AUCTION 138

Date: 2024-01-24

# Items: 882

Total starting: 104021

Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 138 . 643
Almoravids. Ali ibn yusuf with heir Tashfin. Dinar. 537 H. Ishbiliya (Sevilla). (Vives-1806). Au. 4,17 g. Very rare. A good sample. Ex Pliego 24.04.2003, Lot 1733. AU. Est...2500,00.

Spanish Description: Almorávides. Alí Ibn Yusuf y el Emir Tashfin. Dinar. 537 H. Ishbiliya (Sevilla). (Vives-1806). Au. 4,17 g. Muy rara. Buen ejemplar. Ex Pliego 24.04.2003, Lot 1733. EBC+. Est...2500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 138 . 728
Almohad Taifas. Muhammad al-Wathiq. Dirham. 635-636 H. Shatiba (Játiva). (Vives-2153). (Hohertz-690). (R. Lorente-130). Ag. 1,55 g. Very few known specimens and this is probably one of the best preserved. Magnificent and very rare. AU. Est...2000,00.

Spanish Description: Taifas Almohades. Muhammad al-Wathiq. Dirham. 635-636 H. Shatiba (Játiva). (Vives-2153). (Hohertz-690). (R. Lorente-130). Ag. 1,55 g. Muy pocos ejemplares conocidos y este probablemente se trata de unos de los mejores conservados. Magnífica y muy rara. EBC+. Est...2000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 138 . 683
Almoravid Taifas. Sidray Ibn Wazir al- Qaysi. Quirat. 539-553 H. Silves (Portugal). Recognizing Hadmin Ibn Muhammad of Córdoba. (Fbm-Hb2). (Vives-1913). Ag. 0,94 g. Exceptional sample of extreme rarity, with very few specimens known and probably the best known. Almost MS. Est...1200,00.

Spanish Description: Taifas Almorávides. Sidray Ibn Wazir al- Qaysi. Quirate. 539-553 H. Silves (Portugal). Reconociendo a Hadmin Ibn Muhammad de Córdoba. (Fbm-Hb2). (Vives-1913). Ag. 0,94 g. Excepcional ejemplar de extrema rareza, conociéndose muy pocos ejemplares y probablemente el mejor conocido. SC-. Est...1200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 138 . 729
Almohad Taifas. Muhammad Baha' al-Dawla. 1/2 dinar. 644 H. Mursiya (Murcia). (Vives-No cita). Au. 2,24 g. Rodríguez Lorente, Murcia Musulmana, p. 104, nº 104. Medida, p. 466, nº 221. The gold coins of Muhammad Baha' al-Dawla are the only dated gold coins of North Africa or Spain struck between the demise of the Kings of Mursiya in AH567 and the arrival of the Sa'dians in Morocco in the AH950s. The Hudids of Murcia arose during the demise of the Almohades in the 620s, agreed to a protectorate with Fernando III of Castile in 640/641 by the treaty of Alcaraz, briefly succeeded by the Nasrid Muhammad I, then ultimately surrendered to James I of Aragon in 1266 (AH664). A few specimens known. Very rare. VF. Est...4000,00.

Spanish Description: Taifas Almohades. Muhammad Baha' al-Dawla. 1/2 dinar. 644 H. Mursiya (Murcia). (Vives-No cita). Au. 2,24 g. Rodríguez Lorente, Murcia Musulmana, p. 104, nº 104. Medida, p. 466, nº 221. Las monedas de oro de Muhammad Baha' al-Dawla son las únicas monedas de oro fechadas del norte de África o de España acuñadas entre la desaparición de los reyes de Mursiya en el año 567 H. y la llegada de los sadianos a Marruecos en 950 H. Los Hudies de Murcia surgieron durante la desaparición de los almohades en la década de 620, acordaron un protectorado con Fernando III de Castilla en 640/641 mediante el tratado de Alcaraz. Muy pocos ejemplares conocidos. Muy rara. MBC. Est...4000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 138 . 1
Governors of Al-Andalus. Al-Walid I ibn 'Abd al-Malik or Suleyman ibn 'Abd al-Malik.. 1/2 dinar Indiction. 95-98 H. Uncertain North African mint. (Album-120.1). (Walker-p.64, 168). Anv.: ... INN Є NI M ЄR C Є ... blundered form of "non est Deus nisi unus Deus cui non Socius Alius"; cippus with globe on three steps. Rev.: ... I N Є ƧƧƧ NI ƧV NƧ C... arround SIMIΛIƧ, blundered form of "non est Deus nisi unus cui non est alius, similis". Au. 2,05 g. Displaced struck. Rare. Choice VF. Est...2200,00.

