Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV

Date: 2023-02-28

# Items: 1141

Total starting: 135460

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2518
Augustus. Denarius. 31 BC. Mint moving with Octavian. (Ffc-101). (Ric-543a). (Cal-682). Anv.: Bare head of Augustus right. Rev.: IMP., above round shield dividing CAE-SAR DIVI. F. below. Ag. 3,70 g. Minor scratches. Rare. VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Augusto. Denario. 31 a.C. Ceca móvil junto a Octaviano. (Ffc-101). (Ric-543a). (Cal-682). Anv.: Cabeza descubierta de Augusto a derecha. Rev.: Escudo redondo, encima: IMP., debajo: DIVI. F., a izquierda: CAE, a derecha: SAR. Ag. 3,70 g. Pequeñas marcas. Rara. MBC. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2519
Augustus. Denarius. 31 BC. Mint in Northern Italy or travelling with Octavian in Illyricum. (Ffc-101). (Ric-543a). (Cal-682). Anv.: Bare head of Augustus right. Rev.: IMP., above round shield dividing CAE-SAR DIVI. F. below. Ag. VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Augusto. Denario. 31 a.C. Acuñada en el norte de Italia o viajando con Octaviano en Illyricum. (Ffc-101). (Ric-543a). (Cal-682). Anv.: Cabeza descubierta de Augusto a derecha. Rev.: Escudo redondo, encima: IMP., debajo: DIVI. F., a izquierda: CAE, a derecha: SAR. Ag. 3,68 g. MBC. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2520
Augustus. Denarius. 15-13 BC. Lugdunum. (Ffc-108). (Ric-167a). (Cal-826). Anv.: AVGVSTVS DIVI. F. bare head of Augustus right. Rev.: IMP. X. in exergue, bull butting right. Ag. 3,72 g. Attractive. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...550,00.

Spanish Description: Augusto. Denario. 15-13 a.C. Lugdunum. (Ffc-108). (Ric-167a). (Cal-826). Anv.: Cabeza descubierta de Augusto a derecha, AVGVSTVS DIVI. F. Rev.: Toro a derecha, en el exergo: IMP. X. Ag. 3,72 g. Atractiva. EBC-/MBC+. Est...550,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2521
Augustus. Denarius. 15-13 BC. Lugdunum. (Ffc-113). (Ric-171a). (S-144). Anv.: AVGVSTVS DIVI. F bare head of Augustus right. Rev.: IMP. - X., Apollo standing left, holding lyre and plectrum. (IMP.X lower and the plectrum points to the feet of Apollo) ACT in exergue. Ag. 3,60 g. Attractive specimen. Scarce in this grade. XF/Almost XF. Est...500,00.

Spanish Description: Augusto. Denario. 15-13 a.C. Lugdunum. (Ffc-113). (Ric-171a). (S-144). Anv.: Cabeza de Augusto a derecha, AVGVSTVS DIVI. F. Rev.: Apolo de pie a izquierda, con lira y "plectrum", (el plectrum hacia el pie), en el campo: IMP. - X., (mas abajo), en el exergo: ACT. Ag. 3,60 g. Atractiva. Escasa así. EBC/EBC-. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2522
Augustus. Denarius. 11-10 BC. Lugdunum. (Ffc-122). (Ric-178b). (Cal-841). Anv.: AVGVSTVS DIVI. F bare head of Augustus right. Rev.: IMP. XII in exergue, bull butting left. Ag. 3,50 g. Planchet break. Choice F. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Augusto. Denario. 11-10 a.C. Lugdunum. (Ffc-122). (Ric-178b). (Cal-841). Anv.: Cabeza descubierta de Augusto a derecha, AVGVSTVS DIVI. F. Rev.: Toro a izquieerda, en el exergo: IMP. XII. Ag. 3,50 g. Cospel faltado. BC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2523
Augustus. Denarius. 10 BC. Lugdunum. (Ric-I 197a). (Bmcre-490). (Rsc-172). Anv.: AVGVS(TVS) DIVI F, laureate head to right. Rev.: Diana Venatrix, wearing long hunting tunic and low polos on head, advancing to right, with right hand drawing an arrow from quiver slung behind her and holding bow in left; (I)MP-XII across fields, SICIL in exergue. Ag. 3,66 g. Minor scratch on the edge. Very rare. VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Augusto. Denario. 10 a.C. Lugdunum. (Ric-I 197a). (Bmcre-490). (Rsc-172). Anv.: AVGVS(TVS) DIVI F. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: Diana Venatrix, vistiendo túnica larga de caza y polos en la cabeza, avanzando a la derecha, con la mano derecha sacando una flecha de un carcaj congado detrás de ella y sosteniendo un arco en la izquierda; (I)MP-XII en los campos, SICIL en exergo. Ag. 3,66 g. Leve roce en el canto. Muy rara. MBC. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2524
Augustus and Tiberius. Denario. 13-14 AD. Lugdunum. (Spink-1737). (Ric-226). (Seaby-2). Anv.: CAESAR AVGVSTVS DIVI F PATER PA(TRIAE). Bare head of Augustus right. Rev.: TI CAESAR (AVG F) TR POT XV. Bare head of Tiberius right. Ag. 3,63 g. Minor porosity surface. Rare issue. Almost VF. Est...600,00.

