Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV

Date: 2023-02-28

# Items: 1141

Total starting: 135460

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2904
Probus. Antoninianus. 276-282 AD. Rome. (Ric-V 2.202). (C-644). Anv.: IMP PROBVS AVG, radiate bust to left, wearing imperial mantle and holding sceptre surmounted by eagle. Rev.: SOLI INVICTO, Sol riding left in quadriga, holding globe and whip; R (star) B in exergue. Ae. 3,77 g. XF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Probo. Antoniniano. 276-282 d.C. Roma. (Ric-V 2.202). (C-644). Anv.: IMP PROBVS AVG, Busto radiado a la izquierda, visitiendo manto imperial y portando cetro rematado por águila . Rev.: SOLI INVICTO. Sol guiando cuadriga hacia la izquierda, portnado globo y látigo; R ( estrella) B en exergo. Ae. 3,77 g. EBC. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2905
Probus. Antoninianus. 276-282 AD. Ticinum. (Ric-332). Anv.: IMP C M AVR PROBVS AVG, radiate, draped and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: CONCORD MILIT, Emperor standing right, clasping hand of Concordia standing left; PXXT in exergue. Ae. 3,89 g. Choice VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish Description: Probo. Antoniniano. 276-282 d.C. Ticinum. (Ric-332). Anv.: IMP C M AVR PROBVS AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: CONCORD MILIT. Emperador en pie a la derecha, estrechando la mano de Concordia en pie a la izquierda; PXXT en exergo. Ae. 3,89 g. MBC+. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2906
Probus. Antoninianus. 276-282 AD. Ticinum. (Ric-349). Rev.: CONSERVAT AVG / TXXT. Sol standing facing, head left, raising hand and holding globus. Ae. 3,82 g. VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish Description: Probo. Antoniniano. 276-282 d.C. Ticinum. (Ric-349). Rev.: CONSERVAT AVG / TXXT. Sol de pie, de frente, con la cabeza a la izquierda, levantando la mano y sosteniendo el globo. Ae. 3,82 g. MBC. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2907
Probus. Antoninianus. 276 AD. Antioch. (Ric-925 var). Anv.: IMP C M AVR PROBVS AVG. Radiate and draped bust with cuirass to right. Rev.: RESTITVT ORBIS. Female figure standing on left, crowning emperor on right, holding sceptre and globe, between them S. In exergue XXI. Bi. 3,75 g. It retains the original silvering. Ric doesn't reference the office S, nor Chirstophe Oliva. Rare. Choice VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Probo. Antoniniano. 276 d.C. Antioquía. (Ric-925 var). Anv.: IMP C M AVR PROBVS AVG. Busto radiado y drapeado con coraza a derecha. Rev.: RESTITVT ORBIS. Figura femenina en pie a izquierda, coronando a emperador a derecha que porta cetro y globo, entre ellos S. En exergo XXI. Ve. 3,75 g. Conserva el plateado original. Ric no cita la oficina S, ni Chirstophe Oliva. Rara. MBC+. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2908
Numerian. Antoninianus. 283-284 AD. Antioch. (Ric-378). Anv.: IMP C M AVR NVMERIANVS NOB C, radiate, draped and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: VIRTVS AVGGG, Numerian standing right, holding sceptre, receiving Victory on globe from Jupiter; Z between figures, star above, XXI in exergue. Ae. 3,29 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...40,00.