Spanish Description: Periodo de los gobernadores. Al-Walid I ibn 'Abd al-Malik o Suleyman ibn 'Abd al-Malik. 1/2 dinar de Indicción. 95-98 H. Ceca incierta en el norte de África. (Album-120.1). (Walker-p.64, 168). Anv.: ... INN Є NI M ЄR C Є ... Leyenda equívoca de "non est Deus nisi unus Deus cui non Socius Alius"; Cippus con globo sobre tres peldaños. Rev.: ... I N Є ƧƧƧ NI ƧV NƧ C... Alrededor de SIMIΛIƧ, leyenda equívoca de "non est Deus nisi unus cui non est alius, similis". Au. 2,05 g. Acuñación desplazada. Rara. MBC+. Est...2200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 138 . 731
Nasrid of Granada. Yusuf I. Dinar. 734-755 H. Without mint mark. (Vives-2167 var.). (R. Lorente-8). Au. 4,65 g. Light planchet break. Rare. Choice VF. Est...2000,00.

Spanish Description: Reino Nazarí de Granada. Yusuf I. Dinar. 734-755 H. Sin ceca. (Vives-2167 var.). (R. Lorente-8). Au. 4,65 g. Cospel ligeramente faltado. Rara. MBC+. Est...2000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 138 . 682
Almoravid Taifas. Muhammad ibn ’Ali ibn al-Hadjam. Quirat. 540-545 H. Batalyus (Badajóz). (Fbm-Manquso 14, nº1). Ag. 0,91 g. Manquso 14, pag.74 nº1, plate coin. The only specimen known. Extremely rare. AU. Est...2000,00.

Spanish Description: Taifas Almorávides. Muhammad ibn ’Ali ibn al-Hadjam. Quirate. 540-545 H. Batalyus (Badajóz). (Fbm-Manquso 14, nº1). Ag. 0,91 g. Manquso 14, pag.74 nº1, mismo ejemplar. Único ejemplar conocido. Extremadamente rara . EBC+. Est...2000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 138 . 294
Kingdom of Taifas. Ahmad 'Izz-Al-Dawla (Banu L-Qasim). Dinar. 434-447 H. Taifa of Alpuente. Au. 1,28 g. La moneda Handusí nº 271, plate coin. The only specimen known. Extremely rare. Choice VF. Est...1200,00.

Spanish Description: Reinos de Taifas. Ahmad 'Izz-Al-Dawla (Banu L-Qasim). Dinar. 434-447 H. Taifa de Alpuente. Au. 1,28 g. La moneda Handusí nº 271, mismo ejemplar. Único ejemplar conocido. Extremadamente rara. MBC+. Est...1200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 138 . 654
Almoravids. Tashfin Ibn Alí with heir Ibrahim. Dinar. 539 H. Ishbiliya (Sevilla). (Vives-1869). (Hazard-431). Au. 4,10 g. Ex Herrero 15, Lot. 284 (05/07/2015). Nicks on edge and minor scratches on obverse. very rare. Almost XF. Est...3000,00.

Spanish Description: Almorávides. Tashfin Ibn Alí con Ibrahim. Dinar. 539 H. Ishbiliya (Sevilla). (Vives-1869). (Hazard-431). Au. 4,10 g. Ex Herrero 15, Lot. 284 (07.05.2015). Golpes en el canto y roce en anverso. Muy rara. EBC-. Est...3000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 138 . 616
Almoravids. Alí Ibn Yusuf. Dinar. 504 H. Mursiya (Murcia). (Vives-1327). (Hazard-267). Au. 3,94 g. Minor scratch on obverse. Rare. Almost XF. Est...1600,00.

Spanish Description: Almorávides. Alí Ibn Yusuf. Dinar. 504 H. Mursiya (Murcia). (Vives-1327). (Hazard-267). Au. 3,94 g. Leve roce en anverso. Rara. EBC-. Est...1600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 138 . 614
Almoravids. Alí Ibn Yusuf. Dinar. 500 H. Balansiya (Valencia). (Vives-1592). (Hazard-222). Au. 3,94 g. Slight undulation of the metal andminor scratches on the obverse. Beautiful. Rare. XF. Est...2000,00.

Spanish Description: Almorávides. Alí Ibn Yusuf. Dinar. 500 H. Balansiya (Valencia). (Vives-1592). (Hazard-222). Au. 3,94 g. Ligera ondulación del metal y roce en anverso. Bella. Rara. EBC. Est...2000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 138 . 615
Almoravids. Alí Ibn Yusuf. Dinar. 501 H. Balansiya (Valencia). (Vives-1594). Au. 3,94 g. Very rare. Almost XF. Est...2000,00.

Spanish Description: Almorávides. Alí Ibn Yusuf. Dinar. 501 H. Balansiya (Valencia). (Vives-1594). Au. 3,94 g. Muy rara. EBC-. Est...2000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 138 . 409
Kingdom of Taifas. Muhammad Ibn Abbad, Al-Mutamid (Abbadids). Dinar. 472 H. Madinat Ishbiliya (Seville). (Vives-955). (Prieto-412c). Au. 2,86 g. Very scarce. Almost XF. Est...2000,00.

