Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo

Date: 2023-05-12

# Items: 819

Total starting: 107145

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2279 Numistats ref: 628157

Felipe III Authority
4 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 816 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 269 References
Philip III (1598-1621) Category
Philip III (1598-1621). 4 reales. 1615. Sevilla. (Cal-816/818). Ag. 13,14 g. Assayer´s mark not visible. Scarce. VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe III (1598-1621). 4 reales. 1615. Sevilla. (Cal-816/818). Ag. 13,14 g. Ensayador no visible. Escasa. MBC. Est...250,00.
MBC Grade
120 EUR Starting
250 EUR Estimate
1 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2280 Numistats ref: 628158

Felipe III Authority
4 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 852 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 301 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 302 References
Philip III (1598-1621). 4 reales. (161)7. Toledo. V. (Cal-852). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-B660). Ag. 13,62 g. Scarce. VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe III (1598-1621). 4 reales. (161)7. Toledo. V. (Cal-852). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-B660). Ag. 13,62 g. Escasa. MBC. Est...250,00.
MBC Grade
120 EUR Starting
250 EUR Estimate
6 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2550 Numistats ref: 628428

Isabel II Authority
20 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 622 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 186 References
Elizabeth II of Spain (1833-1868) Category
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 20 reales. 1861. Madrid. (Cal-622). Ag. 25,87 g. Scratch on obverse. Delicate cleaning. XF/AU. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Isabel II (1833-1868). 20 reales. 1861. Madrid. (Cal-622). Ag. 25,87 g. Rayas en anverso. Suave limpieza. EBC/EBC+. Est...250,00.
EBC+ Grade
120 EUR Starting
250 EUR Estimate
38 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2295 Numistats ref: 628173

Felipe IV Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1484 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 501 References
Philip IV (1621-1665) Category
Philip IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. (1647-49). Potosi. Z. (Cal-1484 o 1485). Ag. 26,17 g. Altered cob. Ex Menzel. Ex UBS, March 2007, lot 58. VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. (1647-49). Potosí. Z. (Cal-1484 o 1485). Ag. 26,17 g. Ensayador alterado. Ex Menzel. Ex UBS Marzo 2007, lote 58. MBC. Est...250,00.
MBC Grade
120 EUR Starting
250 EUR Estimate
3 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2045 Numistats ref: 627923

Celtiberian Coins Category
Luco Augusti. Augustus period. Unit. 27BC - 14 AD. Lugo. (Abh-1706). Anv.: IMP. AVG. DIVI. F around bare head of Augustus left, caduceus behind, palm before . Rev.: Round shied. Ae. 9,76 g. Small module. Cleaned rust. A good sample. Choice VF/XF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Luco Augusti. Época de Augusto. As. 27 a.C.-14 d.C. Lugo. (Abh-1706). Anv.: Cabeza desnuda de Augusto a izquierda, detrás caduceo, delante palma, alrededor IMP. AVG. DIVI. F. Rev.: Rodela de frente sin reborde. Ae. 9,76 g. Módulo pequeño. Oxidaciones limpiadas. Buen ejemplar. MBC+/EBC. Est...250,00.
good Grade
150 EUR Starting
250 EUR Estimate

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2557 Numistats ref: 628435

Isabel II Authority
4 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 691 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 111 References
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 4 escudos. 1867. Madrid. (Cal-691). Au. 3,35 g. Choice VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Isabel II (1833-1868). 4 escudos. 1867. Madrid. (Cal-691). Au. 3,35 g. MBC+. Est...250,00.
MBC+ Grade
150 EUR Starting
250 EUR Estimate
155 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2606 Numistats ref: 628484

Germany Category
Germany. Brandenburg. Friedrich III. 2/3 thaler. 1690. Berlin. LSC. (Km-556). Ag. 16,96 g. Cleaned. Striking defects. XF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Alemania. Brandenburg. Friedrich III. 2/3 thaler. 1690. Berlín. LSC. (Km-556). Ag. 16,96 g. Leves defectos de acuñación. Limpiada. EBC. Est...250,00.
EBC Grade
150 EUR Starting
250 EUR Estimate

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2608 Numistats ref: 628486

Germany Category
Germany. Hannover. Ernst August. Taler. 1850. (Km-209.2). Ag. 22,21 g. It retains some minor luster. AU. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Alemania. Hannover. Ernst August. Taler. 1850. (Km-209.2). Ag. 22,21 g. Restos de brillo original. EBC+. Est...250,00.
EBC+ Grade
120 EUR Starting
250 EUR Estimate

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2107 Numistats ref: 627985

L. Thorius Balbus Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 316/1 References
Roman Republican Category
Thorius. L. Thorius Balbus. Denarius. 105 BC. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-1141). (Craw-316/1). (Cal-1300). Anv.: Head of Juno of Lanuvium right, wearing goat's skin I.S.M.R. (Juno Sispes Mater Regina) behind. Rev.: Bull charging right, letter T above, L. THORIVS., below, BALBVS in exergue. Ag. 3,81 g. Struck on a full flan. Beautiful tone. Included collector´s label. Almost XF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Thoria. L. Thorius Balbus. Denario. 105 a.C. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-1141). (Craw-316/1). (Cal-1300). Anv.: Cabeza de Juno Sospita a derecha, cubierta con piel de cabra, detrás: I.S.M.R. Rev.: Toro a derecha, encima: letra T, debajo: L. THORIVS., en el exergo: BALBVS. Ag. 3,81 g. Acuñación muy centrada con un bonito tono. Conserva etiqueta del coleccionista. EBC-. Est...250,00.
ebc- Grade
100 EUR Starting
250 EUR Estimate
195 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2378 Numistats ref: 628256

