Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo

Date: 2023-05-12

# Items: 819

Total starting: 107145

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2667
France. Henri d'Albret (1516-1555). Vaquette de bearn. Morlaàs. (Duplessy-1277). Bi. 0,67 g. VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Francia. Henri d'Albret (1516-1555). Vaquette de Bearn. Morlaàs. (Duplessy-1277). Ve. 0,67 g. MBC. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2156
Philip I. Sestertius. 248 d.C. Rome. (Ric-IV 159). (C-179). Anv.: IMP M IVL PHILIPPVS AVG, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: SAECVLARES AVGG, she-wolf standing to left, suckling Romulus and Remus; SC in exergue. Ae. 20,38 g. VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Filipo I. Sestercio. 248 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 159). (C-179). Anv.: IMP M IVL PHILIPPVS AVG. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: SAECVLARES AVGG. Loba en pie a izquierda, amamantando a Rómulo y Remo; SC en exergo. Ae. 20,38 g. MBC. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2668
France. Gaston de Grailly. Vaquette de bearn. (1572-1610). (Duplessy-unlisted). Bi. 0,46 g. Missing in Duplessy which does not describe this type. Rare. VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Francia. Gaston de Grailly. Vaquette de Bearn. (1572-1610). (Duplessy-no cita). Ve. 0,46 g. Falta en Duplessy que no describe este tipo. Rara. MBC. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2176
Diva Mariniana. Antoninianus. 253 d.C. Rome. (Ric-4). (Mir-225b). Anv.: DIVAE MARINIANAE, diademed, veiled and draped bust right, set on crescent. Rev.: CONSECRATIO, peacock in splendour looking left; V to left. Ag. 2,47 g. Scarce. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Diva Mariniana. Antoniniano. 253 d.C. Roma. (Ric-4). (Mir-225b). Anv.: DIVAE MARINIANAE. Busto con diadema, velo y drapeado a derecha, sobre creciente. Rev.: CONSECRATIO. Pavo real en esplendor de frente, mirando a izquierda; V a la izquierda. Ag. 2,47 g. Escasa. EBC-/MBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2178
Gallienus. Antoninianus. 260-261 d.C. Mediolanum. (Ric-V 1.315). (Mir-982r). (Rsc-447). Anv.: GALLIENVS AVG, radiate and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: LEG I ADI VI P VI F, capricorn to right.. Bi. 3,85 g. Almost VF/VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Galieno. Antoniniano. 260-261 d.C. Mediolanum. (Ric-V 1.315). (Mir-982r). (Rsc-447). Anv.: GALLIENVS AVG. Busto radiado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: LEG I ADI VI P VI F. Capricornio a la derecha. Ve. 3,85 g. MBC-/MBC. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2436
Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1797. Lima. IJ. (Cal-915). Ag. 26,46 g. Stains on obverse. Cleaned. Almost VF/VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1797. Lima. IJ. (Cal-915). Ag. 26,46 g. Manchas en anverso. Limpiada. MBC-/MBC. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2184
Postumus. Double sestertius. 261 d.C. Trier. (Ric-V.2). Anv.: IMP C M CASS LAT POSTVMVS P F AVG, radiate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: LAETITIA, galley moving to right; (AVG) in exergue. Ae. 9,08 g. Almost VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Póstumo. Doble sestercio. 261 d.C. Treveri. (Ric-V.2). Anv.: IMP C M CASS LAT POSTVMVS P F AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: (L)AETIT(IA). Galera avanzando a la derecha; (AVG) en exergo. Ae. 9,08 g. MBC-. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2210
Kingdom of Taifas. Anonymous. fractional Dinar. Taifa of Valencia. Au. 0,63 g. Codera and Zaidin (1897) 1047 bis; Ibrahim, Cantó (2003) Supplement to the Taifa Kingdoms, nº 169. Scarce. VF. Est...140,00.

