Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV

Date: 2023-02-28

# Items: 1141

Total starting: 135460

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2612
Domitian. Denarius. 80-81 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 2.266). (Bmcre-92). (Rsc-397a). Anv.: CAESAR DIVI F DOMITIANVS COS VII, laureate head to right. Rev.: PRINCEPS IVVENTVTIS, garlanded, lit altar . Ag. 3,26 g. Scratches. Choice VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Domiciano. Denario. 80-81 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 2.266). (Bmcre-92). (Rsc-397a). Anv.: CAESAR DIVI F DOMITIANVS COS VII. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: PRINCEPS IVVENTVTIS. Altar iluminado y con guirnaldas. Ag. 3,26 g. Rayas. MBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2613
Domitian. Denarius. 80-81 AD. Rome. (Ric-268 (Titus)). (Bmcre-88 (Titus)). (Rsc-390). Anv.: CAESAR DIVI F DOMITIANVS COS VII, laureate head right. Rev.: PRINCEPS IVVENTVTIS, Minerva advancing right, brandishing spear and holding shield. Ag. 3,03 g. Lightly toned. VF/Almost VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Domiciano. Denario. 80-81 d.C. Roma. (Ric-268 (Titus)). (Bmcre-88 (Titus)). (Rsc-390). Anv.: CAESAR DIVI F DOMITIANVS COS VII. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: PRINCEPS IVVENTVTIS. Minerva avanzando a la derecha, blandiendo lanza y portado escudo. Ag. 3,03 g. Ligero tono. MBC/MBC-. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2614
Domitian. Denarius. 86-87 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 1, 504). Anv.: IMP CAES DOMIT AVG GERM P M TR P VI, laureate head right. Rev.: IMP XIIII COS XIII CENS P P P, Minerva advancing right, holding spear and shield. Ag. 3,43 g. Patina. Lightly toned. Minor scratch on obverse. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Domiciano. Denario. 86-87 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 1, 504). Anv.: IMP CAES DOMIT AVG GERM P M TR P VI. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: IMP XIIII COS XIII CENS P P P. Minerva avanzando a derecha, portando lanza y escudo. Ag. 3,43 g. Bonita pátina con ligero tono. Leve roce en anverso. EBC-/MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2615
Domitian. Denarius. 88 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 2.604). (Bmcre-137). (Rsc-70). Anv.: IMP CAES DOMIT AVG GERM P M TR P VIII, laureate head to right. Rev.: Column inscribed LVD SAEC FEC in three lines, COS XIIII across fields; all within oak wreath. Ag. 2,73 g. Rare. Almost VF/VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Domiciano. Denario. 88 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 2.604). (Bmcre-137). (Rsc-70). Anv.: IMP CAES DOMIT AVG GERM P M TR P VIII. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: Columna inscrita LVD SAEC FEC en tres líneas, COS XIIII en el campo; todo dentro de corona de roble. Ag. 2,73 g. Rara. MBC-/MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2616
Domitian. Denarius. 81-96 AD. Rome. (Ric-677). Rev.: MP XXI COS XIIII CENS P P P. Minerva standing left with spear. Ag. 2,98 g. Almost VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Domiciano. Denario. 81-96 d.C. Roma. (Ric-677). Rev.: MP XXI COS XIIII CENS P P P. Minerva en pie, izquierda con lanza. Ag. 2,98 g. MBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2617
Domitian. Denarius. 95 AD. Rome. (Ric-771). (Rsc-289). Anv.: IMP CAES DOMIT AVG GERM P M TR P XIIII, laureate head right. Rev.: IMP XXII COS XVII CENS P P P, Minerva standing right on capital of rostral column, holding spear and shield, owl to right. Ag. 3,49 g. A good sample. AU. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Domiciano. Denario. 95 d.C. Roma. (Ric-771). (Rsc-289). Anv.: IMP CAES DOMIT AVG GERM P M TR P XIIII. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: IMP XXII COS XVII CENS P P P. Minerva en pie a la derecha sobre capitel de columna rostral, sosteniendo lanza y escudo, búho a la derecha. Ag. 3,49 g. Buen ejemplar. EBC+. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2618
Domitian. Denarius. 79 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 2.1081). (Bmcre-269). (Rsc-393). Anv.: CAESAR AVG F DOMITIANVS COS VI, laureate head to right. Rev.: PRINCEPS IVVENTVTIS, hands clasped over aquila, stationed on prow. Ag. 3,18 g. XF/Almost XF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Domiciano. Denario. 79 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 2.1081). (Bmcre-269). (Rsc-393). Anv.: CAESAR AVG F DOMITIANVS COS VI. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: PRINCEPS IVVENTVTIS. Manos estrechadas sobre aquila, colocada sobre proa. Ag. 3,18 g. EBC/EBC-. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2619
