Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV

Date: 2023-02-28

# Items: 1141

Total starting: 135460

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2865
Gallienus. Antoninianus. 264-265 AD. Antioch. (Ric-V 1.652 var). (Mir-1635d var). (Rsc-769a var). Anv.: GALLIENVS AVG, radiate and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: PAX FVNDATA, trophy between two captives seated on ground; branch to right in exergue. Bi. 3,21 g. Scarce. Choice VF/XF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Galieno. Antoniniano. 264-265 d.C. Antioquía. (Ric-V 1.652 var). (Mir-1635d var). (Rsc-769a var). Anv.: CALLIENVS AVG. Busto radiado y con coraza a la derecha . Rev.: PAX FVNDATA. Trofeo entre dos cautivos sentados en el suelo; rama hacia la derecha en exergo. Ve. 3,21 g. Escasa. MBC+/EBC. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2610
Tessera. 81-161 AD. Time of Domitian to Antoninus Pius. (Ashmolean-14/5). (C-VIII, p. 272, 55). Anv.: Modius with three legs, three stalks of corn sticking out. Rev.: Crater. Ae. 2,31 g. Rare. F. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Tessera. 81-161 d.C. Tiempos de Domiciano a Antonino Pio. (Ashmolean-14/5). (C-VIII, p. 272, 55). Anv.: Modio con tres patas, tres mazorcas de maíz sobresaliendo. Rev.: Crátera. Ae. 2,31 g. Rara. BC. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2739
Plautilla. Denarius. 202-205 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 367). (Bmcre-422). (Rsc-16). Anv.: PLAVTILLA AVGVSTA, draped bust to right. Rev.: PIETAS AVGG, Pietas standing to right, holding sceptre and child. Ag. 3,20 g. Slight deposits. Cleaned. Almost VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Plautilla. Denario. 202-205 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 367). (Bmcre-422). (Rsc-16). Anv.: PLAVTILLA AVGVSTA. Busto drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: PIETAS AVGG. Pietas en pie a la derecha, portando cetro y niño. Ag. 3,20 g. Leves depósitos. Limpiada. MBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2296
Kese. Half unit. 220-200 BC. Tarragona. (Abh-2310). (Acip-1180). Anv.: Male head right, rudder behind. Rev.: Horse trotting right, below and between legs, pellet and iberian legend (KE)SE. Ae. 5,39 g. VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Kese. Semis. 220-200 a.C. Tarragona. (Abh-2310). (Acip-1180). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, detrás timón. Rev.: Caballo a derecha, al trote, debajo y entre las patas leyenda ibérica (KE)SE. Ae. 5,39 g. MBC. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2935
Licinius I. Nummus. 315-316 AD. Alexandria. (Ric-14). Rev.:  IOVI CONSERVATORI AVGG, Jupiter standing facing, head to left, holding Victory on globe and sceptre; at feet, eagle standing to left, head reverted, holding wreath in beak; K in left field, wreath, B and X in right field, ALE in exergue. Ae. 3,48 g. Choice VF. Est...35,00.

Spanish Description: Licinio I. Nummus. 315-316 d.C. Alejandría. (Ric-14). Rev.: IOVI CONSERVATORI AVGG, Júpiter en pie, mirando hacia la izquierda, portando Victoria sobre globo y cetro; a los pies, águila en pie, mirando hacia la izquierda, con la cabeza vuelta, portando corona en el pico; K en campo izquierdo, corona, B y X en campo derecho, ALE en exergo. Ae. 3,48 g. MBC+. Est...35,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2946
Constantinus I. Centenionalis. Constantinople. (Spink-16310). (Ric-269). Rev.: VIRTVS AVG / S F. Camp gate with open door . Ae. 2,67 g. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...35,00.

Spanish Description: Constantino I. Centenional. Constantinopla. (Spink-16310). (Ric-269). Rev.: VIRTVS AVG / S F. Entrada de campamento con la puerta abierta. Ae. 2,67 g. Escasa. MBC+. Est...35,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2786
Gordian III. Antoninianus. 241-243 AD. Rome. (Ric-9). Anv.: IMP GORDIANVS PIVS FEL AVG, radiate, draped and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: P M TR P IIII COS II P P, emperor in military dress, standing right, holding transverse spear and globe. Ag. 3,94 g. Choice VF. Est...35,00.

