Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo

Date: 2023-05-12

# Items: 819

Total starting: 107145

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2364
Luis I (1724). 2 reales. 1724. Segovia. (Cal-28). Ag. 4,81 g. Scarce. F. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Luis I (1724). 2 reales. 1724. Segovia. (Cal-28). Ag. 4,81 g. Escasa. BC. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2127
Trajan. Tetradrachm. 115-116 AD. Alexandria. (Spink-3263). (Ric-4884). (Dattari (Savio)-696). Anv.: Laureate head to right; star before. Rev.: Draped bust of Zeus to right, wearing taenia; L I-Θ (date) across fields. Bi. 12,76 g. Choice VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Trajano. Tetradracma. 115-116 d.C. Alejandría. (Spink-3263). (Ric-4884). (Dattari (Savio)-696). Anv.: Cabeza laureada a la derecha; estrella delante. Rev.: Busto drapeado de Zeus a la derecha; L I-Θ (fecha) en campo. Ve. 12,76 g. MBC+. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2130
Antoninus Pius. Denarius. 148-149 AD. Rome. (Ric-167). (Bmcre-622). (Rsc-280). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P TR P XI, laureate head right. Rev.: COS (IIII), Salus standing facing, head left, holding patera and rudder on globe, feeding serpent entwined around altar. Ag. 3,54 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Antonino Pío. Denario. 148-149 d.C. Roma. (Ric-167). (Bmcre-622). (Rsc-280). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P TR P XI. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: COS (IIII). Salus en pie a izquierda, portando patera y timón sobre globo, alimentando serpiente enrollada alrededor del altar. Ag. 3,54 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2389
Charles III (1759-1788). 1 real. 1770. Potosi. JR. (Cal-469). Ag. 3,12 g. Scarce. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 1 real. 1770. Potosí. JR. (Cal-469). Ag. 3,12 g. Escasa. BC+/MBC-. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2394
Charles III (1759-1788). 2 reales. 1785. Mexico. FM. (Cal-677). Ag. 6,77 g. Scratches on obverse. Slight cleaning. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 2 reales. 1785. México. FM. (Cal-677). Ag. 6,77 g. Rayas en el busto. Ligera limpieza. MBC+/EBC-. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2144
Gordian III. Antoninianus. 241-243 d.C. Rome. (Ric-IV 84). (Rsc-109). Anv.: IMP GORDIANVS PIVS FEL AVG, radiate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: IOVI STATORI, Jupiter standing facing, head to right, holding sceptre and thunderbolt. Ag. 5,12 g. A good sample. AU. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Gordiano III. Antoniniano. 241-243 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 84). (Rsc-109). Anv.: IMP GORDIANVS PIVS FEL AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: IOVI STATORI. Júpiter en pie a derecha, portando cetro y rayo. Ag. 5,12 g. Buen ejemplar. EBC+. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2663
El Salvador. 1 peso. 1908. (Km-115.1). Ag. 24,96 g. Minor nick on edge. Almost XF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: El Salvador. 1 peso. 1908. (Km-115.1). Ag. 24,96 g. Golpecito en el canto. EBC-. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2158
Otacilia Severa. Antoninianus. 246-248 d.C. Rome. (Ric-IV 125c). (Rsc-4). Anv.: M OTACIL SEVERA AVG, diademed and draped bust to right, set on crescent. Rev.: CONCORDIA AVGG, Concordia seated to left, holding patera and double cornucopiae. Ag. 4,78 g. XF/Choice VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Otacilia Severa. Antoniniano. 246-248 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 125c). (Rsc-4). Anv.: M OTACIL SEVERA AVG. Busto con diadema y drapeado a derecha, sobre creciente. Rev.: CONCORDIA AVGG. Concordia sedente a izquierda portando pátera y cornucopia doble. Ag. 4,78 g. EBC/MBC+. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2160
Philip II. Antoninianus. 244-246 d.C. Rome. (Ric-IV 216c). (Rsc-54). Anv.: M IVL PHILIPPVS CAES, radiate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: PRINCIPI IVVENT, Prince, in military attire, standing to right, holding globe and transverse spear. Ag. 3,14 g. XF/Choice VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Filipo II. Antoniniano. 244-246 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 216c). (Rsc-54). Anv.: M IVL PHILIPPVS CAES. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: PRINCIPI IVVENT. Principe con atuendo militar, en pie a la derecha, portando globo y lanza transversal. Ag. 3,14 g. EBC/MBC+. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2167
Trajan Decius. Antoninianus. 249-251 d.C. Rome. (Ric-IV 21b). (Rsc-86). Anv.: IMP C M Q TRAIANVS DECIVS AVG, radiate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: PANNONIAE, the two Pannoniae standing facing, heads turned away from each other, each holding a standard, the one to the right raising a hand. Ag. 3,94 g. Almost XF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Trajano Decio. Antoniniano. 249-251 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 21b). (Rsc-86). Anv.: IMP C M Q TRAIANVS DECIVS AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: PANNONIAE. Las dos Pannoniae en pie de frente, sus cabeza giradas en dirección opuesta, cada uno sosteniendo un estandarte, el de la derecha alza su mano. Ag. 3,94 g. EBC-. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2169
Volusian. Antoninianus. 251-253 d.C. Rome. (Ric-IV 166). (Rsc-8). Anv.: IMP CAE C VIB VOLVSIANO AVG, radiate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: AEQVITAS AVGG, Aequitas standing to left, holding scales and cornucopiae. Ag. 3,26 g. Almost XF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Volusiano. Antoniniano. 251-253 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 166). (Rsc-8). Anv.: IMP CAE C VIB VOLVSIANO AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: AEQVITAS AVGG. Aequitas en pie a la izquierda, portando balanza y cornucopia. Ag. 3,26 g. EBC-. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2182
Divo Valerian II. Antoninianus. 258 d.C. Rome. (Ric-V 27). (Mir-36, 262k). Anv.: DIVO CAES VALERIANO, radiate and draped bust right. Rev.: CONSECRATIO, eagle standing left, head right. Bi. 2,00 g. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Divo Valeriano II. Antoniniano. 258 d.C. Roma. (Ric-V 27). (Mir-36, 262k). Anv.: DIVO CAES VALERIANO. Busto radiao y drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: CONSECRATIO. Águila en pie a la izquierda, mirando a la derecha. Ve. 2,00 g. Escasa. MBC+. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2201
Independent Emirate. Muhammad I. Dirham. 253 H. Al-Andalus. (Vives-266). (Miles-145). Ag. 2,63 g. Puncture. A good sample. Choice VF. Est...85,00.

