Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo

Date: 2023-05-12

# Items: 819

Total starting: 107145

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2264
Philip II (1556-1598). 8 reales. 1597. Granada. M. (Cal-647). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-A052, Plate coin). Ag. 27,06 g. Type "OMNIVM". Value IIIV. The only specimen known. Two remains of welding on the obverse that do not affect the beauty of the piece. Same specimen illustrated in the Jarabo-Sanahuja's specialized catalog of the Habsburg. This is a great opportunity for the collector of this period to acquire a coin that will seldom be offered at auction again. Choice VF. Est...4000,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 8 reales. 1597. Granada. M. (Cal-647). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-A052, mismo ejemplar). Ag. 27,06 g. Tipo "OMNIVM". Valor IIIV. Único ejemplar conocido. Dos restos de soldadura en anverso que no desmerecen en absoluto la belleza de la pieza. Mismo ejemplar ilustrado en el catálogo especializado de la plata de los Austrias de Jarabo-Sanahuja. Se trata de una gran oportunidad para el coleccionista de este periodo para adquirir una moneda que rara vez volverá a ser ofrecida en subasta. MBC+. Est...4000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2303
Philip IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1631/0. Toledo. P. (Cal-1673). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-no cita). Ag. 27,23 g. Clear overdate. Unlisted. Almost VF. Est...3000,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1631/0. Toledo. P. (Cal-1673). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-no cita). Ag. 27,23 g. Clara sobrefecha. Inédita. MBC-. Est...3000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2126
Trajan. Aureus. 113-114 AD. Rome. (Ric-275 var). (Calicó-1092a). (Bmcre-425). Anv.: IMP TRAIANO AVG GER DAC P M TR P COS VI P P, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: SPQR OPTIMO PRINCIPI, Genius standing facing, head left, holding patera and grain ears. Au. 7,23 g. VF. Est...3000,00.

Spanish Description: Trajano. Áureo. 113-114 d.C. Roma. (Ric-275 var). (Calicó-1092a). (Bmcre-425). Anv.: IMP TRAIANO AVG GER DAC P M TR P COS VI P P. Busto laureado y drapeado a derecha. Rev.: SPQR OPTIMO PRINCIPI. Genio de pie, de frente, con la cabeza a la izquierda, sosteniendo una pátera y espigas. Au. 7,23 g. MBC. Est...3000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2209
Nasrid of Granada. Yusuf I. Dinar. 734-755 H. Without mint mark. (Vives-2167 var). (Rodríguez Lorente-8). Au. 4,68 g. Slight central ripple. Very beautiful specimen. Rare. XF. Est...2500,00.

Spanish Description: Reino Nazarí de Granada. Yusuf I. Dinar. 734-755 H. Sin ceca. (Vives-2167 var). (Rodríguez Lorente-8). Au. 4,68 g. Ligera ondulación central. Muy bella: Rara. EBC. Est...2500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2128
Hadrian. Aureus. 119-120 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 3.211). (Bmcre-103). (Cal-1301). Anv.: IMP CAESAR TRAIAN HADRIANVS AVG, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: P M TR P COS III, Jupiter standing to right, head facing, with cloak over left shoulder, holding thunderbolt and sceptre. Au. 7,42 g. Slabbed by NGC as XF, strike 5/5, surface 2/5. Fine style. Edge filing. NGC-XF. Est...2500,00.

