Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV

Date: 2023-02-28

# Items: 1141

Total starting: 135460

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2929
Galeria Valeria. Follis. 308-311 AD. Thessalonica. (Spink-14592). (Ric-34). Rev.: VENERI VICTRICI. Venus standing with an apple in right hand and a fold of stole in upright position in left hand; star in left field and •SM•TS• in exergue. Ae. 5,22 g. Choice VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Galeria Valeria. Follis. 308-311 d.C. Tesalónica. (Spink-14592). (Ric-34). Rev.: VENERI VICTRICI. Venus de pie con una manzana la mano derecha y un pliegue de estola en posición vertical en la izquierda; estrella en el campo izquierdo y •SM•TS• en exergo. Ae. 5,22 g. MBC+. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2437
Porcius. M. Porcius Cato. Quinarius. 89 a.C. Rome. (Craw-343/2b). (Rsc-Porcia 7a). Anv.: Head of Liber to right, wearing ivy-wreath; M•CATO behind, uncertain control letter below Q?. Rev.: Victory seated to right, holding patera and palm-branch; VICTR(IX) in exergue. Ag. 2,03 g. Almost VF/VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Porcia. M. Porcius Cato. Quinario. 89 a.C. Roma. (Craw-343/2b). (Rsc-Porcia 7a). Anv.: Cabeza de Liber a la derecha, con corona de hiedra; M·CATO detrás, debajo letra de control ¿Q?. Rev.: Victoria sedente a la derecha, sosteniendo pátera y palma; VICTR(IX) en exergo. Ag. 2,03 g. MBC-/MBC. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2962
Constantinus II. Follis. 320-321 AD. Aquileia. (Ric-VII 75). Anv.: CONSTANTINVS IVN NOB C, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: CAESARVM NOSTRORVM, VOT V in two lines within laurel wreath; AQT in exergue. Ae. 3,77 g. Very Rare; rated R4 in RIC. VF/Choice VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Constantino II. Follis. 320-321 d.C. Aquileia. (Ric-VII 75). Anv.: CONSTANTINVS IVN NOB C. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: CAESARVM NOSTRORVM, VOT V en dos líneas dentro de corona de laurel; AQT en exergo. Ae. 3,77 g. Muy rara; Rareza R4 en RIC. MBC/MBC+. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2970
Constantius II. Maiorina. 337-361 AD. Thessalonica. (Ric-168). Anv.: D N CONSTANTIVS P F AVG. Diademed, draped and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: FEL TEMP REPARATIO. Emperor standing left on galley, holding phoenix on globe and labarum; Victory behind, steering galley; Γ in left field; star in right field; ✴TSΓ• in exergue. Ae. 4,89 g. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Constancio II. Maiorina. 337-361 d.C. Thessalonica. (Ric-168). Anv.: D N CONSTANTIVS P F AVG. Busto con diadema, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: FEL TEMP REPARATIO. Emperador en pie a izquierda sobre galera, sosteniendo fénix en globo y labarum; Victoria detrás dirigiendo galera; Γ en el campo izquierdo; estrella en el campo derecho; ✴TSΓ• en exergo. Ae. 4,89 g. EBC-/MBC+. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2976
Magnentius. Centenionalis. 351-353 AD. Arelate. (Ric-VIII 137). Anv.: D N MAGNENTIVS P F AVG, rosette-diademed, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: FELICITAS REIPVBLICE, Emperor in military dress standing left, holding Victory on globe and standard; SAR in exergue. Ae. 5,33 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Magnencio. Centenional. 351-353 d.C. Arelate. (Ric-VIII 137). Anv.: D N MAGNENTIVS P F AVG. Busto con diadema de rosetas, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: FELICITAS REIPVBLICAE. EMperador con atuendo militar en pie a la izquierda, portando Victoria sobre globo y estandarte; SAR en exergo. Ae. 5,33 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2184
Kastilo-Castulo. Half unit. 180 BC. Cazlona (Jaén). (Abh-728). Anv.: CN. VOC. S. T. F. Diademed male head right. Rev.: Bull right, crescent above, iberian legend KASTILO below, CN. FVL. CN. F around. Ae. 12,67 g. VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Kastilo-Castulo. Semis. 180 a.C. Cazlona (Jaén). (Abh-728). Anv.: Cabeza masculina diademada a derecha, leyenda CN. VOC. S. T. F. Rev.: Toro a derecha, encima creciente, debajo leyenda ibérica KASTILO, alrededor CN. FVL. CN. F. Ae. 12,67 g. MBC. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2196
Kelse-Celsa. Augustus period. Unit. 27 BC - 14 AD. Velilla de Ebro (Zaragoza). (Abh-809). (Acip-3164). Anv.: AVGVSTVS. DIVI. F. Laureate head of Augustus right. Rev.: Bull standing right, legend L. BACCIO, MAN. FESTO. II. VIR. C. V. I. CEL. Ae. 13,38 g. Almost VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Kelse-Celsa. Época de Augusto. As. 27 a.C-14 d.C. Velilla de Ebro (Zaragoza). (Abh-809). (Acip-3164). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Augusto a derecha, alrededor AVGVSTVS. DIVI. F. Rev.: Toro parado a derecha, leyenda L. BACCIO, MAN. FESTO. II. VIR. C. V. I. CEL. Ae. 13,38 g. MBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2722
Septimius Severus. Denarius. 198 AD. Rome. (Ric-118). (Spink-6319). (Seaby-357). Rev.: PACI AETERNAE. Peace seated on the left, holding olive branch and sceptre. Ag. 3,80 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Septimio Severo. Denario. 198 d.C. Roma. (Ric-118). (Spink-6319). (Seaby-357). Rev.: PACI AETERNAE. La Paz sentada a izquierda, sosteniendo rama de olivo y cetro. Ag. 3,80 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2801
Gordian III. Sestertius. 238-244 AD. Rome. (Ric-301). Rev.: P M TR P IIII COS II P P / SC. Apollo seated left holding branch. Ae. 16,98 g. Choice F. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Gordiano III. Sestercio. 238-244 d.C. Roma. (Ric-301). Rev.: P M TR P IIII COS II P P / SC. Apolo sentado a izquierda con una rama. Ae. 16,98 g. BC+. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2899
Probus. Antoninianus. 276-282 AD. Rome. (Ric-V 2.170 var). Anv.: PROBVS P F AVG, radiate and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: FIDES MILITVM, Fides standing to left, holding standard in each hand; R(crown)Є in exergue. Ae. 4,12 g. Rare. Choice VF/VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Probo. Antoniniano. 276-282 d.C. Roma. (Ric-V 2.170 var). Anv.: PROBVS P F AVG. Busto radiado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: FIDES MILITVM. Fides en pie a la izquierda, sosteniendo un estandarte en cada mano; R (Corona) Є en exergo. Ae. 4,12 g. Rara. MBC+/MBC. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2413
Marcius. Q. Marcius Libo. Triens. 148 d.C. Rome. (Craw-215/4). (Sydenham-396d). Anv.: Helmeted head of Minerva to right; ••••. Rev.: Prow of galley to right; Q•MARC above,(LIBO) downwards before, ROMA below. Ae. 9,26 g. Almost VF/VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Marcia. Q. Marcius Libo. Triens. 148 d.C. Roma. (Craw-215/4). (Sydenham-396d). Anv.:  Cabeza de Nirvana a derecha, encima ••••. Rev.: Proa de nave a derecha, arriba Q. MARC, delante (LIBO) y debajo ROMA . Ae. 9,26 g. MBC-/MBC. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2733
Caracalla. Denarius. 198 AD. Laodicea. (Ric-IV 330). Anv.: M AVR ANTONINVS CAES, bare-headed, draped and cuirassed bust of Caracalla right, seen from behind. Rev.: SECVRITAS PERPETVA, Securitas standing facing, head left, inverted spear in left hand, resting right on grounded shield . Ag. 3,23 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Caracalla. Denario. 198 d.C. Laodicea. (Ric-IV 330). Anv.: M AVR ANTONINVS CAES. Busto desnudo, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: SECVRITAS PERPETVA. Securitas en pie a izquierda, con lanza invertida en la mano izquierda y descansando sobre escudo apoyado en el suelo. Ag. 3,23 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 3050
Justinus II with Sophia. 40 Nummi. RY 7 = 571/2 AD. Constantinople. (MIBE-43). (Doc-97a). (Sear-369). Anv.: D N IVSTINVS P P AVG, nimbate imperial couple seated facing on double throne. Rev.: Large M; ANNO to left; GI (date) to right, Chi-Rho above, A below, CON in exergue. Ae. 15,22 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Justino II con Sophia. 40 Nummi. RY 7 = 571/2 d.C. Constantinopla. (MIBE-43). (Doc-97a). (Sear-369). Anv.: D N IVSTINVS P P AVG. Pareja imperial nimbada, sedente de frente sobre trono doble. Rev.: M grande; ANNO a la izquierda; GI (fecha) a la derecha, crismón arriba, A debajo, CON en exergo. Ae. 15,22 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 3087
Manuel I Comnenus. Tetarteron. 1152-1160 AD. Thessalonica. (Doc-18). (Sear-1975). Anv.: Facing bust of St. George, nimbate and beardless, holding spear and shield. Rev.: Facing bust of Manuel, wearing crown with pendilia, holding labarum and globus cruciger. Ae. 5,56 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...65,00.