Spanish Description: Augusto y Tiberio. Denario. 13-14 d.C. Lugdunum. (Spink-1737). (Ric-226). (Seaby-2). Anv.: CAESAR AVGVSTVS DIVI F PATER PA(TRIAE). Cabeza laureada de Augusto a derecha. Rev.: TI CAESAR (AVG F) TR POT XV. Cabeza desnuda de Tiberio a derecha. Ag. 3,63 g. Metal algo proroso. Rara. MBC-. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2526
Augustus. Lamia, Silius and Annius. Cuadrante. 9 BC. Rome. (Ric-I 420). (Bmcre-200). (C-338). Anv.: LAMIA•SILIVS•ANNIVS•, clasped right hands holding caduceus. Rev.: III•VIR•A•A•A•F•F• around S•C. Ae. 3,17 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Augusto. Lamia, Silius y Annius. Cuadrante. 9 a.C. Roma. (Ric-I 420). (Bmcre-200). (C-338). Anv.: LAMIA•SILIVS•ANNIVS•. Manos derechas entrelazadas sosteniendo caduceo. Rev.: III•VIR•A•A•A•F•F• alrededor de S•C. Ae. 3,17 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2527
Augustus. Lamia, Silius and Annius. Cuadrante. 9 BC. Rome. (Ric-I 420). (Bmcre-200). (C-338). Anv.: LAMIA•S(ILIVS•ANN)IVS•, clasped right hands holding caduceus. Rev.: III•VIR•A•A•A•(F•F•) around S•C. Ae. 3,22 g. Displaced struck. Choice VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish Description: Augusto. Lamia, Silius y Annius. Cuadrante. 9 a.C. Roma. (Ric-I 420). (Bmcre-200). (C-338). Anv.: LAMIA•S(ILIVS•ANN)IVS•. Manos derechas entrelazadas sosteniendo caduceo. Rev.: III•VIR•A•A•A•(F•F•) alrededor de S•C. Ae. 3,22 g. Acuñación desplazada. MBC+. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2528
Augustus. Lamia, Silius and Annius. Cuadrante. 9 BC. Rome. (Ric-I 420). (Bmcre-200). (C-338). Anv.: LAMIA•SILIVS•ANNIVS•, clasped right hands holding caduceus. Rev.: III•VIR•A•A•A•F•F• around S•C. Ae. 3,22 g. VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Augusto. Lamia, Silius y Annius. Cuadrante. 9 a.C. Roma. (Ric-I 420). (Bmcre-200). (C-338). Anv.: LAMIA•SILIVS•ANNIVS•. Manos derechas entrelazadas sosteniendo caduceo. Rev.: III•VIR•A•A•A•F•F• alrededor de S•C. Ae. 3,22 g. MBC. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2529
Judaea. Porcius Festus. Prutah. RY 5 = 58/59 CE. Jerusalem. Struck in the name of Nero. (RPC-4972). (Hendin-1351). Anv.: NЄPѠNOC in three lines within wreath. Rev.: L Є KA(IC)APOC, palm branch. Ae. 2,01 g. VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish Description: Judaea. Porcius Festus. Prutah. RY 5 = 58/59 CE. Jerusalem. Acuñado a nombre de Nerón. (RPC-4972). (Hendin-1351). Anv.: NЄPѠNOC en tres líneas dentro de corona. Rev.: L Є KA(IC)APOC, rama de palma. Ae. 1,08 g. MBC. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2530
