Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2712
Commodus. Unit. 192 AD. (Ric-644). (Ch-193). Rev.: HERCVL ROMAN AVGV SC. Within a laurel wreath and separated by a mace. Ae. F/Choice F. Est...40,00.
Spanish Description: Cómodo. As. 192 d.C. (Ric-644). (Ch-193). Rev.: HERCVL ROMAN AVGV SC. Dentro de corona de laurel y separadas por una maza. Ae. 8,31 g. BC/BC+. Est...40,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2713
Commodus. Unit. 166-177 AD. (Spink-5856). Anv.: M.COM M ANT P FELIX AVG BRIT PP. Bearded and laureate bust of Commodus right. Rev.: COL L AN COM P M PR P XV IMP VIII SC, in exergue COS VI. Commodus togate right driving a yoke of oxen. Ae. 10,82 g. Very rare. This coin refers to the change of name of Rome during the reign of Commodus, who, as if he were a new Romulus, renamed the city "Colonia Lucia Annia Commodiana". The Numismatic History leaves us with this rare coin, of historical interest, as a witness of that embarrassing event carried out by the disturbed emperor and ratified by the Senate. F/Choice F. Est...150,00.
Spanish Description: Cómodo. As. 166-177 d.C. (Spink-5856). Anv.: M.COM M ANT P FELIX AVG BRIT PP. Busto barbado y laureado de Cómodo a derecha. Rev.: COL L AN COM P M PR P XV IMP VIII SC, en el exergo COS VI. Cómodo togado a derecha guiándo una yunta de bueyes. Ae. 10,82 g. Muy rara. Esta moneda hace referencia al cambio de nombre que sufrió Roma durante el reinado de Cómodo, el cual como si de un nuevo Rómulo se tratara refundó la ciudad pasando a llamarse "Colonia Lucia Annia Commodiana" .La Numismática nos deja a esta rara moneda, de interés histórico, como testigo de aquel bochornoso acontecimiento protagonizado por el perturbado emperador y ratificado por el Senado. BC/BC+. Est...150,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2714
Divus Marcus Aurelius. Sestertius. 180 AD. Rome. Struck under Commodus. (Ric-657). Anv.: DIVVS M ANTONINVS PIVS, bare head right. Rev.: CONSECRATIO, eagle standing right, with head left and wings open, on garlanded altar; S-C across fields. Ae. 24,35 g. Choice VF. Est...300,00.
Spanish Description: Divo Marco Aurelio. Sestercio. 180 d.C. Roma. Acuñado por Cómodo. (Ric-657). Anv.: DIVVS M ANTONINVS PIVS, Cabeza desnuda a la derecha. Rev.: CONSECRATIO, Águila en pie a la derecha, con la cabeza vuelta a izquierda y sus alas abiertas, sobre un altar decorado con guirnaldas; S-C en el campo. Ae. 24,35 g. MBC+. Est...300,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2715
Crispina. Denarius. 180 AD. Rome. (Ric-III 281). (Bmcre-31). (Rsc-15). Anv.: CRISPINA AVGVSTA, draped bust to right. Rev.: DIS GENITALIBVS, garlanded and lighted square altar. Ag. 3,32 g. Almost XF/VF. Est...100,00.
Spanish Description: Crispina. Denario. 180 d.C. Roma. (Ric-III 281). (Bmcre-31). (Rsc-15). Anv.: CRISPINA AVGVSTA. Busto drapeado a la derecha . Rev.: DIS GENITALIBVS. Altar cuadrado iluminado y engalanado. Ag. 3,32 g. EBC-/MBC. Est...100,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2716
Crispina. Unit. 178-191 AD. Rome. (Ric-680). (Bmcre-433). (C-24). Anv.: CRISPINA AVGVSTA, draped bust right. Rev.: IVNO LVCINA, Juno standing left, holding patera and sceptre; S-C across fields. Ae. 13,19 g. VF/Choice F. Est...80,00.
