Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2479
Vibius. C. Vibius C.f.C.n. Pansa. Denarius. 48 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1219). (Craw-449/1a). (Cal-1371). Anv.: PANSA below mask of Pan right. Rev.: (C.VIB)IVS. C.F.C.N. behind Jupiter Axurus seated left, (IOV)IS. AXVR. before. Ag. 3,95 g. Delicate patina. Slight porosities on the reverse. Almost XF/VF. Est...160,00.
Spanish Description: Vibia. C. Vibius C.f.C.n. Pansa. Denario. 48 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1219). (Craw-449/1a). (Cal-1371). Anv.: Máscara de Pan a derecha,debajo: PANSA. Rev.: Júpiter Axurus sentado a izquierda, con pátera y cetro, (IOV)IS. AXVR. (C.VIB)IVS. C.F.C.N. Ag. 3,95 g. Suave pátina y ligeras porosidades en reverso. EBC-/MBC. Est...160,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2285
Sekobirikes. Denarius. 120-30 BC. Saelices (Cuenca). (Abh-2168). (Acip-2168). Anv.: Male head right, crescent behind and iberian letter S below. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear (only one foot visible), iberian legend SEKOBIRIKES below. Ag. 3,82 g. Planchet crack. Choice VF. Est...160,00.
Spanish Description: Sekobirikes. Denario. 120-30 a.C. Saelices (Cuenca). (Abh-2168). (Acip-2168). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, detrás creciente y debajo letra ibérica S. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha asomando un pie, debajo leyenda ibérica SEKOBIRIKES. Ag. 3,82 g. Grieta. MBC+. Est...160,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2558
Claudius. Unit. 41-50 AD. Rome. (Ric-I 100). (Bmcre-149). Anv.: TI CLAVDIVS CAESAR AVG P M TR P IMP, bare head to left. Rev.: Minerva standing facing, head to right, hurling javelin and holding round shield; S-C across lower fields. Ae. 11,21 g. Beautiful and expressive portrait. XF/Choice VF. Est...200,00.
Spanish Description: Claudio I. As. 41-50 d.C. Roma. (Ric-I 100). (Bmcre-149). Anv.: TI CLAVDIVS CAESAR AVG P M TR P IMP, Cabeza desnuda a izquierda. Rev.: Minerva en pie a derecha, lanzando javalina y porando escudo redodo; S-C en los campos. Ae. 11,21 g. Precioso y expresivo retrato. EBC/MBC+. Est...200,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2856
Diva Mariniana. Antoninianus. 254-256 AD. Rome. (Ric-3). (Rsc-2). Anv.: DIVAE MARINIANAE, diademed, veiled and draped bust right, set on crescent. Rev.: CONSECRATIO, peacock in splendour looking left. Ag. 3,84 g. Slight deposits. Included collector´s label. Choice VF. Est...200,00.
Spanish Description: Diva Mariniana. Antoniniano. 254-256 d.C. Roma. (Ric-3). (Rsc-2). Anv.: DIVAE MARINIANAE. Busto con diadema, velo y drapeado a derecha, sobre creciente. Rev.: CONSECRATIO. Pavo real en esplendor de frente, mirando a izquierda. Ag. 3,84 g. Leves depósitos. Conserva etiqueta del coleccionista. MBC+. Est...200,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2509
Augustus. Denarius. 7-6 BC. Rome. (Ric-207). (Bmcre-433). (Rsc-43c). Anv.: CAESAR AVGVSTVS DIVI F PATER PATRIAE. Laureate head on the right. Rev.: AVGVSTI F COS DESIG PRIN C IVVENT. Gaius and Lucius standing in robes, with two shields and spears, above the simpulum and lituus. In exergue C L CAESAR(ES). Ag. 3,67 g. Slight porosities on the obverse. Choice VF. Est...200,00.
Spanish Description: Augusto. Denario. 7-6 a.C. Roma. (Ric-207). (Bmcre-433). (Rsc-43c). Anv.: CAESAR AVGVSTVS DIVI F PATER PATRIAE. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: AVGVSTI F COS DESIG PRINC IVVENT. Cayo y Lucio en pie togados, con sendos escudos y lanzas, encima simpulum y lituus. En exergo C L CAESAR(ES). Ag. 3,67 g. Ligeras porosidades en anverso. MBC+. Est...200,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2511
Augustus. Denarius. 7-6 BC. Lugdunum. (Ffc-22). (Ric-207). (Cal-852). Anv.: CAESAR AVGVSTVS DIVI. F. PATER. PATRIE, his laureate head right. Rev.: C.L. CAESAR(ES AVGVS)TI. F. COS. DESIG. PRINC. IVVENT, Caius and Lucius Caesars standing facing, shields and spears between them; above, between the spears, simpulum and lituus turned inwards. Ag. 3,80 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...200,00.
