Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV

Date: 2023-02-28

# Items: 1141

Total starting: 135460

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2536 Numistats ref: 621091

Tiberius Authority
Aureus Denomination
RIC ric.1(2).tib.29 RIC 29 References
Roman Imperial Category
Tiberius. Aureus. 14-37 AD. Lugdunum. (Ric-I 29). (Bmcre-46). (Cal-305c). Anv.: TI CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVSTVS, laureate head to right. Rev.: PONTIF MAXIM, Livia, as Pax, seated to right on throne with ornamented legs, holding sceptre and olive branch; single exergual line. Au. 7,72 g. Obverse banker mark. VF/Almost VF. Est...2800,00.

Spanish Description: Tiberio. Áureo. 14-37 d.C. Lugdunum. (Ric-I 29). (Bmcre-46). (Cal-305c). Anv.: TI CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVSTVS. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: PONTIF MAXIM. Livia como Pax sedente a la derecha en trono con patas ornamentadas, sosteniendo cetro y rama de olivo; una sola línea exergal. Au. 7,72 g. Marca de banquero en anverso. MBC/MBC-. Est...2800,00.
MBC- Grade
1800 EUR Starting
2800 EUR Estimate
2350 EUR Realized
188 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2537 Numistats ref: 621092

Tiberius Authority
Denarius Denomination
RIC ric.1(2).tib.26 RIC 26 References
Roman Imperial Category
Tiberius. Denarius. 14-37 AD. Lugdunum. (Ric-26). (Rsc-16). Anv.: TI CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVSTVS, laureate head to right. Rev.: PONTIF MAXIM, female figure seated to right, holding long vertical sceptre in left hand, branch in right, on chair with plain legs; double exergual line below. Ag. 3,80 g. Displaced struck on obverse. Choice VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Tiberio. Denario. 14-37 d.C. Lugdunum. (Ric-26). (Rsc-16). Anv.: TI CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVSTVS. Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: PONTIF MAXIM. Livia sentada a derecha con cetro y rama. Ag. 3,80 g. Acuñación desplazada en anverso. MBC+. Est...350,00.
MBC+ Grade
220 EUR Starting
350 EUR Estimate
320 EUR Realized
170 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2538 Numistats ref: 621093

Tiberius Authority
Denarius Denomination
RIC ric.1(2).tib.30 RIC 30 RSC 16a References
Roman Imperial Category
Tiberius. Denarius. 14-37 AD. Lugdunum. (Ric-I 30). (Bmcre-48). (Rsc-16a). Anv.: TI CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVSTVS. laureate head to right. Rev.: (PONTIF) MAXIM, Livia, as Pax, seated to right on throne with ornamented legs, holding sceptre and branch; single exergual line below. Ag. 3,86 g. Displaced struck on reverse. Almost XF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Tiberio. Denario. 14-37 d.C. Lugdunum. (Ric-I 30). (Bmcre-48). (Rsc-16a). Anv.: TI CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVSTVS. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: (PONTIF) MAXIM, Livia como Pax, sedente a la derecha sobre trono con las patas ornamentadas, portando cetro y rama; línea exergal simple. Ag. 3,86 g. Acuñación desplazada en reverso. EBC-. Est...350,00.
ebc- Grade
220 EUR Starting
350 EUR Estimate
280 EUR Realized
652 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2539 Numistats ref: 621094

Tiberius Authority
Denarius Denomination
Roman Imperial Category
Tiberius. Denarius. 14-37 AD. Lugdunum. (Ric-30). (Bmcre-48). (Rsc-16a). Anv.: TI CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVSTVS, laureate head right. Rev.: PONTIF MAXIM, female figure (Livia?) seated right on chair with ornamented legs, holding branch and inverted spear; single exergual line below . Ag. 3,49 g. Displaced struck on reverse. A good sample. Almost XF/XF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Tiberio. Denario. 14-37 d.C. Lugdunum. (Ric-30). (Bmcre-48). (Rsc-16a). Anv.: TI CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVSTVS. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: (PONTIF) MAXIM. Figura femenina (Livia?) sedente a derecha, sobre una silla con patas ornametadas, sosteniendo rama y lanza invertida sobre una sola línea . Ag. 3,49 g. Buen ejemplar. Perfectamente centrada en anverso y ligeramente desplazada en reverso. EBC-/EBC. Est...350,00.
good Grade
200 EUR Starting
350 EUR Estimate
350 EUR Realized
652 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2540 Numistats ref: 621095

