Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV

Date: 2023-02-28

# Items: 1141

Total starting: 135460

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2423 Numistats ref: 620678

Roman Republican Category
Naevius. C. Naevius Balbus. Denarius. 79 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-939). (Craw-382/1a). (Cal-1043). Anv.: Diademed head of Venus right, S.C. behind, letter H below chin. Rev.: Victory in triga right, C. NAE. BALB., (AE y AL interlace). Ag. 3,77 g. Beautiful old cabinet tone. Choice VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Naevia. C. Naevius Balbus. Denario. 79 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-939). (Craw-382/1a). (Cal-1043). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Venus a derecha, detrás: S.C delante, debajo de la barbilla: letra H. Rev.: Victoria en triga derecha, en el exergo: C. NAE. BALB. (AE y AL entrelazadas). Ag. 3,77 g. Bonita pátina de monetario con ligero tono iridiscente. MBC+. Est...120,00.
MBC+ Grade
70 EUR Starting
120 EUR Estimate
110 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2424 Numistats ref: 620679

M. Nonius Sufenas Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 421/1 References
Roman Republican Category
Nonius. M. Nonius Sufenas. Denarius. 59 BC. Rome. (Ffc-941). (Craw-421/1). (Cal-1048). Anv.: SVFENAS before head of Saturn right, harpa, conical stone and S.C. behind. Rev.: Roma seated Ieft being crowned by Victory who stands behind her, SEX. NONI. in exergue, PR. L.V.P.F., (praetor ludos Victoriac primus fecit), in field. Ag. 3,77 g. Scarce. Ex Arcipreste de Hita Collection. Almost VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Nonia. M. Nonius Sufenas. Denario. 59 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-941). (Craw-421/1). (Cal-1048). Anv.: Cabeza de Saturno a derecha, detrás: arpa y ¿vaso?, encima S.C, delante: SVFENAS. Rev.: Roma sentada a izquierda, sobre un montón de escudos y con cetro en su mano, es coronada por Victoria con palma de pie a sus espaldas,en circulo: PR. L.V.P.F., en el exergo: SEX. NONI. Ag. 3,77 g. Escasa. Ex Colección Arcipreste de Hita. MBC-. Est...90,00.
MBC- Grade
60 EUR Starting
90 EUR Estimate
85 EUR Realized
27 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2425 Numistats ref: 620680

Roman Republican Category
Papius. L. Papius. Denarius. 79 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-952). (Craw-384/1, Type 164). (Cal-1057). Anv.: Head of Juno Sospita right, wearing goat's skin, spearhead? behind. Rev.: Gryphon prancing right, shield below, L. PAP(I) in exergue. Ag. 3,92 g. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Papia. L. Papius. Denario. 79 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-952). (Craw-384/1, tipo 164). (Cal-1057). Anv.: Cabeza de Juno Sospita a derecha tocado con piel de ciervo, detrás: ¿punta de lanza?. Rev.: Grifón a derecha, debajo: escudo, en el exergo: L. PAP(I). Ag. 3,92 g. Est...120,00.
BC Grade
60 EUR Starting
120 EUR Estimate
150 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2426 Numistats ref: 620681

Petillius Capitolinus Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 487/1 References
Roman Republican Category
Petillus. Petillus Capitolinus. Denarius. 43 BC. Rome. (Ffc-960). (Craw-487/1). (Cal-1064). Anv.: CAPITOLINVS behind head of Jupiter right. Rev.: Temple of six columns, PETILLIVS below. Ag. 3,33 g. Scarce. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Petillia. Petillus Capitolinus. Denario. 43 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-960). (Craw-487/1). (Cal-1064). Anv.: Cabeza de Júpiter a derecha, detrás: CAPITOLINVS. Rev.: Templo hexástilo, debajo: PETILLIVS. Ag. 3,33 g. Escasa. BC+/MBC-. Est...120,00.
MBC- Grade
60 EUR Starting
120 EUR Estimate
100 EUR Realized
5 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2427 Numistats ref: 620682

(Pinarius) Nat(ta) Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 200/1 References
Roman Republican Category
Pinarius. Pinarius Natta. Denarius. 155 BC. Rome. (Ffc-964). (Craw-200/1). (Cal-1091). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: Victory in biga right, NAT., below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 4,00 g. VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Pinaria. Pinarius Natta. Denario. 155 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-964). (Craw-200/1). (Cal-1091). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Victoria con látigo en biga a derecha, debajo: NAT., en el exergo: ROMA, en tablilla. Ag. 4,00 g. MBC. Est...100,00.
MBC Grade
60 EUR Starting
100 EUR Estimate
65 EUR Realized
15 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2428 Numistats ref: 620683