Spanish Description: Augusto. Denario. 7-6 a.C. Lugdunum. (Ffc-22). (Ric-207). (Cal-852). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Augusto a derecha,CAESAR AVGVSTVS DIVI. F.PATER. PATRIAE. Rev.: Cayus y Lucius Caesar de pie de frente, en medio sendos escudos, encima a izquierda, símpulo, a derecha, lituo, C.L. CAESAR(ES AVGVS)TI. F. COS. DESIG. PRINC. IVVENT. Ag. 3,80 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...200,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2516
Augustus. Denarius. 32-29 BC. Uncertain mint. ¿Roma?. (Ffc-52). (Ric-251). (Cal-675). Anv.: Diademed head of Venus or Pax, right. Rev.: CAESAR - DIVI. F Augustus in military dress rushing Ieft, bearing spear in Ieft hand and raising right. Ag. 3,64 g. Cleaned. Scratches. Scarce. VF/Almost VF. Est...200,00.
Spanish Description: Augusto. Denario. 32-29 a.C. Incierta. ¿Roma?. (Ffc-52). (Ric-251). (Cal-675). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Venus a derecha. Rev.: Augusto a izquierda. en su mano lanza, en el campo: CAESAR - DIVI. F. Ag. 3,64 g. Limpiada. Rayas. Escasa. MBC/MBC-. Est...200,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 3122
Lot of 4 coins of the Roman Empire. As of the Emperor Nero. Three different types. Ae. TO EXAMINE. Almost F/Almost VF. Est...200,00.
Spanish Description: Lote de 4 monedas del Imperio Romano. Ases del Emperador Nerón. Tres tipos diferentes. Ae. A EXAMINAR. BC-/MBC-. Est...200,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2602
Vespasian. Unit. 72 AD. Lugdunum. (Ric-II 1.1202). (Bmcre-822). Anv.: IMP CAESAR VESPASIAN AVG COS IIII, laureate head to right, globe at point of bust. Rev.: Eagle standing facing on globe, head to right; S-C across fields. Ae. 10,44 g. Choice VF. Est...200,00.
Spanish Description: Vespasiano. As. 72 d.C. Lugdunum. (Ric-II 1.1202). (Bmcre-822). Anv.: IMP CAESAR VESPASIAN AVG COS IIII. Cabeza laureada a la derecha, globo al final del busto. Rev.: Águila de frente sobre globo, mirando a la derecha; S-C a través de los campos. Ae. 10,44 g. MBC+. Est...200,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 3056
Mauricius Tiberius. Tremissis. 583-602 AD. Constantinople. (MIBE-20). (Doc-14.5). (Sear-488). Anv.: D N TIЬЄ(RI P) P AVI, pearl-diademed, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: D N TIЬЄ(RI P) P AVI, pearl-diademed, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Au. 1,48 g. Weak strike. Choice VF. Est...250,00.
Spanish Description: Mauricio Tiberio. Tremissis. 583-602 d.C. Constantinopla. (MIBE-20). (Doc-14.5). (Sear-488). Anv.: D N TIЬЄ(RI P) P AVI. Busto con diadema de perlas, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: VICTORI MAV(RI AVϚ), cruz potenzada; CONO(B) debajo. Au. 1,48 g. Vano de acuñación. MBC+. Est...250,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2020
Calabria. Tarentum. Nomos. 302-280 BC. Si-? and Deinokrates?, magistrates. (Vlasto-692/3). (Sng Ans-1066/8). (HN Italy-967). Anv.: Nude rider on horseback to right, holding lance in right hand and shield with two javelins in left; ΣI to left, [ΔEINOKPATHΣ] below. Rev.: Taras, holding small dolphin, astride dolphin to left; [T]APAΣ behind. Ag. 7,88 g. Choice VF. Est...300,00.
