Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV

Date: 2023-02-28

# Items: 1141

Total starting: 135460

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2478
Vibius. C. Vibius C.f.C.n. Pansa. Denarius. 48 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1219). (Craw-449/1a). (Cal-1371). Anv.: (PANSA) below mask of Pan right. Rev.: C.VIBIVS. C.F.C.N. behind Jupiter Axurus seated left, (IOVIS). AXVR. before. Ag. 4,01 g. Delicate patina. Choice VF. Est...220,00.

Spanish Description: Vibia. C. Vibius C.f.C.n. Pansa. Denario. 48 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1219). (Craw-449/1a). (Cal-1371). Anv.: Máscara de Pan a derecha,debajo: (PANSA). Rev.: Júpiter Axurus sentado a izquierda, con pátera y cetro, (IOVIS). AXVR. C.VIBIVS. C.F.C.N. Ag. 4,01 g. Suave pátina. MBC+. Est...220,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2659
Hadrian. Denarius. 130-133 AD. Rome. (Ric-1584). (Seaby-1270). Rev.: RESTITVTORI HISPANIAE. Hadrian standing right, holding volumen and raising up kneeling Hispania who shoulders olive branch; rabbit between them. Ag. 3,06 g. VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Adriano. Denario. 130-133 d.C. Roma. (Ric-1584). (Seaby-1270). Rev.: RESTITVTORI HISPANIAE. Adriano de pie a la derecha, sosteniendo un volumen y levantando a Hispania arrodillada que lleva una rama de olivo; conejo entre ellos. Ag. 3,06 g. MBC. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2327
Anonymous. Unit. Ae. 24,36 g. Almost VF/VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish Description: Anónimo. As. Ae. 24,36 g. MBC-/MBC. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2431
Poblicius. C. Poblicius Q.f. Denarius. 80 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-1017). (Craw-380/1). (Cal-1145). Anv.: Draped bust of Roma right, two feathers on helmet, ROMA behind, letter above. Rev.: Hercules Ieft, strangling the Nemean lion, club at his feet, bow and arrow in case on left, same letter above, C. POBLICI. Q. F. on right. Ag. 4,01 g. Almost VF/VF. Est...75,00.

