Almohads. Anonymous. Dirham. (Vives-2088 var.). (Hazard-1101 var.). Ag. 1,55 g. Citing Al-Mahdi. Double floral decoration in the mint area. VF. Est...40,00.
Spanish Description: Almohades. Anónimo. Dirham. (Vives-2088 var.). (Hazard-1101 var.). Ag. 1,55 g. Citando a Al-Mahdi. Decoración floral doble en el área de la ceca. MBC. Est...40,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 138 . 716
Almohads. Anonymous. Dirham. (Vives-2088 var.). (Hazard-1101 var.). Ag. 1,52 g. Citing Al-Mahdi. Floral decoration in the position of the mint. Choice VF. Est...50,00.
Spanish Description: Almohades. Anónimo. Dirham. (Vives-2088 var.). (Hazard-1101 var.). Ag. 1,52 g. Citando a Al-Mahdi. Decoración floral a en la posición de la ceca. MBC+. Est...50,00. .
Spanish Description: Almohades. Anónimo. Dirham. (Vives-2088). (Hazard-1101). Ag. 1,53 g. Citando a Al-Mahdi. MBC. Est...30,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 138 . 718
Almohads. Anonymous. Millares. Siglo XIII. Tunis (Tunez). (Medina-201bis). (Hohertz-654). Ag. 1,32 g. Christian imitation of the Almohad Dirham, in the name of Al-Mahdi.. Rare. XF. Est...150,00.
Spanish Description: Almohades. Anónimo. Millares. Siglo XIII. Tunis (Túnez). (Medina-201bis). (Hohertz-654). Ag. 1,32 g. Imitación cristiana del Dirham Almohade, a nombre de Al-Mahdi. Rara. EBC. Est...150,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 138 . 719
Almohads. Anonymous. Millares. Siglo XIII. (Medina-201 bis). Ag. 1,44 g. Christian imitation of the Almohad Dirham, in the name of Al-Mahdi.. Choice VF. Est...40,00.
Spanish Description: Almohades. Anónimo. Millares. Siglo XIII. (Medina-201 bis). Ag. 1,44 g. Imitación cristiana del Dirham Almohade, a nombre de Al-Mahdi. MBC+. Est...40,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 138 . 720
Almohads. Anonymous. Millares. Siglo XIII. (Medina-201 bis). Ag. 1,24 g. Christian imitation of the Almohad Dirham, in the name of Al-Mahdi.. VF. Est...40,00.
Spanish Description: Almohades. Anónimo. Millares. Siglo XIII. (Medina-201 bis). Ag. 1,24 g. Imitación cristiana del Dirham Almohade a nombre de Al-Mahdi. MBC. Est...40,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 138 . 721
Almohad Taifas. Anonymous. 1/8 Dinar. Without mint mark. Attributed to the Banu Hud of Murcia. (Vives-No cita). Au. 0,57 g. Rare. Almost VF. Est...300,00.
Spanish Description: Taifas Almohades. Anónimo. 1/8 Dinar. Sin ceca. Atribuida a los Banu Hud de Murcia. (Vives-No cita). Au. 0,57 g. Rara. MBC-. Est...300,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 138 . 722
Almohad Taifas. Muhammad al-Mutawakkil. Dirham. 625-635 H. Without mint mark. Banu Hud, Kings of Murcia. (Vives-2140). (R. Lorente-113). Ag. 1,48 g. Scarce. Almost XF. Est...400,00.
Spanish Description: Taifas Almohades. Muhammad al-Mutawakkil. Dirham. 625-635 H. Sin ceca. Banu Hud, Reyes de Murcia. (Vives-2140). (R. Lorente-113). Ag. 1,48 g. Escasa. EBC-. Est...400,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 138 . 723
Almohad Taifas. Muhammad al-Mutawakkil. Dirham. 625-635 H. Without mint mark. Banu Hud, Kings of Murcia. (Vives-2140). (R. Lorente). Ag. 1,22 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...300,00.
