Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV

Date: 2023-02-28

# Items: 1141

Total starting: 135460

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2472 Numistats ref: 620847

C. Vibius Pansa Caetronianus Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 449/3a References
Roman Republican Category
Vibius. C. Vibius C.f.C.n. Pansa. Denarius. 48 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1215). (Craw-449/3a). (Cal-1368). Anv.: PANSA behind head of young Bacchus right, wearing ivy-wreath. Rev.: Ceres in biga right, drawn by two serpents; C. VIBIVS. C. F. C. N. before and below, but legend reads upwards and outwards. Ag. 4,08 g. Large flan. Double struck on reverse. XF/Choice VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Vibia. C. Vibius C.f.C.n. Pansa. Denario. 48 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1215). (Craw-449/3a). (Cal-1368). Anv.: Cabeza de Baco a derecha,detrás: PANSA. Rev.: Ceres en biga arrastrada por dos serpientes a derecha, de izquierda a derecha: C. VIBIVS C. F. C. N. Ag. 4,08 g. Flan grande y doble acuñación en reverso. EBC/MBC+. Est...350,00.
MBC+ Grade
200 EUR Starting
350 EUR Estimate
420 EUR Realized
2 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2473 Numistats ref: 620848

Denarius Denomination
Crawford 449/2 References
Roman Republican Category
Vibius. C. Vibius C.f.C.n. Pansa. Denarius. 48 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1216). (Craw-449/2). (Cal-1369). Anv.: PANSA behind head of young Bacchus right, wearing ivy-wreath. Rev.: (C. VI)BIVS. C. F. C. N. behind Ceres walking right with two outstretched torches, plough before. Ag. 3,85 g. Slight porosities. Almost XF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Vibia. C. Vibius C.f.C.n. Pansa. Denario. 48 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1216). (Craw-449/2). (Cal-1369). Anv.: Cabeza de Baco a derecha,detrás: PANSA. Rev.: Ceres de pie a derecha, con dos antorchas, delante: un arado, detrás: (C. VI)BIVS. C. F. C. N. Ag. 3,85 g. Leves porosidades. EBC-. Est...200,00.
ebc- Grade
100 EUR Starting
200 EUR Estimate
100 EUR Realized
6 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2475 Numistats ref: 620850

Denarius Denomination
Crawford 449/4 References
Roman Republican Category
Vibius. C. Vibius C.f.C.n. Pansa. Denarius. 48 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1217). (Craw-449/4). (Cal-1370). Anv.: LIBERTA(TIS) behind laureate head of Liberty right. Rev.: C. PANSA. C. F. C. N. on left of Roma seated right on heap of Gaulish shields, crowned by Victory who flies above. Ag. 3,60 g. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Vibia. C. Vibius C.f.C.n. Pansa. Denario. 48 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1217). (Craw-449/4). (Cal-1370). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de la Libertad a derecha, detrás: LIBERTA(TIS). Rev.: Roma sentada a derecha y mirando a izquierda, sobre un montón de escudos, cetro en su mano derecha, enfrente Victoria volando y coronándola, detrás: C. PANSA. C. F. C. N. Ag. 3,60 g. Escasa. MBC+. Est...300,00.
MBC+ Grade
150 EUR Starting
300 EUR Estimate
170 EUR Realized
5 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2476 Numistats ref: 620851

Denarius Denomination
Crawford 449/1a References
Roman Republican Category
Vibius. C. Vibius C.f.C.n. Pansa. Denarius. 48 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1219). (Craw-449/1a). (Cal-1371). Anv.: PANSA below mask of Pan right. Rev.: C.VIBIVS. C.F.C.N. behind Jupiter Axurus seated left, (IOVIS). AXVR. before. Ag. 3,70 g. Minor surface porosity. Almost XF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Vibia. C. Vibius C.f.C.n. Pansa. Denario. 48 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1219). (Craw-449/1a). (Cal-1371). Anv.: Máscara de Pan a derecha,debajo: PANSA. Rev.: Júpiter Axurus sentado a izquierda, con pátera y cetro, (IOVIS). AXVR. C.VIBIVS. C.F.C.N. Ag. 3,70 g. Mínima porosidad en anverso. EBC-. Est...250,00.
ebc- Grade
120 EUR Starting
250 EUR Estimate
190 EUR Realized
24 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2477 Numistats ref: 620852