M. Plaetorius Cestianus Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 405/5 References
Roman Republican Category
Plaetorius. M. Plaetorius M.f. Cestianus. Denarius. 69 BC. Rome. (Ffc-972). (Craw-405/5). (Cal-1107). Anv.: Young male head (Bonus Eventus) right, caduceusl behind. Rev.: Caduceus between (M. P)LAETORI. and (C)EST. EX. S.C. Ag. 3,82 g. banker's mark in obverse. VF/Choice VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Plaetoria. M. Plaetorius M.f. Cestianus. Denario. 69 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-972). (Craw-405/5). (Cal-1107). Anv.: Cabeza de Bunus Eventus joven a derecha, detrás: caduceo. Rev.: Caduceo alado, a derecha: (M. P)LAETORI., a izquierda (C)EST. EX. S.C. Ag. 3,82 g. Marca de banquero en anverso. MBC/MBC+. Est...120,00.
MBC+ Grade
80 EUR Starting
120 EUR Estimate
95 EUR Realized
29 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2429 Numistats ref: 620684

Cn. Plancius Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 432/1 References
Roman Republican Category
Plancius. Cn. Plancius. Denarius. 55 BC. Rome. (Ffc-991). (Craw-432/1). (Cal-1122). Anv.: CN. PLANCIVS. AED. CVR. S.C., head of Diana Planciana right, wearing petasus. Rev.: Cretan goat right, bow and quiver behind. Ag. 390,00 g. A good sample. Choice VF. Est...180,00.

Spanish Description: Plancia. Cn. Plancius. Denario. 55 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-991). (Craw-432/1). (Cal-1122). Anv.: Cabeza de Diana Planciana a derecha,CN. PLANCIVS. AED. CVR. S.C. Rev.: Cabra a derecha, detrás: carcaj y arco. Ag. 390,00 g. Buen ejemplar. MBC+. Est...180,00.
good Grade
120 EUR Starting
180 EUR Estimate
300 EUR Realized
23 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2430 Numistats ref: 620685

P. Plautius Hypsaeus Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 420/2b References
Roman Republican Category
Plautius. P. Plautius Hypseus. Denarius. 60 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1001). (Craw-420/2b). (Cal-1129). Anv.: P. YPSAE. S.C. before bust of Leuconoe draped right, dolphin behind. Rev.: Jupiter in quadriga left, scorpion below horses, C. YPSAE. COS. / PRIV. CEPIT. in exergue. Ag. 4,01 g. Beautiful old cabinet tone. Some bluish patina. Weak strike. Almost XF. Est...180,00.

Spanish Description: Plautia. P. Plautius Hypseus. Denario. 60 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1001). (Craw-420/2b). (Cal-1129). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Leuconoe a derecha, detrás: delfín,delante: P. YPSAE. S.C. Rev.: Júpiter con haz de rayos, en cuadriga a izquierda, debajo de los caballos: escorpión, C. YPSAE. COS./ PRIV. CEPIT. Ag. 4,01 g. Bonita pátina de monetario con tonos azulados. Vano de acuñación. EBC-. Est...180,00.
ebc- Grade
100 EUR Starting
180 EUR Estimate
140 EUR Realized
3 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2431 Numistats ref: 620686

Roman Republican Category
Poblicius. C. Poblicius Q.f. Denarius. 80 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-1017). (Craw-380/1). (Cal-1145). Anv.: Draped bust of Roma right, two feathers on helmet, ROMA behind, letter above. Rev.: Hercules Ieft, strangling the Nemean lion, club at his feet, bow and arrow in case on left, same letter above, C. POBLICI. Q. F. on right. Ag. 4,01 g. Almost VF/VF. Est...75,00.

Spanish Description: Poblicia. C. Poblicius Q.f. Denario. 80 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-1017). (Craw-380/1). (Cal-1145). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, encima: letra,detrás: ROMA. Rev.: Hercules a izquierda, estrangulando al león de Nemea. debajo maza, a izquierda arco y carcaj, encima: letra, a derecha: C. POBLICI. Q. F. Ag. 4,01 g. MBC-/MBC. Est...75,00.
MBC- Grade
40 EUR Starting
75 EUR Estimate
130 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2432 Numistats ref: 620687

Sextus Pompeius Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 235/1a References
Roman Republican Category
Pompeius. Sexergue Pompeius Fostulus. Denarius. 137 BC. Central Italy. (Ffc-1018). (Craw-235/1a). (Cal-1148). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X below chin, jug behind. Rev.: SEX. POM. (FOSTLVS)., wolf right, suckling the Twins, shepherd on left, birds on fig tree behind, (ROMA) in exergue. Ag. 3,81 g. VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Pompeia. Sex. Pompeius Fostulus. Denario. 137 a.C. Italia Central. (Ffc-1018). (Craw-235/1a). (Cal-1148). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X., detrás: vaso. Rev.: Loba a derecha, amamantando a Rómulo y Remo, a izquierda, el pastor Faustulos. detrás, árbol con tres pájaros, SEX. POM. (FOSTLVS)., en el exergo: (ROMA). Ag. 3,81 g. MBC. Est...90,00.
MBC Grade
50 EUR Starting
90 EUR Estimate
110 EUR Realized
17 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2433 Numistats ref: 620688

