Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV

Date: 2023-02-28

# Items: 1141

Total starting: 135460

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2605
Titus. Denarius. 79 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 1.34). (Bmcre-9). (Rsc-268). Anv.: IMP TITVS CAES VESPASIAN AVG P M, laureate head to right. Rev.: TR P VIIII IMP XIIII COS VII P P, Venus standing to right, leaning against column, holding helmet and spear. Ag. 3,61 g. Very beautiful specimen. Almost XF/XF. Est...400,00.

Spanish Description: Tito. Denario. 79 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 1.34). (Bmcre-9). (Rsc-268). Anv.: IMP TITVS CAES VESPASIAN AVG P M. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: TR P VIIII IMP XIIII COS VII P P. Venus en pie a la derecha, apoyada sobre columna, sosteniendo casco y lanza. Ag. 3,61 g. Muy bella. EBC-/EBC. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2606
Titus. Denarius. 80 AD. Rome. (Ric-128). (Rsc-323a var). Anv.: IMP TITVS CAES VESPASIAN AVG P M, laureate head right. Rev.: TR P IX IMP XV COS VIII P P, tripod with herons; dolphin above, wreath between tripod and dolphin. Ag. 3,33 g. Scarce. VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Tito. Denario. 80 d.C. Roma. (Ric-128). (Rsc-323a var). Anv.: IMP TITVS CAES VESPASIAN AVG P M. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: TR P IX IMP XV COS VIII P P. Trípode con dos garzas y delfín arriba, con corona entre trípode y delfín. Ag. 3,33 g. Seaby no cita esta distribución de reverso. Escasa. MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2607
Titus. Quinarius. 79-80 AD. Rome. (Ric-94). (Bmc-110). (C-370a). Anv.: IMP TITVS CAES VESPASIAN AVG P M. Laureate bust right. Rev.: VICTORIA AVGVST. Victoria seated on the left, holding a crown in her right hand and a palm leaf over her left shoulder. Ag. 1,38 g. Porosities in metal. Rare. F. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Tito. Quinario. 79-80 d.C. Roma. (Ric-94). (Bmc-110). (C-370a). Anv.: IMP TITVS CAES VESPASIAN AVG P M Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: VICTORIA AVGVST. Victoria sedente a la izquierda, sosteniendo una corona en su mano derecha y una hoja de palma sobre su hombro izquierdo. Ag. 1,38 g. Metal poroso. Rara. BC. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2608
Julia Titi. Denarius. 80-81 AD. Rome. (Ric-388). (Rsc-14). Anv.: IVLIA AVGVSTA TITI AVGVSTI F, draped bust right. Rev.: VENVS AVGVST, Venus standing right, seen from behind, half nude with drapery hanging low beneath her posterior, holding sceptre in her left hand and helmet in her right and leaning with her left elbow on a column to her left. Ag. 2,84 g. Slight deposits. Scarce. Almost VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Julia Titi. Denario. 80-81 d.C. Roma. (Ric-388). (Rsc-14). Anv.: IVLIA AVGVSTA TITI AVGVSTI F, Busto drapeado a derecha.. Rev.: VENVS AVGVST, Venus de pie a la derecha, vista de espaldas, semidesnuda con un paño que cuelga bajo su parte posterior, sosteniendo el cetro en la mano izquierda y el casco en la derecha y apoyándose con el codo izquierdo en una columna a su izquierda. Ag. 2,84 g. Leves depósitos. Escasa. MBC-. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2609
Julia Titi. Dupondius. 80-81 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 1.398). (Bmcre-257). (C-18). Anv.: (IVLIA IMP T) AVG F AVGVSTA, draped bust to right. Rev.: Vesta seated to left, holding palladium and sceptre; S-C across fields, VESTA in exergue. Ae. 9,88 g. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Julia Titi. Dupondio. 80-81 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 1.398). (Bmcre-257). (C-18). Anv.: (IVLIA IMP T) AVG F AVGVSTA. Busto drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: Vesta sedente a la izquierda, portando palladium y cetro; S-C a través de los campos. Ae. 9,88 g. BC+/MBC-. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2610
Tessera. 81-161 AD. Time of Domitian to Antoninus Pius. (Ashmolean-14/5). (C-VIII, p. 272, 55). Anv.: Modius with three legs, three stalks of corn sticking out. Rev.: Crater. Ae. 2,31 g. Rare. F. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Tessera. 81-161 d.C. Tiempos de Domiciano a Antonino Pio. (Ashmolean-14/5). (C-VIII, p. 272, 55). Anv.: Modio con tres patas, tres mazorcas de maíz sobresaliendo. Rev.: Crátera. Ae. 2,31 g. Rara. BC. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2611
Domitian. Denarius. 82 AD. Rome. (Ric-26). (Ch-595). Anv.: IMP CAESAR DOMITIANVS AVG P M, Laureate head right. Rev.: TR POT COS VIII P P, sella curulis decorated with wreath. Ag. 3,17 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish Description: Domiciano. Denario. 82 d.C. Roma. (Ric-26). (Ch-595). Anv.: IMP CAESAR DOMITIANVS AVG P M. Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: TR POT COS VIII P P. Silla curul decorada con corona de flores. Ag. 3,17 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2612