Spanish Description: Manuel I Comnenus. Tetarteron. 1152-1160 d.C. Thessalonica. (Doc-18). (Sear-1975). Anv.: Busto de frente de San Jorge, nimbado e imberbe, portand lanza y escudo. Rev.: Busto de frente de Manuel, coronado con pendilia, portando labarum y globo crucífero. Ae. 5,56 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...65,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 3053
Justinus II with Sophia. 40 Nummi. RY 4 = 568/9 AD. Nicomedia. (MIBE-469). (Doc-94a). (Sear-369). Anv.: D N IVSTINVS P P AVG, nimbate imperial couple seated facing on double throne. Rev.: Large M; ANNO to left; IIII (date) to right, cross above, B below, NIKO in exergue. Ae. 12,57 g. Choice VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish Description: Justino II con Sophia. 40 Nummi. RY 4 = 568/9 d.C. Nicomedia. (MIBE-469). (Doc-94a). (Sear-369). Anv.: D N IVSTINVS P P AVG. Pareja imperial nimbada, sedente de frente sobre trono doble. Rev.: M grande; ANNO a la izquierda; IIII (fecha) a la derecha, cruz arriba, B debajo, NIKO en exergo. Ae. 12,57 g. MBC+. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2180
Kastilo-Castulo. Unit. 180 BC. Cazlona (Jaén). (Abh-701). Anv.: Diademed male head right, hand before. Rev.: Sphinx right, with star, legend KASTILO right, in exergue. Ae. 16,13 g. Choice VF/Almost VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish Description: Kastilo-Castulo. As. 180 a.C. Cazlona (Jaén). (Abh-701). Anv.: Cabeza masculina diademada a derecha, delante mano. Rev.: Esfinge a derecha con estrella, leyenda KASTILO a derecha, debajo de línea. Ae. 16,13 g. MBC+/MBC-. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2711
Commodus. Unit. 190 AD. Rome. (Ric-569). (Bmcre-657). Anv.: M COMM ANT P FELIX AVG BRIT P P. Rev.: APOL MONETAE P M T-R P XV IMP VIIII / COS-V I/ SC. Ae. 10,67 g. Rare. Choice F. Est...70,00.