Spanish Description: Emirato Independiente. Muhammad I. Dirham. 253 H. Al-Andalus. (Vives-266). (Miles-145). Ag. 2,63 g. Perforación, aún así buen ejemplar. MBC+. Est...85,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2004
Attica. Athens. Obol. 454-404 a.C. (Sng Cop-53/6). (Hgc-4,1665). Anv.: Head of Athena to right, wearing earring, necklace, and crested Attic helmet decorated with three olive leaves over visor and a spiral palmette on the bowl. Rev.: Owl standing to right, head facing; olive sprig and berry in upper left field, AΘE to right. Ag. 0,83 g. Choice F/VF. Est...85,00.

Spanish Description: Attica. Atenas. Óbolo. 454-404 a.C. (Sng Cop-53/6). (Hgc-4,1665). Anv.: Cabeza de Atenea hacia la derecha, con pendiente, collar y casco ático con cresta, decorado con tres hojas de olivo sobre la visera. Rev.: Lechuza de pie a la derecha, con la cabeza de frente; ramita de olivo y baya en el campo superior izquierdo, AΘE a la derecha. Ag. 0,83 g. BC+/MBC. Est...85,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2445
Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1798. Mexico. FM. (Cal-961). Ag. 27,02 g. Faint scratches. Toned. VF/Choice VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1798. México. FM. (Cal-961). Ag. 27,02 g. Leves arañazos. Tono. MBC/MBC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2448
Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1800. Mexico. FM. (Cal-965). Ag. 27,00 g. Minimal rust. Light stains. With some original luster remaining. Choice VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1800. México. FM. (Cal-965). Ag. 27,00 g. Mínimas oxidaciones. Manchas. Pequeños restos de brillo original. MBC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2455
Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1807. Mexico. TH. (Cal-986). Ag. 27,00 g. VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1807. México. TH. (Cal-986). Ag. 27,00 g. MBC. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2457
Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1808. Mexico. TH. (Cal-988). Ag. 26,51 g. Almost VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1808. México. TH. (Cal-988). Ag. 26,51 g. MBC-. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2202
Independent Emirate. Muhammad I. Dirham. 257 H. Al-Andalus. (Vives-275). (Miles-149). Ag. 2,66 g. Choice VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Emirato Independiente. Muhammad I. Dirham. 257 H. Al-Andalus. (Vives-275). (Miles-149). Ag. 2,66 g. MBC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2252
Catholic Kings (1474-1504). 2 reales. Sevilla. (Cal-516). (Lf-G6.4.14). Anv.: ... ET· (E)LISABET·. Rev.: ...LEGION· ARAG:. Ag. 6,81 g. Shield between S - II. Star on the left of the bundle of arrows. Irregular edge. Sharply struck. Choice VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando e Isabel (1474-1504). 2 reales. Sevilla. (Cal-516). (Lf-G6.4.14). Anv.: ... ET· (E)LISABET·. Rev.: ...LEGION· ARAG:. Ag. 6,81 g. Escudo entre S - II. Estrella a izquierda del yugo y flechas. Cospel irregular pero buena acuñación. MBC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 127 – 2nd Numismatic Convention of Vigo . 2258
Philip II (1556-1598). 1 real. Granada. F. (Cal-197). Ag. 3,28 g. VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 1 real. Granada. F. (Cal-197). Ag. 3,28 g. MBC. Est...90,00.