Spanish Description: Calabria. Tarentum. Nomos. 302-280 a.C. Magistrados Si-? y Deinokrates?. (Vlasto-692/3). (Sng Ans-1066/8). (HN Italy-967). Anv.: Jinete desnudo a caballo hacia la derecha, lanza en la mano derecha y escudo con dos jabalinas en la izquierda; ΣI a la izquierda, (ΔEINOKPATHΣ) debajo. Rev.: Taras sosteniendo un pequeño delfín, a horcajadas sobre un delfín a izquierda; (T)APAΣ detrás. Ag. 7,88 g. MBC+. Est...300,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2246
Malaka. Half unit. 200-20 BC. Malaga. (Abh-1733). (Acip-800). Anv.: Head of Vulcan right with square cap, punic legend and tongs behind. Rev.: Eight-rayed star. Ae. 8,06 g. Choice VF/XF. Est...120,00.
Spanish Description: Malaka. Semis. 200-20 a.C. Málaga. (Abh-1733). (Acip-800). Anv.: Cabeza de Vulcano a derecha, con birrete plano, detrás leyenda púnica y tenazas. Rev.: Estrella de ocho rayos. Ae. 8,06 g. MBC+/EBC. Est...120,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2710
Commodus. Sestertius. 189 AD. Rome. (Ric-III 527). (Bmcre-625). Anv.: M COMMODVS ANT P FELIX AVG BRIT, laureate head to right. Rev.: MART PACAT (P M TR P XIIII IM)P VIII COS (V P P), Mars standing to left, holding branch and sceptre; S-C across fields. Ae. 19,18 g. Scarce. VF/F. Est...120,00.
Spanish Description: Cómodo. Sestercio. 189 d.C. Roma. (Ric-III 527). (Bmcre-625). Anv.: M COMMODVS ANT P FELIX AVG BRIT. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: MART PACAT (P M TR P XIIII IM)P VIII COS (V P P). Marte en pie a la izquierda, sosteniendo rama y cetro; S-C a través de los campos. Ae. 19,18 g. Escasa. MBC/BC. Est...120,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2377
Cornelius. Cnaeus Cornelius Blasio. Denarius. 151 BC. Rome. (Ffc-608). (Craw-296/1v). (Cal-469). Anv.: Helmeted head right, (Scipio Africanus the Elder or Blasio?), star above. CN. BLASIO. CN. F. below and before, symbol behind. Rev.: Jupiter standing facing between Juno holding sceptre and Palas holding sceptre, and holding sceptre in right hand and thunderbolt in Ieft hand , (ROMA) in exergue, usually a greek letter between Jupiter and Palas. Ag. 3,83 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...150,00.
Spanish Description: Cornelia. Cnaeus Cornelius Blasio. Denario. 151 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-608). (Craw-296/1v). (Cal-469). Anv.: Cabeza de Escipion el Africano a derecha, encima: estrella, detrás: símbolo, CN. BLASIO. CN. F. Rev.: Júpiter de pie, de frente, con lanza y haz de rayos entre Juno con cetro a su derecha, y Palas con cetro a su izquierda coronándole, en el campo: letra griega,en el exergo: (ROMA). Ag. 3,83 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...150,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2572
Nero. Dupondius. 66 AD. Lugdunum. (Ric-I 518). (Bmcre-341). (C-324). Anv.: IMP NERO CAESAR AVG P MAX TR P P P, laureate head to right, globe at point of bust. Rev.: SECVRITAS AVGVSTI, Securitas seated to right, resting elbow on back of chair and head on hand, holding sceptre; torch standing on bucranium and leaning against garlanded altar to right, SC in exergue. Ae. 12,27 g. Almost VF. Est...150,00.
Spanish Description: Nerón. Dupondio. 66 d.C. Lugdunum. (Ric-I 518). (Bmcre-341). (C-324). Anv.: IMP NERO CAESAR AVG P MAX TR P P P, Cabeza laureada a derecha, con globo al final del cuello. Rev.: SECVRITAS AVGVSTI. Securitas sedente a derecha, apoyando el codo en el respaldo de la silla y la cabeza sobre su mano, sosteniendo cetro; antorcha sobre bucranium y apoyada sobre altar a la derecha decorado con guirnaldas; SC en exergo. Ae. 12,27 g. MBC-. Est...150,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2645
Trajan. Dupondius. 103-111 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 545). (Woytek-318bC). (Bmcre-903). Anv.: (IMP CAES NER)VAE TRAIANO AVG GER DAC P M TR P COS V P P, radiate head to right, draped and armoured. Rev.: S P Q R OPTIMO PRINCIPI, emperor on horseback to right, spearing fallen Dacian below; SC in exergue. Ae. 11,67 g. Rare with draped and armoured bust. Choice VF/VF. Est...150,00.