Spanish Description: Gordiano III. Antoniniano. 241-243 d.C. Roma. (Ric-9). Anv.: IMP GORDIANVS PIVS FEL AVG, Busto radiado, drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: P M TR P IIII COS II P P, Emperador en traje militar, de pie a la derecha, sosteniendo una lanza transversal y un globo terráqueo. Ag. 3,94 g. MBC+. Est...35,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2812
Philip I. Antoninianus. 245-247 AD. Rome. (Ric-27b). Rev.: AEQVITAS AVGG. Ag. 3,96 g. Choice VF. Est...35,00.

Spanish Description: Filipo I. Antoniniano. 245-247 d.C. Roma. (Ric-27b). Rev.: AEQVITAS AVGG. Ag. 3,96 g. MBC+. Est...35,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2936
Licinius I. Follis. 315-316 AD. Siscia. (Ric-VII 17). Anv.: IMP LIC LICINIVS P F AVG, laureate head to right. Rev.: IOVI CONSERVATORI, Jupiter standing to left, leaning on sceptre and holding Victory on globe; at feet, eagle standing to left, head to right, with wreath in beak; A in right field, SIS in exergue. Ae. 3,20 g. Choice VF. Est...40,00.

Spanish Description: Licinio I. Follis. 315-316 d.C. Siscia. (Ric-VII 17). Anv.: IMP LIC LICINIVS P F AVG. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: IOVI CONSERVATORI. Júpiter en pie a la izquierda, apoyado sobre cetro y sosteniendo Victoria en globo; a los pies, águila en pie hacia la izquierda, mirando a la derecha, con corona en el pico; A en el campo derecho; SIS en exergo. Ae. 3,20 g. MBC+. Est...40,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2105
Sassanid Empire. Drachm. 459-484 AD. (Sellwood-p. 125, type 48). Ag. 4,21 g. VF. Est...45,00.

Spanish Description: Imperio Sasánida. Firuz. Dracma. 459-484 d.C. (Sellwood-página 125, tipo 48). Ag. 4,21 g. MBC. Est...45,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2110
Sassanid Empire. Khusro II. Drachm. RY 33. WYH (Veh-az-Amid-Kavād). (Göbl-II/b). Ag. 4,11 g. VF. Est...45,00.

Spanish Description: Imperio Sasánida. Khusro II. Dracma. RY 33. WYH (Veh-az-Amid-Kavād). (Göbl-II/b). Ag. 4,11 g. MBC. Est...45,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2215
Gades-Gadir. Cuadrante. 100-20 BC. Cadiz. (Abh-1356). Anv.: Head of Hercules left, club behind. Rev.: Dolphin left, trident behind and punic legend above and below. Ae. 2,62 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...45,00.