Spanish Description: Cómodo. As. 190 d.C. Roma. (Ric-569). (Bmcre-657). Anv.: M COMM ANT P FELIX AVG BRIT P P. Rev.: APOL MONETAE P M T-R P XV IMP VIIII / COS-V I/ SC. Ae. 10,67 g. Rara. BC+. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2727
Septimius Severus. Denarius. 194-195 AD. Rome. (Ric-377). (Bmc-353). Rev.: FORTVN REDVC. Fortuna standing front, head to left, holding rudder in her right hand and cornucopiae in her left. Ag. 3,57 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish Description: Septimio Severo. Denario. 194-195 d.C. Roma. (Ric-377). (Bmc-353). Rev.: FORTVN REDVC. Fortuna de pie, de frente, con la cabeza hacia la izquierda, sosteniendo un timón en la mano derecha y una cornucopia en la izquierda. Ag. 3,57 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2251
Malaka. Sextans. 200-20 BC. Malaga. (Abh-1744). (Acip-798). Anv.: Head of Vulcan right, punic legend behind. Rev.: Eight-rayed star with intercalations. Ae. 2,94 g. Almost VF/VF. Est...75,00.

Spanish Description: Malaka. Sextante. 200-20 a.C. Málaga. (Abh-1744). (Acip-798). Anv.: Cabeza de Vulcano a derecha, detrás leyenda púnica. Rev.: Estrella de diez y seis rayos. Ae. 2,94 g. MBC-/MBC. Est...75,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2837
Herennia Etruscilla. Antoninianus. 249-251 AD. Rome. (Ric-58b). Anv.: HER ETRVSCILLA AVG, draped, diademed bust right on crescent. Rev.: PVDICITIA AVG, Pudicitia veiled standing left, drawing veil with right hand and holding sceptre. Ag. 5,88 g. High weight. VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Herennia Etruscilla. Antoniniano. 249-251 d.C. Roma. (Ric-58b). Anv.: HER ETRVSCILLA AVG. Busto con diadema y drapeado a derecha, sobre creciente. Rev.: PVDICITIA AVG. Pudicitia velada en pie a izquierda, tocando su velo con la mano derecha y portando cetro. Ag. 5,88 g. Peso alto. MBC. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2841
Trebonianus Gallus. Antoninianus. 235 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 32). (Rsc-20). Anv.: IMP CAE C VIB TREB GALLVS AVG, radiate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: APOLL SALVTARI, Apollo Salutaris standing to left, holding olive branch and lyre resting upon rock. Ag. 4,02 g. XF/Choice VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Treboniano Galo. Antoniniano. 235 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 32). (Rsc-20). Anv.: IMP CAE C VIB TREB GALLVS AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: APOLL SALVTARI. Apolo Salutaris en pie a la izquierda, sosteniendo una rama de olivo y una lira que apoya sobre una roca. Ag. 4,02 g. EBC/MBC+. Est...80,00.