.C. Nicomedia. (MIBE-114). (Doc-117a). (Sear-201). Anv.: D N IVSTINIANVS P P AVC. Busto con casco y coraza de frente, sosteniendo globo crucífero y escudo; cruz en el campo derecho. Rev.: M grande entre ANNO y XIII (fecha), cruz arriba, A abajo, NIK en exergo. Ae. 22,47 g. 42 mm.. MBC-/MBC+. Est...70,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2247
Sassanid Empire. Hormizd IV. Drachm. RY 9 = 587/8 d.C. GW (Gurgan). (Göbl-I/1). Ag. 4,07 g. Choice VF. Est...70,00.
Spanish Description: Imperio Sasánida. Hormizd IV. Dracma. RY 9 = 587/8 d.C. GW (Gurgan). (Göbl-I/1). Ag. 4,07 g. MBC+. Est...70,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2551
Accoleius. Denarius. 43 BC. Rome. (Ffc-90). (Craw-486/1). (Cal-62). Anv.: P. ACCOLEIVS LARISCOLVS, bust of Acca Larentia right. Rev.: Three statues of the "Nymphae Querquetulanae” standing facing supporting beam on which five trees. Ag. 3,48 g. Scratch on obverse. Countermarks on obverse. Almost VF. Est...70,00.
Spanish Description: Accoleia. P. Accoleius Lariscolus. Denario. 43 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-90). (Craw-486/1). (Cal-62). Anv.: Busto de Acca Larentia a derecha, P. ACCOLEIVS SARISCOLVS. Rev.: Las tres estatuas de "Nymphae Querquetulanae" en forma de cariátides, sosteniendo una barra horizontal de la que emergen cinco arbustos. Ag. 3,48 g. Contramarcas y raya en anverso. MBC-. Est...70,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 3066
Trebonianus Gallus. Antoninianus. 251-253 d.C. Rome. (Ric-41). (Rsc-88a). Anv.: IMP CAE C VIB TREB GALLVS AVG, radiate, draped, and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: PIETAS AVGG, Pietas standing left, raising both hands; lighted altar to left. Ag. 3,48 g. Almost XF. Est...70,00.
Spanish Description: Treboniano Galo. Antoniniano. 251-253 d.C. Roma. (Ric-41). (Rsc-88a). Anv.: IMP CAE C VIB TREB GALLVS AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: PIETAS AVGG. Pietas en pie a izquierda, con las manos arriba, altar iluminado a la izquierda. Ag. 3,48 g. EBC-. Est...70,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2062
Euboia. Histiaia. Tetrobol. 196-146 a.C. (Bcd-Euboia 394). (Hgc-4,1542). Anv.: Wreathed head of the nymph Histiaia to right. Rev.: The nymph Histiaia seated to right on stern of galley, holding stylis; IΣTIAIEΩN around. Ag. 2,13 g. Choice VF. Est...70,00.
Spanish Description: Euboia. Histiaia. Tetróbolo. 196-146 a.C. (Bcd-Euboia 394). (Hgc-4,1542). Anv.: Cabeza coronada de la ninfa Histiaia a la derecha. Rev.: La ninfa Histiaia sedente a la derecha sobre popa de galera, sosteniendo stylis; IΣTIAIEΩN alrededor. Ag. 2,13 g. MBC+. Est...70,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 3120
Claudius II, Gothicus. Antoninianus. 268-269 d.C. Antioch. (Ric-V.1 201). Anv.: IMP C CLAVDIVS AVG. Radiate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: CONSER AVG. Serapis standing to left, raising hand and holding sceptre; Γ in exergue. Ag. Original silvering. NGC-AU. Est...70,00.
Spanish Description: Claudio II El Gótico. Antoniniano. 268-269 d.C. Antioquía. (Ric-V.1 201). Anv.: IMP C CLAVDIVS AVG. Busto radiado y drapeado a derecha. Rev.: CONSER AVG. Serapis estante hacia la izquierda, levantando la mano y sosteniendo el cetro; Γ en el exergo. Ag. Plateado original. Encapsulada por NGC como Ch AU. NGC-AU. Est...70,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2819
Domitian. Denarius. 95-96 d.C. Rome. (Ric-787). (Seaby-292). Anv.: IMP CAES DOMIT AVG GERM P M TR P XV. Laureate head to right. Rev.: IMP XXII COS XVII CENS P P P. Minerva advancing to right with spear and shield. Ag. 3,52 g. VF. Est...75,00.
Spanish Description: Domiciano. Denario. 95-96 d.C. Roma. (Ric-787). (Seaby-292). Anv.: IMP CAES DOMIT AVG GERM P M TR P XV. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: IMP XXII COS XVII CENS P P P. Minerva avanzando a derecha con escudo y lanza. Ag. 3,52 g. MBC. Est...75,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2057
Ptolemaic Kings of Egypt. Ptolemy IV Philopator. AE 35. 221-205 a.C. Alexandria. (Sng Cop-203). Anv.: Diademed head of Zeus to the right. Rev.: Eagle to left. Ae. 34,47 g. Almost VF. Est...75,00.
