Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV

Date: 2023-02-28

# Items: 1141

Total starting: 135460

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2161 Numistats ref: 619638

Celtiberian Coins Category
Carthage Nova. 1/4 calco. 220-215 BC. Cartagena (Murcia). (Abh-521). Anv.: Tanit head to the left. Rev.: Helmet. Ae. 1,45 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...30,00.

Spanish Description: Cartagonova. 1/4 calco. 220-215 a.C. Cartagena (Murcia). (Abh-521). Anv.: Cabeza de Tanit a izquierda . Rev.: Casco. Ae. 1,45 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...30,00.
MBC+ Grade
15 EUR Starting
30 EUR Estimate
45 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2162 Numistats ref: 619639

Celtiberian Coins Category
Hispanic-Carthaginian Coinage. 1/4 calco. 220-215 BC. Cartagena (Murcia). (Abh-523). Anv.: Head of Tanit left. Rev.: Helmet. Ae. 2,33 g. Crude style. Almost VF. Est...40,00.

Spanish Description: Acuñaciones Hispano-Cartaginesas. 1/4 de calco. 220-215 a.C. Cartagena (Murcia). (Abh-523). Anv.: Cabeza de Tanit a derecha. Rev.: Casco. Ae. 2,33 g. MBC-. Est...40,00.
MBC- Grade
20 EUR Starting
40 EUR Estimate
25 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2163 Numistats ref: 619640

Celtiberian Coins Category
Carthage Nova. Roman Occupation. Calco. 220-205 a.C. Cartagena (Murcia). (Abh-552). (Acip-609). Anv.: Bare-head left, Scipio Africanus?. Rev.: Horse standing right; palm tree behind. Ae. 11,11 g. A good sample. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Cartagonova. Ocupación Romana. Calco. 220-205 a.C. Cartagena (Murcia). (Abh-552). (Acip-609). Anv.: Cabeza descubierta a izquierda, ¿Scipio Africanus?. Rev.: Caballo en pie a derecha, detrás palmera. Ae. 11,11 g. Buen ejemplar. MBC+/EBC-. Est...300,00.
MBC+/EBC- Grade
150 EUR Starting
300 EUR Estimate
220 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2164 Numistats ref: 619641

Celtiberian Coins Category
Hispanic-Carthaginian Coinage. Calco. 220-205 BC. Cartagena (Murcia). (Abh-552). (Acip-609). Anv.: Male head left. Rev.: Horse standing right, palm behind. Ae. 10,80 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Acuñaciones Hispano-Cartaginesas. Calco. 220-205 a.C. Cartagena (Murcia). (Abh-552). (Acip-609). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a izquierda. Rev.: Caballo parado a derecha, detrás palmera. Ae. 10,80 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...90,00.
MBC- Grade
50 EUR Starting
90 EUR Estimate
106 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2165 Numistats ref: 619642

Celtiberian Coins Category
Carthage Nova. 200-190 a.C. Cartagena (Murcia). (Abh-563). Anv.: Laureate head of Apollo right. Rev.: Crescent and pellet. Ag. 0,41 g. A good sample. Scarce in this grade. XF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Cartagonova. 1 1/12 Shekel. 200-190 a.C. Cartagena (Murcia). (Abh-563). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo a derecha. Rev.: Creciente y punto. Ag. 0,41 g. Buen ejemplar, escasa así. EBC. Est...250,00.
good Grade
150 EUR Starting
250 EUR Estimate
200 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2166 Numistats ref: 619643

Celtiberian Coins Category
Carthage Nova. Time of Tiberius. Unit. 14-36 AD. Cartagena (Murcia). (Abh-600). Anv.: TI. CAESAR. DIVI. AVGVSTI. F. AVGVSTVS. P. M. Bare head of Tiberius left. Rev.: Heads of Nero and Drusus facing each other, NERO. ET. DRVSO. CAESARES. QVINQ. (C. V. I. N. C) around. Ae. 16,73 g. Choice VF/Almost VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Cartagonova. Época de Tiberio. As. 14-36 d.C. Cartagena (Murcia). (Abh-600). Anv.: Cabeza desnuda de Tiberio a izquierda, alrededor TI. CAESAR. DIVI. AVGVSTI. F. AVGVSTVS. P. M. Rev.: Cabezas enfrentadas de Nero y Druso, alrededor NERO. ET. DRVSO. CAESARES. QVINQ. (C. V. I. N. C). Ae. 16,73 g. MBC+/MBC-. Est...100,00.
MBC+ Grade
60 EUR Starting
100 EUR Estimate
70 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2167 Numistats ref: 619644