Spanish Description: Taifas Almohades. Muhammad al-Mutawakkil. Dirham. 625-635 H. Sin ceca. Banu Hud, Reyes de Murcia. (Vives-2140). (R. Lorente). Ag. 1,22 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...300,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 138 . 724
Almohad Taifas. Muhammad al-Mutawakkil. 1/2 dirham. 625-635 H. Without mint mark. Banu Hud, Kings of Murcia. (Vives-2135). Ag. 0,54 g. Very scarce. Almost VF/Choice F. Est...150,00.
Spanish Description: Taifas Almohades. Muhammad al-Mutawakkil. 1/2 dirham. 625-635 H. Sin ceca. Banu Hud, Reyes de Murcia. (Vives-2135). Ag. 0,54 g. Muy escasa. MBC-/BC+. Est...150,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 138 . 725
Almohad Taifas. Muhammad al-Mutawakkil. 1/2 dirham. 625-635 H. Without mint mark. Banu Hud, Kings of Murcia. (Vives-2135 var.). Ae. 0,55 g. Contemporary counterfeit. Silvered bronze. Very scarce. Choice F. Est...150,00.
Spanish Description: Taifas Almohades. Muhammad al-Mutawakkil. 1/2 dirham. 625-635 H. Sin ceca. Banu Hud, Reyes de Murcia. (Vives-2135 var.). Ae. 0,55 g. Falsa de época en cobre con baño de plata. Muy escasa. BC+. Est...150,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 138 . 726
Almohad Taifas. Muhammad al-Mutawakkil. 1/2 dirham. 625-635 H. Without mint mark. Banu Hud, Kings of Murcia. (Vives-2132 var.). Ag. 0,31 g. The name "Yusuf" divided into the first legend line of the obverse, thus creating three lines. Slight double strike. very rare. VF/Choice F. Est...300,00.
Spanish Description: Taifas Almohades. Muhammad al-Mutawakkil. 1/2 dirham. 625-635 H. Sin ceca. Banu Hud, Reyes de Murcia. (Vives-2132 var.). Ag. 0,31 g. "Yusuf" dividido en la primera línea de leyenda del anverso, creando de este modo tres líneas. Ligera doble acuñación. Muy rara. MBC/BC+. Est...300,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 138 . 727
Almohad Taifas. Muhammad al-Mutawakkil. Dirham. 625-635 H. Qurtuba (Córdoba). Banu Hud, Kings of Murcia. (Vives-2143). Ag. 1,55 g. Ex Soler & Llach 1108, Lot. 1049 (05/09/2019). Erroneously as Murcia. Scarce. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...600,00.
Spanish Description: Taifas Almohades. Muhammad al-Mutawakkil. Dirham. 625-635 H. Qurtuba (Córdoba). Banu Hud, Reyes de Murcia. (Vives-2143). Ag. 1,55 g. Ex Soler & Llach 1108, Lot. 1049 (09.05.2019). Erróneamente como Murcia. Rara. EBC-/MBC+. Est...600,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 138 . 728
Almohad Taifas. Muhammad al-Wathiq. Dirham. 635-636 H. Shatiba (Játiva). (Vives-2153). (Hohertz-690). (R. Lorente-130). Ag. 1,55 g. Very few known specimens and this is probably one of the best preserved. Magnificent and very rare. AU. Est...2000,00.
Spanish Description: Taifas Almohades. Muhammad al-Wathiq. Dirham. 635-636 H. Shatiba (Játiva). (Vives-2153). (Hohertz-690). (R. Lorente-130). Ag. 1,55 g. Muy pocos ejemplares conocidos y este probablemente se trata de unos de los mejores conservados. Magnífica y muy rara. EBC+. Est...2000,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 138 . 729
Almohad Taifas. Muhammad Baha' al-Dawla. 1/2 dinar. 644 H. Mursiya (Murcia). (Vives-No cita). Au. 2,24 g. Rodríguez Lorente, Murcia Musulmana, p. 104, nº 104. Medida, p. 466, nº 221. The gold coins of Muhammad Baha' al-Dawla are the only dated gold coins of North Africa or Spain struck between the demise of the Kings of Mursiya in AH567 and the arrival of the Sa'dians in Morocco in the AH950s. The Hudids of Murcia arose during the demise of the Almohades in the 620s, agreed to a protectorate with Fernando III of Castile in 640/641 by the treaty of Alcaraz, briefly succeeded by the Nasrid Muhammad I, then ultimately surrendered to James I of Aragon in 1266 (AH664). A few specimens known. Very rare. VF. Est...4000,00.
