Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV

Fecha: 2023-02-28

# Objetos: 1141

Total salida: 135460

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2087
Thrace. Mesembria. Tetradrachm. 150-125 BC. In the name and types of Alexander III of Macedon. (Price-1060). (Hgc-3,1568). Anv.: Head of Herakles to right, wearing lion skin headdress. Rev.: Zeus Aëtophoros seated to left, holding sceptre; BAΣIΛEΩΣ to right, AΛEΞANΔPOY to left, crested Corinthian helmet above ΔΑ in left field, AT monogram below throne. Ag. 16,44 g. Magnificent obverse. Gorgeous old cabinet patina. Almost XF. Est...900,00.

Spanish Description: Tracia. Mesembria. Tetradracma. 150-125 a.C. En nombre y tipo de Alejandro III de Macedonia. (Price-1060). (Hgc-3,1568). Anv.: Cabeza de Herakles a la derecha, con tocado de piel de león. Rev.: Zeus Aëtophoros sedente a la izquierda, sosteniendo cetro; BAΣIΛEΩΣ a la derecha, AΛEΞANΔPOY a la izquierda, casco corintio con cresta sobre ΔΑ en el campo izquierdo, monograma AT debajo del trono. Ag. 16,44 g. Magnífico anverso con ligero tono de monetario. EBC-. Est...900,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2601
Vespasian. Denarius. 71 AD. Ephesus. (Ric-II 1.1433). (Bmcre-459). (Rsc-293). Anv.: IMP CAESAR VE[SPAS AVG COS] III TR P P P, laureate head to right. Rev.: PACI•ORB TERR•AVG, turreted and draped female bust to right , [EPHE (ligate)] below. Ag. 3,41 g. Very attractive. AU. Est...1200,00.

Spanish Description: Vespasiano. Denario. 71 d.C. Ephesus. (Ric-II 1.1433). (Bmcre-459). (Rsc-293). Anv.: IMP CAESAR VE[SPAS AVG COS] III TR P P P. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: PACI•ORB TERR•AVG. Busto femenino con corona mural y drapeado a la derecha, [EPHE (ligado)] debajo. Ag. 3,41 g. Precioso ejemplar. EBC+. Est...1200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2230
Iltirta. Half unit. 200-20 BC. Lleida (Cataluña). (Abh-1472). Anv.: Male head right, three dolphins around. Ae. 6,47 g. Incuse reverse. Rare. Choice VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Iltirta. Semis. 200-20 a.C. Lleida (Cataluña). (Abh-1472). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha rodeada de tres delfines. Ae. 6,47 g. Reverso incuso. Rara. MBC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2567
Nero. Denarius. 65-66 AD. Rome. (Ric-I 62). (Bmcre-104). (Rsc-335). Anv.: NERO CAESAR AVGVSTVS, laureate head to right. Rev.: VESTA, round, domed, hexastyle temple with three steps; Vesta within, draped and seated facing, head to left, holding patera and sceptre. Ag. 3,40 g. VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Nerón. Denario. 65-66 d.C. Roma. (Ric-I 62). (Bmcre-104). (Rsc-335). Anv.: NERO CAESAR AVGVSTVS. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: VESTA. Templo redondo, abovedado, hexástilo con tres escalones; Vesta dentro, vestida y sedente de frente, cabeza a la izquierda, portando pátera y cetro. Ag. 3,40 g. MBC. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2491