Spanish Description: Reinos de Taifas. Anónimo. Fracción de Dinar. Taifa de Valencia. Au. 0,63 g. Codera y Zaidin (1897) 1047 bis; Ibrahim, Cantó (2003) Suplemento a los Reinos de Taifas, nº 169. Escasa. MBC. Est...140,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2247
Catholic Kings (1474-1504). 1 real. Segovia. F. (Cal-391). Anv.: FERNANDVS : ET : hELISABET : D. Rev.: + REX : ET : REGINA : CAST : LEGIO : ARAG. Ag. 3,31 g. Aqueduct and F on reverse. VF. Est...140,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando e Isabel (1474-1504). 1 real. Segovia. F. (Cal-391). Anv.: FERNANDVS : ET : hELISABET : D. Rev.: + REX : ET : REGINA : CAST : LEGIO : ARAG. Ag. 3,31 g. Acueducto y F en reverso. MBC. Est...140,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2063
Anonymous. Denarius. 157-156 BC. Rome. (Ffc-77). (Craw-197/1). (Cal-52). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: Victory holding whip, in bigra right, ROM(A) in exergue. Ag. 3,36 g. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...140,00.

Spanish Description: Anónimo. Denario. 157-156 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-77). (Craw-197/1). (Cal-52). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Victoria en biga a derecha con látigo en la mano, en el exergo: ROM(A), en tablilla. Ag. 3,36 g. EBC-/MBC+. Est...140,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2096
Minucius. Ti. Minucius Augurinus. Denarius. 134 BC. Rome. (Ffc-925). (Craw-243/1). (Cal-1026). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X (rarely X) behind. Rev.: ROMA above divided by Ionic column on which statue, at sides, two togate figures, TI. MINVCI. C.F. on left, AVGVRINI., on right. Ag. 3,92 g. Choice VF. Est...140,00.

Spanish Description: Minucia. Ti. Minucius Augurinus. Denario. 134 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-925). (Craw-243/1). (Cal-1026). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Columna surmontada por una estatua, la base esta adornada por espigas, a cada lado un personaje togado de pie. Lucius Minucius con un pan y un plato, y M. Minucius Faesus con lituo, TI. MINVCI. C.F. AVGVRINI., encima: ROMA. Ag. 3,92 g. MBC+. Est...140,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2121
Claudius. Unit. 41-50 d.C. Rome. (Ric-I 100). (Bmcre-149). Anv.: TI CLAVDIVS CAESAR AVG P M TR P IMP, bare head to left. Rev.: Minerva standing facing, head to right, hurling javelin and holding round shield; S-C across lower fields. Ae. 13,59 g. Minor rust. Choice VF. Est...140,00.

Spanish Description: Claudio I. As. 41-50 d.C. Roma. (Ric-I 100). (Bmcre-149). Anv.: TI CLAVDIVS CAESAR AVG P M TR P IMP, Cabeza desnuda a izquierda. Rev.: Minerva en pie a derecha, lanzando javalina y porando escudo redodo; S-C en los campos. Ae. 13,59 g. Pequeñas oxidaciones. MBC+. Est...140,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2637
Brazil. D. Joao, Príncipe Regente (1799-1816). 960 reis. 1816. (Km-307.1). Ag. 26,66 g.  Struck over 8 reales of Fernandus IV, México HJ. Choice VF. Est...140,00.

Spanish Description: Brasil. D. Joao, Príncipe Regente (1799-1816). 960 reis. 1816. ¿Bahía?. (Km-307.1). Ag. 26,66 g. Acuñada sobre una moneda de 8 reales de Fernando VII, México HJ. MBC+. Est...140,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2159
Otacilia Severa. Unit. 244-249 d.C. Rome. (Ric-203d). Anv.: MARCIA OTACIL SEVERA AVG. Draped bust right, wearing stephane. Rev.:  CONCORDIA AVGG. Concordia seated left on throne, holding patera and double cornucopia; SC in exergue. Ae. 11,68 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...140,00.

