Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2282
Searo. Unit. 120-50 BC. Utrera (Sevilla). (Abh-2113). Anv.: Male head right, S before. Rev.: Two ears of corn right, SEARO in between. Ae. 16,02 g. Choice F. Est...65,00.
Spanish Description: Searo. As. 120-50 a.C. Utrera (Sevilla). (Abh-2113). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, delante S. Rev.: Dos espigas a derecha, entre ambas SEARO. Ae. 16,02 g. BC+. Est...65,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2134
Bentian. Unit. 120-80 BC. Area of Navarra. (Abh-250). Anv.: Male head right, dolphin before, iberian legend BENKODA behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, iberian legend BENTIAN below. Ae. 5,86 g. Rare. Almost F. Est...70,00.
Spanish Description: Bentian. As. 120-80 a.C. Zona de Navarra. (Abh-250). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, delante delfín, detrás leyenda ibérica BENKODA. Rev.: Jinete con espada a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica BENTIAN. Ae. 5,86 g. Rara. BC-. Est...70,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2675
Antoninus Pius. Denarius. 146 AD. Rome. (Ric-127). (Spink-4066). (Seaby-228). Rev.: COS IIII. The Equity standing left, holding scales and sceptre. Ag. 3,32 g. VF. Est...70,00.
Spanish Description: Antonino Pío. Denario. 146 d.C. Roma. (Ric-127). (Spink-4066). (Seaby-228). Rev.: COS IIII. La Equidad en pie a izquierda, sosteniendo balanza y cetro. Ag. 3,32 g. MBC. Est...70,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2240
Italica. Time of Tiberius. Unit. 14 - 36 AD. Santiponce (Sevilla). (Abh-1593). (Acip-3333). Anv.: IMP. TI. CAESAR. AVGVSTVS. PON. MAX. Bare head of Tiberius right. Rev.: Altar with legend PROVIDENTIAE. AVGVSTI; PERM. DIVI. AVG. MVNIC. ITALIC around. Ae. 12,65 g. Almost VF/VF. Est...75,00.
Spanish Description: Italica. Época de Tiberio. As. 14-36 d.C. Santiponce (Sevilla). (Abh-1593). (Acip-3333). Anv.: Cabeza desnuda de Tiberio a derecha, alrededor IMP. TI. CAESAR. AVGVSTVS. PON. MAX. Rev.: Ara con leyenda PROVIDENTIAE. AVGVSTI, alrededor PERM. DIVI. AVG. MVNIC. ITALIC. Ae. 12,65 g. MBC-/MBC. Est...75,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2632
Trajan. Denarius. 101-102 AD. Rome. (Ric-57 var). (Bmcre-130 var). (Rsc-239 var). Anv.: IMP CAES NERVA TRAIAN AVG GERM, laureate head to right. Rev.: P M TR P COS IIII P P, Victory seated to left, holding cornucopie and sacrificing with patera over lighted and garlanded altar. Ag. 3,27 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...75,00.
Spanish Description: Trajano. Denario. 101-102 d.C. Roma. (Ric-57 var). (Bmcre-130 var). (Rsc-239 var). Anv.: IMP CAES NERVA TRAIAN AVG GERM, Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: P M TR P COS IIII P P. Victoria sentada a la izquierda, sosteniendo patera y cornucopia, delante altar. Ag. 3,27 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...75,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2390
Fonteius. Mn. Fonteius C.F. Denarius. 85 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-721). (Craw-353/1d). (Cal-592). Anv.: Laureate head of Vejovis right, C. F. below chin, thunderbolt below head. MN. FONTEI. C.F., (MN y NTE interlace), behind. Rev.: Infant winged Genius seated on goat right, caps of the Dioscuri are on right and left instead of above, thyrsus below, all within laurel-wreath. Ag. 3,89 g. Almost VF. Est...75,00.