Spanish Description: Crispina. As. 178-191 d.C. Roma. (Ric-680). (Bmcre-433). (C-24). Anv.: CRISPINA AVGVSTA. Busto drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: IVNO LVCINA. Juno en pie a la izquierda, portando pátera y cetro; S-C a través de los campos. Ae. 13,19 g. MBC/BC+. Est...80,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2717
Crispina. Unit. 78-191 AD. Rome. (Ric-680). (Bmcre-433). (Ch-24). Anv.: CRISPINA AVGVSTA, draped bust right. Rev.: IVNO LVCINA, Juno standing left, holding patera and sceptre; S-C across fields. Ae. 13,59 g. Almost VF. Est...50,00.
Spanish Description: Crispina. As. 78-191 d.C. Roma. (Ric-680). (Bmcre-433). (Ch-24). Anv.: CRISPINA AVGVSTA, Busto drapeado a derecha. Rev.: IVNO LVCINA, Juno, de pie a la izquierda, sosteniendo patera y cetro; S-C en el campo. Ae. 13,59 g. MBC-. Est...50,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2718
Pertinax. Denarius. 193 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 4a). (Bmcre-8). (Rsc-20). Anv.: IMP CAES P HELV PERTIN AVG, laureate head to right. Rev.: LAETITIA TEMPOR COS II, Laetitia standing facing, head to left, holding wreath and sceptre. Ag. 2,95 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...450,00.
Spanish Description: Pertinax. Denario. 193 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 4a). (Bmcre-8). (Rsc-20). Anv.: IMP CAES P HELV PERTIN AVG. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: LAETITIA TEMPOR COS II. Laetitia en pie de frente, mirando a la izquierda, portando corona y cetro. Ag. 2,95 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...450,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2719
Pescennius Niger. Denarius. 193-194 AD. Antioch. (Ric-IV 34a). (Cohen-77). Anv.: IMP CAES PESC NIGER IVS AVG COS II. Laureate head to right. Rev.: INVICTO IMP TROPAE. Trophy with arms at base. Ag. 2,49 g. Rare. VF. Est...500,00.
Spanish Description: Pescenio Níger. Denario. 193-194 d.C. Antioquía. (Ric-IV 38b). (Cohen-36). Anv.: IMP CAES PESC NIGER IVS AVG COS II. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: INVICTO IMP TROPAEA. Trofeo con armas en la base. Ag. 2,49 g. Rara. MBC. Est...500,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2720
Clodius Albinus. Denarius. 193 AD. Rome. (Ric-1). (Bmcre-38). Anv.: D CLODIVS ALBINVS CAES, bare-head right. Rev.: PROVID AVG COS, Providentia standing left, holding wand over globe and sceptre. Ag. 2,43 g. Scarce. Choice VF/VF. Est...200,00.
Spanish Description: Clodio Albino. Denario. 193 d.C. Roma. (Ric-1). (Bmcre-38). Anv.: D CLODIVS ALBINVS CAES. Cabeza descubierta a derecha. Rev.: PROVID AVG COS. Providentia en pie a izquierda portando varita sobre globo y cetro. Ag. 2,43 g. Escasa. MBC+/MBC. Est...200,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2721
Clodius Albinus. Denarius. 194-195 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 2). (Bmcre-88). (Rsc-9). Anv.: D CLOD SEPT ALBIN CAES, bare head to right. Rev.: COS II, Aesculapius standing to left, holding serpent-wreathed rod on ground. Ag. 3,11 g. Patina. Choice F. Est...90,00.
Spanish Description: Clodio Albino. Denario. 194-195 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 2). (Bmcre-88). (Rsc-9). Anv.: D CLOD SEPT ALBIN CAES. Cabeza descubierta a derecha. Rev.: COS II. Aeculapius en pie a izquierda, portando clava con serpiente enrollada que apolla en el suelo. Ag. 3,11 g. Pátina. BC+. Est...90,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2722
Septimius Severus. Denarius. 198 AD. Rome. (Ric-118). (Spink-6319). (Seaby-357). Rev.: PACI AETERNAE. Peace seated on the left, holding olive branch and sceptre. Ag. 3,80 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...60,00.