Q. Pompeius Rufus Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 434/2 References
Roman Republican Category
Pompeius. Q. Pompeius Rufus. Denarius. 54 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1025). (Craw-434/2). (Cal-1152). Anv.: Q. POMPEI. Q. F. / RVFVS., above curule chair between arrow and laurel branch, COS below on tablet. Rev.: SVLLA. COS., above curule chair between lituus and wreath, Q. POMPEI RVF below on tablet. Ag. 3,87 g. Soft tone. Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Pompeia. Q. Pompeius Rufus. Denario. 54 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1025). (Craw-434/2). (Cal-1152). Anv.: Silla curul, entre flecha y rama de laurel, encima: Q. POMPEI. Q. F. RVFVS., debajo: COS. Rev.: Silla curul, entre lituo y corona de laurel, encima: SVLLA. COS., debajo: Q. POMPEI. RVF. Ag. 3,87 g. Suave tono. MBC+. Est...200,00.
MBC+ Grade
100 EUR Starting
200 EUR Estimate
200 EUR Realized
20 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2434 Numistats ref: 620689

C. Porcius Cato Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 274/1 References
Roman Republican Category
Porcius. C. Porcius Cato. Denarius. 123 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-1050). (Craw-274/1). (Cal-1196). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: Victory in biga right, holding whip, C. CATO below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,89 g. Beautiful patina. Choice VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Porcia. C. Porcius Cato. Denario. 123 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-1050). (Craw-274/1). (Cal-1196). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Victoria con látigo en biga a derecha, debajo: C. CATO., en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,89 g. Bonita pátina. MBC+. Est...120,00.
MBC+ Grade
70 EUR Starting
120 EUR Estimate
120 EUR Realized
31 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2435 Numistats ref: 620690

C. Porcius Cato Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 274/1 References
Roman Republican Category
Porcius. C. Porcius Cato. Denarius. 123 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-1050). (Craw-274/1). (Cal-1196). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: Victory in biga right, holding whip, C. CATO below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,90 g. VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Porcia. C. Porcius Cato. Denario. 123 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-1050). (Craw-274/1). (Cal-1196). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Victoria con látigo en biga a derecha, debajo: C. CATO., en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,90 g. MBC. Est...80,00.
MBC Grade
50 EUR Starting
80 EUR Estimate
50 EUR Realized
31 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2436 Numistats ref: 620691

C. Porcius Cato Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 274/1 References
Roman Republican Category
Porcius. C. Porcius Cato. Denarius. 123 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-1050). (Craw-274/1). (Cal-1196). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: Victory in biga right, holding whip, C. CATO below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,91 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Porcia. C. Porcius Cato. Denario. 123 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-1050). (Craw-274/1). (Cal-1196). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Victoria con látigo en biga a derecha, debajo: C. CATO., en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,91 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...100,00.
MBC+ Grade
60 EUR Starting
100 EUR Estimate
65 EUR Realized
31 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2437 Numistats ref: 620692

M. Porcius Cato Authority
Quinarius Denomination
Crawford 343/2b References
Roman Republican Category
Porcius. M. Porcius Cato. Quinarius. 89 a.C. Rome. (Craw-343/2b). (Rsc-Porcia 7a). Anv.: Head of Liber to right, wearing ivy-wreath; M•CATO behind, uncertain control letter below Q?. Rev.: Victory seated to right, holding patera and palm-branch; VICTR(IX) in exergue. Ag. 2,03 g. Almost VF/VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Porcia. M. Porcius Cato. Quinario. 89 a.C. Roma. (Craw-343/2b). (Rsc-Porcia 7a). Anv.: Cabeza de Liber a la derecha, con corona de hiedra; M·CATO detrás, debajo letra de control ¿Q?. Rev.: Victoria sedente a la derecha, sosteniendo pátera y palma; VICTR(IX) en exergo. Ag. 2,03 g. MBC-/MBC. Est...60,00.
MBC- Grade
40 EUR Starting
60 EUR Estimate
40 EUR Realized
9 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2438 Numistats ref: 620693

Cato the Younger Authority
Quinarius Denomination
Crawford 462/2 References
Roman Republican Category
Porcius. M. Porcius Cato. Quinarius. 46-47 a.C. Africa. (Craw-462/2). (Rsc-Porcia 11). Anv.: Head of Liber right, wearing ivy wreath; M•C(ATO•PRO•)PR below. Rev.: Victory seated right, holding patera and palm-branch, VICTRIX in exergue. Ag. 1,92 g. Almost VF. Est...40,00.

