Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV

Fecha: 2023-02-28

# Objetos: 1141

Total salida: 135460

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2527
Augustus. Lamia, Silius and Annius. Cuadrante. 9 BC. Rome. (Ric-I 420). (Bmcre-200). (C-338). Anv.: LAMIA•S(ILIVS•ANN)IVS•, clasped right hands holding caduceus. Rev.: III•VIR•A•A•A•(F•F•) around S•C. Ae. 3,22 g. Displaced struck. Choice VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish Description: Augusto. Lamia, Silius y Annius. Cuadrante. 9 a.C. Roma. (Ric-I 420). (Bmcre-200). (C-338). Anv.: LAMIA•S(ILIVS•ANN)IVS•. Manos derechas entrelazadas sosteniendo caduceo. Rev.: III•VIR•A•A•A•(F•F•) alrededor de S•C. Ae. 3,22 g. Acuñación desplazada. MBC+. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2891
Aurelian. Antoninianus. 272-274 AD. Siscia. (Ric-V 1 216). Anv.: IMP AVRELIANVS AVG, radiate and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: CONCORDIA MILITVM, Emperor togate standing to right, clasping the hand of Concordia standing to left; ✴Q in exergue. Ae. 3,70 g. Ex Tauler & Fau 11 (2018). Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish Description: Aureliano. Antoniniano. 272-274 d.C. Siscia. (Ric-V 1 216). Anv.: IMP AVRELIANVS AVG. Busto radiado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.:  CONCORDIA MILITVM. Emperador togado en pie a la derecha, estrechando la mano de Concordia en pie a la izquierda; ✴Q en exergo. Ae. 3,70 g. Ex Tauler & Fau 11 (2018). EBC-/MBC+. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2921
Maximianus Herculius. Follis. 295-296 AD. Cyzicus. (Ric-VI 12b). Anv.: IMP C M A MAXIMIANVS AVG, laureate head to right. Rev.: GENIO POPVLI ROMANI, Genius standing to left, modius on head, holding patera and cornucopiae; KЄ in exergue. Ae. 8,41 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...55,00.