Spanish Description: Fonteia. Mn. Fonteius C.F. Denario. 85 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-721). (Craw-353/1d). (Cal-592). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo Vejovis a derecha, debajo: haz de rayos, delante: C. F., detrás: MN. FONTEI., (MN y NT entrelazadas). Rev.: Genio sobre cabra a derecha, a los lados los dos gorros de los Dioscuros, debajo un tirso: todo ello rodeado de una corona de laurel. Ag. 3,89 g. MBC-. Est...75,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2724
Septimius Severus. Denarius. 200-201 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 150). (Bmcre-175). (Rsc-454). Anv.: SEVERVS AVG PART MAX, laureate head to right. Rev.: P M TR P VIII COS II P P, Victory flying to left holding open wreath in both hands over round shield set on low base. Ag. 3,21 g. Almost XF. Est...75,00.
Spanish Description: Septimio Severo. Denario. 200-201 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 150). (Bmcre-175). (Rsc-454). Anv.: SEVERVS AVG PART MAX. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: P M TR P VIII COS II P P. Victoria volando a la izquierda portando corona abierta con ambas manos, sobre escudo redondo colocado en una base baja. Ag. 3,21 g. EBC-. Est...75,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2700
Marcus Aurelius. Sestertius. 170-171 AD. Rome. (Ric-III 1017). (Bmcre-1402). (C-1037). Anv.: IMP M ANTONINVS AVG TR P XXV, laureate head to right. Rev.: (V)OTA (SVSCE)P DECENN II, Emperor, veiled and togate, standing to left, sacrificing out of patera over tripod and holding scroll; S-C across fields, (COS III) in exergue. Ae. 22,52 g. Almost VF/Choice F. Est...80,00.
Spanish Description: Marco Aurelio. Sestercio. 170-171 d.C. Roma. (Ric-III 1017). (Bmcre-1402). (C-1037). Anv.: IMP M ANTONINVS AVG TR P XXV. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: (V)OTA (SVSCE)P DECENN II. Emperador velado y togado en pie hacia la izquierda, sacrificando con pátera sobre trípode y sosteniendo pergamino; S-C a través de los campos. (COS III) en exergo. Ae. 22,52 g. MBC-/BC+. Est...80,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2765
Severus Alexander. Sestertius. 228 AD. Rome. (Ric-484). Anv.: IMP CAES M AVR SEV ALEXANDER AVG, laureate and draped bust right. Rev.: P M TR P VII COS II P P, emperor standing facing, head left, sacrificing over lighted altar and holding roll; S-C across fields. Ae. 22,19 g. Rust. VF. Est...80,00.
Spanish Description: Alejandro Severo. Sestercio. 228 d.C. Roma. (Ric-484). Anv.: IMP CAES M AVR SEV ALEXANDER AVG. Busto laureado y drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: P M TR P VII COS II P P. Emperador en pie de frent, mirando a la izquierda, sacrificando sobre altar iluminado y sosteniendo rollo; S-C en los campos. Ae. 22,19 g. Oxidaciones. MBC. Est...80,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2773
Maximinus I. Denarius. 235-236 AD. Rome. (Spink-8317). (Ric-16). (Seaby-99a). Rev.: VICTORIA AVG. Victory advancing right, holding wreath in her right hand and palm frond over her left shoulder. Ag. 2,86 g. Almost XF. Est...80,00.
Spanish Description: Maximino I. Denario. 235-236 d.C. Roma. (Spink-8317). (Ric-16). (Seaby-99a). Rev.: VICTORIA AVG. Victoria avanzando a derecha con corona y palma. Ag. 2,86 g. EBC-. Est...80,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2716
Crispina. Unit. 178-191 AD. Rome. (Ric-680). (Bmcre-433). (C-24). Anv.: CRISPINA AVGVSTA, draped bust right. Rev.: IVNO LVCINA, Juno standing left, holding patera and sceptre; S-C across fields. Ae. 13,19 g. VF/Choice F. Est...80,00.