Domitian. Denarius. 80-81 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 2.266). (Bmcre-92). (Rsc-397a). Anv.: CAESAR DIVI F DOMITIANVS COS VII, laureate head to right. Rev.: PRINCEPS IVVENTVTIS, garlanded, lit altar . Ag. 3,26 g. Scratches. Choice VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Domiciano. Denario. 80-81 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 2.266). (Bmcre-92). (Rsc-397a). Anv.: CAESAR DIVI F DOMITIANVS COS VII. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: PRINCEPS IVVENTVTIS. Altar iluminado y con guirnaldas. Ag. 3,26 g. Rayas. MBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2613
Domitian. Denarius. 80-81 AD. Rome. (Ric-268 (Titus)). (Bmcre-88 (Titus)). (Rsc-390). Anv.: CAESAR DIVI F DOMITIANVS COS VII, laureate head right. Rev.: PRINCEPS IVVENTVTIS, Minerva advancing right, brandishing spear and holding shield. Ag. 3,03 g. Lightly toned. VF/Almost VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Domiciano. Denario. 80-81 d.C. Roma. (Ric-268 (Titus)). (Bmcre-88 (Titus)). (Rsc-390). Anv.: CAESAR DIVI F DOMITIANVS COS VII. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: PRINCEPS IVVENTVTIS. Minerva avanzando a la derecha, blandiendo lanza y portado escudo. Ag. 3,03 g. Ligero tono. MBC/MBC-. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2614
Domitian. Denarius. 86-87 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 1, 504). Anv.: IMP CAES DOMIT AVG GERM P M TR P VI, laureate head right. Rev.: IMP XIIII COS XIII CENS P P P, Minerva advancing right, holding spear and shield. Ag. 3,43 g. Patina. Lightly toned. Minor scratch on obverse. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Domiciano. Denario. 86-87 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 1, 504). Anv.: IMP CAES DOMIT AVG GERM P M TR P VI. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: IMP XIIII COS XIII CENS P P P. Minerva avanzando a derecha, portando lanza y escudo. Ag. 3,43 g. Bonita pátina con ligero tono. Leve roce en anverso. EBC-/MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2615
Domitian. Denarius. 88 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 2.604). (Bmcre-137). (Rsc-70). Anv.: IMP CAES DOMIT AVG GERM P M TR P VIII, laureate head to right. Rev.: Column inscribed LVD SAEC FEC in three lines, COS XIIII across fields; all within oak wreath. Ag. 2,73 g. Rare. Almost VF/VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Domiciano. Denario. 88 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 2.604). (Bmcre-137). (Rsc-70). Anv.: IMP CAES DOMIT AVG GERM P M TR P VIII. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: Columna inscrita LVD SAEC FEC en tres líneas, COS XIIII en el campo; todo dentro de corona de roble. Ag. 2,73 g. Rara. MBC-/MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2616
Domitian. Denarius. 81-96 AD. Rome. (Ric-677). Rev.: MP XXI COS XIIII CENS P P P. Minerva standing left with spear. Ag. 2,98 g. Almost VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Domiciano. Denario. 81-96 d.C. Roma. (Ric-677). Rev.: MP XXI COS XIIII CENS P P P. Minerva en pie, izquierda con lanza. Ag. 2,98 g. MBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2617
Domitian. Denarius. 95 AD. Rome. (Ric-771). (Rsc-289). Anv.: IMP CAES DOMIT AVG GERM P M TR P XIIII, laureate head right. Rev.: IMP XXII COS XVII CENS P P P, Minerva standing right on capital of rostral column, holding spear and shield, owl to right. Ag. 3,49 g. A good sample. AU. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Domiciano. Denario. 95 d.C. Roma. (Ric-771). (Rsc-289). Anv.: IMP CAES DOMIT AVG GERM P M TR P XIIII. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: IMP XXII COS XVII CENS P P P. Minerva en pie a la derecha sobre capitel de columna rostral, sosteniendo lanza y escudo, búho a la derecha. Ag. 3,49 g. Buen ejemplar. EBC+. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2618
Domitian. Denarius. 79 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 2.1081). (Bmcre-269). (Rsc-393). Anv.: CAESAR AVG F DOMITIANVS COS VI, laureate head to right. Rev.: PRINCEPS IVVENTVTIS, hands clasped over aquila, stationed on prow. Ag. 3,18 g. XF/Almost XF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Domiciano. Denario. 79 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 2.1081). (Bmcre-269). (Rsc-393). Anv.: CAESAR AVG F DOMITIANVS COS VI. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: PRINCEPS IVVENTVTIS. Manos estrechadas sobre aquila, colocada sobre proa. Ag. 3,18 g. EBC/EBC-. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2619
