Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII

Date: 2023-12-18

# Items: 1254

Total starting: 126453

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 3219
John III Ducas-Vatazes. Emperor of Nicaea. Hyperpyron. 1222-1254 d.C. Uncertain mint. (Doc-12). (Sear-2073). Anv.: Christ Pantokrator enthroned facing, IC-XC across upper fields. Rev.: John standing facing, holding labarum with two pellets on shaft and akakia, being blessed by the Theotokos; IѠ ΠЄ Π downwards to left, ΘV Ѡ ΠP Φ V downwards to right. Bi. 2,86 g. VF/XF. Est...180,00.

Spanish Description: Juan III Ducas-Vatazes. Emperador de Nicaea. Hyperpyron. 1222-1254 d.C. Ceca incierta. (Doc-12). (Sear-2073). Anv.: Cristo Pantrokrator entronizado de frente, IC-XC a través de los campos superiores. Rev.: Juan en pie de frente, sosteniendo labarum con dos globos en el eje y akakia, siendo bendecido por Theotokos; IѠ ΠЄ Π hacia abajo a la izquierda, ΘV Ѡ ΠP Φ V hacia abajo a la derecha. Ve. 2,86 g. MBC/EBC. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 3220
Lot of 4 Ancient Greek silver coins of small modules. TO EXAMINE. F/VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish Description: Lote de 4 monedas de plata Grecia Antigua de módulos pequeños. A EXAMINAR. BC/MBC. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 3221
Lot of 6 Phoenician coins. Different types of Arados, Sidon and Byblos. Ar. TO EXAMINE. Choice F/Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Lote de 6 monedas de Phoenicia. Diferentes tipos de Arados, Sidón y Byblos. Ar. A EXAMINAR. BC+/MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 3222
Lot of 9 coins of the Kings of Persis. Different types and Kings. Ar. TO EXAMINE. F/VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Lote de 9 monedas de los Reyes de Persia. Diferentes tipos y Reyes. Ar. A EXAMINAR. BC/MBC. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 3223
Lot of 11 ancient Greek coins. Great variety of types and mints, all different. Ar/Ae. TO EXAMINE. Choice F/Choice VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Lote de 11 monedas de Grecia antigua. Gran variedad de tipos y cecas, todas diferentes. Ar/Ae. A EXAMINAR. BC+/MBC+. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 3224
Lot of 13 ancient Greek coins. Containing a great variety of types from Ptolemaic Egypt, Seleukids, Macedon empire, Kingdom of Parthia, Lydia, Chersonesos, Athens and the Ionian Islands. Different values from tetradrachms to obols. Ag. TO EXAMINE. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Lote de 13 monedas de Grecia antigua. Conteniendo gran variedad de tipos de Egipto Ptolemaico, Seleucidas, Macedonia, Imperio Parto, Lydia, Chersonesos, Atenas e Islas de Ionia. Diferente svalores desde tetradracmas a óbolos. Ag. A EXAMINAR. BC+/MBC-. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 3225
Lot of 4 coins from the Kushan Empire. Bronzes of different types and Kings. Interesting lot. Ae. TO EXAMINE. Almost VF/Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Lote de 4 monedas del Imperio Kushan. Bronces de diferentes tipos y Reyes. Interesante conjunto. Ae. A EXAMINAR. MBC-/MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 3226
Lot of 6 coins from the Sasanian Empire. Drachms of different Kings, years and mints. Ar. TO EXAMINE. VF/Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Lote de 6 monedas del Imperio Sasánida. Dracmas de diferentes Reyes, años y cecas. Ar. A EXAMINAR. MBC/MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 3227
Lot of 7 coins from the Sassanid Empire. Drachms of different Kings, dates and mints. To classify. Ar. TO EXAMINE. Choice F/VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Lote de 7 monedas del Imperio Sasánida. Dracmas de diferentes Reyes, fechas y cecas. A clasificar. Ar. A EXAMINAR.. BC+/MBC. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 3228
Lot of 3 Denarius of Bolskan. One of them Palenzuela type. Ar. TO EXAMINE. Almost VF/VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Lote de 3 Denarios de Bolskan. Uno de ellos tipo Palenzuela. Ar A EXAMINAR. MBC-/MBC. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 3229
Lot of 5 coins from Ancient Hispania. Different values of Ebusus, Gades and Spanish mint under Carthaginian occupation. Ae. TO EXAMINE. Choice F/VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Lote de 5 monedas de Hispania Antigua. Diferentes valores de Ebusus, Gades e Hispano Cartaginesas. Ae. A EXAMINAR. BC+/MBC. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 3230
Lot of 8 Iberian coins of various values; Iltirta (2), Castulo (4), Bolskan (1) and Cartagonova (1). TO EXAMINE. F/Almost VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Lote de 8 monedas ibéricas de diversos valores; Iltirta (2), Castulo (4), Bolskan (1) y Cartagonova (1). A EXAMINAR. BC/MBC-. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 3231
Lot of 11 coins from Ancient Hispania, Roman Provincials and Roman Republic. All different. Ae. TO EXAMINE. Almost F/Almost VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Lote de 11 monedas de Hispania Antigua, Provinciales romanas y República Romana. Todas diferentes. Ae. A EXAMINAR. BC-/MBC-. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 3232
Lot of 7 Denarii from the Roman Republic. Great variety of Families, all different and including some scarce ones. Ar. TO EXAMINE. Almost F/Almost VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Lote de 7 Denarios de la República Romana. Gran variedad de Familias, todos diferentes e incluyendo alguno escaso. Ar. A EXAMINAR. BC-/MBC-. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 3233
Lot of 9 coins from Judaea. Prutah of Pontius Pilate. Ae. TO EXAMINE. F/Choice F. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Lote de 9 monedas de Judaea. Prutah de Poncio Pilatos. Ae. A EXAMINAR. BC/BC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 3234
Lot of 6 denarii of the Roman Empire; Caracalla (4) one of them Fourré, Antoninus Pius and Commodus. All slabbed by NGC. TO EXAMINE. NGC-F/NGC-XF. Est...400,00.