Celtiberian Coins Category
Carthage Nova. Time of Tiberius. Half unit. 14-36 AD. Cartagena (Murcia). (Abh-607). (Acip-3151a). Anv.: TI. CAESAR. DLVI. AVGVSTI. F. AVGVSTVS. P. M. Bare head of Tiberius left. Rev.: Heads of Nero and Drusus facing each other, NERO. ET. DRVSVS. CAESARES. QVINQ. C. V. I. N. C around. Ae. 8,22 g. Partially complete legends. Almost VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Cartagonova. Época de Tiberio. Semis. 14-36 d.C. Cartagena (Murcia). (Abh-607). (Acip-3151a). Anv.: Cabeza desnuda de Tiberio a izquierda, alrededor TI. CAESAR. DLVI. AVGVSTI. F. AVGVSTVS. P. M. Rev.: Cabezas enfrentadas de Nero y Druso, alrededor NERO. ET. DRVSVS. CAESARES. QVINQ. C. V. I. N. C. Ae. 8,22 g. Leyendas no están completas, acuñación desplazada. MBC-. Est...120,00.
MBC- Grade
70 EUR Starting
120 EUR Estimate

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2168 Numistats ref: 619645

Celtiberian Coins Category
Carteia. Half unit. 80-20 BC. San Roque (Cadiz). (Abh-648). (Acip-2592). (MIB-200/42). Anv.: Head of Jupiter left. Rev.: Dolphin left, C. VIB. AID above and KARTEIA below. Ae. 11,10 g. Scarce. VF/Choice VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Carteia. Semis. 80-20 a.C. San Roque (Cádiz). (Abh-648 var). (Acip-2592). (MIB-200/42). Anv.: Cabeza de Júpiter a izquierda. Rev.: Delfín a izquierda, encima C. VIB. AID, y debajo KARTEIA. Ae. 11,10 g. Escasa. MBC/MBC+. Est...80,00.
MBC+ Grade
40 EUR Starting
80 EUR Estimate
55 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2169 Numistats ref: 619646

Celtiberian Coins Category
Carteia. Augustus period. Half unit. 28 BC - 14 AD. San Roque (Cadiz). (Abh-663). Anv.: CARTEIA. Female head wearing mural crown right. Rev.: Neptune left, D. D before. Ae. 9,08 g. Almost VF/VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish Description: Carteia. Época de Augusto. Semis. 28 a.C.-14 d.C. San Roque (Cádiz). (Abh-663). Anv.: Cabeza femenina con corona mural a derecha, delante CARTEIA. Rev.: Neptuno a izquierda, delante D. D. Ae. 9,08 g. MBC-/MBC. Est...50,00.
MBC- Grade
25 EUR Starting
50 EUR Estimate
30 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2170 Numistats ref: 619647

Celtiberian Coins Category
Carteia. Augustus period. Half unit. 31 BC - 14 AD. San Roque (Cadiz). (Abh-677). Anv.: Female head wearing mural crown right, front CARTEIA. Rev.: Club, arch and quiver, M. FALC(IDIVS. IIII. VIR. EX. S. C. F. C) around. Ae. 9,30 g. Scarce. VF/Choice F. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Carteia. Época de Augusto. Semis. 31 a.C.-14 d.C. San Roque (Cádiz). (Abh-677). Anv.: Cabeza femenina con corona mural a derecha, delante CARTEIA. Rev.: Clava, arco y aljaba, alrededor M. FALC(IDIVS. IIII. VIR. EX. S. C. F. C). Ae. 9,30 g. Escasa. MBC/BC+. Est...90,00.
50 EUR Starting
90 EUR Estimate

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2171 Numistats ref: 619648

Celtiberian Coins Category
Carteia. Augustus period. Half unit. 31 BC - 14 AD. San Roque (Cadiz). (Abh-683). Anv.: Dolphin left, CARTEIA below. Rev.: Rudder, IIII. VIR. above, D. D below. Ae. 3,97 g. VF. Est...45,00.