Spanish Description: Trajano. Dupondio. 103-111 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 545 var). (Woytek-318bC var). (Bmcre-903 var). Anv.: (IMP CAES NER)VAE TRAIANO AVG GER DAC P M TR P COS V P P, Busto radiado a derecha, drapeado y acorazado. Rev.: S P Q R OPTIMO PRINCIPI, Emperador a caballo a la derecha, lanceando a Dacio caído debajo; SC en exergo. Ae. 11,90 g. Raro con el busto drapeado y acorazado. MBC+/MBC. Est...150,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2728
Septimius Severus. Denarius. 202 AD. Laodicea. (Ric-526). Anv.: SEVERVS PIVS AVG, laureate head of Septimius Severus to right. Rev.: COS III P P, Victory walking left, holding wreath in her right hand and palm in her left. Ag. 2,90 g. Attractive tone. XF/Almost XF. Est...150,00.
Spanish Description: Septimio Severo. Denario. 202 d.C. Laodicea. (Ric-526). Anv.: SEVERVS PIVS AVG, Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: COS III P P, Victoria caminando hacia la izquierda, sosteniendo una corona en su mano derecha y una palma en la izquierda. Ag. 2,90 g. Atractivo tono. EBC/EBC-. Est...150,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2484
Spanish Description: Volteia. M. Volteius M.f. Denario. 78 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1233). (Craw-385/2). (Cal-1395). Anv.: Cabeza de Hercules joven a derecha, cubierta con piel de león. Rev.: Jabalí a derecha, en el exergo: M. VOLTEI. M. F. Ag. 3,91 g. MBC+. Est...160,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2745
Macrinus. Denarius. 217-218 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 53). (Bmcre-59). (Rsc-2b). Anv.: IMP C M OPEL SEV MACRINVS AVG, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: AEQVITAS AVG, Aequitas standing to left, holding scales and cornucopiae. Ag. 3,19 g. Choice VF. Est...160,00.
Spanish Description: Macrino. Denario. 217-218 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 53). (Bmcre-59). (Rsc-2b). Anv.: IMP C M OPEL SEV MACRINVS AVG. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: AEQVITAS AVG. Aequitas en pie a izquierda, portando balanzas y cornucopia. Ag. 3,19 g. MBC+. Est...160,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2345
Aemilius. Paullus Aemilius Lepidus. Denarius. 62 BC. Rome. (Ffc-126). (Craw-415/1). (Cal-91). Anv.: Veiled and diademed head of Concord right, PAVLLVS LEPIDVS CONCORDIA., around. Rev.: TER. above trophy, L. Aemilius Paullus on right, Perseus and his two sons as prisoners on left, PAVLLVS, in exergue. Ag. 3,87 g. Toned. Choice VF. Est...160,00.
Spanish Description: Aemilia. Paullus Aemilius Lepidus. Denario. 62 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-126). (Craw-415/1). (Cal-91). Anv.: Cabeza velada y diademada de la Concordia a derecha, PAVLLUS LEPIDUS CONCORDIA. Rev.: L. Aemilius Lepidus de pie a izquierda, apoyándose en un trofeo, enfrente, Perseo de Macedonia de pie a derecha con las manos atadas junto a sus dos hijos, encima: TER., en el exerpo: PAVLLVS. Ag. 3,87 g. Tono. MBC+. Est...160,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2640
Trajan. Denarius. 116 AD. Rome. (Ric-355). (Spink-3148). (Seaby-274). Rev.: P M TR P COS VI P P SPQR. The Bravery standing with inverted spear and parazonium, resting his foot on a helmet. Ag. 3,12 g. Almost XF. Est...170,00.
Spanish Description: Trajano. Denario. 116 d.C. Roma. (Ric-355). (Spink-3148). (Seaby-274). Rev.: P M TR P COS VI P P SPQR. La Valentía en pie con lanza invertida y parazonium, posando el pie sobre un casco. Ag. 3,12 g. EBC-. Est...170,00. .