Spanish Description: Lote de 6 denarios del Imperio Romano; Caracalla (4) uno de ellos forrado, Antonino Pío y Cómodo. Todos encapsulados por NGC. A EXAMINAR. NGC-F/NGC-XF. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 3235
Lot of 3 coins from the Roman Empire. Siliquas of Honorius, Theodosius and Valens. Different mints. Ar. TO EXAMINE. Almost VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Lote de 3 monedas del Imperio Romano. Silicuas de Honorio, Theodosio y Valens. Diferentes cecas. Ar. A EXAMINAR. MBC-. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 3236
Lot of 6 coins from the Roman Empire. Antoninians of the Emperors: Eliogabalus, Philip II, Gordian III, Herennia Etruscilla and Postumus. Bi/Ag. TO EXAMINE. Choice F/VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Lote de 6 monedas del Imperio Romano. Antoninianos de los Emperadores: Eliogábalo, Filipo II, Gordiano III, Herennia Etruscilla y Póstumo. Ve/Ag. A EXAMINAR. BC+/MBC. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 3237
Lot of 6 coins from the Roman Empire. Antoninians of Trajan Decius, Gordian III, Salonina, and Valerian I. All different. Ag/Bi. TO EXAMINE. Almost VF/Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Lote de 6 monedas del Imperio Romano. Antoninianos de Trajano Decio, Gordiano III, Salonina, y Valeriano I. Todos diferentes. Ag/Ve. A EXAMINAR. MBC-/MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 3238
Lot of 9 coins from the Roman Empire. Denarius and an Antoninianus of the following Emperors: Tiberius, Marcus Aurelius, Septimius Severus, Alexander Severus, Caracalla, Geta and Gordian III. Interesting lot with some scarce. Ar. TO EXAMINE. Choice F/Choice VF. Est...500,00.

Spanish Description: Lote de 9 monedas del Imperio Romano. Denarios y un Antoniniano de los siguientes Emperadores: Tiberio, Marco Aurelio, Septimio Severo, Alejandro Severo, Caracalla, Geta y Gordiano III. Interesante lote con alguno escaso. Ar. A EXAMINAR. BC+/MBC+. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 137 – Ancient World Vol. XVII . 3239
Lot of 12 denarius from the Roman Empire. Containing a great variety of reverses and Emperors such as Domitianus, Sabina, Antoninus Pius, Faustina Mother, Trajan, Maximinus I, Macrinus, Septimius Severus, Julia Domna, Julia Soemias and Gordian III. All different. Ar. TO EXAMINE. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Lote de 12 denarios del Imperio Romano. Conteniendo gran variedad de reversos y Emperadores como Domiciano, Sabina, Antonino Pío, Faustina Madre, Trajano, Maximino I, Macrino, Septimio Severo, Julia Domna, Julia Soemias y Gordiano III. Todos diferentes. Ar. A EXAMINAR. BC+/MBC-. Est...250,00.