Spanish Description: Carteia. Época de Augusto. Semis. 31 a.C.-14 d.C. San Roque (Cádiz). (Abh-683). Anv.: Delfín a izquierda, debajo CARTEIA. Rev.: Timón, encima IIII. VIR., debajo D. D. Ae. 3,97 g. MBC. Est...45,00.
MBC Grade
25 EUR Starting
45 EUR Estimate
70 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2172 Numistats ref: 619649

Celtiberian Coins Category
Cascantum. Time of Tiberius. Unit. 14-36 d.C. Cascante (Navarra). (Abh-690). Anv.: TI. CAESAR. DIVI. AVG. F. AVGVSTVS. Laureate head of Tiberius right. Rev.: Bull right, MVNICIP above, CASCANTVM. below, N and T interlace. Ae. 12,79 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...140,00.

Spanish Description: Cascantum. Época de Tiberio. As. 14-36 d.C. Cascante (Navarra). (Abh-690). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Tiberio a derecha, alrededor TI. CAESAR. DIVI. AVG. F. AVGVSTVS. Rev.: Toro a derecha, encima MVNICIP, debajo CASCANTVM., con N y T enlazadas. Ae. 12,79 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...140,00.
MBC+ Grade
80 EUR Starting
140 EUR Estimate
110 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2173 Numistats ref: 619650

Celtiberian Coins Category
Cascantum. Time of Tiberius. Unit. 14-36 AD. Cascante (Navarra). (Abh-690). (Acip-3159). Anv.: TI. CAESAR. DIVI. AVG. F. AVGVSTVS. Laureate head of Tiberius right. Rev.: Bull right, MVNICIP above, CASCANTVM. below, N and T interlace. Ae. 9,89 g. Counterstamp legionnaire camp, eagle head. Almost VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Cascantum. Época de Tiberio. As. 14-36 d.C. Cascante (Navarra). (Abh-690). (Acip-3159). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Tiberio a derecha, alrededor TI. CAESAR. DIVI. AVG. F. AVGVSTVS. Rev.: Toro a derecha, encima MVNICIP, debajo CASCANTVM., con N y T enlazadas. Ae. 9,89 g. Resello de campamento legionario, cabeza de águila. MBC-. Est...80,00.
MBC- Grade
50 EUR Starting
80 EUR Estimate
85 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2174 Numistats ref: 619651

Celtiberian Coins Category
Cascantum. Time of Tiberius. Unit. 14-36 d.C. Cascante (Navarra). (Abh-690). Anv.: TI. CAESAR. DIVI. (AVG. F. AVGV)STVS. Laureate head of Tiberius right. Rev.: Bull right, (M)VNICIP above, CASCANTVM. below, N and T interlace. Ae. 13,66 g. Dark patina. Choice F/Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Cascantum. Época de Tiberio. As. 14-36 d.C. Cascante (Navarra). (Abh-690). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Tiberio a derecha, alrededor TI. CAESAR. DIVI. (AVG. F. AVGV)STVS. Rev.: Toro a derecha, encima (M)VNICIP, debajo CASCANTVM., con N y T enlazadas. Ae. 13,66 g. Pátina oscura. BC+/MBC+. Est...100,00.
MBC+ Grade
60 EUR Starting
100 EUR Estimate
90 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2175 Numistats ref: 619652

Celtiberian Coins Category
Cascantum. Time of Tiberius. Unit. 14-36 d.C. Cascante (Navarra). (Abh-691). Anv.: TI. CAESAR. DIVI. AVG. F. AVGVSTVS. Laureate head of Tiberius right. Rev.: Bull right, MVNICIP above, CASCANTVM. Ae. 10,33 g. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...85,00.

