Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2367 Numistats ref: 620442
Appius Claudius Pulcher
Authority
Denarius
Denomination
Year
Crawford 299/1a
References
Roman Republican
Spanish Description: Claudia. Appius Claudius Pulcher. Denario. 110-109 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-564). (Craw-299/1a). (Cal-423). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: objeto triangular. Rev.: Victoria en triga a derecha, en el exergo: AP.CL.T. MANI.Q.VR (MANL entrelazadas). Ag. 3,95 g. Bonita pátina de monetario con tonos iridiscentes. MBC+. Est...120,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2370 Numistats ref: 620445
Roman Republican
Spanish Description: Claudia. P. Claudius M.f. Turrinus. Denario. 42 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-569). (Craw-494/23). (Cal-428). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo a derecha, detrás: lira. Rev.: Diana Lucífera de pie a derecha, con dos largas antorchas en sus manos, P. CLODIVS. M.F. Ag. 3,90 g. Vanos de acuñación. Tono. MBC+. Est...120,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2375 Numistats ref: 620450
Mn. Cordius Rufus
Authority
Denarius
Denomination
Year
Crawford 463/1b
References
Roman Republican
Cordius. Manius Cordius Rufus. Denarius. 46 BC. Rome. (Ffc-602). (Craw-463/1b). (Cal-465). Anv.: Conjoined heads of the Dioscuri right, each wearing pileus surmounted by star, RVFVS III VIR behind and below. Rev.: MN. CORDIVS., (MN interlace), behind Venus Verticordia standing Ieft, holding scales and sceptre, Cupid on her shoulder. Ag. 3,65 g. VF. Est...120,00.
Spanish Description: Cordia. Manius Cordius Rufus. Denario. 46 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-602). (Craw-463/1b). (Cal-465). Anv.: Cabezas diademadas de los Dioscuros a derecha, surmontados por sendas estrellas, detrás: RVFVS III. VIR.. Rev.: Venus Verticordia a izquierda, con balanzas y cetro, a sus espaldas cupido, en el campo de la derecha: MN. CORDIVS., (MN entrelazadas). Ag. 3,65 g. MBC. Est...120,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2306 Numistats ref: 620202
Celtiberian Coins
Turiaso. Augustus period. Unit. 27 BC - 14 AD. Tarazona (Zaragoza). (Abh-2454). Anv.: TI. CAESAR. AVGVST. F. IMPER. around laureate head of Tiberius right. Rev.: Bull right, L. CAEC. AQVIN above, M. CEL. PALDV below. Ae. 10,96 g. Dark patina. VF/Choice VF. Est...120,00.
Spanish Description: Turiaso. Época de Augusto. As. 27 a.C-14 d.C. Tarazona (Zaragoza). (Abh-2454). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Tiberio a derecha, leyenda TI. CAESAR. AVGVST. F. IMPER. Rev.: Toro a derecha, encima L. CAEC. AQVIN., debajo M. CEL. PALDV. Ae. 10,96 g. Pátina oscura. MBC/MBC+. Est...120,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2983 Numistats ref: 622559
Roman Imperial
Vetranius. Maiorina. 350 AD. Siscia. (Ric-281). (LRBC-1168). Anv.: D N VETRANIO P F AVG, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right; A behind. Rev.: CONCORDIA MILITVM, emperor standing facing, head left, holding two standards with Chi-Rho banners; A in left field, •ΓSIS✱ in exergue.. Ae. 4,43 g. Almost XF/VF. Est...120,00.
Spanish Description: Vetranio. Maiorina. 350 d.C. Siscia. (Ric-281). (LRBC-1168). Anv.: D N VETRANIO P F AVG. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha; A detrás. Rev.: CONCORDIA MILITVM. Emperador en pie de frente mirando a izquierda, portando dos estandartes con crismón; A en el campo izquierdo, •ΓSIS✱ en exergo. Ae. 4,43 g. EBC-/MBC. Est...120,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2396 Numistats ref: 620531
Sextus Iulius Caesar
Authority
Denarius
Denomination
Year
Crawford 258/1
References
Roman Republican
Julius. Sexergue Julius Caesar. Denarius. 129 BC. Rome. (Ffc-761). (Craw-258/1). (Cal-629). Anv.: Head of Roma right, anchor behind, X below chin. Rev.: Venus Genetrix, crowned by Cupid, in biga right, ROMA., above, SEX. IVLI., below horses, CAISAR in exergue. Ag. 3,64 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...140,00.