Tiberius Authority
Denarius Denomination
Roman Imperial Category
Tiberius. Denarius. 14-37 AD. Lugdunum. (Ric-30). (Seaby-16a). Anv.: TI CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVSTVS. laureate head to right. Rev.: PONTIF MAXIM, Livia, as Pax, seated to right on throne with ornamented legs, holding sceptre and branch; single exergual line below. Ag. 3,58 g. Choice VF. Est...450,00.

Spanish Description: Tiberio. Denario. 14-37 d.C. Lugdunum. (Ric-30). (Seaby-16a). Anv.: TI CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVSTVS. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: PONTIF MAXIM, Livia como Pax, sedente a la derecha sobre trono con las patas ornamentadas, portando cetro y rama; línea exergal simple. Ag. 3,58 g. MBC+. Est...450,00.
MBC+ Grade
300 EUR Starting
450 EUR Estimate
340 EUR Realized
652 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2541 Numistats ref: 621096

Tiberius Authority
Denarius Denomination
Roman Imperial Category
Tiberius. Denarius. 14-37 AD. Lugdunum. (Ric-I 30). (Bmcre-48). (Rsc-16a). Anv.: TI CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVSTVS. laureate head to right. Rev.: (PONTIF) MAXIM, Livia, as Pax, seated to right on throne with ornamented legs, holding sceptre and branch; single exergual line below. Ag. 3,82 g. Displaced struck on reverse. Choice VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Tiberio. Denario. 14-37 d.C. Lugdunum. (Ric-I 30). (Bmcre-48). (Rsc-16a). Anv.: TI CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVSTVS. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: (PONTIF) MAXIM, Livia como Pax, sedente a la derecha sobre trono con las patas ornamentadas, portando cetro y rama; línea exergal simple. Ag. 3,82 g. Acuñación desplazada en reverso. MBC+. Est...350,00.
MBC+ Grade
220 EUR Starting
350 EUR Estimate
230 EUR Realized
652 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2542 Numistats ref: 621097

Tiberius Authority
Denarius Denomination
Roman Imperial Category
Tiberius. Denarius. 14-37 AD. Lugdunum. (Ric-I 30). (Bmcre-48). (Rsc-16a). Anv.: TI CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVSTVS. laureate head to right. Rev.: (PONTIF) MAXIM, Livia, as Pax, seated to right on throne with ornamented legs, holding sceptre and branch; single exergual line below. Ag. 3,78 g. Choice VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Tiberio. Denario. 14-37 d.C. Lugdunum. (Ric-I 30). (Bmcre-48). (Rsc-16a). Anv.: TI CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVSTVS. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: (PONTIF) MAXIM, Livia como Pax, sedente a la derecha sobre trono con las patas ornamentadas, portando cetro y rama; línea exergal simple. Ag. 3,78 g. MBC+. Est...300,00.
MBC+ Grade
200 EUR Starting
300 EUR Estimate
230 EUR Realized
652 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2543 Numistats ref: 621158

Tiberius Authority
Denarius Denomination
Roman Imperial Category
Tiberius. Denarius. 14-37 AD. Lugdunum. (Ric-I 30). (Bmcre-48). (Rsc-16a). Anv.: TI CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVSTVS. laureate head to right. Rev.: (PONTIF) MAXIM, Livia, as Pax, seated to right on throne with ornamented legs, holding sceptre and branch; single exergual line below. Ag. 3,87 g. Choice VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Tiberio. Denario. 14-37 d.C. Lugdunum. (Ric-I 30). (Bmcre-48). (Rsc-16a). Anv.: TI CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVSTVS. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: (PONTIF) MAXIM, Livia como Pax, sedente a la derecha sobre trono con las patas ornamentadas, portando cetro y rama; línea exergal simple. Ag. 3,87 g. MBC+. Est...300,00.
MBC+ Grade
200 EUR Starting
300 EUR Estimate
210 EUR Realized
652 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2545 Numistats ref: 621160