Judaea. Porcius Festus. Prutah. RY 5 = 58/59 CE. Jerusalem. Struck in the name of Nero. (RPC-4972). (Hendin-1351). Anv.: NЄPѠNOC in three lines within wreath. Rev.: L Є KA(IC)APOC, palm branch. Ae. 1,09 g. VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish Description: Judaea. Porcius Festus. Prutah. RY 5 = 58/59 CE. Jerusalem. Acuñado a nombre de Nerón. (RPC-4972). (Hendin-1351). Anv.: NЄPѠNOC en tres líneas dentro de corona. Rev.: L Є KA(IC)APOC, rama de palma. Ae. 1,09 g. MBC. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2531
Judaea. Alexander Jannaios. Prutah. 103-76 BC. (Hendin-1150). Anv.: Anchor. Rev.: Star. Ae. 2,94 g. Choice VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Judaea. Alexander Jannaios. Prutah. 103-76 a.C. (Hendin-1150). Anv.: Ancla. Rev.: Estrella. Ae. 2,94 g. MBC+. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2532
Livia. Sestertius. 22-23 AD. Rome. (Ric-I 51). (Bmcre-76). (C-6). Anv.: S P Q R IVLIAE AVGVST in three lines above elaborately ornamented carpentum drawn to right by two mules. Rev.: TI CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVST P M TR POT XXIIII around large S • C. Ae. 25,76 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish Description: Livia. Sestercio. 22-23 d.C. Roma. (Ric-I 51). (Bmcre-76). (C-6). Anv.: S P Q R IVLIAE AVGVST en tres líneas sobre carpentum, este elaboradamente ornamentado hacia la derecha, tirado por dos mulas. Rev.: TI CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVST P M TR POT XXIIII alrededor de S • C grande. Ae. 25,76 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2533
Divus Augustus. Sestertius. 35-36 AD. Rome. (Ric-I 63). (Bmcre-109). Anv.: DIVO AVGVSTO S P Q R, OB CIVES SER written in three lines on shield, surrounded by oak-wreath and supported by two capricorns set on globe. Rev.: TI CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVST P M TR POT XXXVII around large S C. Ae. 30,04 g. Slightly tooled. Almost VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Divo Augusto. Sestercio. 35-36 d.C. Roma. (Ric-I 63). (Bmcre-109). Anv.: DIVO AVGVSTO S P Q R, OB CIVES SER escrito en tres líneas sobre el escudo, rodeado por una corona de roble y soportado por dos capricornios colocados en un globo terráqueo. Rev.: TI CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVST P M TR POT XXXVII alrededor de S C grande. Ae. 30,04 g. Ligeramente retocada en reverso. MBC-. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2534
Agrippa. Unit. 37-41 AD. Rome. (Ric-I 58). (Bmcre-161). Anv.: M AGRIPPA L F COS III, head to left, wearing rostral crown. Rev.: Neptune standing to left, holding small dolphin and trident; S-C across fields. Ae. 9,22 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...140,00.

