Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV

Date: 2023-02-28

# Items: 1141

Total starting: 135460

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2591
Vitellius. Denarius. 69 AD. Rome. (Ric-107). (Bmcre-34). (Rsc-72). Anv.: A VITELLIVS GERM IMP AVG TR P, laureate head right. Rev.: PONT MAXIM, Vesta veiled and draped, seated right, holding patera and sceptre. Ag. 2,87 g. Dark patina. Almost VF/Choice F. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Vitelio. Denario. 69 d.C. Roma. (Ric-107). (Bmcre-34). (Rsc-72). Anv.: A VITELLIVS GERM IMP AVG TR P, Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: PONT MAXIM. Vesta velada y drapeada sedente a derecha, portando patera y cetro. Ag. 2,87 g. Pátina oscura. MBC-/BC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2592
Vitellius. Unit. 69 AD. Tarraco. (Ric-44). (Ch-49). (Bmc-105). Anv.: A VITELLIVS IMP GERMAN, laureate head left, globe at truncation point on bust. Rev.: LIBERTAS RESTITVTA, Libertas draped, standing facing, head right, holding pileus and long staff; S-C across fields. Ae. 11,39 g. Choice VF/Almost VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Vitelio. As. 69 d.C. Tarraco. (Ric-44). (Ch-49). (Bmc-105). Anv.: A VITELLIVS IMP GERMAN, Busto laureado a izquierda, debajo un globo. Rev.: LIBERTAS RESTITVTA, Libertas de frente, mirando a izquierda, sosteniendo pielus y un largo cetro, S-C en el campo. Ae. 11,39 g. MBC+/MBC-. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2593
Vitellius. Unit. 69 AD. Tarraco. (Ric-44). (Ch-49). (Bmc-105). Anv.: A VITELLIVS IMP GERMAN, laureate head left, globe at truncation point on bust. Rev.: LIBERTAS RESTITVTA, Libertas draped, standing facing, head right, holding pileus and long staff; S-C across fields. Ae. 10,58 g. Almost VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Vitelio. As. 69 d.C. Tarraco. (Ric-44). (Ch-49). (Bmc-105). Anv.: A VITELLIVS IMP GERMAN, Busto laureado a izquierda, debajo un globo. Rev.: LIBERTAS RESTITVTA, Libertas de frente, mirando a izquierda, sosteniendo pielus y un largo cetro, S-C en el campo. Ae. 10,58 g. MBC-. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2594
Vespasian. Aureus. 75 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 1.768). (Bmcre-159/60). (Cal-620). Anv.: IMP CAESAR VESPASIANVS AVG, laureate head to right. Rev.: Bull butting to right; COS VI in exergue. Au. 6,53 g. Choice F. Est...1500,00.

Spanish Description: Vespasiano. Áureo. 75 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 1.768). (Bmcre-159/60). (Cal-620). Anv.: IMP CAESAR VESPASIANVS AVG. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: Toro enbistiendo a la derecha; COS VI en exergo. Au. 6,53 g. BC+. Est...1500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2595
Vespasian. Denarius. 69-70 AD. Rome. (Ric-5). (Rsc-539). (Abh). Anv.: (IMP) CAESAR VESPASIANVS A(VG), laureate head to right. Rev.: TITVS ET DOMITIAN CAES PRIN IV, Titus and Domitia galloping right, each holding spear. Ag. 3,13 g. Slight reverse deposits. Very rare. Choice VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish Description: Vespasiano. Denario. 69-70 d.C. Roma. (Ric-5). (Rsc-539). (Abh). Anv.: (IMP) CAESAR VESPASIANVS A(VG). Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: TITVS ET DOMITIAN CAES PRIN IV. Tito y Domiciano galopando a la derecha, cada uno con una lanza . Ag. 3,13 g. Leves depósitos en reverso. Muy rara. MBC+. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2596
Vespasian. Denarius. 70 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 1, 27). (Bmcre-21). (Rsc-94g). Anv.: IMP CAESAR VESPASIANVS AVG, laureate head to right. Rev.: COS ITER (TR POT), Pax standing to left, holding olive branch and caduceus. Ag. 3,30 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Vespasiano. Denario. 70 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 1, 27). (Bmcre-21). (Rsc-94g). Anv.: IMP CAESAR VESPASIANVS AVG. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: COS ITER (TR POT). Pax en pie a izquierda, portando rama de olivo y caduceo. Ag. 3,30 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2597
Vespasian. Denarius. 70 AD. Rome. (Ric-29). (Rsc-94h). Anv.: (IMP C)AESAR VESPASIANVS AV(G), laureate head to right. Rev.: COS ITER TR POT, Pax seated to left, holding branch and caduceus. Ag. 3,12 g. Metal somewhat porous. Almost VF/Choice F. Est...75,00.