Tiberius Authority
Denarius Denomination
Roman Imperial Category
Tiberius. Denarius. 14-37 AD. Lugdunum. (Ric-30). (Bmcre-48). (Rsc-16a). Anv.: TI CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVSTVS, laureate head right. Rev.: PONTIF MAXIM, female figure (Livia?) seated right on chair with ornamented legs, holding branch and inverted spear; single exergual line below . Ag. 3,45 g. Cleaned. Choice VF/VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Tiberio. Denario. 14-37 d.C. Lugdunum. (Ric-30). (Bmcre-48). (Rsc-16a). Anv.: TI CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVSTVS. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: PONTIF MAXIM. Figura femenina (Livia?) sedente a derecha, sobre una silla con patas ornametadas, sosteniendo rama y lanza invertida sobre una sola línea . Ag. 3,45 g. Limpiada. MBC+/MBC. Est...200,00.
MBC+ Grade
120 EUR Starting
200 EUR Estimate
210 EUR Realized
652 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2546 Numistats ref: 621161

Tiberius Authority
Denarius Denomination
Roman Imperial Category
Tiberius. Denarius. 14-37 AD. Lugdunum. (Ric-30). (Bmcre-48). (Rsc-16a). Anv.: TI CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVSTVS, laureate head right. Rev.: PONTIF MAXIM, female figure (Livia?) seated right on chair with ornamented legs, holding branch and inverted spear; single exergual line below . Ag. 3,38 g. Cleaned. VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Tiberio. Denario. 14-37 d.C. Lugdunum. (Ric-30). (Bmcre-48). (Rsc-16a). Anv.: TI CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVSTVS. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: PONTIF MAXIM. Figura femenina (Livia?) sedente a derecha, sobre una silla con patas ornametadas, sosteniendo rama y lanza invertida sobre una sola línea . Ag. 3,38 g. Limpiada. MBC. Est...200,00.
MBC Grade
120 EUR Starting
200 EUR Estimate
170 EUR Realized
652 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2547 Numistats ref: 621162

Tiberius Authority
Denarius Denomination
Roman Imperial Category
Tiberius. Denarius. 14-37 AD. Lugdunum. (Ric-30). (Bmcre-48). (Seaby-16a). Anv.: TI CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVSTVS, laureate head right. Rev.: PONTIF MAXIM, female figure (Livia?) seated right on chair with ornamented legs, holding branch and inverted spear; single exergual line below. Ag. 3,66 g. Porosities in metal. VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Tiberio. Denario. 14-37 d.C. Lugdunum. (Ric-30). (Bmcre-48). (Seaby-16a). Anv.: TI CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVSTVS. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: PONTIF MAXIM. Figura femenina (Livia?) sedente a derecha, sobre una silla con patas ornametadas, sosteniendo rama y lanza invertida sobre una sola línea. Ag. 3,66 g. Metal poroso. MBC. Est...120,00.
MBC Grade
60 EUR Starting
120 EUR Estimate
180 EUR Realized
652 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2548 Numistats ref: 621163

Tiberius Authority
Denarius Denomination
Roman Imperial Category
Tiberius. Denarius. 14-37 AD. Lugdunum. (Ric-I 30). (Bmcre-48). (Rsc-16a). Anv.: TI CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVSTVS. laureate head to right. Rev.: PONTIF MAXIM, Livia, as Pax, seated to right on throne with ornamented legs, holding sceptre and branch; single exergual line below. Ag. 3,20 g. Knocks. Almost VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Tiberio. Denario. 14-37 d.C. Lugdunum. (Ric-I 30). (Bmcre-48). (Rsc-16a). Anv.: TI CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVSTVS. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: PONTIF MAXIM, Livia como Pax, sedente a la derecha sobre trono con las patas ornamentadas, portando cetro y rama; línea exergal simple. Ag. 3,20 g. Golpes. MBC-. Est...120,00.
MBC- Grade
60 EUR Starting
120 EUR Estimate
110 EUR Realized
652 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2549 Numistats ref: 621164