Spanish Description: Agrippa. As. 37-41 d.C. Roma. (Ric-I 58). (Bmcre-161). Anv.: M AGRIPPA L F COS III. Cabeza a izquierda, llevando corona rostral. Rev.: Neptuno en pie a izquierda, portando pequeño delfín y tridente; S-C en los campos. Ae. 9,22 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...140,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2535
Tiberius. Aureus. 14-37 AD. Lugdunum. (Ric-I 27). (Bmcre-39). (Cal-305a). Anv.: TI CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVSTVS, laureate head to right. Rev.: PONTIF MAXIM, Livia, as Pax, seated to right on throne with ornamented legs, holding branch and inverted spear; double exergual line below. Au. 7,77 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...3500,00.

Spanish Description: Tiberio. Áureo. 14-37 d.C. Lugdunum. (Ric-I 27). (Bmcre-39). (Cal-305a). Anv.: TI CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVSTVS. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: PONTIF MAXIM. Livia, como Pax, sedente a la derecha sobre trono con patas ornamentadas, sosteniendo rama y lanza invertida; línea exergal doble. Au. 7,77 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...3500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2536
Tiberius. Aureus. 14-37 AD. Lugdunum. (Ric-I 29). (Bmcre-46). (Cal-305c). Anv.: TI CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVSTVS, laureate head to right. Rev.: PONTIF MAXIM, Livia, as Pax, seated to right on throne with ornamented legs, holding sceptre and olive branch; single exergual line. Au. 7,72 g. Obverse banker mark. VF/Almost VF. Est...2800,00.

Spanish Description: Tiberio. Áureo. 14-37 d.C. Lugdunum. (Ric-I 29). (Bmcre-46). (Cal-305c). Anv.: TI CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVSTVS. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: PONTIF MAXIM. Livia como Pax sedente a la derecha en trono con patas ornamentadas, sosteniendo cetro y rama de olivo; una sola línea exergal. Au. 7,72 g. Marca de banquero en anverso. MBC/MBC-. Est...2800,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2537
Tiberius. Denarius. 14-37 AD. Lugdunum. (Ric-26). (Rsc-16). Anv.: TI CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVSTVS, laureate head to right. Rev.: PONTIF MAXIM, female figure seated to right, holding long vertical sceptre in left hand, branch in right, on chair with plain legs; double exergual line below. Ag. 3,80 g. Displaced struck on obverse. Choice VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Tiberio. Denario. 14-37 d.C. Lugdunum. (Ric-26). (Rsc-16). Anv.: TI CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVSTVS. Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: PONTIF MAXIM. Livia sentada a derecha con cetro y rama. Ag. 3,80 g. Acuñación desplazada en anverso. MBC+. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2538
Tiberius. Denarius. 14-37 AD. Lugdunum. (Ric-I 30). (Bmcre-48). (Rsc-16a). Anv.: TI CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVSTVS. laureate head to right. Rev.: (PONTIF) MAXIM, Livia, as Pax, seated to right on throne with ornamented legs, holding sceptre and branch; single exergual line below. Ag. 3,86 g. Displaced struck on reverse. Almost XF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Tiberio. Denario. 14-37 d.C. Lugdunum. (Ric-I 30). (Bmcre-48). (Rsc-16a). Anv.: TI CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVSTVS. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: (PONTIF) MAXIM, Livia como Pax, sedente a la derecha sobre trono con las patas ornamentadas, portando cetro y rama; línea exergal simple. Ag. 3,86 g. Acuñación desplazada en reverso. EBC-. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2539
Tiberius. Denarius. 14-37 AD. Lugdunum. (Ric-30). (Bmcre-48). (Rsc-16a). Anv.: TI CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVSTVS, laureate head right. Rev.: PONTIF MAXIM, female figure (Livia?) seated right on chair with ornamented legs, holding branch and inverted spear; single exergual line below . Ag. 3,49 g. Displaced struck on reverse. A good sample. Almost XF/XF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Tiberio. Denario. 14-37 d.C. Lugdunum. (Ric-30). (Bmcre-48). (Rsc-16a). Anv.: TI CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVSTVS. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: (PONTIF) MAXIM. Figura femenina (Livia?) sedente a derecha, sobre una silla con patas ornametadas, sosteniendo rama y lanza invertida sobre una sola línea . Ag. 3,49 g. Buen ejemplar. Perfectamente centrada en anverso y ligeramente desplazada en reverso. EBC-/EBC. Est...350,00.