Domitian. Denarius. 79 AD. Rome. Struck under Vespasian. (Ric-1081). (Bmcre-269). (Rsc-393). Anv.: CAESAR AVG F DOMITIANVS COS VI, laureate head to right. Rev.: PRINCEPS IVVENTVTIS, clasped right hands holding aquila set on prow. Ag. 2,88 g. Delicate patina. Lightly toned. VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Domiciano. Denario. 79 d.C. Roma. Acuñada bajo Vespasiano. (Ric-1081). (Bmcre-269). (Rsc-393). Anv.: CAESAR AVG F DOMITIANVS COS VI. Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: PRINCEPS IVVENTVTIS. Manos estrechadas sujetando aquila apoyada sobre proa. Ag. 2,88 g. Suave pátina con ligero tono. MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2620
Domitian. Sestertius. 90-91 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 1.532). Anv.: IMP CAES DOMIT AVG GERM P M COS XIIII CENS PER P P, laureate head to right. Rev.: Emperor standing to left, holding thunderbolt and spear, being crowned by Victory standing to left behind him; SC in exergue. Ae. 26,02 g. Choice VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish Description: Domiciano. Sestercio. 90-91 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 1.532). Anv.: IMP CAES DOMIT AVG GERM P M COS XIIII CENS PER P P. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: Emperador en pie hacia la izquierda, portando rayo y lanza, siendo coronado por Victoria en pie hacia la izquierda detrás de el; SC en exergo. Ae. 26,02 g. MBC+. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2621
Domitian. Dupondius. 85 AD. Rome. (Ric-I 262 = II 287). (Ch-11). Anv.: IMP CAES DOMITIAN AVG GERM COS XI, radiate head right, wearing aegis. Rev.: ANNONA AVG, Annona seated right with lap full of corn-ears, at which a boy, standing left, is plucking, in background, prow left, SC in exergue. Ae. 11,28 g. A good sample. Rough patina on reverse. Choice VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Domiciano. Dupondio. 85 d.C. Roma. (Ric-I 262 = II 287). (Ch-11). Anv.: IMP CAES DOMITIAN AVG GERM COS XI. Busto radiado a derecha con aegis. Rev.: ANNONA AVG, Annona sentada a la derecha con el regazo lleno de espigas de maíz, a las que un niño, de pie a la izquierda está arrancando. Al fondo, proa a la izquierda, SC en exergo. Ae. 11,28 g. Acuñación muy bien centrada. Pátina ligeramente erosionada en reverso. MBC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2622
Domitian. Dupondius. 73-74 d.C. Rome. (Ric-II 1.662). (Bmcre-686). Anv.: CAESAR AVG F DOMITIAN COS II, laureate and draped bust to right. Rev.: PRINCIP IVVENT, Domitian on horseback rearing to left, raising hand and holding sceptre; S-C across fields. Ae. 12,48 g. Rare. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Domiciano. Dupondio. 73-74 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 1.662). (Bmcre-686). Anv.: CAESAR AVG F DOMITIAN COS II. Busto laureado y drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: PRINCIP IVVENT. Domiciano a caballo encabritándose hacia la izquierda, levantando la mano y sosteniendo cetro; S-C a través de los campos. Ae. 12,48 g. Rara. MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2623
Domitian. Unit. 86 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 1.487). Anv.: IMP CAES DOMIT AVG GERM COS XII CENS PER P P, laureate head right, wearing aegis. Rev.: FORTVNAE AVGVSTI, Fortuna standing left, holding rudder and cornucopiae; S-C across fields. Ae. 11,87 g. Almost VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Domiciano. As. 86 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 1.487). Anv.: IMP CAES DOMIT AVG GERM COS XII CENS PER P P. Busto laureado a la derecha. Rev.: FORTVNAE AVGVSTI. Fortuna en pie a la izquierda, portando timón y cornucopia; S-C a través de los campos. Ae. 11,87 g. MBC-. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2624
Domitian. Unit. 86 AD. Rome. (Ric-II.1 493). (Bmcre-389). Anv.: IMP CAES DOMIT AVG GERM COS XII CENS PER P P. Laureate head to right, wearing aegis. Rev.: MONETA AVGVSTI. Moneta standing to left, holding scales and cornucopiae; S-C across fields. Ae. 10,05 g. Choice VF. Est...180,00.

Spanish Description: Domiciano. As. 86 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II.1 493). (Bmcre-389). Anv.: IMP CAES DOMIT AVG GERM COS XII CENS PER P P. Cabeza laureada a la derecha, con aegis. Rev.: MONETA AVGVSTI. Moneta de pie a la izquierda, sosteniendo una balanza y una cornucopia; S-C cruzando los campos. Ae. 10,05 g. MBC+. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2625
Nerva. Denarius. 96 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 3). (Bmcre-8). (Rsc-29). Anv.: IMP NERVA CAES AVG P M TR P COS II P P, laureate head to right. Rev.: CONCORDIA EXERCITVVM, clasped hands holding legionary eagle, resting on prow. Ag. 3,47 g. A good sample. Scarce in this grade. XF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Nerva. Denario. 96 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 3). (Bmcre-8). (Rsc-29). Anv.: IMP NERVA CAES AVG P M TR P COS III P P, Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: CONCORDIA EXERCITVVM. Manos estrechadas portando águila legionaria, descansando sobre proa. Ag. 3,47 g. Buen ejemplar. Escasa así. EBC. Est...300,00.