Spanish Description: Septimio Severo. Denario. 198 d.C. Roma. (Ric-118). (Spink-6319). (Seaby-357). Rev.: PACI AETERNAE. La Paz sentada a izquierda, sosteniendo rama de olivo y cetro. Ag. 3,80 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...60,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2723
Septimius Severus. Denarius. 199 AD. Rome. (Spink-6381). (Ric-144b). Rev.: VICTORIAE AVGG FEL. Victory flying left, with wreath and shield. Ag. 2,23 g. Choice VF. Est...50,00.
Spanish Description: Septimio Severo. Denario. 199 d.C. Roma. (Spink-6381). (Ric-144b). Rev.: VICTORIAE AVGG FEL. Victoria en vuelo a izquierda, con guirnalda y escudo. Ag. 2,23 g. MBC+. Est...50,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2724
Septimius Severus. Denarius. 200-201 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 150). (Bmcre-175). (Rsc-454). Anv.: SEVERVS AVG PART MAX, laureate head to right. Rev.: P M TR P VIII COS II P P, Victory flying to left holding open wreath in both hands over round shield set on low base. Ag. 3,21 g. Almost XF. Est...75,00.
Spanish Description: Septimio Severo. Denario. 200-201 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 150). (Bmcre-175). (Rsc-454). Anv.: SEVERVS AVG PART MAX. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: P M TR P VIII COS II P P. Victoria volando a la izquierda portando corona abierta con ambas manos, sobre escudo redondo colocado en una base baja. Ag. 3,21 g. EBC-. Est...75,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2725
Septimius Severus. Denarius. 202-210 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 266). (Bmcre-335). (Rsc-222). Anv.: SEVERVS PIVS AVG, laureate head to right. Rev.: INDVLGENTIA AVGG, Dea Caelestis (Tanit), in elaborate headdress, riding to right on lion, holding thunderbolt and transverse sceptre, water gushing from rock below to left; IN CARTH in exergue. Ag. 2,73 g. Choice VF. Est...85,00.
Spanish Description: Septimio Severo. Denario. 202-210 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 266). (Bmcre-335). (Rsc-222). Anv.: SEVERVS PIVS AVG. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: INDVLGENTIA AVGG. Dea Caelestis (Tanit) con un elaborado tocado, cabalgando hacia ala derecha sobre un león, sosteniendo un rayo y cetro transversal, abajo a la izquierda agua brotando de una roca; EN CARTH en exergo. Ag. 2,73 g. MBC+. Est...85,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2726
Septimius Severus. Denarius. 193-211 AD. Rome. (Ric-282). Anv.: SEVERVS PIVS AVG. Laureate head of Septimius Severus right. Rev.: PACATOR ORBIS. Radiate and draped bust of Sol right. Ag. 0,30 g. Ex Scipio Collection, lot 832. Very rare. Choice VF. Est...600,00.
Spanish Description: Septimio Severo. Denario. 193-211 d.C. Roma. (Ric-282). Anv.: SEVERVS PIVS AVG. Cabeza laureada de Septimio Severo a la derecha. Rev.: PACATOR ORBIS. Busto laureado y drapeado de Sol a la derecha. Ag. 0,30 g. Ex colección Scipio, lote 832. Muy rara. MBC+. Est...600,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2727
Septimius Severus. Denarius. 194-195 AD. Rome. (Ric-377). (Bmc-353). Rev.: FORTVN REDVC. Fortuna standing front, head to left, holding rudder in her right hand and cornucopiae in her left. Ag. 3,57 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...70,00.