Denarius Denomination
Crawford 449/1a References
Roman Republican Category
Vibius. C. Vibius C.f.C.n. Pansa. Denarius. 48 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1219). (Craw-449/1a). (Cal-1371). Anv.: PANSA below mask of Pan right. Rev.: C.VIBIVS. C.F.C.N. behind Jupiter Axurus seated left, IOVIS. AXVR. before. Ag. 3,76 g. Very well-centered struck. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Vibia. C. Vibius C.f.C.n. Pansa. Denario. 48 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1219). (Craw-449/1a). (Cal-1371). Anv.: Máscara de Pan a derecha,debajo: PANSA. Rev.: Júpiter Axurus sentado a izquierda, con pátera y cetro, IOVIS. AXVR. C.VIBIVS. C.F.C.N. Ag. 3,76 g.  Acuñación muy bien centrada para este tipo. MBC+/EBC-. Est...250,00.
MBC+/EBC- Grade
120 EUR Starting
250 EUR Estimate
240 EUR Realized
24 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2478 Numistats ref: 620853

Denarius Denomination
Crawford 449/1a References
Roman Republican Category
Vibius. C. Vibius C.f.C.n. Pansa. Denarius. 48 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1219). (Craw-449/1a). (Cal-1371). Anv.: (PANSA) below mask of Pan right. Rev.: C.VIBIVS. C.F.C.N. behind Jupiter Axurus seated left, (IOVIS). AXVR. before. Ag. 4,01 g. Delicate patina. Choice VF. Est...220,00.

Spanish Description: Vibia. C. Vibius C.f.C.n. Pansa. Denario. 48 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1219). (Craw-449/1a). (Cal-1371). Anv.: Máscara de Pan a derecha,debajo: (PANSA). Rev.: Júpiter Axurus sentado a izquierda, con pátera y cetro, (IOVIS). AXVR. C.VIBIVS. C.F.C.N. Ag. 4,01 g. Suave pátina. MBC+. Est...220,00.
MBC+ Grade
100 EUR Starting
220 EUR Estimate
120 EUR Realized
24 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2479 Numistats ref: 620854

Denarius Denomination
Crawford 449/1a References
Roman Republican Category
Vibius. C. Vibius C.f.C.n. Pansa. Denarius. 48 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1219). (Craw-449/1a). (Cal-1371). Anv.: PANSA below mask of Pan right. Rev.: (C.VIB)IVS. C.F.C.N. behind Jupiter Axurus seated left, (IOV)IS. AXVR. before. Ag. 3,95 g. Delicate patina. Slight porosities on the reverse. Almost XF/VF. Est...160,00.

Spanish Description: Vibia. C. Vibius C.f.C.n. Pansa. Denario. 48 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1219). (Craw-449/1a). (Cal-1371). Anv.: Máscara de Pan a derecha,debajo: PANSA. Rev.: Júpiter Axurus sentado a izquierda, con pátera y cetro, (IOV)IS. AXVR. (C.VIB)IVS. C.F.C.N. Ag. 3,95 g. Suave pátina y ligeras porosidades en reverso. EBC-/MBC. Est...160,00.
ebc- Grade
90 EUR Starting
160 EUR Estimate
160 EUR Realized
24 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2481 Numistats ref: 620856

M. Volteius Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 385/5 References
Roman Republican Category
Volteius. M. Volteius M.f. Denarius. 78 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1231). (Craw-385/5). (Cal-1393). Anv.: Head of Liber or Bacchus right, wearing ivy-wreath. Rev.: Ceres in chariot right, drawn by two serpents, symbol behind, M. VOLTEI. M. F. in exergue. Ag. 3,87 g. VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Volteia. M. Volteius M.f. Denario. 78 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1231). (Craw-385/5). (Cal-1393). Anv.: Cabeza de Baco a derecha. Rev.: Ceres con dos antorchas en biga, arrastrada por serpientes a derecha, detrás: símbolo, en el exergo: M. VOLTEI. M. F. Ag. 3,87 g. MBC. Est...90,00.
MBC Grade
50 EUR Starting
90 EUR Estimate
80 EUR Realized
5 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2482 Numistats ref: 620857

M. Volteius Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 385/4 References
Roman Republican Category
Volteius. M. Volteius M.f. Denarius. 78 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1232). (Craw-385/4). (Cal-1394). Anv.: Bust of Attis or young Corybas draped right, wearing laureate helmet, hammer behind. Rev.: Cybele seated in chariot right, drawn by two lions, letters IB above, M. VOLTEI M. F. in exergue. Ag. 3,94 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Volteia. M. Volteius M.f. Denario. 78 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1232). (Craw-385/4). (Cal-1394). Anv.: Busto con yelmo laureado de Attis o Coribas a derecha, detrás martillo. Rev.: Cibeles en biga arrastrada por leones a derecha, encima: letras IB, en el exergo: M. VOLTEI M. F. Ag. 3,94 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...100,00.
MBC+ Grade
60 EUR Starting
100 EUR Estimate
110 EUR Realized
17 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2483 Numistats ref: 620918