Spanish Description: Cascantum. Época de Tiberio. As. 14-36 d.C. Cascante (Navarra). (Abh-691). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Tiberio a derecha, alrededor TI. CAESAR. DIVI. AVG. F. AVGVSTVS. Rev.: Toro a derecha, encima MVNICIP, debajo CASCANTVM. Ae. 10,33 g. BC+/MBC-. Est...85,00.
MBC- Grade
50 EUR Starting
85 EUR Estimate
75 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2176 Numistats ref: 619653

Celtiberian Coins Category
Kastilo-Castulo. Unit. 180 BC. Cazlona (Jaén). (Abh-694). Anv.: Diademed male head right. Rev.: Sphinx right, star before. Ae. 25,32 g. Almost VF/Choice F. Est...50,00.

Spanish Description: Kastilo-Castulo. As. 180 a.C. Cazlona (Jaén). (Abh-694). Anv.: Cabeza masculina diademada a derecha. Rev.: Esfinge a derecha, delante estrella. Ae. 25,32 g. MBC-/BC+. Est...50,00.
MBC- Grade
30 EUR Starting
50 EUR Estimate
60 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2177 Numistats ref: 619654

Celtiberian Coins Category
Kastilo-Castulo. Unit. 180 BC. Cazlona (Jaén). (Abh-697). Anv.: Diademed male head right. Rev.: Sphinx right with star and iberian letter KO before, legend KASTILO right, in exergue. Ae. 31,02 g. Beautiful portrait. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Kastilo-Castulo. As. 180 a.C. Cazlona (Jaén). (Abh-697). Anv.: Cabeza masculina diademada a derecha. Rev.: Esfinge a derecha con estrella y letra ibérica KO delante, leyenda KASTILO a derecha, debajo de línea. Ae. 31,02 g. Bonito retrato. EBC-/MBC+. Est...350,00.
ebc- Grade
200 EUR Starting
350 EUR Estimate
280 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2178 Numistats ref: 619655

Celtiberian Coins Category
Kastilo-Castulo. Unit. 180 BC. Cazlona (Jaén). (Abh-697). (Acip-2113). Anv.: Diademed male head right. Rev.: Sphinx right with star and iberian letter KO before, legend (KASTILO) right, in exergue. Ae. 30,28 g. Almost VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Kastilo-Castulo. As. 180 a.C. Cazlona (Jaén). (Abh-697). (Acip-2113). Anv.: Cabeza masculina diademada a derecha. Rev.: Esfinge a derecha con estrella y letra ibérica KO delante, leyenda (KASTILO) a derecha, debajo de línea. Ae. 30,28 g. MBC-. Est...90,00.
MBC- Grade
50 EUR Starting
90 EUR Estimate
50 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2179 Numistats ref: 619656

Celtiberian Coins Category
Kastilo-Castulo. Unit. 180 BC. Cazlona (Jaén). (Abh-701). Anv.: Diademed male head right, hand before. Rev.: Sphinx right, with (star), legend KASTILO right, in exergue. Ae. 14,08 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Kastilo-Castulo. As. 180 a.C. Cazlona (Jaén). (Abh-701). Anv.: Cabeza masculina diademada a derecha, delante mano. Rev.: Esfinge a derecha con (estrella), leyenda KASTILO a derecha, debajo de línea. Ae. 14,08 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...100,00.
MBC+ Grade
60 EUR Starting
100 EUR Estimate
140 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2180 Numistats ref: 619657

Celtiberian Coins Category
Kastilo-Castulo. Unit. 180 BC. Cazlona (Jaén). (Abh-701). Anv.: Diademed male head right, hand before. Rev.: Sphinx right, with star, legend KASTILO right, in exergue. Ae. 16,13 g. Choice VF/Almost VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish Description: Kastilo-Castulo. As. 180 a.C. Cazlona (Jaén). (Abh-701). Anv.: Cabeza masculina diademada a derecha, delante mano. Rev.: Esfinge a derecha con estrella, leyenda KASTILO a derecha, debajo de línea. Ae. 16,13 g. MBC+/MBC-. Est...70,00.
MBC+ Grade
40 EUR Starting
70 EUR Estimate
40 EUR Realized