Spanish Description: Julio César. Denario incuso. 46-45 a.C. Galia. (Ffc-11). (Craw-468/1). (Cal-645). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Venus a derecha, detrás: cupido. Rev.: Incuso de anverso. Ag. 3,62 g. MBC+. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2585
Galba. Sestertius. 68-69 AD. Rome. (Ric-I 309). (Bmcre-71). (C-130). Anv.: IMP SER SVLP GALBA CAES AVG TR P, laureate and draped bust to right. Rev.: LIBERTAS PVBLICA, Libertas standing facing, head to left, holding sceptre and pileus; S-C across fields. Ae. 25,34 g. Plugged hole. Very rare. VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish Description: Galba. Sestercio. 68-69 d.C. Roma. (Ric-I 309). (Bmcre-71). (C-130). Anv.: IMP SER SVLP GALBA CAES AVG TR P. Busto laureado y drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: LIBERTAS PVBLICA. Libertas en pie de frente, mirando hacia la izquierda, portando cetro y pileus; S-C a través de los campos. Ae. 25,34 g. Agujero tapado. Muy rara. MBC. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 3004
Eugenius. Siliqua. 392-394 AD. Lugdunum. (Ric-IX 46). (Rsc-18a). Anv.: D N EVGENIVS P F AVG, pearl-diademed, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: VRBS ROMA, Roma seated to left on cuirass, holding Victory on globe and inverted spear; LVGPS in exergue. Ag. 1,60 g. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish Description: Eugenio. Silicua. 392-394 d.C. Lugdunum. (Ric-IX 46). (Rsc-18a). Anv.: D N EVGENIVS P F AVG. Busto con diadema de perlas, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: VRBS ROMA. Roma sedente a la derecha sobre coraza, portando Victoria sobre globo y lanza invertida; LVGPS en exergo. Ag. 1,60 g. Escasa. MBC+. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2220
Halos. Unit. 50 BC. Osuna (Sevilla). (Abh-1393). Anv.: Head of Mercury right, caduceus behind, VAL. TER before. Rev.: Boar right, crescent between IL. IPV above, HALOS below. Ae. 11,83 g. Rare. Choice VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish Description: Halos. As. 50 a.C. Osuna (Sevilla). (Abh-1393). Anv.: Cabeza de Mercurio a derecha, detrás caduceo, delante VAL. TER. Rev.: Jabalí a derecha, encima creciente, entre IL. IPV, debajo HALOS. Ae. 11,83 g. Rara. MBC+. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 3020
Marcian. Solidus. 540 AD. Constantinople. (Ric-X 510). (Depeyrot-87/1). Anv.: D N MARCIANVS P F AVG, pearl-diademed, helmeted and cuirassed bust facing slightly to right, holding spear and shield with horseman motif. Rev.: VICTORIA AVGGG Θ, Victory standing to left, supporting long jewelled cross; star in right field, CONOB in exergue. Au. 4,47 g. With some original luster remaining. AU. Est...600,00.

Spanish Description: Marciano. Sólido. 540 d.C. Constantinopla. (Ric-X 510). (Depeyrot-87/1). Anv.: D N MARCIANVS P F AVG. Busto con diadema de perlas, casco y coraza, orientado ligeramente a la derecha, sosteniendo lanza y escudo con motivo de jinete. Rev.: VICTORIA AVGGGΘ. Victoria en pie a la izquierda, sosteniendo una larga cruz enjoyada; estrella en el campo derecho, CONOB en exergo. Au. 4,47 g. Restos de brillo original. EBC+. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 3011
Honorius. Solidus. 394-395 AD. Mediolanum. (Ric-X 1206a). (Depeyrot-16/2). Anv.: D N HONORIVS P F AVG, pearl-diademed, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: VICTORIA AVGGG, Emperor standing to right, holding labarum and Victory on globe, treading on captive to right; M-D across fields, COMOB in exergue . Au. 4,45 g. Deposits in the reverse. Almost XF. Est...900,00.

Spanish Description: Honorio. Sólido. 394-395 d.C. Mediolanum. (Ric-X 1206a). (Depeyrot-16/2). Anv.: D N HONORIVS P F AVG. Busto con diadema de perlas, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: VICTORIA AVGGG. Emperador en pie a derecha, portando labarum y victoria sobre globo, pisando cautivo a la derecha, en el campo M-D; En exergo COMOB . Au. 4,45 g. EBC-. Est...900,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2350
Antius. C. Antius C.f. Restio. Denarius. 47 BC. Rome. (Ffc-154). (Craw-455/2). (Cal-138). Anv.: DEI. PENATES, jugate heads of the Dei Penates diademed right. Rev.: C. ANTIVS. C.F.. Hercules facing with club and trophy, on his forearm, skins of lion. Ag. 3,73 g. A good sample for this type. XF. Est...900,00.

Spanish Description: Antia. C. Antius C.f. Restio. Denario. 47 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-154). (Craw-455/2). (Cal-138). Anv.: Cabezas acoladas y diademadas de los dioses, Penates a derecha, DEL PENATES. Rev.: Hercules con maza y trofeo a derecha, piel de león sobre su antebrazo izquierda, C. ANTIVS. C.F. Ag. 3,73 g. Buen ejemplar para este tipo. EBC. Est...900,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 3013
Constantinus III. Siliqua. 408-411 AD. Lugdunum. (Ric-1530). (Rsc-7b). Anv.: D N CONSTANTINVS P F AVG, pearl-diademed, draped and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: VICTORIA AAAVGGGG, Roma seated left on cuirass, holding Victory on globe and inverted spear; SMLD in exergue.. Ag. 1,65 g. Rare. VF. Est...600,00.

