Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo

Date: 2023-05-12

# Items: 819

Total starting: 107145

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2265
Philip II (1556-1598). 8 reales. ND. Sevilla. (Cal-720). Ag. 21,98 g. Value VIII surmounted by roel to the right of the shield. "Square d" assayer on reverse. Rare. Almost VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 8 reales. ND. Sevilla. (Cal-720). Ag. 21,98 g. Ensayador d cuadrada en reverso. MBC-. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2275
Philip III (1598-1621). 2 reales. (1620). Madrid. G. (Cal-601). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-B162). Ag. 6,75 g. Mintmark and assayer to the left. No visible date. Very rare. VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe III (1598-1621). 2 reales. (1620). Madrid. G. (Cal-601). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-B162). Ag. 6,75 g. Marca de ceca y ensayador a izquierda. Fecha no visible. Muy rara. MBC. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2281
Philip III (1598-1621). 4 reales. 1620. Toledo. P. (Cal-858). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-B680). Ag. 13,91 g. The last two digits of the date visible. Scarce. Almost VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe III (1598-1621). 4 reales. 1620. Toledo. P. (Cal-858). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-B680). Ag. 13,91 g. Visible el último y la base del penúltimo dígito de la fecha. Escasa. MBC-. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2289
Philip IV (1621-1665). 2 reales. (1628). Madrid. V. (Cal-843). Ag. 5,88 g. Rare. Choice VF/VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 2 reales. (1628). Madrid. V. (Cal-843). Ag. 5,88 g. Rara. MBC+/MBC. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2290
Philip IV (1621-1665). 4 reales. 1623. Toledo. P. (Cal-1207). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-C723). Ag. 13,18 g. Full date. Rare. Almost VF/VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 4 reales. 1623. Toledo. P. (Cal-1207). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-C723). Ag. 13,18 g. Fecha completa. Rara. MBC-/MBC. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2548
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 20 reales. 1851. Madrid. (Cal-593). Ag. 26,21 g. Minimal hairlines. Scarce in this grade. XF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Isabel II (1833-1868). 20 reales. 1851. Madrid. (Cal-593). Ag. 26,21 g. Ínfimas rayitas. Escas así. EBC. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2807
25 pesetas. 1936. Madrid. (Ed-367a). August 31, Joaquin Sorolla. Serie A. A good sample. Mint state. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: 25 pesetas. 1936. Madrid. (Ed-367a). 31 de agosto, Joaquín Sorolla. Serie A. Buen ejemplar. SC. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2042
Untikesken. Sextans. 130-90 BC. L’Escala, Ampurias (Girona). (Abh-1236). (Acip-1015). Anv.: Head of Pallas right, UNTIKESKEN before, two pellets behind. Rev.: Head of horse right, iberian legend SERGIA around. Ae. 4,39 g. Rare. Choice VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Untikesken. Sextante. 130-90 a.C. L’Escala, Ampurias (Girona). (Abh-1236). (Acip-1015). Anv.: Cabeza de Palas a derecha, delante UNTIKESKEN, detrás dos puntos. Rev.: Cabeza de caballo a derecha, alrededor leyenda ibérica SERGIA. Ae. 4,39 g. Rara. MBC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2043
Ituci. Half unit. 150-50 BC. Tejada la Vieja (Sevilla). (Abh-1608). Anv.: Bull right, star above. Rev.: Ear of corn right, three pellets above, letter S to the right; ITVC(I) below. Ae. 5,14 g. Letter S to the right of the three pellets on the back. Apparently unpublished variant (Similar to MIB 25/09 going unnoticed this letter S). Rare. VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Ituci. Semis. 150-50 a.C. Tejada la Vieja (Sevilla). (Abh-1608 var.). Anv.: Toro a derecha, encima estrella. Rev.: Espiga a derecha, encima tres puntos, S a la derecha; debajo ITVC(I). Ae. 5,14 g. S a la derecha de los tres puntos del reverso. Variante aparentemente inédita (Similar a MIB 25/09 pasando desapercibida esta S). Rara. MBC. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2304
Philip IV (1621-1665). 1 felipe. 1657. Milano. (Tauler-1947). (Vti-15). (Mir-364/1). Ag. 25,75 g. Almost VF/VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 1 felipe. 1657. Milán. (Tauler-1947). (Vti-15). (Mir-364/1). Ag. 25,75 g. MBC-/MBC. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2306
Philip IV (1621-1665). 1 ducaton. 1663. Antwerpen. (Tauler-2924). (Vanhoudt-642.AN). (Vti-1251). Ag. 30,66 g. Choice VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 1 ducatón. 1663. Amberes. (Tauler-2924). (Vanhoudt-642.AN). (Vti-1251). Ag. 30,66 g. MBC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2565