Spanish Description: Poblicia. C. Poblicius Q.f. Denario. 80 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-1017). (Craw-380/1). (Cal-1145). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, encima: letra,detrás: ROMA. Rev.: Hercules a izquierda, estrangulando al león de Nemea. debajo maza, a izquierda arco y carcaj, encima: letra, a derecha: C. POBLICI. Q. F. Ag. 4,01 g. MBC-/MBC. Est...75,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2130
Belikiom. Unit. 120-20 BC. Belchite (Zaragoza). (Abh-243). (Acip-1433). Anv.: Bearded head right, iberian letter BE behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, iberian legend BELIKIOM. Ae. 10,29 g. Almost VF/VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Belikiom. As. 120-20 a.C. Belchite (Zaragoza). (Abh-243). (Acip-1433). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a derecha, detrás letra ibérica BE. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, leyenda ibérica BELIKIOM. Ae. 10,29 g. MBC-/MBC. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2647
Trajan. Unit. 104/105/7 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 584 var. bust). (Woytek-198aA). Anv.: IMP CAES NERVAE TRAIANO AVG GER DAC P M TR P COS V P P, laureate head to right. Rev.: S P Q R OPTIMO PRINCIPI, elaborately decorated oval shield set over an oblong shield, three spears, a falx (curved sword), and vexillum; SC in exergue. Ae. 10,90 g. Rare. Choice F. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Trajano. As. 104/105/7 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 584 var. bust). (Woytek-198aA). Anv.: IMP CAES NERVAE TRAIANO AVG GER DAC P M TR P COS V P P. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: S P Q R OPTIMO PRINCIPI. Escudo ovalado elaboradamente decorado sobre un escudo olongo, tres lanzas, una falx (Espada curva) y vexillum; SC en exergo. Ae. 10,90 g. Rara. BC+. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2692
Diva Faustina. Denarius. 141 AD. Rome. (Ric-356). (Bmcre-399). (Rsc-96). Anv.: DIVA FAVSTINA, draped bust right. Rev.: AVGVSTA, Ceres, veiled, standing left, holding torch and sceptre. Ag. 3,52 g. Almost XF/XF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Diva Faustina. Denario. 141 d.C. Roma. (Ric-356). (Bmcre-399). (Rsc-96). Anv.: DIVA FAVSTINA. Busto drapeado a derecha. Rev.: AVGVSTA. Ceres velada en pie a izquierda, portando antorcha y cetro. Ag. 3,52 g. EBC-/EBC. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2699
Marcus Aurelius. Denarius. 145-147 AD. Rome. (Ric-III 429a). (Bmcre-594). (Rsc-110). Anv.: AVRELIVS CAESAR AVG PII F, bare head to right. Rev.: COS II, Honos standing to left, holding branch and cornucopiae. Ag. 3,00 g. Almost XF/VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Marco Aurelio. Denario. 145-147 d.C. Roma. (Ric-III 429a). (Bmcre-594). (Rsc-110). Anv.: AVRELIVS CAESAR AVG PII F. Cabeza desnuda a derecha. Rev.: COS II. Honos en pie a izquierda, portando rama y cornucopia. Ag. 3,00 g. EBC-/MBC. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2303
Turiasu. Denarius. 120-20 BC. Tarazona (Zaragoza). (Abh-2417). (Acip-1722). Anv.: Bearded head right, iberian letter KA, S and TU. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, iberian legend TURIASU below. Ag. 3,51 g. Lightly toned. VF/Almost VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Turiasu. Denario. 120-20 a.C. Tarazona (Zaragoza). (Abh-2417). (Acip-1722). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a derecha, letra ibérica KA, S y TU. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, con las patas traseras del caballo encogidas, debajo leyenda ibérica TURIASU. Ag. 3,51 g. Ligero tono. MBC/MBC-. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2629
Nerva. Dupondius. 97 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 87). (Bmcre-126). (C-116). Anv.: IMP NERVA CAES AVG P M TR P COS III P P, radiate head to right. Rev.: LIBERTAS PVBLICA, Libertas standing to left, holding pileus and short sceptre; S-C across fields. Ae. 15,03 g. Almost VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Nerva. Dupondio. 97 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 87). (Bmcre-126). (C-116). Anv.: IMP NERVA CAES AVG P M TR P COS III P P. Cabeza raiada a la derecha. Rev.: LIBERTAS PVBLICA. Libertas en pie a la izquierda, portando pileus y cetro corto; S-C en los campos. Ae. 15,03 g. MBC-. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2768
Julia Mamaea. Denarius. 228 AD. Rome. (Ric-335). (Ch-17). (Bmc-483). Anv.: IVLIA MA-MAEA AVG Diademed and draped bust of Julia Mamaea to right. Rev.: FELICITAS PVBLICA Felicitas standing facing with her legs crossed, her head turned to left, leaning on column and holding caduceus in her right hand. Ag. 2,82 g. Toned. Very well-centered struck. Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Julia Mamaea. Denario. 228 d.C. Roma. (Ric-335). (Ch-17). (Bmc-483). Anv.: IVLIA MA-MAEA AVG. Busto diademado y drapeado de Julia Mamaea a la derecha. Rev.: FELICITAS PVBLICA. Felicitas de pie, de frente, con las piernas cruzadas, la cabeza girada hacia la izquierda, apoyada en la columna y sosteniendo el caduceo en la mano derecha. Ag. 2,82 g. Tono. Acuñación muy bien centrada. MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2688
Antoninus Pius and Marcus Aurelius. Denarius. 140 AD. Rome. (Ric-III 417a). (Bmcre-155). (Rsc-15). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P TR P COS III, laureate head of Antoninus Pius to right. Rev.: AVRELIVS CAESAR AVG PIII F COS, bare head of Marcus Aurelius to right. Ag. 3,35 g. VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Antonino Pío y Marco Aurelio. Denario. 140 d.C. Roma. (Ric-III 417a). (Bmcre-155). (Rsc-15). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P TR P COS III. Cabeza laureada a de Antonino Pío a derecha. Rev.: AVRELIVS CAESAR AVG PIII F COS. Cabeza descubierta de Marco Aurelio a derecha. Ag. 3,35 g. MBC. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2244
Luco Augusti. Augustus period. Unit. 27BC - 14 AD. Lugo. (Abh-1706). Anv.: IMP. AVG. DIVI. F around bare head of Augustus left (smaller module), caduceus behind, palm before . Rev.: Round shied. Ae. 7,77 g. Delicate patina. Choice F/VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Luco Augusti. Época de Augusto. As. 27 a.C.-14 d.C. Lugo. (Abh-1706). Anv.: Cabeza desnuda de Augusto a izquierda, menor módulo, detrás caduceo, delante palma, alrededor IMP. AVG. DIVI. F. Rev.: Rodela de frente sin reborde. Ae. 7,77 g. Pátina delicada. BC+/MBC. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2462
Titius. Q. Titius. Denarius. 90 BC. Central Italy. (Ffc-1142). (Craw-341/1). (Cal-1301). Anv.: Head of Mutinus Titinus right, bound with winged diadem. Rev.: Q. TITI., on tablet from which springs Pegasus right. Ag. 3,83 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Titia. Q. Titius. Denario. 90 a.C. Italia Central. (Ffc-1142). (Craw-341/1). (Cal-1301). Anv.: Cabeza del dios Mutinus Titinus a derecha. Rev.: Pegaso a derecha, debajo: Q. TITI., dentro de una tablilla. Ag. 3,83 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 3129
Lot of 5 coins of the Roman Empire. Antoninianus of different Emperors and reverses. Ag. TO EXAMINE. F/Choice VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Lote de 5 monedas del Imperio Romano. Antoninianos de diferentes Emperadores y reversos. Ar. A EXAMINAR. BC/MBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2800
Gordian III. Sestertius. 239 AD. Rome. (Ric-271). (C-211). (Banti-62). Anv.: IMP CAES M ANT GORDIANVS AVG, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: P M TR P II COS P P, Gordian standing left, holding patera over lighted altar; S-C across fields. Ag. 13,27 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...130,00.