Domitian. Denarius. 79 AD. Rome. Struck under Vespasian. (Ric-1081). (Bmcre-269). (Rsc-393). Anv.: CAESAR AVG F DOMITIANVS COS VI, laureate head to right. Rev.: PRINCEPS IVVENTVTIS, clasped right hands holding aquila set on prow. Ag. 2,88 g. Delicate patina. Lightly toned. VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Domiciano. Denario. 79 d.C. Roma. Acuñada bajo Vespasiano. (Ric-1081). (Bmcre-269). (Rsc-393). Anv.: CAESAR AVG F DOMITIANVS COS VI. Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: PRINCEPS IVVENTVTIS. Manos estrechadas sujetando aquila apoyada sobre proa. Ag. 2,88 g. Suave pátina con ligero tono. MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2620
Domitian. Sestertius. 90-91 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 1.532). Anv.: IMP CAES DOMIT AVG GERM P M COS XIIII CENS PER P P, laureate head to right. Rev.: Emperor standing to left, holding thunderbolt and spear, being crowned by Victory standing to left behind him; SC in exergue. Ae. 26,02 g. Choice VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish Description: Domiciano. Sestercio. 90-91 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 1.532). Anv.: IMP CAES DOMIT AVG GERM P M COS XIIII CENS PER P P. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: Emperador en pie hacia la izquierda, portando rayo y lanza, siendo coronado por Victoria en pie hacia la izquierda detrás de el; SC en exergo. Ae. 26,02 g. MBC+. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2621
Domitian. Dupondius. 85 AD. Rome. (Ric-I 262 = II 287). (Ch-11). Anv.: IMP CAES DOMITIAN AVG GERM COS XI, radiate head right, wearing aegis. Rev.: ANNONA AVG, Annona seated right with lap full of corn-ears, at which a boy, standing left, is plucking, in background, prow left, SC in exergue. Ae. 11,28 g. A good sample. Rough patina on reverse. Choice VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Domiciano. Dupondio. 85 d.C. Roma. (Ric-I 262 = II 287). (Ch-11). Anv.: IMP CAES DOMITIAN AVG GERM COS XI. Busto radiado a derecha con aegis. Rev.: ANNONA AVG, Annona sentada a la derecha con el regazo lleno de espigas de maíz, a las que un niño, de pie a la izquierda está arrancando. Al fondo, proa a la izquierda, SC en exergo. Ae. 11,28 g. Acuñación muy bien centrada. Pátina ligeramente erosionada en reverso. MBC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2622
Domitian. Dupondius. 73-74 d.C. Rome. (Ric-II 1.662). (Bmcre-686). Anv.: CAESAR AVG F DOMITIAN COS II, laureate and draped bust to right. Rev.: PRINCIP IVVENT, Domitian on horseback rearing to left, raising hand and holding sceptre; S-C across fields. Ae. 12,48 g. Rare. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Domiciano. Dupondio. 73-74 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 1.662). (Bmcre-686). Anv.: CAESAR AVG F DOMITIAN COS II. Busto laureado y drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: PRINCIP IVVENT. Domiciano a caballo encabritándose hacia la izquierda, levantando la mano y sosteniendo cetro; S-C a través de los campos. Ae. 12,48 g. Rara. MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2623
Domitian. Unit. 86 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 1.487). Anv.: IMP CAES DOMIT AVG GERM COS XII CENS PER P P, laureate head right, wearing aegis. Rev.: FORTVNAE AVGVSTI, Fortuna standing left, holding rudder and cornucopiae; S-C across fields. Ae. 11,87 g. Almost VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Domiciano. As. 86 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 1.487). Anv.: IMP CAES DOMIT AVG GERM COS XII CENS PER P P. Busto laureado a la derecha. Rev.: FORTVNAE AVGVSTI. Fortuna en pie a la izquierda, portando timón y cornucopia; S-C a través de los campos. Ae. 11,87 g. MBC-. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2624
Domitian. Unit. 86 AD. Rome. (Ric-II.1 493). (Bmcre-389). Anv.: IMP CAES DOMIT AVG GERM COS XII CENS PER P P. Laureate head to right, wearing aegis. Rev.: MONETA AVGVSTI. Moneta standing to left, holding scales and cornucopiae; S-C across fields. Ae. 10,05 g. Choice VF. Est...180,00.