Fernando VI Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 469 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 321 References
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759) Category
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 8 reales. 1747. Mexico. MF. (Cal-469). Ag. 27,01 g. Used as a jewelry piece. Almost VF/Choice F. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 8 reales. 1747. México. MF. (Cal-469). Ag. 27,01 g. Sirvió como joya. MBC-/BC+. Est...250,00.
MBC- Grade
120 EUR Starting
250 EUR Estimate
35 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2380 Numistats ref: 628258

Fernando VI Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 479 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 331 References
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 8 reales. 1753. Mexico. MF. (Cal-479). Ag. 26,78 g. Traces of welding at 12 o´clock on edge. Gold-plated. Almost VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 8 reales. 1753. México. MF. (Cal-479). Ag. 26,78 g. Resto de soldadura en el canto a las 12 h. Sobredorada. MBC-. Est...250,00.
MBC- Grade
120 EUR Starting
250 EUR Estimate
47 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2657 Numistats ref: 628535

Cuba Category
Cuba. 2 pesos. 1916. Philadelphia. (Km-17). (Fr-6). Au. 3,37 g. Beautiful color. Almost XF/XF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Cuba. 2 pesos. 1916. Philadelphia. (Km-17). (Fr-6). Au. 3,37 g. Bonito color . EBC-/EBC. Est...250,00.
ebc- Grade
120 EUR Starting
250 EUR Estimate

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2402 Numistats ref: 628280

Carlos III Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1088 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 901 References
Charles III (1759-1788) Category
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1765. Mexico. MF. (Cal-1088). Ag. 26,67 g. Cleaned. Almost VF/VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1765. México. MF. (Cal-1088). Ag. 26,67 g. Limpiada. MBC-/MBC. Est...250,00.
MBC- Grade
150 EUR Starting
250 EUR Estimate
53 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2403 Numistats ref: 628281

Carlos III Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1765. Mexico. MF. (Cal-1088). Ag. 26,51 g. Cleaned. It was hung. Almost VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1765. México. MF. (Cal-1088). Ag. 26,51 g. Estuvo en aro. Limpiada. MBC-. Est...250,00.
MBC- Grade
120 EUR Starting
250 EUR Estimate
53 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2662 Numistats ref: 628540

Cuba Category
Cuba. 20 pesos. 1988. (Km-236). Ag. 62,07 g. Camilo Cienfuegos. Mintage 1.000. PROOF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Cuba. 20 pesos. 1988. (Km-236). Ag. 62,07 g. Camilo Cienfuegos. Tirada de 1.000 piezas. PROOF. Est...250,00.
100 EUR Starting
250 EUR Estimate

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2407 Numistats ref: 628285

Carlos III Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1092 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 906 References
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1767. Mexico. MF. (Cal-1092). Ag. 26,44 g. Tarces of mounting. Almost VF/Choice F. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1767. México. MF. (Cal-1092). Ag. 26,44 g. Estuvo en aro. MBC-/BC+. Est...250,00.
MBC- Grade
150 EUR Starting
250 EUR Estimate
55 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2410 Numistats ref: 628288

Carlos III Authority
1/2 Escudo Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1241 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 752 References
Charles III (1759-1788). 1/2 escudo. 1759. Madrid. JP. (Cal-1241). Au. 1,78 g. "Rat nose" type. Minor nick on edge. Well struck. Scarce. XF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 1/2 escudo. 1759. Madrid. JP. (Cal-1241). Au. 1,78 g. Tipo "cara de rata". Golpecito en el canto, pero buen ejemplar. Escasa. EBC. Est...250,00.
EBC Grade
120 EUR Starting
250 EUR Estimate
13 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2413 Numistats ref: 628291

Carlos III Authority
Escudo Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1428 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 682 References
Charles III (1759-1788). 1 escudo. 1783. Popayán. SF. (Cal-1428). (Restrepo-54.24). Au. 3,30 g. Tarces of mounting. Scarce. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 1 escudo. 1783. Popayán. SF. (Cal-1428). (Restrepo-54.24). Au. 3,30 g. Estuvo en aro. Escasa. BC+/MBC-. Est...250,00.
MBC- Grade
120 EUR Starting
250 EUR Estimate
11 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2415 Numistats ref: 628293

Charles IV (1788-1808) Category
Charles IV (1788-1808). "Proclamation" medal. 1790. Orizaba (México). (H-175). (Vives-153 var. metal). (Vq-13216). Ag. 24,58 g. By: G. A. Gil. 39 mm. Rare. Choice VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). Medalla de proclamación. 1790. Orizaba (México). (H-175). (Vives-153 var. metal). (Vq-13216). Ag. 24,58 g. 39 mm. Grabador: G. A. Gil. Rara. MBC+. Est...250,00.
MBC+ Grade
150 EUR Starting
250 EUR Estimate

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2673 Numistats ref: 628551

Great Britain Category
Great Britain. Anna. 6 pence. 1703. Vigo. (Km-516.1). (S-3590). Ag. 2,87 g. This type was struck using silver seized in a Naval victory known as the Battle of Vigo Bay that was fought on October 23, 1702, during the beginning of the War of the Spanish Succession. Knocks. Scarce. Almost VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Gran Bretaña. Anna. 6 pence. 1703. Vigo. (Km-516.1). (S-3590). Ag. 2,87 g. Este tipo fue acuñado utilizando la plata incautada en una victoria naval conocida como la Batalla de la Bahía de Vigo que se libró el 23 de octubre de 1702, durante el inicio de la Guerra de Sucesión Española. Golpes. Escasa. MBC-. Est...250,00.
MBC- Grade
150 EUR Starting
250 EUR Estimate