Spanish Description: Numeriano. Antoniniano. 283-284 d.C. Antioquía. (Ric-378). Anv.: IMP C M AVR NVMERIANVS NOB C. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: VIRTVS AVGGG. Numeriano en pie a la derecha sosteniendo cetro. recibiendo Victoria sobre globo de Júpiter; Z entre las figuras, estrella arriba, XXI en exergo. Ae. 3,29 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...40,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2909
Numerian. Quinarius. 283-284 AD. Rome. (Ric-Unlisted). Anv.: IMP NVMERIANVS AVG. Laureate and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: VICTORIA AVG. Victory advancing left, holding palm branch and wreath. Ae. 2,25 g. Very rare. Choice F. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Numeriano. Quinario. 283-284 d.C. Roma. (Ric-No cita). Anv.: IMP NVMERIANVS AVG. Busto laureado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: VICTORIA AVG. Victoria avanzando a la izquierda, portando rama de palma y corona. Ae. 2,25 g. Muy rara. BC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2910
Magnia Urbica. Antoninianus. 282-284 AD. Rome. (Ric-V 2.343 Carus). Anv.: MAGN VRBICA AVG, diademed and draped bust to right, on crescent. Rev.: VENVS VICTRIX, Venus standing to left, holding helmet and sceptre, shield at foot to left; KAϛ in exergue. Ae. 4,49 g. Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Magnia Urbica. Antoniniano. 282-284 d.C. Roma. (Ric-V 2.343 Carus). Anv.: MAGN VRBICA AVG. Busto con diadema y drapeado a la derecha, sobe creciente . Rev.: VENVS VICTRIX. Venus en pie a la izquierda, portando casco y cetro, escudo a sus pies a la izquierda; KAϛ en exergo. Ae. 4,49 g. MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2911
Diocletian. Argenteus. 297 AD. Antioch. (Ric-VI 37a var). Anv.: DIOCLETIANVS AVG, laureate head to right. Rev.: VIRTVS MILITVM, camp gate with three turrets; ANT·H in exergue. Ag. 3,05 g. Scratches on obverse. Rare. VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Diocleciano. Argenteo. 297 d.C. Antioquía. (Ric-VI 37a var). Anv.: DIOCLETIANVS AVG. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: VIRTVS MILITVM. Puerta de campamento con tres almenas; ANT·H en exergo. Ag. 3,05 g. Rayas en anverso. Rara. MBC. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2912
Diocletian. Follis. 297-298 AD. Heraclea. (Ric-VI 19a). Anv.: IMP C C VAL DIOCLETIANVS P F AVG, laureate head to right. Rev.: GENIO POPVLI ROMANI. Genius, wearing modius on head, standing to left, holding cornucopiae and patera, from which liquor flows; HTΓ in exergue. Bi. 9,89 g. It retains some original silvering. Choice VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Diocleciano. Follis. 297-298 d.C. Heraclea. (Ric-VI 19a). Anv.: IMP C C VAL DIOCLETIANVS P F AVG. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: GENIO POPVLI ROMANI. Genio en pie a izquierda, con modio en la cabeza, con cornucopia y pátera de la que brota licor; HTΓ en exergo. Bi. 9,89 g. Restos del plateado original. MBC+. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2913
Diocletian. Follis. 300-303 AD. Ticinum. (Spink-12821). (Ric-43a). Rev.: SACR MONET AVGG ET CAESS NOSTR / ST •. Ae. 11,25 g. Choice VF. Est...35,00.

Spanish Description: Diocleciano. Follis. 300-303 d.C. Ticinum. (Spink-12821). (Ric-43a). Rev.: SACR MONET AVGG ET CAESS NOSTR / ST •. Ae. 11,25 g. MBC+. Est...35,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2914
Diocletian. Follis. 298-303 AD. Carthage. (Spink-12828). Rev.: SALVIS AVGG ET CAESS FEL KART, in exergue A. Carthage standing to the left carrying fruit. Ae. 9,47 g. It retains some original silvering. Choice VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Diocleciano. Follis. 298-303 d.C. Cartago. (Spink-12828). Rev.: SALVIS AVGG ET CAESS FEL KART, en exergo A. Cartago de pie con fruta en las manos. Ae. 9,47 g. Pequeños restos de plateado original. MBC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2915
Diocletian. Follis. 298-299 AD. Trier. (Ric-VI 277a). Anv.: IMP DIOCLETIANVS P F AVG, laureate head to right. Rev.: GENIO POPVLI ROMANI, Genius standing to left, modius on head, holding patera and cornucopiae; A in left field, star in right field, TR in exergue. Ae. 11,24 g. Almost VF/VF. Est...45,00.

Spanish Description: Diocleciano. Follis. 298-299 d.C. Treveri. (Ric-VI 277a). Anv.: IMP DIOCLETIANVS P F AVG. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: GENIO POPVLI ROMANI. Genio en pie a la izquierda, modio en la cabeza, sosteniendo pátera y cornucopia; A en el campo izquierdo, estrella en el campo derecho, TR en exergo. Ae. 11,24 g. MBC-/MBC. Est...45,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2916
Carausius. Antoninianus. 286-293 AD. Camulodunum. (Ric-V 2.258). (Webb-309). Anv.: IMP CARAVSIVS P F AVG, radiate and draped bust to right. Rev.: LAETITIA AVG, Laetitia standing to left, holding wreath and anchor; C in exergue. Ae. 4,20 g. VF. Est...140,00.

Spanish Description: Carausio. Antoniniano. 286-293 d.C. Camulodunum. (Ric-V 2.258). (Webb-309). Anv.: IMP CARAVSIVS P F AVG. Busto radiado y drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: LAETITIA AVG. Laetitia en pie a la izquierda, portando corona y antorcha; C en exergo. Ae. 4,20 g. MBC. Est...140,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2917
Carausius. Antoninianus. 287-293 AD. Uncertain mint. (Ric-V.2 880 var.). (Webb-985 var.). Anv.: IMP CARAVSIVS P AVG, radiate and draped bust to right. Rev.: PAX AVG, Pax standing to left, holding branch and long sceptre. Ae. 4,20 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...140,00.