Spanish Description: Taifas Almohades. Muhammad Baha' al-Dawla. 1/2 dinar. 644 H. Mursiya (Murcia). (Vives-No cita). Au. 2,24 g. Rodríguez Lorente, Murcia Musulmana, p. 104, nº 104. Medida, p. 466, nº 221. Las monedas de oro de Muhammad Baha' al-Dawla son las únicas monedas de oro fechadas del norte de África o de España acuñadas entre la desaparición de los reyes de Mursiya en el año 567 H. y la llegada de los sadianos a Marruecos en 950 H. Los Hudies de Murcia surgieron durante la desaparición de los almohades en la década de 620, acordaron un protectorado con Fernando III de Castilla en 640/641 mediante el tratado de Alcaraz. Muy pocos ejemplares conocidos. Muy rara. MBC. Est...4000,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 138 . 730
Almohad Taifas. Anonymous. Dirham. 625-635 H. Without mint mark. (R. Lorente-138). (Hazard-1118). Ag. 1,17 g. Anonymous in the name of al Abbasi, struck by the rebel al-Yanasthi. Beautiful tone. Rare. Choice VF. Est...100,00.
Spanish Description: Taifas Almohades. Anónimo. Dirham. 625-635 H. Sin ceca. (R. Lorente-138). (Hazard-1118). Ag. 1,17 g. Anónima en nombre de al Abbasi, acuñada por el rebelde al-Yanasthi. Bonito tono. Rara. MBC+. Est...100,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 138 . 731
Nasrid of Granada. Yusuf I. Dinar. 734-755 H. Without mint mark. (Vives-2167 var.). (R. Lorente-8). Au. 4,65 g. Light planchet break. Rare. Choice VF. Est...2000,00.
Spanish Description: Reino Nazarí de Granada. Yusuf I. Dinar. 734-755 H. Sin ceca. (Vives-2167 var.). (R. Lorente-8). Au. 4,65 g. Cospel ligeramente faltado. Rara. MBC+. Est...2000,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 138 . 732
Nasrid of Granada. Ali ibn Sa'd. Fals. 881 H. Gharnata (Granada). (Vives-2217). (Hohertz-780). (R. Lorente-82). Ae. 2,30 g. Almost VF. Est...60,00.
Spanish Description: Reino Nazarí de Granada. Ali ibn Sa'd. Felús. 881 H. Gharnata (Granada). (Vives-2217). (Hohertz-780). (R. Lorente-82). Ae. 2,30 g. MBC-. Est...60,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 138 . 733
Nasrid of Granada. Muhammad XII (Boabdil). Fals. 891 H. Gharnata (Granada). (Vives-2223). (Hohertz-788). Ae. 2,94 g. Rare. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...100,00.
Spanish Description: Reino Nazarí de Granada. Muhammad XII (Boabdil). Felús. 891 H. Gharnata (Granada). (Vives-2223). (Hohertz-788). Ae. 2,94 g. Rara. BC+/MBC-. Est...100,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 138 . 734
Nasrid of Granada. Anonymous. 1/4 dirham. Gharnata (Granada). (Vives-2206). (R. Lorente-74). Ag. 0,35 g. Almost VF. Est...55,00.
Spanish Description: Reino Nazarí de Granada. Anónimo. 1/4 dirham. Gharnata (Granada). (Vives-2206). (R. Lorente-74). Ag. 0,35 g. MBC-. Est...55,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - AUCTION 138 . 735
Nasrid of Granada. Anonymous. 1/4 dirham. Gharnata (Granada). (Vives-2207). (R. Lorente-68). Ag. 0,46 g. Almost VF/Choice VF. Est...75,00.
Spanish Description: Reino Nazarí de Granada. Anónimo. 1/4 dirham. Gharnata (Granada). (Vives-2207). (R. Lorente-68). Ag. 0,46 g. MBC-/MBC+. Est...75,00. .