Spanish Description: Gordiano III. Sestercio. 239 d.C. Roma. (Ric-271). (C-211). (Banti-62). Anv.: IMP CAES M ANT GORDIANVS AVG. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: P M TR P II COS P P. Gordiano en pie a la izquierda, portando pátera sobre altar encendido; S-C en los campos. Ag. 13,27 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...130,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2614
Domitian. Denarius. 86-87 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 1, 504). Anv.: IMP CAES DOMIT AVG GERM P M TR P VI, laureate head right. Rev.: IMP XIIII COS XIII CENS P P P, Minerva advancing right, holding spear and shield. Ag. 3,43 g. Patina. Lightly toned. Minor scratch on obverse. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Domiciano. Denario. 86-87 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 1, 504). Anv.: IMP CAES DOMIT AVG GERM P M TR P VI. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: IMP XIIII COS XIII CENS P P P. Minerva avanzando a derecha, portando lanza y escudo. Ag. 3,43 g. Bonita pátina con ligero tono. Leve roce en anverso. EBC-/MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2687
Antoninus Pius and Marcus Aurelius. Denarius. 140 AD. Rome. (Ric-III 417a). (Bmcre-155). (Rsc-15). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P TR P COS III, laureate head of Antoninus Pius to right. Rev.: AVRELIVS CAESAR AVG PIII F COS, bare head of Marcus Aurelius to right. Ae. 3,36 g. VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Antonino Pío y Marco Aurelio. Denario. 140 d.C. Roma. (Ric-III 417a). (Bmcre-155). (Rsc-15). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P TR P COS III. Cabeza laureada a de Antonino Pío a derecha. Rev.: AVRELIVS CAESAR AVG PIII F COS. Cabeza descubierta de Marco Aurelio a derecha. Ae. 3,36 g. MBC. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2575
Nero. Dupondius. 66-67 AD. Lugdunum. (Ric-I 523). (Bmcre-356). Anv.: IMP NERO CAESAR AVG P MAX TR P P P, laureate head to left, globe at point of bust. Rev.: VICTORIA AVGVSTI, Victory walking to left, holding wreath and palm; S-C across fields. Ae. 13,89 g. VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Nerón. Dupondio. 66-67 d.C. Lugdunum. (Ric-I 523). (Bmcre-356). Anv.: IMP NERO CAESAR AVG P MAX TR P P P, Cabeza laureada a izquierda, globo al final del busto. Rev.: VICTORIA AVGVSTI, Victoria avanzando a izquierda, portando corona y palma; S-C en los campos. Ae. 13,89 g. MBC. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2457
Sulpicius. P. Sulpicius Galba. Denarius. 69 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1135). (Craw-406/1). (Cal-1290). Anv.: Veiled head of Vesta right, S.C. behind. Rev.: Knife, simpulum and ornamented axe, AE-CVR, (CV interlace)in field. P. GALB. in exergue. Ag. 3,89 g. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Sulpicia. P. Sulpicius Galba. Denario. 69 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1135). (Craw-406/1). (Cal-1290). Anv.: Cabeza velada de Vesta a derecha, detrás: S.C. Rev.: Cuchillo de sacrificio, simpulo y hacha sacerdotal adornada con cabeza de león, en el campo: AE - CVR., (CVR entrelazadas), en el exergo: P. GALB. Ag. 3,89 g. MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 3139
Lot of 14 coins from the Byzantine Empire. Nummus and 40 Nummi, of different Emperors and types. Includes scarces. Ae. TO EXAMINE. Almost F/VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Lote de 14 monedas del Imperio Bizantino. Nummus y 40 Nummi, de diferentes Emperadores y tipos. Incluye alguno escaso. Ae. A EXAMINAR. BC-/MBC. Est...150,00.