M. Volteius Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 385/2 References
Roman Republican Category

Spanish Description: Volteia. M. Volteius M.f. Denario. 78 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1233). (Craw-385/2). (Cal-1395). Anv.: Cabeza de Hercules joven a derecha, cubierta con piel de león. Rev.: Jabalí a derecha, en el exergo: M. VOLTEI. M. F. Ag. 3,75 g. Ligeras oxidaciones en reverso. MBC+/MBC. Est...90,00.
MBC+ Grade
60 EUR Starting
90 EUR Estimate
70 EUR Realized
12 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2484 Numistats ref: 620919

M. Volteius Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 385/2 References
Roman Republican Category

Spanish Description: Volteia. M. Volteius M.f. Denario. 78 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1233). (Craw-385/2). (Cal-1395). Anv.: Cabeza de Hercules joven a derecha, cubierta con piel de león. Rev.: Jabalí a derecha, en el exergo: M. VOLTEI. M. F. Ag. 3,91 g. MBC+. Est...160,00.
MBC+ Grade
100 EUR Starting
160 EUR Estimate
170 EUR Realized
12 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2485 Numistats ref: 620920

Roman Imperatorial Category

Spanish Description: Pompeyo Magno. Cn. Pompeius Magnus y M. Poblicius. Denario. 46-45 a.C. Hispania. (Ffc-1). (Craw-469/a). (Cal-1146). Anv.: Cabeza de Palas a derecha, todo el borde del cospel formado de puntos y rayas, M. POBLICI. LEG. PRO. PR. Rev.: Cnaeus Pompeius hijo de pie a izquierda, con un pie sobre proa de barco, entregando una palma a la Bélica de pié a derecha con escudo y dos jabalinas, CN. MAGNVS IMP. Ag. 3,93 g. Acuñación de anverso algo desplazada, aun así atractivo ejemplar. Restos de brillo original. Rara así. EBC. Est...600,00.
EBC Grade
300 EUR Starting
600 EUR Estimate
600 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2486 Numistats ref: 620921

Roman Imperatorial Category
Pompeius Magnus. Cn. Pompeius Magnus y M. Poblicius. Denarius. 46-45 a.C. Hispania. (Ffc-1). (Craw-469/a). (Cal-1146). Anv.: M. POBLICI. LE(G. PRO.) PR. head of Roma right.; bead and reel border. Rev.: CN. MAGNVS IMP., Hispania or Baetica presenting palm to Pompey who is alighting from prow. Ag. 3,78 g. Beautiful tone. Choice VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Pompeyo Magno. Cn. Pompeius Magnus y M. Poblicius. Denario. 46-45 a.C. Hispania. (Ffc-1). (Craw-469/a). (Cal-1146). Anv.: Cabeza de Palas a derecha, todo el borde del cospel formado de puntos y rayas, M. POBLICI. LE(G. PRO.) PR. Rev.: Cnaeus Pompeius hijo de pie a izquierda, con un pie sobre proa de barco, entregando una palma a la Bélica de pié a derecha con escudo y dos jabalinas, CN. MAGNVS IMP. Ag. 3,78 g. Bonito tono. MBC+. Est...350,00.
MBC+ Grade
250 EUR Starting
350 EUR Estimate
380 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2488 Numistats ref: 620923

Julius Caesar Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 468/1 References
Roman Imperatorial Category

Spanish Description: Julio César. Denario. 46-45 a.C. Galia. (Ffc-11). (Craw-468/1). (Cal-645). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Venus a derecha, detrás: cupido. Rev.: Trofeo de armas galas en medio de Galia sentada a izquierda, y Vercingetorix cautivo a derecha,en el exergo: CAESAR. Ag. 3,85 g. Atractivo ejemplar. EBC. Est...1200,00.
EBC Grade
700 EUR Starting
1200 EUR Estimate
950 EUR Realized
86 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2489 Numistats ref: 620924

Julius Caesar Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 468/1 References
Roman Imperatorial Category
Julius Caesar. Denarius. 46-45 BC. Galia. (Ffc-11). (Craw-468/1). (Cal-645). Anv.: Diademed head of Venus right, Cupid on shoulder. Rev.: Gallia and a Gaulish captive seated beneath trophy, CAESAR in exergue. Ag. 3,94 g. Displaced struck on reverse. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...600,00.

