Auction 123 – World Coins Vol. XIV

Date: 2023-03-06

# Items: 628

Total starting: 73126

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 123 – World Coins Vol. XIV . 4232
Great Britain. Vernon Admiral. Medal. 22 November 1739. Porto Bello. (AC-PBv45VV). Anv.: THE BRITISH GLORY REVIV D BY ADMIRAL VERNON. three-quarter bust to left of Vernon. Rev.: HE TOOK PORTO BELLO WITH SIX SHIPS ONLY. Scene of the capture of Porto Bello with only six ships. Ae. 12,97 g. Almost VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Gran Bretaña. Almirante Vernon. Medalla. 22 Noviembre 1739. Porto Bello. (AC-PBv45VV). Anv.: THE BRITISH GLORY REVIV D BY ADMIRAL VERNON. Busto de tres cuartos hacia la izquierda de Vernon. Rev.: HE TOOK PORTO BELLO WITH SIX SHIPS ONLY. Escena de la toma de Porto Bello con sólo seis barcos. Ae. 12,97 g. MBC-. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 123 – World Coins Vol. XIV . 4233
Great Britain. Vernon Admiral. Medal. 1741. Cartagena de Indias. (Adams&Chao-CAv 4-E). Anv.: I CAME I SAW I CONQUERED. Admiral left, below inside CARTHAGENA cartouche. Rev.: NONE·MORE·READY·NON·MORE·BRAVE·APRIL·1741. Scene of the capture of Carthagena. Ae. 12,47 g. Dent. VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Gran Bretaña. Almirante Vernon. Medalla. 1741. Cartagena de Indias. (Adams&Chao-CAv 4-E). Anv.: I·CAME·I·SAW·I·CONQUERED. Almirante a izquierda, debajo dentro de cartela CARTHAGENA. Rev.: NONE·MORE·READY·NON·MORE·BRAVE·APRIL·1741. Escena de la toma de Cartagena. Ae. 12,47 g.  Muesca. MBC. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 123 – World Coins Vol. XIV . 4234
Great Britain. Vernon Admiral. Medal. 1741. Cartagena de Indias. Ae. 12,95 g. A good sample. Almost XF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Gran Bretaña. Almirante Vernon. Medalla. 1741. Cartagena de Indias. (McG-G.225). Ae. 12,95 g. Buen ejemplar. EBC-. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 123 – World Coins Vol. XIV . 4235
Great Britain. Vernon Admiral. Medal. 1741. Cartagena de Indias. (AC-CAvow1A). (Betts-310). Ae. 15,99 g. Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Gran Bretaña. Almirante Vernon. Medalla. 1741. Cartagena de Indias. (AC-CAvow1A). (Betts-310). Ae. 15,99 g. MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 123 – World Coins Vol. XIV . 4236
Great Britain. James III (1460-1488). 1 penny. St. Andrews, Scotland. (S-5311). Ae. 1,46 g. Issued by Bishop James Kennedy. Rare. VF. Est...75,00.

Spanish Description: Gran Bretaña. James III (1460-1488). 1 penny. San Andrews, Escocia. (S-5311). Ae. 1,46 g. Emitida por el obispo James Kennedy. Rara. MBC. Est...75,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 123 – World Coins Vol. XIV . 4237
Great Britain. Charles I. Gold crown of 5 shillings. (1634-1635). Tower. Mintmark: "Bell". (Km-139). (S-2707). Au. 2,17 g. Rara. VF. Est...800,00.

Spanish Description: Gran Bretaña. Charles I. Gold crown de 5 shillings. (1634-1635). Tower. Marca de ceca: Campana. (Km-139). (S-2707). Au. 2,17 g. Rara. MBC. Est...800,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 123 – World Coins Vol. XIV . 4238
Great Britain. Charles II. 1 crown. 1676. "VICESIMO OCTAVO" on the edge. (S-3358). Ag. 29,64 g. Minor nicks on edge. Scarce. Almost VF/VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Gran Bretaña. Charles II. 1 crown. 1676. "VICESIMO OCTAVO" en el canto. (S-3358). Ag. 29,64 g. Golpecitos en el canto. Escasa. MBC-/MBC. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 123 – World Coins Vol. XIV . 4239
Great Britain. George II. 1/2 crown. 1745. "LIMA" below bust. (Km-584.3). (S-3695). Ag. 14,92 g. Struck on Spanish silver seized by Commodore George Anson in Peru during the War of Jenkin's Ear. Anson went on to become a British Naval hero of legendary proportions as a result. VF/Choice VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish Description: Gran Bretaña. George II. 1/2 crown. 1745. "LIMA" bajo el busto. (Km-584.3). (S-3695). Ag. 14,92 g. Acuñada en plata española incautada por el comodoro George Anson en Perú durante la Guerra de la Oreja de Jenkin. Anson se convirtió en un héroe naval británico de proporciones legendarias. MBC/MBC+. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 123 – World Coins Vol. XIV . 4240
Great Britain. George II. 1 crown. 1746. "LIMA" below the bust. (S-3689). (Dav-1350). Ag. 29,91 g. DECIMO NONO. Very rare, even more in this condition. Struck on Spanish silver seized by Commodore George Anson in Peru during the War of Jenkin's Ear. Anson went on to become a British Naval hero of legendary proportions as a result. Choice VF. Est...1000,00.