Tiberius Authority
Denarius Denomination
Roman Imperial Category
Tiberius. Denarius. 14-37 AD. Lugdunum. (Ric-I 30). (Bmcre-48). (Rsc-16a). Anv.: TI CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVSTVS. laureate head to right. Rev.: PONTIF MAXIM, Livia, as Pax, seated to right on throne with ornamented legs, holding sceptre and branch; single exergual line below.. Ag. 3,42 g. Scrachtes on edge. Porosities in metal. Choice F. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Tiberio. Denario. 14-37 d.C. Lugdunum. (Ric-I 30). (Bmcre-48). (Rsc-16a). Anv.: TI CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVSTVS. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: PONTIF MAXIM, Livia como Pax, sedente a la derecha sobre trono con las patas ornamentadas, portando cetro y rama; línea exergal simple. Ag. 3,42 g. Rayas en el canto y metal poroso. BC+. Est...100,00.
60 EUR Starting
100 EUR Estimate
210 EUR Realized
652 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2550 Numistats ref: 621165

Claudius Authority
Sestertius Denomination
RIC ric.1(2).cl.93 RIC 93 References
Roman Imperial Category
Nero Claudius Drusus. Sestertius. 41-50 AD. Rome. (Ric-I 93 (Claudius)). (Bmcre-157 (Claudius)). (C-8). Anv.: NERO CLAVDIVS DRVSVS GERMANICVS IMP, bare head to right. Rev.: TI CLAVDIVS CAESAR AVG P M TR P IMP, Emperor seated to left on curule chair, holding branch, arms at base; S C below. Ae. 28,12 g. Choice VF. Est...900,00.

Spanish Description: Nero Claudio Druso. Sestercio. 41-50 d.C. Roma. (Ric-I 93 (Claudius)). (Bmcre-157 (Claudius)). (C-8). Anv.: NERO CLAVDIVS DRVSVS GERMANICVS IMP. Cabeza desnuda a la derecha. Rev.: TI CLAVDIVS CAESAR AVG P M TR P IMP. Emperador sedente a la izquierda en silla curul, sosteniendo rama, armas en la base; SC abajo. Ae. 28,12 g. MBC+. Est...900,00.
MBC+ Grade
500 EUR Starting
900 EUR Estimate
550 EUR Realized
66 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2551 Numistats ref: 621166

Gaius/Caligula Authority
Dupondius Denomination
RIC ric.1(2).gai.34 RIC 34 References
Roman Imperial Category
Nero and Drusus. Dupondius. 37-38 AD. Rome. (Ric-34 (Gaius)). Anv.: NERO ET DRVSVS CAESARES. Nero and Drusus Caesar on horseback riding right, cloaks flying behind them. Rev.: CAESAR AVGGERMANICVS PON M TR POT. Legend around large S • C. Ae. 15,88 g. VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Nerón y Druso. Dupondio. 37-38 AD. Roma. (Ric-34 (Gaius)). Anv.: NERO ET DRVSVS CAESARES. Nerón y Druso a caballo a la derecha, con capas volando detrás de ellos. Rev.: CAESAR AVGGERMANICVS PON M TR POT, alrededor de S • C. Ae. 15,88 g. MBC. Est...300,00.
MBC Grade
150 EUR Starting
300 EUR Estimate
182 EUR Realized
26 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2552 Numistats ref: 621167

Claudius Authority
Dupondius Denomination
RIC ric.1(2).cl.92 RIC 92 References
Roman Imperial Category
Antonia. Dupondius. 41-50 AD. Rome. (Ric-I 92 (Claudius)). (C-66). (Bmcre-166 (Claudius)). Anv.: ANTONIA AVGVSTA, Busto drapeado a derecha. Rev.: TI CLAVDIVS CAESAR AVG P M TR P IMP, Claudio, con velo y togado, de pie a la izquierda y sosteniendo un simpulum; S-C a través del campo. Ae. 13,61 g. Surface roughness. Choice VF. Est...180,00.