Spanish Description: Julio César. Denario. 46-45 a.C. Galia. (Ffc-11). (Craw-468/1). (Cal-645). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Venus a derecha, detrás: cupido. Rev.: Trofeo de armas galas en medio de Galia sentada a izquierda, y Vercingetorix cautivo a derecha,en el exergo: CAESAR. Ag. 3,94 g. Buen anverso, acuñación desplazada y vano en reverso. EBC-/MBC+. Est...600,00.
ebc- Grade
300 EUR Starting
600 EUR Estimate
750 EUR Realized
86 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2490 Numistats ref: 620925

Julius Caesar Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 468/1 References
Roman Imperatorial Category

Spanish Description: Julio César. Denario. 46-45 a.C. Galia. (Ffc-11). (Craw-468/1). (Cal-645). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Venus a derecha, detrás: cupido. Rev.: Trofeo de armas galas en medio de Galia sentada a izquierda, y Vercingetorix cautivo a derecha,en el exergo: CAESAR. Ag. 3,78 g. Escasa. MBC+/EBC-. Est...400,00.
MBC+/EBC- Grade
300 EUR Starting
400 EUR Estimate
600 EUR Realized
86 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2491 Numistats ref: 620926

Julius Caesar Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 468/1 References
Roman Imperatorial Category

Spanish Description: Julio César. Denario incuso. 46-45 a.C. Galia. (Ffc-11). (Craw-468/1). (Cal-645). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Venus a derecha, detrás: cupido. Rev.: Incuso de anverso. Ag. 3,62 g. MBC+. Est...400,00.
MBC+ Grade
200 EUR Starting
400 EUR Estimate
850 EUR Realized
86 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2492 Numistats ref: 620927

Julius Caesar Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 468/2 References
Roman Imperatorial Category
Julius Caesar. Denarius. 44 BC. Galia. (Ffc-12). (Craw-468/2). (Cal-646). Anv.: Diademed head of Venus left, Cupid and lituus before, sceptre behind. Rev.: Gallia and a Gaulish captive seated beneath trophy, CAESAR in exergue. Ag. 3,92 g. Choice VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish Description: Julio César. Denario. 44 a.C. Galia. (Ffc-12). (Craw-468/2). (Cal-646). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Venus a izquierda, delante: cupido y lituo, detrás, cetro. Rev.: Troteo en medio Vercingetoris cautivo a izquierda. y Galia a derecha, en el exergo: CAESAR. Ag. 3,92 g. MBC+. Est...400,00.
MBC+ Grade
250 EUR Starting
400 EUR Estimate
1200 EUR Realized
19 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2493 Numistats ref: 620928

Julius Caesar Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 443/1 References
Roman Imperatorial Category
Julius Caesar. Denarius. 54-51 BC. Galia. (Ffc-50). (Craw-443/1). (Cal-640). Anv.: Elephant right, trampling on serpent, CAESAR in exergue. Rev.: Simpulum, sprinkler, axe and priest’s hat. Ag. 3,78 g. Choice VF. Est...1000,00.

Spanish Description: Julio César. Denario. 54-51 a.C. Galia. (Ffc-50). (Craw-443/1). (Cal-640). Anv.: Elefante a derecha, delante una serpiente, en el exergo: CAESAR. Rev.: Símpulo, aspersorio, hacha y apex. Ag. 3,78 g. MBC+. Est...1000,00.
MBC+ Grade
700 EUR Starting
1000 EUR Estimate
750 EUR Realized
111 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2494 Numistats ref: 620929

Julius Caesar Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 443/1 References
Roman Imperatorial Category
Julius Caesar. Denarius. 54-51 BC. Galia. (Ffc-50). (Craw-443/1). (Cal-640). Anv.: Elephant right, trampling on serpent, CAESAR in exergue. Rev.: Simpulum, sprinkler, axe and priest’s hat. Ag. 3,68 g. Almost VF. Est...450,00.

Spanish Description: Julio César. Denario. 54-51 a.C. Galia. (Ffc-50). (Craw-443/1). (Cal-640). Anv.: Elefante a derecha, delante una serpiente, en el exergo: CAESAR. Rev.: Símpulo, aspersorio, hacha y apex. Ag. 3,68 g. MBC-. Est...450,00.
MBC- Grade
200 EUR Starting
450 EUR Estimate
270 EUR Realized
111 Past auctions