Spanish Description: Crispina. As. 178-191 d.C. Roma. (Ric-680). (Bmcre-433). (C-24). Anv.: CRISPINA AVGVSTA. Busto drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: IVNO LVCINA. Juno en pie a la izquierda, portando pátera y cetro; S-C a través de los campos. Ae. 13,19 g. MBC/BC+. Est...80,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2278
Colonia Romula. Time of Tiberius. Unit. 14-36 AD. Sevilla. (Abh-2016). Anv.: PERM. DIVI. AVG. COL. ROM. around laureate head of Tiberius left. Rev.: Heads of Germanicus and Drusus facin each other, legend CAESAR. GERMANICVS. CAESAR. DRVSVS around. Ae. 13,44 g. Almost VF/VF. Est...80,00.
Spanish Description: Colonia Rómula. Época de Tiberio. As. 14-36 d.C. Sevilla. (Abh-2016). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Tiberio a izquierda, alrededor PERM. DIVI. AVG. COL. ROM. Rev.: Cabezas enfrentadas de Germánico y Druso, alrededor leyenda CAESAR. GERMANICVS. CAESAR. DRVSVS. Ae. 13,44 g. MBC-/MBC. Est...80,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2214
Gades-Gadir. Hemiobol. 200-100 BC. Cadiz. (Abh-1310). Anv.: Head of Melkart left. Rev.: Tunny right. Ag. 0,42 g. Holed. Rare. Choice F. Est...80,00.
Spanish Description: Gades-Gadir. Hemióbolo. 200-100 a.C. Cádiz. (Abh-1310). Anv.: Cabeza de Melkart a izquierda. Rev.: Atún a derecha. Ag. 0,42 g. Agujero. Rara. BC+. Est...80,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2725
Septimius Severus. Denarius. 202-210 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 266). (Bmcre-335). (Rsc-222). Anv.: SEVERVS PIVS AVG, laureate head to right. Rev.: INDVLGENTIA AVGG, Dea Caelestis (Tanit), in elaborate headdress, riding to right on lion, holding thunderbolt and transverse sceptre, water gushing from rock below to left; IN CARTH in exergue. Ag. 2,73 g. Choice VF. Est...85,00.
Spanish Description: Septimio Severo. Denario. 202-210 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 266). (Bmcre-335). (Rsc-222). Anv.: SEVERVS PIVS AVG. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: INDVLGENTIA AVGG. Dea Caelestis (Tanit) con un elaborado tocado, cabalgando hacia ala derecha sobre un león, sosteniendo un rayo y cetro transversal, abajo a la izquierda agua brotando de una roca; EN CARTH en exergo. Ag. 2,73 g. MBC+. Est...85,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2838
Herennius Etruscus. Antoninianus. 250-251 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 143). (Rsc-14). Anv.: Q HER ETR MES DECIVS NOB C, radiate and draped bust to right. Rev.: PIETAS AVGVSTORVM, priestly implements: sprinkler, simpulum, jug, patera and lituus. Ag. 4,31 g. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...90,00.
Spanish Description: Herennio Etrusco. Antoniniano. 250-251 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 143). (Rsc-14). Anv.: Q HER ETR MES DECIVS NOB C. Busto radiado y drapead a derecha. Rev.: PIETAS AVGVSTORVM. Instrumentos sacerdotales: Aspersor, simpulum, Jarra, patera y lituus. Ag. 4,31 g. MBC+/EBC-. Est...90,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2379
Crepusius. Publius Crepusius. Denarius. 82 BC. Rome. (Ffc-658). (Craw-361). (Cal-523). Anv.: Laureate head of Apollo right, sceptre over shoulder, letter behind, symbol below chin. Rev.: Horseman galloping right hurling spear, number CXXXXX behind, P. CREPVSI. in exergue. Ag. 3,93 g. Toned. Choice VF. Est...90,00.
Spanish Description: Crepusia. Publius Crepusius. Denario. 82 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-658). (Craw-361). (Cal-523). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo a derecha, delante: símbolo, detrás: cetro y letra. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, detrás: número CXXXXX, en el exergo: P. CREPVSI.. Ag. 3,93 g. Tono. MBC+. Est...90,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2313
Ursone. Unit. 50 BC. Osuna (Sevilla). (Abh-2499). (Acip-2325). Anv.: Laureate male head right, VRSONE (underlined) before. Rev.: Sphinx right, (L. AP). DEC. (Q. F) between lines below. Ae. 15,38 g. Almost VF. Est...90,00.