Spanish Description: Antonia. Dupondio. 41-50 AD. Roma. (Ric-I 92 (Claudius)). (C-66). (Bmcre-166 (Claudius)). Anv.: ANTONIA AVGVSTA, Busto drapeado a derecha. Rev.: TI CLAVDIVS CAESAR AVG P M TR P IMP, Claudio, con velo y togado, de pie a la izquierda y sosteniendo un simpulum; S-C a través de los campos. Ae. 13,61 g. Erosiones superficiales. MBC+. Est...180,00.
MBC+ Grade
120 EUR Starting
180 EUR Estimate
130 EUR Realized
82 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2553 Numistats ref: 621168

Roman Imperial Category
Antonia. Dupondius. 41-50 AD. Rome. (Ric-I 92 Claudius). (Bmcre-166). Anv.: ANTONIA AVGVSTA, draped bust to right. Rev.: TI CLAVDIVS CAESAR AVG P M TR P IMP, Claudius standing to left, veiled and togate, holding simpulum; S-C across fields. Ae. 8,17 g. VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Antonia. Dupondio. 41-50 d.C. Roma. (Ric-I 92 Claudius). (Bmcre-166). Anv.: ANTONIA AVGVSTA. Busto drapeado a derecha. Rev.: TI CLAVDIVS CAESAR AVG P M TR P IMP. Claudio en pie a izquierda, velado y togado, portando simpulum; S-C en el campo. Ae. 8,17 g. MBC. Est...150,00.
MBC Grade
80 EUR Starting
150 EUR Estimate
80 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2554 Numistats ref: 621169

Roman Imperial Category
Germanicus. Unit. 37-41 AD. Rome. (Ric-35). (Bmcre-49). (C-1). Anv.: GERMANICVS CAESAR TI AVGVST F DIVI AVG N. bare head left. Rev.: C C(AESAR AVG GERMA)NICVS PON M TR POT, large S•C in field. Ae. 10,06 g. Almost VF. Est...65,00.

Spanish Description: Germánico. As. 37-41 d.C. Roma. (Ric-35). (Bmcre-49). (C-1). Anv.: GERMANICVS CAESAR TI AVGVST F DIVI AVG N. Cabeza descubierta a izquierda. Rev.: C C(AESAR AVG GERMA)NICVS PON M TR POT, en el campo S·C grande. Ae. 10,06 g. MBC-. Est...65,00.
MBC- Grade
35 EUR Starting
65 EUR Estimate
70 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2555 Numistats ref: 621170

Roman Imperial Category
Caligula. Denarius. 37 AD. Lugdunum. Commemorative issue for Germanicus. (Bmcre-13). (Rsc-4). Anv.: C CAESAR AVG GERM P M TR POT, bare head of Gaius 'Caligula' right. Rev.: GERMANICVS CAES P C CAES AVG GERM, bare head of Germanicus (father of Caligula) right. Ag. 3,43 g. Dark patina. Cleaning scratches. Choice F. Est...400,00.

Spanish Description: Calígula. Denario. 37 d.C. Lugdunum. Emisión conmemorativa por Germánico. (Ruc-12). (Bmcre-13). (Rsc-4). Anv.: C CAESAR AVG GERM P M TR POT. Cabeza desnuda de Cayo "Calígula" a la derecha. Rev.: GERMANICVS CAES P C CAES AVG GERM. Cabeza denuda de Germánico (Padre de Calígula) a la derecha. Ag. 3,43 g. Pátina gruesa oscura con rayas de limpieza. BC+. Est...400,00.
200 EUR Starting
400 EUR Estimate
1000 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2556 Numistats ref: 621171

Gaius/Caligula Authority
As Denomination
RIC ric.1(2).gai.38 RIC 38 References
Roman Imperial Category
Caligula. Unit. 37-38 AD. Rome. (Ric-38). Anv.: (C CA)ESAR AVG GERMANICVS PON M TR POT. bare head of Caligula lefT. Rev.: VESTA. Vesta, veiled, seated left, patera in right hand, transverse scepter in left; S-C across fields. Ae. 11,03 g. Choice VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Calígula. As. 37-38 d.C. Roma. (Ric-38). Anv.: (C CA)ESAR AVG GERMANICVS PON M TR POT. Busto desnudo a izquierda. Rev.: (V)ESTA. Vesta, con velo, sentada a la izquierda, con una patera en la mano derecha y un cetro transversal en la izquierda; S-C cruzando los campos. Ae. 11,03 g. MBC+. Est...250,00.
MBC+ Grade
150 EUR Starting
250 EUR Estimate
500 EUR Realized
224 Past auctions