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 1 peso. 1868. Manila. (Cal-833). Au. 1,54 g. Minor nick on obverse. Hairline. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Isabel II (1833-1868). 1 peso. 1868. Manila. (Cal-833). Au. 1,54 g. Golpecito en el cuello. Rayita. MBC+/EBC-. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2313
Charles II (1665-1700). 8 reales. 1690. Lima. R. (Cal-595). Ag. 26,81 g. Almost VF/VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos II (1665-1700). 8 reales. 1690. Lima. R. (Cal-595). Ag. 26,81 g. MBC-/MBC. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2314
Charles II (1665-1700). 8 reales. 1697. Potosi. VR. (Cal-740). Ag. 27,83 g. Choice VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos II (1665-1700). 8 reales. 1697. Potosí. VR. (Cal-740). Ag. 27,83 g. MBC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2093
Lucretius. L. Lucretius Trio. Denarius. 76 BC. Rome. (Ffc-824). (Craw-390/2). (Cal-911). Anv.: Laureate head of Neptune right, trident and number X⅃XXX behind. Rev.: Winged Genius on dolphin right, L. LVCRETI./ TRIO below. Ag. 3,81 g. A good sample. XF/Almost XF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Lucretia. L. Lucretius Trio. Denario. 76 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-824). (Craw-390/2). (Cal-911). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Neptuno a derecha, detrás: tridente y número X⅃XXX. Rev.: Cupido montado en un delfín a derecha, debajo: L. LVCRETI./ TRIO. Ag. 3,81 g. Buen ejemplar. EBC/EBC-. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2351
Philip V (1700-1746). 8 reales. Guatemala. J. Ag. 21,33 g. Guatemala countermark. Rare. Choice F. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 8 reales. Guatemala. J. Ag. 21,33 g. Resello de Guatemala. Rara. BC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2101
Postumius. D. Postumius Albinus Bruti f. Denarius. 48 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1075). (Craw-450/2). (Cal-1219). Anv.: PIETAS behind head of Piety right. Rev.: ALBINVS. B(RVTI. F.) below two joined hands holding caduceus. Ag. 3,84 g. It retains some minor luster. XF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Postumia. D. Postumius Albinus Bruti f. Denario. 48 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1075). (Craw-450/2). (Cal-1219). Anv.: Cabeza de la Piedad a derecha,detrás: PIETAS. Rev.: Dos manos juntas sosteniendo un caduceo alado,debajo: ALBINVS. B(RVTI. F). Ag. 3,84 g. Restos de brillo original. EBC. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2617
Austria. Maria Theresa (1740-1780). Taler. 1764. Hall. (Dav-1121). Ag. 27,77 g. Soft patina with light rainbow toning. Minor scratches on the obverse. Scarce. Almost XF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Austria. Maria Theresa (1740-1780). Taler. 1764. Hall. (Dav-1121). Ag. 27,77 g. Suave pátina con ligero tono iridiscente. Algunas raya en anverso. Escasa. EBC-. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2379
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 8 reales. 1753. Mexico. MF. (Cal-479). Ag. 27,52 g. Used as a jewelry piece. Cleaned. VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 8 reales. 1753. México. MF. (Cal-479). Ag. 27,52 g. Sirvió como joya. Limpiada. MBC. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2134
Commodus. Dupondius. 181 d.C. Rome. (Ric-317). (Bmc-465). (C-928). Anv.: M COMMODVS ANTONINVS AVG Radiate head to rights. Rev.: PROV DEOR TR P VI IMP IIII COS III P P. Providentia standing front, head to left, holding wand over globe in her right hand and scepter in her left, S C across fields. Ae. 14,67 g. Slightly smoothed fields. Very beautiful specimen. XF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Cómodo. Dupondio. 181 d.C. Roma. (Ric-317). (Bmc-465). (C-928). Anv.: M COMMODVS ANTONINVS AVG. Cabeza radiada a la derecha. Rev.: PROV DEOR TR P VI IMP IIII COS III P P. Provedentia en pie de frente, mirando a la izquierda, portado vara sobre globo en la mano derecha y cetro en la izquierda, S C a través de los campos. Ae. 14,67 g. Campos ligeramente alisados. Muy bella. EBC. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2139
Balbinus. Antoninianus. 238 d.C. Rome. (Ric-10). (Bmcre-67). (Rsc-3). Anv.: IMP CAES D CAEL BALBINVS AVG. Radiate, draped and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: CONCORDIA AVGG. Clasped hands. Ag. 4,84 g. Delicate patina. Scarce. Almost XF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Balbino. Antoniniano. 238 d.C. Roma. (Ric-10). (Bmcre-67). (Rsc-3). Anv.: IMP CAES D CAEL BALBINVS AVG. Busto radiado y drapeado a derecha. Rev.: CONCORDIA AVGG. Manos entrelazadas. Ag. 4,84 g. Suave pátina. Escasa. EBC-. Est...300,00.