Spanish Description: Carausio. Antoniniano. 287-293 d.C. Ceca incierta. (Ric-V.2 880 var.). (Webb-985 var.). Anv.: IMP C CARAVSIVS P AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: PAX AVG. Pax en pie a la izquierda, portando rama y cetro largo. Ae. 4,20 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...140,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2918
Allectus. Antoninianus. 293-296 AD. Camulodunum. (Ric-V 2.77 var). (Webb-116 var). Anv.: IMP C ALLECTVS P F AVG, radiate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: LAETITI AVG, Laetitia standing facing, head to left, holding wreath in right hand and anchor in left; S-P across fields, C in exergue. Ae. 3,40 g. Rare variant with S-P on top. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Alecto. Antoniniano. 293-296 d.C. Camulodunum. (Ric-V 2.77 var). (Webb-116 var). Anv.: IMP C ALLECTVS P F AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: LAETITIA AVG. Laetitia en pie de frente, mirando a la izquierda, portando corona en la mano derecha y ancla en la izquierda; S-P a través de los campos. C en exergo. Ae. 3,40 g. Rara variante con S-P en la parte superior. MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2919
Maximianus Herculius. Argenteus. 295 AD. Ticinum. (Ric-18b). Anv.: MAXIMIANVS AVG, laureate head right. Rev.: VIRTVS MILITVM, four tetrarchs sacrificing over tripod before city enclosure with six turrets. Ag. 3,55 g. Gorgeous old cabinet patina. Choice VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Maximiano Hercúleo. Argenteo. 295 d.C. Ticinum. (Ric-18b). Anv.: MAXIMIANVS AVG. Cabeza laurada a la derecha. Rev.: VIRTVS MILITVM. Los cuatro tetrarcas sacrificando sobre trípode ante las puertas de la ciudad con seis almenas. Ag. 3,55 g. Preciosa pátina de monetario. MBC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2920
Maximianus Herculius. Argenteus. 295-297 AD. Rome. (Ric-40b). (Rsc-922g). Anv.: MAXIMIANVS AVG, laureate head right. Rev.: VIRTVS MILITVM, the four tetrarchs sacrificing before camp-gate with six turrets; E in exergue. Ag. 2,74 g. Slight tone in reverse. Beautiful. Almost XF/XF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Maximiano Hercúleo. Argenteo. 295-297 d.C. Roma. (Ric-40b). (Rsc-922g). Anv.: MAXIMIANVS AVG. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: VIRTVS MILITVM. Los cuatro tetrarcas sacrificando delante de puerta de campamento con seis almenas; E en exergo. Ag. 2,74 g. Ligero tono en reverso. Bella. EBC-/EBC. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2921
Maximianus Herculius. Follis. 295-296 AD. Cyzicus. (Ric-VI 12b). Anv.: IMP C M A MAXIMIANVS AVG, laureate head to right. Rev.: GENIO POPVLI ROMANI, Genius standing to left, modius on head, holding patera and cornucopiae; KЄ in exergue. Ae. 8,41 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...55,00.

Spanish Description: Maximiano Hercúleo. Follis. 295-296 d.C. Cyzicus. (Ric-VI 12b). Anv.: IMP C M A MAXIMIANVS AVG. Cabeza laureada a la derecha . Rev.: GENIO POPVLI ROMANI. Genio en pie a la izquierda, con modio sobre la cabeza, portando pátera y cornucopia; KЄ en exergo. Ae. 8,41 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...55,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2922
Maximianus Herculius. Follis. 286-305 AD. Thessalonica. (Ric-21b). Anv.: IMP C MA MAXIMIANVS P F AVG. Laureate head right. Rev.: GENIO POPVLI ROMANI. Genius standing left, holding patera and cornucopia. . Bi. 10,65 g. It retains some original silvering. VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Maximiano Hercúleo. Follis. 286-305 d.C. Thessalonica. (Ric-21b). Anv.: IMP C MA MAXIMIANVS P F AVG. Busto laureado a la derecha. Rev.: GENIO POPVLI ROMANI. Genio en pie a izquierda, portando pátera y cornucopia. Bi. 10,65 g. Restos de plateado original. MBC. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2923
Maximianus. Follis. 306-307 AD. Londinium. (Ric-42). Rev.: GENIO POPVLI ROMANI, Genius, wearing modius on head, standing to left, holding patera and cornucopiae. Ae. 10,69 g. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish Description: Maximiano. Follis. 306-307 d.C. Londinium. (Ric-42). Rev.: GENIO POPVLI ROMANI, Genio, con modio en la cabeza, de pie hacia la izquierda, sosteniendo una patera y una cornucopia. Ae. 10,69 g. EBC-/MBC+. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2924
Constantius I. Follis. 303-305 AD. Trier. (Ric-595a). Anv.: CONSTANTIVS NOBIL C. Busto laureado, drapeado y acorazado a derecha. Rev.: GENIO POPVLI ROMANI / S - F / PTR The Genius of the Roman people standing front, head to left, holding patera in his right hand and cornucopiae in his left. Ae. 9,18 g. Almost XF. Est...50,00.

Spanish Description: Constancio I. Follis. 303-305 d.C. Treveri. (Ric-595a). Anv.: CONSTANTIVS NOBIL C. Busto laureado, drapeado y acorazado a derecha. Rev.: GENIO POPVLI ROMANI / S - F / PTR. El Genio del pueblo romano de pie, de frente, con la cabeza hacia la izquierda, sosteniendo una patera en la mano derecha y una cornucopia en la izquierda. Ae. 9,18 g. EBC-. Est...50,00.