Spanish Description: Adriano. Áureo. 119-120 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 3.211). (Bmcre-103). (Cal-1301). Anv.: IMP CAESAR TRAIAN HADRIANVS AVG. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: P M TR P COS III. Júpiter en pie a la derecha, con la cabeza vuelta, manto sobre el hombro izquierdo, sosteniendo rayo y cetro. Au. 7,42 g. Acuñación de fino estilo. Canto ligeramente limado. Encapsulada por NGC como XF, strike 5/5, surface 2/5. NGC-XF. Est...2500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2467
Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 escudos. 1798. Madrid. FA. (Cal.Onza-477). (Barrera-falta). 26,93 g. Contemporary counterfeit in platinum. Retains the original gold plated. Beautiful. Very rare. XF. Est...2300,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 escudos. 1798. Madrid. FA. (Cal.Onza-477). (Barrera-falta). 26,93 g. Falsa de época en platino. Conserva el baño de oro original. Bella. Muy rara. EBC. Est...2300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2386
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 2 escudos. Santa Fe de Nuevo Reino. S. (Cal-tipo 101). (Tauler-381 similar). Au. 6,65 g. Lions and castles. Date not visible. Tarces of mounting. Choice VF. Est...2000,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 2 escudos. Santa Fe de Nuevo Reino. S. (Cal-tipo 101). (Tauler-381 similar). Au. 6,65 g. Leones y castillos. Fecha no visible. Estuvo en aro. Rara. MBC+. Est...2000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2133
Marcus Aurelius. Sestertius. 158-159 d.C. Rome. (Ric-III 1349b). (Bmcre-2086). (C-748). Anv.: AVRELIVS CAES AVG PII F, bare headed, draped, and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: TR POT XIII COS II, Virtus standing right, left foot on helmet, holding spear in right hand, parazonium in left, S C across field. Ae. 22,54 g. Slightly smoothed fields. Very beautiful specimen. Ex Triton IX, Lot 1483 (10/01/2006). XF. Est...2000,00.

Spanish Description: Marco Aurelio. Sestercio. 158-159 d.C. Roma. (Ric-III 1349b). (Bmcre-2086). (C-748). Anv.:  AVRELIVS CAES AVG PII F. Busto con cabeza descubierta, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.:  TR POT XIII COS II. Virtus en pie a la derecha, pie izquierdo sobre casco, lanza en la mano derecha, parazonium en la izquierda, S C a través de los campos. Ae. 22,54 g. Campos ligeramentes alisados. Muy bella. Ex Triton IX, Lot 1483 (10/01/2006). EBC. Est...2000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2666
United States. 20 dollars. 1905. San Francisco. S. (Cal-74.3). Au. 33,41 g. Faint scratches. Beautiful color. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...1600,00.

Spanish Description: Estados Unidos. 20 dollars. 1905. San Francisco. S. (Cal-74.3). Au. 33,41 g. Leves arañazos. Bonito color. MBC+/EBC-. Est...1600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2284
Philip III (1598-1621). 2 escudos. Sevilla. (B). (Cal-tipo 195). (Tauler-85b similar). Au. 6,74 g. OMNIVM type. Date not visible. Rare. Choice VF. Est...1500,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe III (1598-1621). 2 escudos. Sevilla. (B). (Cal-tipo 195). (Tauler-85b similar). Au. 6,74 g. Tipo OMNIVM. Fecha no visible. Rara. MBC+. Est...1500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2468
Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 escudos. 1796/5. Mexico. FM. (Cal-1635). (Cal onza-1026). Au. 26,99 g. Scratch on obverse. Choice VF. Est...1400,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 escudos. 1796/5. México. FM. (Cal-1635). (Cal onza-1026). Au. 26,99 g. Raya en anverso. MBC+. Est...1400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2215
Kingdom of Castille and Leon. Alfonso VII (1126-1157). Dinero. Toledo. (Bautista-150). Anv.: + ANFVS RE'. Rev.: + TOL + ETI. stars on both sides of the crosses. Bi. 0,85 g. Wavy flan. Rare. Almost VF. Est...1200,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Castilla y León. Alfonso VII (1126-1157). Dinero. Toledo. (Bautista-150). Anv.: + ANFVS RE'. Rev.: + TOL + ETI. estrellas a ambos lados de las cruces. Ve. 0,85 g. Alabeada. Rara. MBC-. Est...1200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2819
Germany. Complete set of 6x20 euros Deutscher Wald (German forest): 2010 G (oak), 2011 F (beech), 2012 J (spruce), 2013 F (pine), 214 F (chestnut), 215 D (basswood). With original box and certificate. Au. (999,9) 23,34 g.TO EXAMINE. PROOF. Est...1200,00.