Spanish Description: Julia. Sex. Julius Caesar. Denario. 129 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-761). (Craw-258/1). (Cal-629). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X, detrás: ancla. Rev.: Venus en biga a derecha detrás Cupido coronándola,encima: ROMA., debajo: SEX. IVLI, en el exergo: CAISAR. Ag. 3,64 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...140,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 3131 Numistats ref: 622847
Large Lots
Lot of 7 Roman pieces; 1 Fourée Republican denarius and 6 small bronzes from the Lower Empire. TO EXAMINE. Almost VF/VF. Est...150,00.
Spanish Description: Lote de 7 piezas romanas; 1 denario republicano forrado y 6 pequeños bronces del Bajo Imperio. A EXAMINAR. MBC-/MBC. Est...150,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2340 Numistats ref: 620295
Mn. Aemilius Lepidus
Authority
Denarius
Denomination
Year
Crawford 291/1
References
Roman Republican
Aemilius. Man. Aemilius Lepidus. Denarius. 114-113 BC. South of Italy. (Ffc-103). (Craw-291/1). (Cal-73). Anv.: Laureate and diademed head of Roma slightly draped right ,ROMA (interlace MA) before, N behind. Rev.: MN. AEMILIO, (interlace MN), esquetrian statue on triumphal arch. LEP between the arches. Ag. 3,84 g. Knock on reverse. Beautiful old cabinet tone. Iridescent tone. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...150,00.
Spanish Description: Aemilia. Man. Aemilius Lepidus. Denario. 114-113 a.C. Sur de Italia. (Ffc-103). (Craw-291/1). (Cal-73). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Roma a derecha, detrás: X, delante: ROMA. (MA entrelazadas). Rev.: Estatua ecuestre a derecha sobre tres arcos: dentro de ellos LEP,en círculo. MN. AEMILIO (MN entrelazadas). Ag. 3,84 g. Golpe en reverso. Bonita pátina de monetario con ligero tono iridiscente. EBC-/MBC+. Est...150,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2076 Numistats ref: 619253
Greek Coins
Kingdom of Macedon. Lysimachos. Drachm. 305-281 BC. Kolophon. (Price-1840). (Müller-357). Anv.: Head of Herakles right, wearing lion skin. Rev.: Zeus seated left; in left field, forepart of lion left above Φ; pentagram below throne. Ag. 3,86 g. VF. Est...90,00.
Spanish Description: Reino de Macedonia. Lysimachos. Dracma. 305-281 a.C. Kolophon. (Price-1840). (Müller-357). Anv.: Cabeza de Heracles a la derecha con piel de león. Rev.: Zeus sentado a la izquierda; en el campo izquierdo, protomo león a la izquierda sobre Φ; pentagrama debajo del trono. Ag. 3,86 g. MBC. Est...90,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2747 Numistats ref: 621949
Roman Imperial
Macrinus. Seleucis and Pieria. Tetradrachm. 217-218 AD. Emesa. (Prieur-972). Anv.: AYT K M OΠ CЄ MAKPINOC CЄB, Laureate bust right. Rev.: ΔΗΜΑΡX ЄΞ ΥΠΑΤΟC ΠΠ, eagle standing facing, head and tail left, with wings spread and holding wreath in beak; between legs, bust of Shamash left. Bi. 14,52 g. Almost VF/VF. Est...50,00.
Spanish Description: Macrino. Seleucis y Pieria. Tetradracma. 217-218 d.C. Emesa. (Prieur-972). Anv.: AYT K M OΠ CЄ MAKPINOC CЄB. Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: ΔΗΜΑΡX ЄΞ ΥΠΑΤΟC ΠΠ. Águila en pie de frente, cabeza y cola a la izquierda, alas extendidas y sosteniendo corona en el pico, entre las patas busto de Shamash a la izquierdaa. Ve. 14,52 g. MBC-/MBC. Est...50,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2611 Numistats ref: 621406
Domitian
Authority
Denarius
Denomination
Year
RIC ric.2_1(2).dom.26RIC 26
References
Roman Imperial
Domitian. Denarius. 82 AD. Rome. (Ric-26). (Ch-595). Anv.: IMP CAESAR DOMITIANVS AVG P M, Laureate head right. Rev.: TR POT COS VIII P P, sella curulis decorated with wreath. Ag. 3,17 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...50,00.