Spanish Description: Otacilia Severa. As. 244-249 d.C. Roma. (Ric-203d). Anv.: MARCIA OTACIL SEVERA AVG. Busto drapeado a la derecha, llevando stephane. Rev.: CONCORDIA AVG. Condordia sendente en trono a la izquierda, portando pátera y cornucopia doble; SC en exergo. Ae. 11,68 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...140,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2183
Postumus. Double sestertius. 260-261 d.C. Colonia Agrippinensis. (Bastien-306a/b). Anv.: IMP C M CA(SS LAT POSTVMVS P F AVG). Bust radiate, draped, cuirassed to right. Rev.: (PA)X - A(V)G Pax running to left, extending right arm and holding transverse scepter with left; small globe on ground before her. Ae. 11,65 g. Scarce. Almost VF. Est...140,00.

Spanish Description: Póstumo. Doble sestercio. 260-261 d.C. Colonia Agrippinensis. (Bastien-306a/b). Anv.: IMP C M CA(SS LAT POSTVMVS P F AVG). Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: (PA)X - A(V)G. Pax avanzando a la izquierda, extendiendo el brazo derecho y sujetando cetro transversal con el izquierdo; pequeño globo terráquero en el suelo delante de ella. Ae. 11,65 g. Escasa. MBC-. Est...140,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2701
Iran. Reza Shah. 5 rials. SH 1312. (Km-1131). Ag. 24,97 g. AU/XF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Irán. Reza Shah. 5 rials. SH 1312. (Km-1131). Ag. 24,97 g. EBC+/EBC. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2191
Justinian I. 40 Nummi. RY 18 = 544/5 d.C. Cyzicus. (MIBE-120c). (Doc-170b). (Sear-207). Anv.: D N IVSTINIANVS P P AVG, helmeted and cuirassed bust facing, holding globus cruciger and shield decorated with horseman motif, cross in right field. Rev.: Large M; cross above, ANNO to left, XЧIII to right, B below; KYZ in exergue. Ae. 20,89 g. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Justiniano I. 40 Nummi. RY 18 = 544/5 d.C. Cyzicus. (MIBE-120c). (Doc-170b). (Sear-207). Anv.: D N IVSTINIANVS P P AVG. Busto de frente con casco y coraza, portando globo crucífero y escudo decorado con motivo de jinete, cruz en el campo derecho . Rev.: M grande, ANNO a la izquierda, XЧIII a la derecha, B debajo; KYZ en exergo. Ae. 20,89 g. MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2704
Italy. Papal States. Pius IX. 5 lire. 1870 (XXIV). Rome. R. (Km-1385). (Mont-363). (Pagani-549). Ag. 24,93 g. Nicks on edge. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Italia. Estados Papales. Pío IX. 5 lire. 1870 (XXV). Roma. R. (Km-1385). (Mont-363). (Pagani-549). Ag. 24,93 g. Golpes en el canto. MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2194
John III Ducas-Vatazes. Hyperpyron. 1222-1254 d.C. Uncertain mint. (Sear-2073). Au. 2,65 g. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Juan III Ducas-Vatazes. Hyperpyron. 1222-1254 d.C. Incierta. (Sear-2073). Au. 2,65 g. MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2195
John III Ducas-Vatazes. Hyperpyron. 1222-1254 d.C. Uncertain mint. (Sear-2073). Au. 2,88 g. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Juan III Ducas-Vatazes. Hyperpyron. 1222-1254 d.C. Incierta. (Sear-2073). Au. 2,88 g. MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2451
Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1805. Mexico. TH. (Cal-983). Ag. 26,95 g. Minimal hairlines. Slightly cleaned. With some original luster remaining. Almost XF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1805. México. TH. (Cal-983). Ag. 26,95 g. Suaves rayitas de limpieza en anverso. Pequeños restos de brillo original. EBC-. Est...150,00.