Spanish Description: Alemania. Juego completo de 6 monedas de 20 euros en oro. Deutscher Wald (bosque Alemán): 2010 G (roble), 2011 F (haya), 2012 J (abeto), 2013 F (pino), 214 F (castañao), 215 D (tilo). Con su caja de madera original y certificado oficial. Au. (999,9). 3,89gx6. En total 23,34 g. A EXAMINAR. PROOF. Est...1200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2322
Charles III The Pretender (1701-1714). 1 patagon. 1710. Antwerpen. (Tauler-3669). (Vti-28). (Vanhoudt-765.AN). Ag. 28,12 g. Strike scratches. Very rare. Choice VF. Est...1200,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos III, Pretendiente (1701-1714). 1 patagón. 1710. Amberes. (Tauler-3669). (Vti-28). (Vanhoudt-765.AN). Ag. 28,12 g. Canto con cordoncillo. Leves rayitas de acuñación. Muy rara. MBC+. Est...1200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2300
Philip IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1662. Segovia. R. (Cal-1584). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-C283). Ag. 28,12 g. Same legend on obverse and reverse. Very rare. VF. Est...1000,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1662. Segovia. R. (Cal-1584). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-C283). Ag. 28,12 g. Mismas leyendas en anverso y reverso. Muy rara. MBC. Est...1000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2792
Russia. 100 roubles. 1991. (Km-Y 278). (Fr-209). Au. 17,34 g. 500th Anniversary of the Russian State Commemorative. Leo Tolstoi. PROOF. Est...900,00.

Spanish Description: Rusia. 100 roubles. 1991. (Km-Y 278). (Fr-209). Au. 17,34 g. Conmemoración del 500 aniversario del Estado Ruso. Leo Tolstoi. PROOF. Est...900,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2800
500 pesetas. 1931. Madrid. (Ed-362). April 25, Jose Zorrilla. No Serie. Slabbed by PMG as Choice Uncirculated 64. Est...900,00.

Spanish Description: 500 pesetas. 1931. Madrid. (Ed-362). 25 de abril, retrato de José Zorrilla. Sin Serie. Encapsulado por PMG como Choice Uncirculated 64. Est...900,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2291
Philip IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. ¿1631/0?. Cartagena de Indias. (E). (Cal-Tipo 298). (Restrepo-M45-12 similar). Ag. 27,76 g. Value VIII to the left of the shield. Mint mark and assayer to right, not visibles. VF. Est...900,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. ¿1631/0?. Cartagena de Indias. (E). (Cal-Tipo 298). (Restrepo-M45-12 similar). Ag. 27,76 g. Valor VIII a izquierda del escudo. Aparentemente con sobrefecha. Marca de ceca y ensayador a derecha, no visibles. MBC. Est...900,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2671
France. 500 francs - 75 ecus. 1994. (Km-1069). (Fr-627). (Gad-20). Au. 17,00 g. Place Saint-Marc. PROOF. Est...900,00.

Spanish Description: Francia. 500 francs - 75 ecus. 1994. (Km-1069). (Fr-627). (Gad-20). Au. 17,00 g. Palacio de Saint Marc. PROOF. Est...900,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2649
Chile. 100 pesos. 1949. Santiago. (Km-175). Au. 20,35 g. Mint state. Est...850,00.

Spanish Description: Chile. 100 pesos. 1949. Santiago. (Km-175). Au. 20,35 g. SC. Est...850,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2650
Chile. 100 pesos. 1949. Santiago. (Km-175). Au. 20,33 g. Mint state. Est...850,00.

Spanish Description: Chile. 100 pesos. 1949. Santiago. (Km-175). Au. 20,33 g. SC. Est...850,00.