Spanish Description: Gran Bretaña. George II. 1 crown. 1746. "LIMA" bajo el busto. (S-3689). (Dav-1350). Ag. 29,91 g. DECIMO NONO en el canto. Muy rara, más en esta conservación. Acuñada en plata española incautada por el comodoro George Anson en Perú durante la Guerra de la Oreja de Jenkin. Anson se convirtió en un héroe naval británico de proporciones legendarias. MBC+. Est...1000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 123 – World Coins Vol. XIV . 4241
Great Britain. George III. 2 pence. 1797. (Km-619). (S-3776). Ag. 56,98 g. Nicks on edge. Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Gran Bretaña. George III. 2 pence. 1797. (Km-619). (S-3776). Ag. 56,98 g. Golpes en el canto. MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 123 – World Coins Vol. XIV . 4242
Great Britain. George III. 1 shilling. 1787. (Km-607.1). Ag. 5,99 g. With some original luster remaining. Almost XF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Gran Bretaña. George III. 1 shilling. 1787. (Km-607.1). Ag. 5,99 g. Restos de brillo original. EBC-. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 123 – World Coins Vol. XIV . 4243
Great Britain. George III. 1 dollar. 1804. (Km-Tn1). (S-3768). Ag. 26,90 g. Tarces of mounting. Slightly cleaned. Rare. VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Gran Bretaña. George III. 1 dollar. 1804. (Km-Tn1). (S-3768). Ag. 26,90 g. Estuvo en aro. Ligeramente limpiada. Rara. MBC. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 123 – World Coins Vol. XIV . 4244
Great Britain. George III. 1/2 crown. 1817. London. (Km-667). Ag. 13,97 g. VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Gran Bretaña. George III. 1/2 crown. 1817. Londres. (Km-667). Ag. 13,97 g. MBC. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 123 – World Coins Vol. XIV . 4245
Great Britain. Victoria Queen. 1/2 farthing. 1839. London. (S-3751). (Km-738). Au. Slabbed PCGS as MS 65 BN. Finest certified example at PCGS with the Brown designation. PCGS-MS. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Gran Bretaña. Victoria. 1/2 farthing. 1839. Londres. (S-3751). (Km-738). Au.  Encapsulada por PCGS como MS 65 BN. El mejor ejemplar certificado en PCGS con la designación BN. PCGS-MS. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 123 – World Coins Vol. XIV . 4246
Great Britain. Victoria Queen. 1 farthing. 1884. (Km-753). Ae. 2,78 g. Almost XF. Est...25,00.

Spanish Description: Gran Bretaña. Victoria. 1 farthing. 1884. (Km-753). Ae. 2,78 g. EBC-. Est...25,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 123 – World Coins Vol. XIV . 4247
Great Britain. Victoria Queen. 1/2 penny. 1841. (Km-726). (S-3949). Ae. 9,33 g. VF/Almost XF. Est...35,00.

Spanish Description: Gran Bretaña. Victoria. 1/2 penny. 1841. (Km-726). (S-3949). Ae. 9,33 g. MBC/EBC-. Est...35,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 123 – World Coins Vol. XIV . 4248
Great Britain. Victoria Queen. 1 penny. 1851. (Km-726). Ae. 18,83 g. Minor nick on edge. Almost XF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Gran Bretaña. Victoria. 1 penny. 1851. (Km-726). Ae. 18,83 g. Golpecito en el canto. EBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 123 – World Coins Vol. XIV . 4249
Great Britain. Victoria Queen. 1 penny. 1858. (Km-739). (Seaby-3948). Ae. 18,73 g. Almost XF. Est...70,00.

Spanish Description: Gran Bretaña. Victoria. 1 penny. 1858. (Km-739). (Seaby-3948). Ae. 18,73 g. EBC-. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 123 – World Coins Vol. XIV . 4250
Great Britain. Victoria Queen. 1 crown. 1844 (Anno VIII). (Km-741). (S-3882). Ag. 28,14 g. Minor nicks on edge. Cleaned. VF/Choice VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Gran Bretaña. Victoria. 1 crown. 1844 (Anno VIII). (Km-741). (S-3882). Ag. 28,14 g. Golpecitos en el canto. Limpiada. MBC/MBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 123 – World Coins Vol. XIV . 4251
Great Britain. Victoria Queen. 1 crown. 1847 (Anno XI). (Km-741). (S-3882). Ag. 27,96 g. Almost VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Gran Bretaña. Victoria. 1 crown. 1847 (Anno XI). (Km-741). (S-3882). Ag. 27,96 g. MBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 123 – World Coins Vol. XIV . 4252

Spanish Description: Gran Bretaña. Victoria. 3 pence. 1887. Londres. (Km-758). (S-3931). Ag. Precioso ejemplar con un atractivo tono iridiscente. Encapsulada por NGC como MS 65. NGC-MS. Est...90,00.