Spanish Description: Ursone. As. 50 a.C. Osuna (Sevilla). (Abh-2499). (Acip-2325). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha con láurea, delante VRSONE subrayada. Rev.: Esfinge a derecha, debajo (L. AP). DEC. (Q. F) entre líneas. Ae. 15,38 g. MBC-. Est...90,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2972
Constantius II. Maiorina. 350 AD. Siscia. Struck under Vetranio. (Ric-VIII 280). Anv.: DN CONSTANTIVS PF AVG, diademed, draped and cuirassed bust right; A behind, star before. Rev.: CONCORDIA MILITVM, Constantius standing left, holding a labarum in each hand, star above; A in left field, •ΔSIS• in exergue. Ae. 5,40 g. AU. Est...90,00.
Spanish Description: Constancio II. Maiorina. 350 d.C. Siscia. Acuñada bajo Vetranio. (Ric-VIII 280). Anv.: DN CONSTANTIVS PF AVG. Busto con diadema, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha; A detrás, estrella delante. Rev.: CONCORDIA MILITVM. COnstancio en pie a la izquierda, sosteniendo labarum en cada mano, estrella arriba; A en el campo izquierdo, •ΔSIS• en exergo. Ae. 5,40 g. EBC+. Est...90,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2452
Sergius. M. Sergius Silus. Denarius. 116-115 BC. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-1111). (Craw-286/1). (Cal-1271). Anv.: Head of Roma right, EX. S.C. before, ROMA and X behind. Rev.: M. SERGI, below horseman galloping Ieft, holding sword and head of barbarian, Q below horse’s leg, SILVS in exergue. Ag. 3,82 g. Metal somewhat porous. Choice VF/VF. Est...90,00.
Spanish Description: Sergia. M. Sergius Silus. Denario. 116-115 a.C. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-1111). (Craw-286/1). (Cal-1271). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X, detrás: ROMA., delante: EX. S.C. Rev.: Jinete con espada a izquierda, en el campo: cabeza de galo, Ley./ debajo: Q/M. SERGI., en el exergo: SILVS. Ag. 3,82 g. Algo porosa. MBC+/MBC. Est...90,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2074
Kingdom of Macedon. Antigonos I Monophthalmos. Drachm. 310-301 BC. Kolophon. In the name and types of Alexander III. (Price-1827). (Müller-273). Anv.: Head of Herakles to right, wearing lion skin headdress. Rev.: Zeus seated to left, holding sceptre and eagle; AΛEΞANΔPOY to right, crescent in left field, monogram below throne. Ag. 4,06 g. VF. Est...90,00.
Spanish Description: Reino de Macedonia. Antigonos I Monophthalmos. Dracma. 310-301 a.C. Kolophon. A nombre y tipo de Alejandro III. (Price-1827). (Müller-273). Anv.: Cabeza de Herakles a la derecha, con tocado de piel de león. Rev.: AΛEΞANΔPOY. Zeus sentado a izquierda, sosteniendo cetro y águila; a la izquierda en el campo creciente y monograma bajo el trono. Ag. 4,06 g. MBC. Est...90,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2326
Anonymous. A. Terentius Varro. Unit. 169-158 BC. Rome. (Craw-185/1). (BMCRR Rome-542). Anv.: Laureate head of Janus; I (Mark of value) above. Rev.: Prow of galley to right; VARO (ligate) above, I (Mark of value) before, (RO)M(A) below.. Ae. 27,37 g. Scarce. Almost VF. Est...90,00.
Spanish Description: Anónima. A. Terentius Varro. As. 169-158 a.C. Roma. (Craw-185/1). (BMCRR Rome-542). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Jano; I (Marca de valor) arriba. Rev.: Proa de galera a la derecha; VARO (ligado) arriba, I (Marca de valor) delante, (RO)M(A) debajo. Ae. 27,37 g. Escasa. MBC-. Est...90,00. .