Spanish Description: Egipto Ptolemaico. Ptolomeo IV Philopator. AE 35. 221-205 a.C. Alejandría. (Sng Cop-203). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Zeus a derecha. Rev.: Águila a izquierda. Ae. 34,47 g. MBC-. Est...75,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2566
Baebius. Marcius Baebius Q.f. Tampilus. Denarius. 137 BC. Rome. (Ffc-198). (Craw-326/1a). (Cal-269). Anv.: Head of Roma Ieft, X below chin, TAMPIL, behind. Rev.: Apollo in quadriga right, ROMA., below horses, M. BAEBI. Q.F. in exergue. Ag. 3,62 g. Patina. VF. Est...75,00.
Spanish Description: Baebia. Marcius Baebius Q.f. Tampilus. Denario. 137 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-198). (Craw-326/1a). (Cal-269). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a la izquierda, delante: X, detrás: TAMPIL. Rev.: Apolo en cuadriga a derecha con palma, arco y flechas,debajo: ROMA., en el exergo: M. BAEBI. Q.F. Ag. 3,62 g. Pátina. MBC. Est...75,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2531
Anonymous. Quinarius. 214-213 a.C. Rome. (Craw-44/6). (Rsc-3). Anv.: Helmeted head of Roma to right; V (mark of value) behind. Rev.: The Dioscuri, each holding spear, riding to right; ROMA in linear frame below. Ag. 1,96 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...80,00.
Spanish Description: Anónimo. Quinario. 214-213 a.C. Roma. (Craw-44/6). (Rsc-3). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma con casco a la derecha; V (Marca de valor) detrás. Rev.: Los Dioscuros, cada uno con una lanza, cabalgando hacia la derecha; ROMA en marco lineal debajo. Ag. 1,96 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...80,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2617
Lucilia. M. Lucilius Rufus. Denarius. 101 BC. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-821). (Craw-324/1). (Cal-909). Anv.: P.V., behind head of Roma right, within laurel-wreath. Rev.: RVF., above Victory in biga right, holding whip, M. LVCILI in exergue. Ag. 3,84 g. Scratches. Punch mark on obverse. VF. Est...90,00.
Spanish Description: Lucilia. M. Lucilius Rufus. Denario. 101 a.C. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-821). (Craw-324/1). (Cal-909). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: P.V., todo dentro de una corona de laurel. Rev.: Victoria con látigo en biga a derecha,encima: RVF., debajo: M. LVCILI. Ag. 3,84 g. Rayas y golpe de punzón en anverso. MBC. Est...90,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2932
Caracalla. Denarius. 201 d.C. Laodicea. (Ric-344). (Bmc-727). (C-183). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVGVSTVS. Laureate, draped and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: P MAX TR P IIII COS. Caracalla standing left, sacrificing with patera over lighted altar to left. Ag. 3,33 g. Scarce. XF/Choice VF. Est...90,00.
Spanish Description: Caracalla. Denario. 201 d.C. Laodicea. (Ric-344). (Bmc-727). (C-183). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVGVSTVS. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: P MAX TR P IIII COS. Caracalla en pie a la izquierda, sacrificando con pátera sobre altar iluminado a la izquierda. Ag. 3,33 g. Escasa. EBC/MBC+. Est...90,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2954
Julia Mamaea. Denarius. 222-235 d.C. Rome. (Ric-IV 351). (Bmcre-189). (Rsc-60). Anv.: IVLIA MAMAEA AVG, diademed and draped bust to right. Rev.: VENERI FELICI, Venus standing facing, head to right, holding Cupid and sceptre. Ag. 2,77 g. Deposits in the reverse. Almost XF. Est...90,00.
Spanish Description: Julia Mamaea. Denario. 222-235 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 351). (Bmcre-189). (Rsc-60). Anv.: IVLIA MAMEA AVG. Busto con diadema y drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: VENERI FELICI. Venus en pie de frente, mirando a la derecha, portando cupido y cetro. Ag. 2,77 g. Depósitos en reverso. EBC-. Est...90,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2763
Claudius. Unit. 50-54 d.C. Rome. (Ric-I 113). (Bmcre-204). Anv.: TI CLAVDIVS CAESAR AVG P M TR P IMP P P, bare head to left. Rev.: LIBERTAS AVGVSTA. Libertas draped standing to right, holding pileus in right hand and left hand extended, at the sides S-C. Ae. 11,45 g. Almost VF. Est...90,00.
Spanish Description: Claudio I. As. 50-54 d.C. Roma. (Ric-I 113). (Bmcre-204). Anv.: TI CLAVDIVS CAESAR AVG P M TR P IMP P P, Cabeza desnuda a izquierda. Rev.: LIBERTAS AVGVSTA. Libertas drapeada en pie a derecha, sosteniendo pileus en la mano derecha y la izquierda extendida, a los lados S-C. Ae. 11,45 g. MBC-. Est...90,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 2662
Titius. Q. Titius. Denarius. 90 BC. Central Italy. (Ffc-1142). (Craw-341/1). (Cal-1301). Anv.: Head of Mutinus Titinus right, bound with winged diadem. Rev.: (Q. TITI., on tablet) from which springs Pegasus right. Ag. 3,68 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...90,00.
Spanish Description: Titia. Q. Titius. Denario. 90 a.C. Italia Central. (Ffc-1142). (Craw-341/1). (Cal-1301). Anv.: Cabeza del dios Mutinus Titinus a derecha. Rev.: Pegaso a derecha, debajo: (Q. TITI., dentro de una tablilla). Ag. 3,68 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...90,00. .