Spanish Description: Septimio Severo. Denario. 194-195 d.C. Roma. (Ric-377). (Bmc-353). Rev.: FORTVN REDVC. Fortuna de pie, de frente, con la cabeza hacia la izquierda, sosteniendo un timón en la mano derecha y una cornucopia en la izquierda. Ag. 3,57 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...70,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2728
Septimius Severus. Denarius. 202 AD. Laodicea. (Ric-526). Anv.: SEVERVS PIVS AVG, laureate head of Septimius Severus to right. Rev.: COS III P P, Victory walking left, holding wreath in her right hand and palm in her left. Ag. 2,90 g. Attractive tone. XF/Almost XF. Est...150,00.
Spanish Description: Septimio Severo. Denario. 202 d.C. Laodicea. (Ric-526). Anv.: SEVERVS PIVS AVG, Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: COS III P P, Victoria caminando hacia la izquierda, sosteniendo una corona en su mano derecha y una palma en la izquierda. Ag. 2,90 g. Atractivo tono. EBC/EBC-. Est...150,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2729
Septimius Severus. Sestertius. 194 AD. Rome. (Ric-670a). (Bmcre-508 var). (C-336). Anv.: L SEPT SEV PERT AVG IMP III, laureate and draped bust right. Rev.: MO(NET AVG CO)S (II) P P, the three Moneta standing facing, heads left, each holding a set of scales and cornucopiae; SC in exergue. Ae. 23,04 g. Almost VF/Choice F. Est...120,00.
Spanish Description: Septimio Severo. Sestercio. 194 d.C. Roma. (Ric-670a). (Bmcre-508 var). (C-336). Anv.: L SEPT SEV PERT AVG IMP III. Busto laureado y drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: MO(NET AVG CO)S (II) P P. Las tres Moneta en pie de frente, mirando a la izquierda, cada una sosteniendo un juego de balanzas y cornucopias; SC en exergo. Ae. 23,04 g. MBC-/BC+. Est...120,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2730
Julia Domna. Antoninianus. 215-217 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 388a). (Bmcre-22). (Rsc-211). Anv.: IVLIA PIA FELIX AVG, diademed and draped bust to right, set on crescent. Rev.: VENVS GENETRIX, Venus seated to left, extending right hand and holding sceptre. Ag. 5,18 g. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...150,00.
Spanish Description: Julia Domna. Antoniniano. 215-217 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 388a). (Bmcre-22). (Rsc-211). Anv.: IVLIA PIA FELIX AVG. Busto con diadema y drapeado a derecha, sobre creciente. Rev.: VENVS GENETRIX. Venus sedente a izquierda, extendiendo su mano derecha y portando cetro. Ag. 5,18 g. EBC-/MBC+. Est...150,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2731
Julia Domna. Denarius. 196-211 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 574). (Bmcre-69). (Rsc-156). Anv.: IVLIA AVGVSTA, draped bust to right. Rev.: PIETAS PVBLICA, Pietas standing facing, head to left, raising both hands; altar at feet to left. Ag. 3,50 g. VF. Est...60,00.
Spanish Description: Julia Domna. Denario. 196-211 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 574). (Bmcre-69). (Rsc-156). Anv.: IVLIA AVGVSTA. Busto drapeado a derecha. Rev.: PIETAS PVBLICA. Pietas en pie a izquierda, alzando ambas manos; altar a sus pie a la izquierda. Ag. 3,50 g. MBC. Est...60,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2732
Julia Domna. Unit. 200-211 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 870). (Cohen-19). Anv.: IVLIA AVGVSTA. Draped bust right. Rev.: CERES. Ceres standing left, holding grain-ears and torch; altar before. Ae. 9,74 g. Ex Classical Numismatic Group 123, Lot 268 (29.09.2005); Ex Rudolf Berk Collection. Choice VF. Est...300,00.
Spanish Description: Julia Domna. As. 200-211 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 870). (Cohen-19). Anv.: IVLIA AVGVSTA. Busto drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: CERES. Ceres en pie a izquierda, portando espigas de trigo y antorcha; debajo altar. Ae. 9,74 g. Ex Classical Numismatic Group 123, Lote 268 (29.09.2005); Ex Rudolf Berk Collection. MBC+. Est...300,00. .