Spanish Description: Reinos de Taifas. Muhammad Ibn Abbad, Al-Mutamid (Abbadies). Dinar. 472 H. Madinat Ishbiliya (Sevilla). (Vives-955). (Prieto-412c). Au. 2,86 g. Muy escasa. EBC-. Est...2000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 138 . 2
Governors of Al-Andalus. Transitional issues in Latin. Indiction Dinar. Dato XCIIII= 94 H. Indiction XI. (Vives-4/5). Au. 3,81 g. Rare. Choice VF/VF. Est...1500,00.

Spanish Description: Periodo de los gobernadores. Emisiones transicionales en latín. Dinar de indicción. Dato XCIIII= 94 H. Indicción XI. (Vives-4/5). Au. 3,81 g. Rara. MBC+/MBC. Est...1500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 138 . 618
Almoravids. Alí Ibn Yusuf. Dinar. 505 H. Balansiya (Valencia). (Vives-1596). (Hazard-225). Au. 4,12 g. Very rare. Almost XF. Est...2000,00.

Spanish Description: Almorávides. Alí Ibn Yusuf. Dinar. 505 H. Balansiya (Valencia). (Vives-1596). (Hazard-225). Au. 4,12 g. Muy rara. EBC-. Est...2000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 138 . 696
Almohads. Abu'l-Ula Idris II ibn Muhammad. Dinar. 665-668 H. Without mint mark. (Vives-2086). (Hazard-538). Ae. 4,63 g. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...1500,00.

Spanish Description: Almohades. Abu'l-Ula Idris II ibn Muhammad. Dinar. 665-668 H. Sin ceca. (Vives-2086). (Hazard-538). Ae. 4,63 g. Escasa. MBC+. Est...1500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 138 . 620
Almoravids. Alí Ibn Yusuf. Dinar. 505 H. Balansiya (Valencia). (Vives-1596). (Hazard-225). Au. 4,03 g. Very rare. VF/Choice VF. Est...2000,00.

Spanish Description: Almorávides. Alí Ibn Yusuf. Dinar. 505 H. Balansiya (Valencia). (Vives-1596). (Hazard-225). Au. 4,03 g. Muy rara. MBC/MBC+. Est...2000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 138 . 619
Almoravids. Alí Ibn Yusuf. Dinar. 505 H. Mursiya (Murcia). (Vives-1628). (Hazard-268). Au. 4,05 g. Very scarce. Almost XF/XF. Est...1600,00.

Spanish Description: Almorávides. Alí Ibn Yusuf. Dinar. 505 H. Mursiya (Murcia). (Vives-1628). (Hazard-268). Au. 4,05 g. Muy escasa. EBC-/EBC. Est...1600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 138 . 4
Governors of Al-Andalus. Transitional issues in Latin. Dinar. XCIII = 93 H. SPN (Hispania). Indiction XI.. (Vives-2). Au. 4,01 g. Minor scratches on obverse. Almost VF/XF. Est...1500,00.

Spanish Description: Periodo de los gobernadores. Emisiones transicionales en latín. Dinar. XCIII = 93 H. SPN (Hispania). Indicción XI. (Vives-2). Au. 4,01 g. Roce en anverso. MBC-/EBC. Est...1500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 138 . 644
Almoravids. Dinar. 521 H. Almería. (Vives-1652). Au. 4,07 g. Rare. Choice VF. Est...1200,00.

Spanish Description: Almorávides. Ali ibn Yusuf y el Amir Al-Muslimir. Dinar. 521 H. Almería. (Vives-1652). Au. 4,07 g. Rara. MBC+. Est...1200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 138 . 282
Kingdom of Taifas. Ahmad Yumn al-Dawla (Banu L-Qasim). fractional Dinar. 421-434 H. Al-Bunt (Alpuente). Taifa of Alpuente. (Vives-No cita). (Prieto-No cita). Au. 0,30 g. We have before us an exceptional piece, not only for its rarity, but for its historical and numismatic value, a Dinar from the Taifa of Alpuente minted by Muhammad Ibn Abd Allah "Lord of Alpuente" using the title Yumn al-Dawla. This specimen has the same legend and even the approximate size of the dies of the fractions minted in fleece and whose existence in gold was unknown to date. Of the highest rarity, only known specimen. Choice VF. Est...2500,00.

Spanish Description: Reinos de Taifas. Ahmad Yumn al-Dawla (Banu L-Qasim). Fracción de Dinar. 421-434 H. Al-Bunt (Alpuente). Taifa de Alpuente. (Vives-No cita). (Prieto-No cita). Au. 0,30 g. Tenemos ante nosotros una pieza excepcional, no solo por su rareza, sino por su valor histórico y numismático, un Dinar de la Taifa de Alpuente acuñado por Muhammad Ibn Abd Allah " Señor de Alpuente" usando el título Yumn al-Dawla. Este ejemplar presenta la misma leyenda e incluso tamaño aproximado del cuño de las fracciones acuñadas en vellón y que hasta la fecha se desconocía su existencia en oro. De la más alta rareza, único ejemplar conocido. MBC+. Est...2500,00.