Spanish Description: Constantino III. Silicua. 408-411 d.C. Lugdunum. (Ric-1530). (Rsc-7b). Anv.: D N CONSTANTINVS P F AVG. Busto con diadema de perlas, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha . Rev.: VICTORIA AAAVGGGG. Roma sendente a la izquierda sobre coraza, portando Victoria sobre globo y lanza invertida; SMLD en exergo. Ag. 1,65 g. Rara. MBC. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 3125
Collection remains containing 70 coins of the Roman Empire. A large number of As, Dupondius and Sestertius type bronzes from different Emperors such as: Augustus, Claudius I, Domitian, Titus, Vespasian, Nerva, Trajan, Hadrian, Marcus Aurelius, Commodus, Antoninus Pius, Faustina, Gordian III, Volusian, Philip I, Otacilia Severa, Faustina II and Maximino. Ae. TO EXAMINE. Almost F/VF. Est...1100,00.

Spanish Description: Restos de colección conteniendo 70 monedas del Imperio Romano. Gran cantidad de bronces tipo As, Dupondio y Sestercio de diferentes Emperadores como: Augusto, Claudio I, Domiciano, Tito, Vespasiano, Nerva, Trajano, Adriano, Marco Aurelio, Cómodo, Antonino Pío, Faustina, Gordiano III, Volusiano, Filipo I, Otacilia Severa, Faustina Hija y Maximino. Ae. A EXAMINAR. BC-/MBC. Est...1100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2054
Kingdom of Macedon. Philip II. Tetradrachm. 359-336 BC. Pella. (CNG. III, 862). (Gc-6683 var). (Le Rider-46,3). Anv.: Laureate head of Zeus right. Rev.: ΦΙΛΙΠΠOY. Horse and rider right with palm. Ag. 14,19 g. Almost XF. Est...500,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Macedonia. Filipo II. Tetradracma. 359-336 a.C. Pella. (CNG. III, 862). (Gc-6683 var). (Le Rider-46,3). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Zeus a derecha. Rev.: ΦΙΛΙΠΠOY. Joven desnudo a caballo a la derecha portando palma. Ag. 14,19 g. EBC-. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2967
Constantius II. Solidus. 355-361 AD. Antioch. (Ric-162). (Depeyrot-10/1). Anv.: FL IVL CONSTANTIVS PERP AVG. diademed, helmeted and cuirassed bust facing slightly right, holding spear and shield. Rev.: GLORIA REI PVBLICAE. Roma and Constantinopolis, the latter with right foot on prow, enthroned facing, each holding scepter and supporting shield between them inscribed VOT / XXX / MVLT / XXXX; SMANH· in exergue. Au. 4,45 g. Choice VF. Est...800,00.

Spanish Description: Constancio II. Sólido. 355-361 d.C. Antioquía. (Ric-162). (Depeyrot-10/1). Anv.: FL IVL CONSTANTIVS PERP AVG. Busto diademado, con casco y coraza, mirando ligeramente hacia la derecha, portando lanza y escudo. Rev.: GLORIA REI PVBLICAE. Roma y Constantinopolis, esta última con el pie derecho sobre proa, ambos en trono de frente, cada uno sosteniendo un cetro y escudo que apoya entre ellos, con inscripción VOT / XXX / MVLT / XXXX; SMANH· en exergo. Au. 4,45 g. MBC+. Est...800,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 3005
Arcadius. Solidus. 395-402 AD. Mediolanum. (Ric-1205). (Depeyrot-16/1). Anv.: D N ARCADIVS P F AVG, pearl-diademed, draped and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: VICTORIA AVGGG, the emperor standing right, foot on bound captive, holding labarum and victory on globe, M-D across fields, COMOB in exergue. Au. 4,46 g. XF. Est...850,00.