Spanish Description: Maximiano Hercúleo. Follis. 295-296 d.C. Cyzicus. (Ric-VI 12b). Anv.: IMP C M A MAXIMIANVS AVG. Cabeza laureada a la derecha . Rev.: GENIO POPVLI ROMANI. Genio en pie a la izquierda, con modio sobre la cabeza, portando pátera y cornucopia; KЄ en exergo. Ae. 8,41 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...55,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 3068
Anonymous. 40 Nummi. 976-1065 AD. Constantinople. Time of Basil II and Constantine VIII. (Doc-Class A2). (Sear-1813). Anv.: + ЄMMA NOVHΛ, facing bust of Christ Pantokrator; IC-XC across fields. Rev.: + IҺSЧS XRISTЧS ЬASILЄЧ ЬASILЄ in four lines, ornaments above and below; all within dotted circular border. Ae. 9,02 g. Double strike. Almost VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Anónimo. 40 Nummi. 976-1065 d.C. Constantinopla. Tiempos de Basil II y Constantino VIII. (Doc-Class A2). (Sear-1813). Anv.: + ЄMMA NOVHΛ. Busto de frente de Cristo Pantokrator; IC-XC a través de los campos. Rev.: + IҺSЧS XRISTЧS ЬASILЄЧ ЬASILЄ en cuatro líneas, adornos arriba y abajo; todo dentro de un borde circular de puntos. Ae. 9,02 g. Ligera doble acuñación. MBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2106
Sassanid Empire. Kavadh I. Drachm. RY 14. GD (Jayy). (Göbl-II/1). Ag. 4,03 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Imperio Sasánida. Kavadh I. Dracma. RY 14. GD (Jayy). (Göbl-II/1). Ag. 4,03 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2951
Helena. Follis. 325-326 AD. Cyzicus. (Ric-39). Anv.: FL HELENA AVGVSTA, pearl-diademed and draped bust right. Rev.: SECVRITAS REIPVBLICE, Securitas standing left, lowering branch, raising robe with right hand; SMKA• in exergue. Ae. 2,73 g. Almost XF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Helena. Follis. 325-326 d.C. Cyzicus. (Ric-39). Anv.: FL HELENA AVGVSTA. Busto con diadema de perlas y drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: SECVRITAS REIPVBLICE. Securitas en pie a la izquierda, bajando rama y levantando la túnica con la mano derecha; SMKA• en exergo. Ae. 2,73 g. EBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 3088
Andronicus I Comnenus. Aspron Trachy. 1183-1885 AD. Constantinople. (Doc-3b). (Sear-1985). Anv.: The Virgin, nimbate, standing facing on dais, wearing pallium and maphorium, holding nimbate head of infant Christ on breast; MHP(ligate)-ΘV across fields. Rev.: Christ (on right), bearded, standing facing, nimbate, wearing pallium and colobium, book of Gospels in left hand, right hand crowning Andronicus I (on left), standing facing, wearing crown with pendilia, divitision and loros, labarum in right hand, globus cruciger in left; IC-XC across fields, ANΔPONIK to left, Δ(ECΠOTH) to right. Bi. 4,53 g. Choice VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Andronicus I Comnenus. Aspron Trachy. 1183-1885 d.C. Constantinopla. (Doc-3b). (Sear-1985). Anv.: La Virgen nimbada en pie de frente, vistiendo pallium y maphorium, sosteniendo sobre el pecho la cabeza nimbada del niño Jesús; MHP(ligado)-ΘV en los campos. Rev.: Cristo con barba a la derecha, en pie de frente, nimbado, vistiendo pallium y colobium, libro de los evangelios en la mano izquierda, con la mano derecha coronando a Andronicus I a la izquierda, en pie de frente, con corona, pendilia, divitision y loros, labaum en la mano derecha, globo crucífero en la izquierda; IC-XC en los campos; ANΔPONIK a la izquierda, Δ(ECΠOTH) a la derecha. Bi. 4,53 g. MBC+. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 3092
Alexius III Angelus-Comnenus. Aspron Trachy. 1195-1197 AD. Constantinople. (Doc-3). (Sear-2012). Anv.: Facing bust of Christ Emmanuel; legend around, IC - XC across fields. Rev.: Alexius and St. Constantine standing facing, holding labarum and a globus cruciger between them; legend around. Ae. 2,80 g. Choice VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Alexius III Angelus-Comnenus. Aspron Trachy. 1195-1197 d.C. Constantinopla. (Doc-3). (Sear-2012). Anv.: Busto de frente de Cristo Emmanuel; alrededor leyenda, IC-XC en los campos. Rev.: Alexius y S. Constantino en pie de frente, sosteniendo labarum y globo crucífero entre ellos; alrededor leyenda. Ae. 2,80 g. MBC+. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 3095
Latin Rulers of Constantinople. Aspron Trachy. 1204-1261 AD. Constantinople. (Doc-16). (Sear-2036). Anv.: Facing bust of Christ Pantokrator; IC-XC across fields. Rev.: The archangel Michael standing facing, holding sceptre and globus cruciger. Ae. 3,60 g. F/XF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Gobernadores latinos de Contantinopla. Aspron Trachy. 1204-1261 d.C. Constantinopla. (Doc-16). (Sear-2036). Anv.: Busto de frente de Cristo Pantokrator; IC-XC en los campos. Rev.: El Arcángel Miguel en pie de frente, sosteniendo cetro y globo crucífero. Ae. 3,60 g. BC/EBC. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2249
Malaka. Sextans. 200-20 BC. Malaga. (Abh-1744). (Acip-798). Anv.: Head of Vulcan right, punic legend behind. Rev.: Eight-rayed star with intercalations. Ae. 2,58 g. Almost VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Malaka. Sextante. 200-20 a.C. Málaga. (Abh-1744). (Acip-798). Anv.: Cabeza de Vulcano a derecha, detrás leyenda púnica. Rev.: Estrella de diez y seis rayos. Ae. 2,58 g. MBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2200
Cunbaria. Half unit. 50 BC. Cabezas de San Juan. (Abh-880). Anv.: Male head right, S behind. Rev.: Tunny left, (CV)NB above, ARIA below. Ae. 7,23 g. Almost VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Cunbaria. Semis. 50 a.C. Cabezas de San Juan. (Abh-880). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, detrás S. Rev.: Atún a izquierda, encima (CV)NB, debajo ARIA. Ae. 7,23 g. MBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2158
Carmo. Unit. 80 BC. Carmona (Sevilla). (Abh-459 as Semis). Anv.: Male head right. Rev.: Two ears of corn right, CARMO in between. Ae. 9,72 g. Almost VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Carmo. As. 80 a.C. Carmona (Sevilla). (Abh-459 como Semis). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha. Rev.: Dos espigas a derecha, entre ambas CARMO. Ae. 9,72 g. MBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2922
Maximianus Herculius. Follis. 286-305 AD. Thessalonica. (Ric-21b). Anv.: IMP C MA MAXIMIANVS P F AVG. Laureate head right. Rev.: GENIO POPVLI ROMANI. Genius standing left, holding patera and cornucopia. . Bi. 10,65 g. It retains some original silvering. VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Maximiano Hercúleo. Follis. 286-305 d.C. Thessalonica. (Ric-21b). Anv.: IMP C MA MAXIMIANVS P F AVG. Busto laureado a la derecha. Rev.: GENIO POPVLI ROMANI. Genio en pie a izquierda, portando pátera y cornucopia. Bi. 10,65 g. Restos de plateado original. MBC. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2867
Salonina. Antoninianus. 267 AD. Antioch. (Ric-86). (Rsc-113). Rev.: VENVS AVG. Venus standing to left with helmet and spear, shield to right; PXV in exergue. Bi. 3,58 g. Choice VF. Est...35,00.