Spanish Description: Vespasiano. Denario. 70 d.C. Roma. (Ric-29). (Rsc-94h). Anv.: (IMP C)AESAR VESPASIANVS AV(G). Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: COS ITER TR POT. Pax sedente a la izquierda, portando rama y caduceo. Ag. 3,12 g. Metal algo poroso. MBC-/BC+. Est...75,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2598
Vespasian. Denarius. 71 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 1.41). (Bmcre-61). (Rsc-566). Anv.: (I)MP CAES VESP AVG P (M), laureate head to righ. Rev.: TRI PO(T II CO)S III P P, Pax seated to left, with caduceus and branch. Ag. 3,16 g. Delicate patina. Scarce. VF. Est...85,00.

Spanish Description: Vespasiano. Denario. 71 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 1.41). (Bmcre-61). (Rsc-566). Anv.: (I)MP CAES VESP AVG P (M). Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: TRI PO(T II CO)S III P P. Pax sedente a izquierda con caduceo y rama.. Ag. 3,16 g. Suave pátina. Escasa. MBC. Est...85,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2599
Vespasian. Denarius. 71 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 46). (Rsc-561). Anv.: IMP CAES VESP AVG P M, laureate head righ. Rev.: Vesta seated left, holding simpulum; TRI-POT across fields. Ag. 3,34 g. Almost VF/Choice F. Est...50,00.

Spanish Description: Vespasiano. Denario. 71 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 46). (Rsc-561). Anv.: IMP CAES VESP AVG P M. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: Vesta sedente a izquierda, portando simpulo; TRI - POT a través de los campos. Ag. 3,34 g. MBC-/BC+. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2600
Vespasian. Denarius. 79 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 1.1068). (Bmcre-246). (Rsc-552). Anv.: IMP CAESAR VESPASIANVS AVG, laureate head right. Rev.: TR POT X COS VIIII, Victory standing left, placing shield on trophy below which captive sits to left. Ag. 3,36 g. A good sample. Scarce. XF/Almost XF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Vespasiano. Denario. 79 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 1.1068). (Bmcre-246). (Rsc-552). Anv.: IMP CAESAR VESPASIANVS AVG. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: TR POT X COS VIIII. Victoria avanzando a la izquierda, colocando escudo sobre trofeo bajo el cual está sentado un cautivo hacia la izquierda. Ag. 3,36 g. Buen ejemplar. Escasa. EBC/EBC-. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2601
Vespasian. Denarius. 71 AD. Ephesus. (Ric-II 1.1433). (Bmcre-459). (Rsc-293). Anv.: IMP CAESAR VE[SPAS AVG COS] III TR P P P, laureate head to right. Rev.: PACI•ORB TERR•AVG, turreted and draped female bust to right , [EPHE (ligate)] below. Ag. 3,41 g. Very attractive. AU. Est...1200,00.

Spanish Description: Vespasiano. Denario. 71 d.C. Ephesus. (Ric-II 1.1433). (Bmcre-459). (Rsc-293). Anv.: IMP CAESAR VE[SPAS AVG COS] III TR P P P. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: PACI•ORB TERR•AVG. Busto femenino con corona mural y drapeado a la derecha, [EPHE (ligado)] debajo. Ag. 3,41 g. Precioso ejemplar. EBC+. Est...1200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2602
Vespasian. Unit. 72 AD. Lugdunum. (Ric-II 1.1202). (Bmcre-822). Anv.: IMP CAESAR VESPASIAN AVG COS IIII, laureate head to right, globe at point of bust. Rev.: Eagle standing facing on globe, head to right; S-C across fields. Ae. 10,44 g. Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Vespasiano. As. 72 d.C. Lugdunum. (Ric-II 1.1202). (Bmcre-822). Anv.: IMP CAESAR VESPASIAN AVG COS IIII. Cabeza laureada a la derecha, globo al final del busto. Rev.: Águila de frente sobre globo, mirando a la derecha; S-C a través de los campos. Ae. 10,44 g. MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2603
Vespasian. Unit. 72 AD. Lugdunum. (Ric-II 1.1202). (Bmcre-822). Anv.: IMP CAESAR VESPASIAN AVG COS IIII, laureate head to right. Rev.: Eagle standing facing on globe, head to right, with wings spread; S-C across fields. Ae. 10,53 g. Choice F. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Vespasiano. As. 72 d.C. Lugdunum. (Ric-II 1.1202). (Bmcre-822). Anv.: IMP CAESAR VESPASIAN AVG COS IIII. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: Águila en pie de frente sobre globo, mirando hacia la derecha, con las alas extendidas; S-C a través de los campos. Ae. 10,53 g. BC+. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2604
Titus. Denarius. 79-81 AD. Rome. (Ric-30). (Rsc-295). Anv.: IMP TITVS CAES VESPASIAN AVG P M. Laureate head right. Rev.: TR P VIIII IMP XV COS VII P P. Trophy; below, captive kneeling right. Ag. 3,16 g. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Tito. Denario. 79-81 d.C. Roma. (Ric-30). (Rsc-295). Anv.: IMP TITVS CAES VESPASIAN AVG P M. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: TR P VIIII IMP XV COS VII P P. Trofeo con cautibo debajo arrodillado a la derecha. Ag. 3,16 g. Escasa. MBC+. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2605
Titus. Denarius. 79 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 1.34). (Bmcre-9). (Rsc-268). Anv.: IMP TITVS CAES VESPASIAN AVG P M, laureate head to right. Rev.: TR P VIIII IMP XIIII COS VII P P, Venus standing to right, leaning against column, holding helmet and spear. Ag. 3,61 g. Very beautiful specimen. Almost XF/XF. Est...400,00.