Spanish Description: Arcadio. Sólido. 395-402 d.C. Mediolanum. (Ric-1205). (Depeyrot-16/1). Anv.: D N ARCADIVS P F AVG, Busto con diadema perlada, drapeado y coronado a la derecha. Rev.: VICTORIA AVGGG, El emperador de pie a la derecha, con el pie sobre un cautivo atado, sosteniendo el lábaro y la victoria sobre el globo terráqueo, M-D en el campo, COMOB en el exergo. Au. 4,46 g. EBC. Est...850,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 3010
Honorius. Solidus. 394-395 AD. Mediolanum. (Ric-IX 35c = X 1206a). (Depeyrot-16/2). Anv.: D N HONORIVS P F AVG, pearl-diademed, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: VICTORIA AVGGG, Emperor standing to right, holding labarum and Victory on globe, treading on captive to right; M-D across fields, COMOB in exergue. Au. 4,38 g. XF. Est...900,00.

Spanish Description: Honorio. Sólido. 394-395 d.C. Mediolanum. (Ric-IX 35c = X 1206a). (Depeyrot-16/2). Anv.: D N HONORIVS P F AVG. Busto con diadema de perlas, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: VICTORIA AVGGG. EMperador en pie a derecha, portando labarum y Victoria sobre globo, pisando cautivo a derecha; M-D en el campo, COMOB en exergo. Au. 4,38 g. EBC. Est...900,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2488

Spanish Description: Julio César. Denario. 46-45 a.C. Galia. (Ffc-11). (Craw-468/1). (Cal-645). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Venus a derecha, detrás: cupido. Rev.: Trofeo de armas galas en medio de Galia sentada a izquierda, y Vercingetorix cautivo a derecha,en el exergo: CAESAR. Ag. 3,85 g. Atractivo ejemplar. EBC. Est...1200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2517
Augustus. Denarius. 18-17/16 BC. Colonia Patricia (Córdoba). (Ffc-67). (Ric-134a). (Cal-728). Anv.: S.P.Q.R. (IMP. CAE)SARI AVG. COS.XI. TR. POT.VI, bare head of Augustus right. Rev.: (CIVIB. ET). SING. MILIT. A. PART. RECVPER. triumphal arch of three portals, on which Augustus in quadriga, between two Parthians handing over a signum cohortis and an aquila. Ag. 3,51 g. Very rare. Choice VF. Est...1500,00.

Spanish Description: Augusto. Denario. 18-17/16 a.C. Colonia Patricia (Córdoba). (Ffc-67). (Ric-134a). (Cal-728). Anv.: Cabeza descubierta de Augusto a derecha, S.P.Q.R. (IMP. CAE)SARI. AVG. COS.XI. TRI. POT.VI. Rev.: Arco del triunfo surmontado por Augusto en cuadriga entre dos partos, teniendo insignias militares y águila legionaria, (CIVIB. ET). SIGN. MILIT. A. PART . RECVPER. Ag. 3,51 g. Muy raro. MBC+. Est...1500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2779
Gordian II. Sestertius. 238 AD. Rome. (Ric-5). (Bmc-23). (C-9). Anv.: IMP CAES M ANT GORDIANVS AFR AVG Laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right,. Rev.: ROMAE AETERNAE.Roma seated left, holding Victory in her right hand and long scepter in her lef, at her side, shield; SC in exergue. Ae. 20,45 g. Rare. Choice F. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Gordiano II. Sestercio. 238 d.C. Roma. (Ric-5). (Bmc-23). (C-9). Anv.: IMP CAES M ANT GORDIANVS AFR AVG. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: ROMAE AETERNAE. Roma sedente a la izquierda, portando Victoria en su mano derecha y cetro largo en la izquierda, a su lado escudo; SC en exergo. Ae. 20,45 g. Rara. BC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2555
Caligula. Denarius. 37 AD. Lugdunum. Commemorative issue for Germanicus. (Bmcre-13). (Rsc-4). Anv.: C CAESAR AVG GERM P M TR POT, bare head of Gaius 'Caligula' right. Rev.: GERMANICVS CAES P C CAES AVG GERM, bare head of Germanicus (father of Caligula) right. Ag. 3,43 g. Dark patina. Cleaning scratches. Choice F. Est...400,00.

Spanish Description: Calígula. Denario. 37 d.C. Lugdunum. Emisión conmemorativa por Germánico. (Ruc-12). (Bmcre-13). (Rsc-4). Anv.: C CAESAR AVG GERM P M TR POT. Cabeza desnuda de Cayo "Calígula" a la derecha. Rev.: GERMANICVS CAES P C CAES AVG GERM. Cabeza denuda de Germánico (Padre de Calígula) a la derecha. Ag. 3,43 g. Pátina gruesa oscura con rayas de limpieza. BC+. Est...400,00.