Spanish Description: Salonina. Antoniniano. 267 d.C. Antioquía. (Ric-86). (Rsc-113). Rev.: VENVS AVG. Venus a izquierda con casco y lanza, escudo a la derecha; PXV en exergo. Ve. 3,58 g. MBC+. Est...35,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2109
Sassanid Empire. Kavadh I. Drachm. RY 31. MY (Mēšān). (Göbl-III/1). Ag. 3,96 g. Choice VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Imperio Sasánida. Kavadh I. Dracma. RY 31. MY (Mēšān). (Göbl-III/1). Ag. 3,96 g. MBC+. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2817
Philip I. Antoninianus. 247-249 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 62). (Rsc-50). Anv.: IMP PHILIPPVS AVG, radiate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: FIDES EXERCITVS, four standards. Ag. 3,06 g. VF/Almost XF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Filipo I. Antoniniano. 247-249 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 62). (Rsc-50). Anv.: IMP PHILIPPVS AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: FIDES EXERCITVS, cuatro estandartes. Ag. 3,06 g. MBC/EBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2584
Nero. Cuadrante. 65 AD. Rome. (Spink-1986). (Ric-322). Anv.: Casco sobre columna y a derecha escudo y lanza. Rev.: P M TR P IMP P P, en campo (SC). Rama de olivo. Ae. 1,59 g. Deposit on reverse. Choice VF. Est...0,00.

Spanish Description: Nerón. Cuadrante. 65 d.C. Roma. (Spink-1986). (Ric-322). Anv.: Casco sobre columna y a derecha escudo y lanza. Rev.: P M TR P IMP P P, en campo (SC). Rama de olivo. Ae. 1,59 g. Concreción en reverso. MBC+. Est...0,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2902
Probus. Antoninianus. 279/280 AD. Rome. (Ric-185). Ae. 3,14 g. Almost VF. Est...25,00.

Spanish Description: Probo. Antoniniano. 279/280 d.C. Roma. (Ric-185). Ae. 3,14 g. MBC-. Est...25,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2884
Claudius II, Gothicus. Antoninianus. 268-269 AD. Mediolanum. (Ric-V 1, 145). Anv.: IMP CLAVDIVS P F AVG, radiate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: FELIC TENPO, Felicitas standing to left, holding caduceus and sceptre; T in exergue. Ae. 3,12 g. Choice VF. Est...30,00.

Spanish Description: Claudio II El Gótico. Antoniniano. 268-269 d.C. Mediolanum. (Ric-V 1, 145). Anv.: IMP CLAVDIVS P F AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: FELIC TENPO. Felicitas en pie a izquierda, portando caduceo y cetro; T en exergo. Ae. 3,12 g. MBC+. Est...30,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 3086
Manuel I Comnenus. Aspron Trachy. 11060-1164 AD. Constantinople. (Doc-12a). (Sear-1964). Anv.: The Virgin enthroned facing, holding infant Christ; MHP (ligate)- ΘV across fields. Rev.: (M)ANOVHΛ ΔECΠ(OTHC), emperor standing facing, wearing stemma, divitision and chlamys, holding labarum and patriarchal cross on globe. Bi. 3,88 g. VF. Est...40,00.

Spanish Description: Manuel I Comnenus. Aspron Trachy. 11060-1164 d.C. Constantinopla. (Doc-12a). (Sear-1964). Anv.: Virgen en trono de frente, sosteniendo al niño Cristo; MHP (Ligado) - ΘV en los campos. Rev.: (M)ANOVHΛ ΔECΠ(OTHC). Emperador en pie de frente, vistiendo stemma, divitision y clámide, sostenuendo labarum y cruz patriarcal sobre globo. Bi. 3,88 g. MBC. Est...40,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2883
Tetricus I. Antoninianus. 273 AD. Trier. (Ric-V 2.148). Anv.: IMP C TETRICVS P F AVG, radiate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: VIRTVS AVGG, Mars standing to left, holding spear and shield. Ae. 2,67 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...40,00.

Spanish Description: Tétrico I. Antoniniano. 273 d.C. Treveri. (Ric-V 2.148). Anv.: IMP C TETRICVS P F AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: VIRTVS AVGG. Marte en pie a izquierda, portando lanza y escudo. Ae. 2,67 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...40,00.