Spanish Description: Gades-Gadir. Cuadrante. 100-20 a.C. Cádiz. (Abh-1356). Anv.: Cabeza de Hércules a izquierda, detrás clava. Rev.: Delfín a izquierda, detrás tridente y encima y debajo leyenda púnica. Ae. 2,62 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...45,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2746
Macrinus. Tetradrachm. 217-218 AD. Emesa. (Prieur-972). Anv.: AYT K M OΠ CЄ MAKPINOC CЄB, laureate head right. Rev.: ΔΗΜΑΡX ЄΞ ΥΠΑΤΟC ΠΠ, eagle standing facing, head and tail left, with wings spread and holding wreath in beak; between legs, bust of Shamash left. Ag. 12,92 g. Almost VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish Description: Macrino. Tetradracma. 217-218 d.C. Emesa. (Prieur-972). Anv.: AYT K M OΠ CЄ MAKPINOC CЄB. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: ΔΗΜΑΡX ЄΞ ΥΠΑΤΟC ΠΠ. Águila en pie a izquierda, con alas extendidas y sosteniendo corona en el pico, entre las piernas busto de Shamash a izquierda. Ag. 12,92 g. MBC-. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2959
Helena. 1/2 follis. 330 AD. Constantinople. (Ric-VII 33). (LRBC-1046). Anv.: FL IVL HELENAE AVG, diademed and mantled bust to right, wearing necklace. Rev.: PAX PVBLICA•, Pax standing to left, holding branch and transverse sceptre; CONSЄ in exergue. Ae. 1,55 g. VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish Description: Helena. 1/2 follis. 330 d.C. Constantinopla. (Ric-VII 33). (LRBC-1046). Anv.: FL IVL HELENAE AVG. Busto con diadema y manto a la derecha, con collar. Rev.: PAX PVBLICA•. Pax en pie a la izquierda, sosteniendo una rama y cetro transversal; CONSЄ en exergo. Ae. 1,55 g. MBC. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2846
Volusian. Antoninianus. 251-253 AD. Rome. (Ric-141). Anv.: IMP CAE C VIB VOLVSIANO AVG, radiate, draped and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: P M TR P IIII COS II, Emperor standing left, holding patera over altar and sceptre. Ag. 3,95 g. VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish Description: Volusiano. Antoniniano. 251-253 d.C. Roma. (Ric-141). Anv.: IMP CAE C VIB VOLVSIANO AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: P M TR P IIII COS II. EMperador en pie a la izquierda, portando pátera sobre altar y cetro. Ag. 3,95 g. MBC. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2855
Valerian I. Antoninianus. 255-256 AD. Samosata. (Ric-V 1,287). (Mir-1685e). (Rsc-189). Anv.: IMP C P LIC VALERIANVS P F AVG. Radiate, draped and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: RESTITVT ORIENTIS. The Orient standing right, presenting wreath to Valerian standing left, holding spear. Ag. 3,51 g. Choice VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish Description: Valeriano I. Antoniniano. 255-256 d.C. Samosata. (Ric-V 1,287). (Mir-1685e). (Rsc-189). Anv.: IMP C P LIC VALERIANVS P F AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: RESTITVT ORIENTIS. Oriente en pie a la derecha, presentando corona a Valeriano en pie a izquierda, sosteniendo lanza. Ag. 3,51 g. MBC+. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2767
Julia Mamaea. Denarius. 222-235 AD. Rome. (Ric-332). (Bmc-913). (Rsc-6). Anv.: IVLIA MAMAEA AVG, draped bust to right, wearing diadem. Rev.: FECVND AVGVSTAE, Fecunditas seated to left, holding hand of a child and resting left arm on sea. Ag. 3,16 g. VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish Description: Julia Mamaea. Denario. 222-235 d.C. Roma. (Ric-332). (Bmc-913). (Rsc-6). Anv.: IVLIA MAMAEA AVG. Busto drapeado a la derecha, con diadema. Rev.: FECVND AVGVSTAE. Fecunditas sentada a la izquierda, cogiendo la mano de un niño y apoyando el brazo izquierdo en el asiento. Ag. 3,16 g. MBC. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2135
Bentian. Unit. 120-80 BC. Area of Navarra. (Abh-250). (MIB-89/1b). Anv.: Male head right, dolphin before, iberian legend BENKODA behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, iberian legend BENTIAN below. Ae. 8,93 g. Scarce. Almost F. Est...50,00.

Spanish Description: Bentian. As. 120-80 a.C. Zona de Navarra. (Abh-250). (MIB-89/1b). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, delante delfín, detrás leyenda ibérica BENKODA. Rev.: Jinete con espada a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica BENTIAN. Ae. 8,93 g. Escasa. BC-. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2529
Judaea. Porcius Festus. Prutah. RY 5 = 58/59 CE. Jerusalem. Struck in the name of Nero. (RPC-4972). (Hendin-1351). Anv.: NЄPѠNOC in three lines within wreath. Rev.: L Є KA(IC)APOC, palm branch. Ae. 2,01 g. VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish Description: Judaea. Porcius Festus. Prutah. RY 5 = 58/59 CE. Jerusalem. Acuñado a nombre de Nerón. (RPC-4972). (Hendin-1351). Anv.: NЄPѠNOC en tres líneas dentro de corona. Rev.: L Є KA(IC)APOC, rama de palma. Ae. 1,08 g. MBC. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2216
Gades-Gadir. Cuadrante. 100-20 BC. Cadiz. (Abh-1356). Anv.: Head of Hercules left, club behind. Rev.: Dolphin left, trident behind and punic legend above and below. Ae. 3,22 g. Variant with legend type C. Almost VF/VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish Description: Gades-Gadir. Cuadrante. 100-20 a.C. Cádiz. (Abh-1356 var.). Anv.: Cabeza de Hércules a izquierda, detrás clava. Rev.: Delfín a izquierda, detrás tridente y encima y debajo leyenda púnica. Ae. 3,22 g. Variante con leyenda tipo C. MBC-/MBC. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2269
Bolskan. Cuadrante. 180-20 BC. Huesca. (Abh-1922). Anv.: Diademed head right, iberian letter BO behind. Rev.: Horse leaping right, three pellets above and iberian legend BOLSKAN below. Ae. 3,37 g. Choice F/VF. Est...55,00.

Spanish Description: Bolskan. Cuadrante. 180-20 a.C. Huesca. (Abh-1922). Anv.: Cabeza diademada a derecha, detrás letra ibérica BO. Rev.: Caballo saltando a derecha, encima tres puntos y debajo leyenda ibérica BOLSKAN. Ae. 3,37 g. BC+/MBC. Est...55,00.