Spanish Description: Domiciano. Denario. 82 d.C. Roma. (Ric-26). (Ch-595). Anv.: IMP CAESAR DOMITIANVS AVG P M. Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: TR POT COS VIII P P. Silla curul decorada con corona de flores. Ag. 3,17 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...50,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2995 Numistats ref: 622571
Roman Imperial
Procopio. Follis. 365-366 AD. Constantinople. (Ric-IX 17a). Anv.: D N PROCOPIVS P F AVG, pearl-diademed, draped and cuirassed bust to left. Rev.: REPARATIO FEL TEMP, Emperor standing facing, holding labarum and resting hand on shield, small indeterminate object to left, christogram in high right field; CONSA• in exergue. Ae. 2,62 g. VF. Est...60,00.
Spanish Description: Procopio. Follis. 365-366 d.C. Constantinopla. (Ric-IX 17a). Anv.: D N PROCOPIVS P F AVG. Busto con diadema de perlas, drapeado y con coraza a la izquierda . Rev.: REPARATIO FEL TEMP. Emperador en pie de frente, portando labarum y descansando la mano sobre escudo, pequeño objeto indeterminado a la izquierda, cristograma en el campo superior derecho; CONSA· en exergo. Ae. 2,62 g. MBC. Est...60,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2235 Numistats ref: 619892
Celtiberian Coins
Ilici. Augustus period. Half unit. 27 BC - 14 AD. Elche (Alicante). (Abh-1519). (Acip-3204). Anv.: AVGVSTVS. DIVI. F. Laureate head of Augustus right. Rev.: Tetrastyle temple, IVNONI in the architrave, C.I.I.A among columns, Q. PAPIR. CAR. Q. TERE. MONT. II. VIR. Q around. Ae. 6,06 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...70,00.
Spanish Description: Ilici. Época de Augusto. Semis. 27 a.C-14 d.C. Elche (Alicante). (Abh-1519). (Acip-3204). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Augusto a derecha, leyenda AVGVSTVS. DIVI. F. Rev.: Templo tetrástilo, en el arquitrave IVNONI, entre las columnas C.I.I.A., alrededor Q. PAPIR. CAR. Q. TERE. MONT. II. VIR. Q. Ae. 6,06 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...70,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2382 Numistats ref: 620457
(Decimius) Flavus
Authority
Denarius
Denomination
Year
Crawford 207/1
References
Roman Republican
Decimius. Decimius Flavus. Denarius. 150 BC. Rome. (Ffc-673). (Craw-207/1). (Cal-538). Anv.: Head of Roma rigth, X behind. Rev.: Diana in biga right, holding reins in left hand and whip in right hand, FLAVS., below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 4,15 g. VF. Est...70,00.
Spanish Description: Decimia. Decimius Flavus. Denario. 150 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-673). (Craw-207/1). (Cal-538). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Diana con látigo en biga a derecha, debajo: FLAVS., en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 4,15 g. MBC. Est...70,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2761 Numistats ref: 621963
Elagabalus
Authority
Antoninianus
Denomination
Year
RIC ric.4.el.264RIC 264
References
Roman Imperial
Julia Maesa. Antoninianus. 218-222 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 264). (Bmcre-72). (Rsc-30). Anv.: IVLIA MAESA AVG, diademed and draped bust to right, set on crescent. Rev.: PIETAS AVG, Pietas standing to left, sacrificing over lit altar on left and holding incense box. Ag. 5,00 g. VF. Est...80,00.
Spanish Description: Julia Maesa. Antoniniano. 218-222 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 264). (Bmcre-72). (Rsc-30). Anv.: IVLIA MAESA AVG. Busto con diadema y drapeado a la derecha, sobre creciente. Rev.: PIETAS AVG. Pietas en pie a la izquierda, sacrificando sobre altar a la izquierda y portando caja de incienso. Ag. 5,00 g. MBC. Est...80,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2373 Numistats ref: 620448
C. Coelius Caldus
Authority
Denarius
Denomination
Year
Crawford 318/1b
References
Roman Republican
Coelius. C. Coelius Caldus. Denarius. 104 BC. Rome. (Ffc-575). (Craw-318/1b). (Cal-442). Anv.: Head of Roma left. Rev.: Victory in biga Ieft, CALD below horses, letter with or without dot in exergue. Ag. 3,84 g. Toned. VF. Est...80,00.
Spanish Description: Coelia. C. Coelius Caldus. Denario. 104 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-575). (Craw-318/1b). (Cal-442). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a izquierda. Rev.: Victoria en biga a izquierda, debajo: CALD. en el exergo: letra. Ag. 3,84 g. Tono. MBC. Est...80,00. .