Spanish Description: Tito. Denario. 79 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 1.34). (Bmcre-9). (Rsc-268). Anv.: IMP TITVS CAES VESPASIAN AVG P M. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: TR P VIIII IMP XIIII COS VII P P. Venus en pie a la derecha, apoyada sobre columna, sosteniendo casco y lanza. Ag. 3,61 g. Muy bella. EBC-/EBC. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2606
Titus. Denarius. 80 AD. Rome. (Ric-128). (Rsc-323a var). Anv.: IMP TITVS CAES VESPASIAN AVG P M, laureate head right. Rev.: TR P IX IMP XV COS VIII P P, tripod with herons; dolphin above, wreath between tripod and dolphin. Ag. 3,33 g. Scarce. VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Tito. Denario. 80 d.C. Roma. (Ric-128). (Rsc-323a var). Anv.: IMP TITVS CAES VESPASIAN AVG P M. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: TR P IX IMP XV COS VIII P P. Trípode con dos garzas y delfín arriba, con corona entre trípode y delfín. Ag. 3,33 g. Seaby no cita esta distribución de reverso. Escasa. MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2607
Titus. Quinarius. 79-80 AD. Rome. (Ric-94). (Bmc-110). (C-370a). Anv.: IMP TITVS CAES VESPASIAN AVG P M. Laureate bust right. Rev.: VICTORIA AVGVST. Victoria seated on the left, holding a crown in her right hand and a palm leaf over her left shoulder. Ag. 1,38 g. Porosities in metal. Rare. F. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Tito. Quinario. 79-80 d.C. Roma. (Ric-94). (Bmc-110). (C-370a). Anv.: IMP TITVS CAES VESPASIAN AVG P M Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: VICTORIA AVGVST. Victoria sedente a la izquierda, sosteniendo una corona en su mano derecha y una hoja de palma sobre su hombro izquierdo. Ag. 1,38 g. Metal poroso. Rara. BC. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2608
Julia Titi. Denarius. 80-81 AD. Rome. (Ric-388). (Rsc-14). Anv.: IVLIA AVGVSTA TITI AVGVSTI F, draped bust right. Rev.: VENVS AVGVST, Venus standing right, seen from behind, half nude with drapery hanging low beneath her posterior, holding sceptre in her left hand and helmet in her right and leaning with her left elbow on a column to her left. Ag. 2,84 g. Slight deposits. Scarce. Almost VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Julia Titi. Denario. 80-81 d.C. Roma. (Ric-388). (Rsc-14). Anv.: IVLIA AVGVSTA TITI AVGVSTI F, Busto drapeado a derecha.. Rev.: VENVS AVGVST, Venus de pie a la derecha, vista de espaldas, semidesnuda con un paño que cuelga bajo su parte posterior, sosteniendo el cetro en la mano izquierda y el casco en la derecha y apoyándose con el codo izquierdo en una columna a su izquierda. Ag. 2,84 g. Leves depósitos. Escasa. MBC-. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2609
Julia Titi. Dupondius. 80-81 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 1.398). (Bmcre-257). (C-18). Anv.: (IVLIA IMP T) AVG F AVGVSTA, draped bust to right. Rev.: Vesta seated to left, holding palladium and sceptre; S-C across fields, VESTA in exergue. Ae. 9,88 g. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Julia Titi. Dupondio. 80-81 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 1.398). (Bmcre-257). (C-18). Anv.: (IVLIA IMP T) AVG F AVGVSTA. Busto drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: Vesta sedente a la izquierda, portando palladium y cetro; S-C a través de los campos. Ae. 9,88 g. BC+/MBC-. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2610
Tessera. 81-161 AD. Time of Domitian to Antoninus Pius. (Ashmolean-14/5). (C-VIII, p. 272, 55). Anv.: Modius with three legs, three stalks of corn sticking out. Rev.: Crater. Ae. 2,31 g. Rare. F. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Tessera. 81-161 d.C. Tiempos de Domiciano a Antonino Pio. (Ashmolean-14/5). (C-VIII, p. 272, 55). Anv.: Modio con tres patas, tres mazorcas de maíz sobresaliendo. Rev.: Crátera. Ae. 2,31 g. Rara. BC. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2611
Domitian. Denarius. 82 AD. Rome. (Ric-26). (Ch-595). Anv.: IMP CAESAR DOMITIANVS AVG P M, Laureate head right. Rev.: TR POT COS VIII P P, sella curulis decorated with wreath. Ag. 3,17 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish Description: Domiciano. Denario. 82 d.C. Roma. (Ric-26). (Ch-595). Anv.: IMP CAESAR DOMITIANVS AVG P M. Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: TR POT COS VIII P P. Silla curul decorada con corona de flores. Ag. 3,17 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...50,00.