Spanish Description: Porcia. M. Porcius Cato. Quinario. 46-47 a.C. África. (Craw-462/2). (Rsc-Porcia 11). Anv.: Cabeza de Liber a derecha, con corona de hiedra, debajo M•C(ATO•PRO•)PR. Rev.: Victoria sedente a derecha, portando pátera y palma. En exergo VICTRIX. Ag. 1,92 g. MBC-. Est...40,00.
MBC- Grade
25 EUR Starting
40 EUR Estimate
25 EUR Realized
6 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2439 Numistats ref: 620694

Roman Republican Category
Postumius. A. Postumius A.f. Sp.n. Albinus. Denarius. 81 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-1071). (Craw-372/1). (Cal-1215). Anv.: Bust of Diana draped right, bow and quiver on shoulder, bucranium above. Rev.: A. POST. A.F.S.N. ALBIN., (AL interlace), on a rock a togate figure stands Ieft before a lighted altar and sprinkles an ox he is about to sacrifice. Ag. 3,95 g. Beautiful tone. VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Postumia. A. Postumius A.f. Sp.n. Albinus. Denario. 81 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-1071). (Craw-372/1). (Cal-1215). Anv.: Busto de Diana a derecha, encima: cabeza de toro, detrás: arco y carcaj. Rev.: Sacriftcador de pie a izquierda, al lado de altar, a izquierda: toro, A. POST. A.F.S.N. ALBIN., (AL entrelazadas). Ag. 3,95 g. Bonito tono. MBC. Est...80,00.
MBC Grade
50 EUR Starting
80 EUR Estimate
95 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2440 Numistats ref: 620695

Roman Republican Category
Postumius. A. Postumius A.f. Sp.n. Albinus. Fourée Denarius. 81 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-1072). (Craw-372/2). (Cal-1216). Anv.: HISPAN behind veiled head of Hispania right with dishevelled hair. Rev.: Togate figure sanding Ieft between Roman eagle and fasces, A. ALBIN. S.N. (AL interlace), in field, POST.F. S. N in exergue. Ag. 3,06 g. Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Postumia. A. Postumius A.f. Sp.n. Albinus. Denario forrado. 81 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-1072). (Craw-372/2). (Cal-1216). Anv.: Cabeza velada de Hispania a derecha,detrás: HISPAN. Rev.: Personaje togado de pie a izquierda entre águila legionaria y fasces consulares, A. POST. A.F.S.N. ALBIN., (AL entrelazadas). Ag. 3,06 g. MBC+. Est...100,00.
MBC+ Grade
50 EUR Starting
100 EUR Estimate
260 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2441 Numistats ref: 620696

Roman Republican Category
Postumius. A. Postumius A.f. Sp.n. Albinus. Denarius. 81 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-1072). (Craw-372/2). (Cal-1216). Anv.: HISPAN behind veiled head of Hispania right with dishevelled hair. Rev.: Togate figure sanding Ieft between Roman eagle and fasces, A. ALBIN. S.N. (AL interlace), in field, POST.F. S. N in exergue. Ag. 3,70 g. Toned. Choice VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Postumia. A. Postumius A.f. Sp.n. Albinus. Denario. 81 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-1072). (Craw-372/2). (Cal-1216). Anv.: Cabeza velada de Hispania a derecha,detrás: HISPAN. Rev.: Personaje togado de pie a izquierda entre águila legionaria y fasces consulares, A. POST. A.F.S.N. ALBIN., (AL entrelazadas). Ag. 3,70 g. Tono. MBC+. Est...90,00.
MBC+ Grade
50 EUR Starting
90 EUR Estimate
100 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2442 Numistats ref: 620697

D. Iunius Brutus Albinus Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 450/2 References
Roman Republican Category
Postumius. D. Postumius Albinus Bruti f. Denarius. 48 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1075). (Craw-450/2). (Cal-1219). Anv.: PIETAS behind head of Piety right. Rev.: ALBINVS. BRVTI. F. below two joined hands holding caduceus. Ag. 3,93 g. Beautiful patina. Almost XF. Est...180,00.

Spanish Description: Postumia. D. Postumius Albinus Bruti f. Denario. 48 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1075). (Craw-450/2). (Cal-1219). Anv.: Cabeza de la Piedad a derecha,detrás: PIETAS. Rev.: Dos manos juntas sosteniendo un caduceo alado,debajo: ALBINVS. BRVTI. F. Ag. 3,93 g. Bonita pátina oscura. EBC-. Est...180,00.
ebc- Grade
90 EUR Starting
180 EUR Estimate
130 EUR Realized
27 Past auctions