Spanish Description: Domiciano. As. 86 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II.1 493). (Bmcre-389). Anv.: IMP CAES DOMIT AVG GERM COS XII CENS PER P P. Cabeza laureada a la derecha, con aegis. Rev.: MONETA AVGVSTI. Moneta de pie a la izquierda, sosteniendo una balanza y una cornucopia; S-C cruzando los campos. Ae. 10,05 g. MBC+. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2625
Nerva. Denarius. 96 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 3). (Bmcre-8). (Rsc-29). Anv.: IMP NERVA CAES AVG P M TR P COS II P P, laureate head to right. Rev.: CONCORDIA EXERCITVVM, clasped hands holding legionary eagle, resting on prow. Ag. 3,47 g. A good sample. Scarce in this grade. XF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Nerva. Denario. 96 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 3). (Bmcre-8). (Rsc-29). Anv.: IMP NERVA CAES AVG P M TR P COS III P P, Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: CONCORDIA EXERCITVVM. Manos estrechadas portando águila legionaria, descansando sobre proa. Ag. 3,47 g. Buen ejemplar. Escasa así. EBC. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2626
Nerva. Denarius. 96 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 3). (Bmcre-8). (Rsc-25). Anv.: IMP NERVA CAES AVG P M TR P COS II P P, laureate head to right. Rev.: CONCORDIA EXERCITVVM, clasped hands holding legionary eagle, resting on prow. Ag. 3,36 g. Beautiful. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Nerva. Denario. 96 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 3). (Bmcre-8). (Rsc-25). Anv.: IMP NERVA CAES AVG P M TR P COS II P P, Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: CONCORDIA EXERCITVVM. Manos estrechadas portando águila legionaria, descansando sobre proa. Ag. 3,36 g. Bella. MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2627
Nerva. Denarius. 96-98 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 48). (Rsc-96). Anv.: IMP NERVA CAES AVG GERM P M TRP II. Laureate head to right. Rev.: IMP II - COS IIII PP. Clasped hands. Ag. 3,15 g. Scarce. VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Nerva. Denario. 96-98 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 48). (Rsc-96). Anv.: IMP NERVA CAES AVG GERM P M TR P II. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: IMP II - COS IIII PP. Manos estrechadas. Ag. 3,15 g. Escasa. MBC. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2628
Nerva. Sestertius. 96 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 54). (Bmcre-86). Anv.: IMP NERVA CAES AVG P M TR P COS II P P, laureate head to right. Rev.: CONCORDIA EXERCITVVM, clasped hands over legionary eagle resting on prow; S-C across fields. Ae. 19,89 g. Unusual hairstyle. Rara. Almost VF/Choice F. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Nerva. Sestercio. 96 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 54). (Bmcre-86). Anv.: IMP NERVA CAES AVG P M TR P COS II P P. Cabeza ñaureada a la derecha. Rev.: CONCORDIA EXERCITVVM. Manos entrelazadas sobre águila legionaria que descansa sobre proa; S-C en los campos. Ae. 19,89 g. Inusual estilo de peinado. Rara. MBC-/BC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2629
Nerva. Dupondius. 97 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 87). (Bmcre-126). (C-116). Anv.: IMP NERVA CAES AVG P M TR P COS III P P, radiate head to right. Rev.: LIBERTAS PVBLICA, Libertas standing to left, holding pileus and short sceptre; S-C across fields. Ae. 15,03 g. Almost VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Nerva. Dupondio. 97 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 87). (Bmcre-126). (C-116). Anv.: IMP NERVA CAES AVG P M TR P COS III P P. Cabeza raiada a la derecha. Rev.: LIBERTAS PVBLICA. Libertas en pie a la izquierda, portando pileus y cetro corto; S-C en los campos. Ae. 15,03 g. MBC-. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2630
Nerva. Unit. 97 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 79). (Bmcre-128). (C-21). Anv.: IMP NERVA CAES AVG P M TR P COS III P P, laureate head to right. Rev.: CONCORDIA EXERCITVVM, clasped hands; SC below. Ae. 9,00 g. Almost VF/VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Nerva. As. 97 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 79). (Bmcre-128). (C-21). Anv.: IMP NERVA CAES AVG P M TR P COS III P P. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: CONCORDIA EXERCITVVM. Manos entrelazadas; SC abajo. Ae. 9,00 g. MBC-/MBC. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2631
Trajan. Denarius. 101-102 AD. Rome. (Ric-57). (Bmcre-130). (Rsc-239). Anv.: IMP CAES NERVA TRAIAN AVG GERM, laureate head to right. Rev.: P M TR P COS IIII P P, Victory seated to left, holding patera and palm. Ag. 3,41 g. Choice VF. Est...75,00.

Spanish Description: Trajano. Denario. 101-102 d.C. Roma. (Ric-57). (Bmcre-130). (Rsc-239). Anv.: IMP CAES NERVA TRAIAN AVG GERM, Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: P M TR P COS IIII P P. Victoria sentada a la izquierda, sosteniendo patera y palma. Ag. 3,41 g. MBC+. Est...75,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2632
Trajan. Denarius. 101-102 AD. Rome. (Ric-57 var). (Bmcre-130 var). (Rsc-239 var). Anv.: IMP CAES NERVA TRAIAN AVG GERM, laureate head to right. Rev.: P M TR P COS IIII P P, Victory seated to left, holding cornucopie and sacrificing with patera over lighted and garlanded altar. Ag. 3,27 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...75,00.

Spanish Description: Trajano. Denario. 101-102 d.C. Roma. (Ric-57 var). (Bmcre-130 var). (Rsc-239 var). Anv.: IMP CAES NERVA TRAIAN AVG GERM, Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: P M TR P COS IIII P P. Victoria sentada a la izquierda, sosteniendo patera y cornucopia, delante altar. Ag. 3,27 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...75,00.