Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2075
Kingdom of Macedon. Antigonos I Monophthalmos. Drachm. 310-301 BC. Kolophon. In the name and types of Alexander III. (Price-1827). (Müller-273). Anv.: Head of Herakles to right, wearing lion skin headdress. Rev.: Zeus seated to left, holding sceptre and eagle; AΛEΞANΔPOY to right, crescent in left field, monogram below throne. Ag. 4,07 g. Almost VF. Est...80,00.
Spanish Description: Reino de Macedonia. Antigonos I Monophthalmos. Dracma. 310-301 a.C. Kolophon. A nombre y tipo de Alejandro III. (Price-1827). (Müller-273). Anv.: Cabeza de Herakles a la derecha, con tocado de piel de león. Rev.: AΛEΞANΔPOY. Zeus sentado a izquierda, sosteniendo cetro y águila; a la izquierda en el campo creciente y monograma bajo el trono. Ag. 4,07 g. MBC-. Est...80,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2398
Junius. C. Junius C. f. Denarius. 149 BC. Rome. (Ffc-776). (Craw-210/1). (Cal-859). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: The Dioscuri right, stars above, C. IVNI C. F., below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,75 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...80,00.
Spanish Description: Junia. C. Junius C. f. Denario. 149 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-776). (Craw-210/1). (Cal-859). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Los Dioscuros a caballo a derecha, encima: estrellas, debajo: C. IVNI. C. F., en el exergo: ROMA, en tablilla. Ag. 3,75 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...80,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2175
Cascantum. Time of Tiberius. Unit. 14-36 d.C. Cascante (Navarra). (Abh-691). Anv.: TI. CAESAR. DIVI. AVG. F. AVGVSTVS. Laureate head of Tiberius right. Rev.: Bull right, MVNICIP above, CASCANTVM. Ae. 10,33 g. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...85,00.
Spanish Description: Cascantum. Época de Tiberio. As. 14-36 d.C. Cascante (Navarra). (Abh-691). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Tiberio a derecha, alrededor TI. CAESAR. DIVI. AVG. F. AVGVSTVS. Rev.: Toro a derecha, encima MVNICIP, debajo CASCANTVM. Ae. 10,33 g. BC+/MBC-. Est...85,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2762
Severus Alexander. Denarius. 231-235 AD. Rome. (Ric-254). (Seaby-546). Rev.: SPES PVBLICA, Spes walking to left, holding flower and raising skirt. Ag. 3,05 g. Almost XF. Est...90,00.
Spanish Description: Alejandro Severo. Denario. 231-235 d.C. Roma. (Ric-254). (Seaby-546). Rev.: SPES PVBLICA. Spes avanzando a izquierda, portando flor y levanando su vestido. Ag. 3,05 g. EBC-. Est...90,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2849
Volusian. Sestertius. 251-253 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 254a). (Banti-13). Anv.: IMP CAE C VIB VOLVSIANO AVG. Laureate, draped, and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: LIBERALITAS AVGG. Liberalitas standing left, holding abacus and cornucopia, S-C across fields. Ae. 14,04 g. Scarce. VF/Almost VF. Est...90,00.
Spanish Description: Volusiano. Sestercio. 251-253 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 254a). (Banti-13). Anv.: IMP CAE C VIB VOLVSIANO AVG. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: LIBERALITAS AVGG. Liberalitas en pie a izquierda, portando ábaco y cornicopia, S-C en los campos. Ae. 14,04 g. Escasa. MBC/MBC-. Est...90,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2079
Kingdom of Macedon. Philip III Arrhidaios. Drachm. 323-319 BC. Kolophon. In the name and types of Alexander III. (Price-P47 similar). Anv.: Head of Herakles to right, wearing lion skin headdress. Rev.: Zeus seated to left, holding sceptre and eagle; AΛEΞANΔPOY to right,ΠA monogram in left field, monogram below throne. Ag. 4,10 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...90,00.
Spanish Description: Reino de Macedonia. Filipo III Arrhidaios. Dracma. 323-319 a.C. Kolophon. A nombre y tipo de Alejandro III. (Price-P47 similar). Anv.: Cabeza de Herakles a la derecha, con tocado de piel de león. Rev.: AΛEΞANΔPOY. Zeus sentado a izquierda, sosteniendo cetro y águila; a la izquierda en el campo monograma ΠA u otro monograma bajo el trono. Ag. 4,10 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...90,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2803
Gordian III. Seleucis and Pieria. Tetradrachm. 242-244 AD. Antioch. (Prieur-302). (McAlee-874). Anv.: AYTOK K M ANT ΓOPΔIANOC CЄB, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right, seen from behind. Rev.: ΔHMAPX ЄΞ VΠA TO B, eagle standing facing, head and tail left, with wings spread and wreath in beak; between legs, crescent and ram running to right, head to left. Bi. 13,02 g. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...90,00.
Spanish Description: Gordiano III. Seleucis y Pieria. Tetradracma. 242-244 d.C. Antioquía. (Prieur-302). (McAlee-874). Anv.: AYTOK K M ANT ΓOPΔIANOC CЄB . Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: ΔHMAPX ЄΞ VΠA TO B . Águila en pie de frente, con la cabeza y cola a izquierda, las alas extendidas y corona en el pico; entre las patas creciente y carnero corriendo hacia la derecha con la cabeza hacia la izquierda. Ve. 13,02 g. MBC+/EBC-. Est...90,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2750
Elagabalus. Antoninianus. 218 AD. Rome. (Ric-1). (Seaby-126). Rev.: P M TR P COS P P, Roma, helmeted and draped, seated left, holding Victory in right hand and vertical scepter in left; round shield at side. Ag. 4,69 g. Choice VF. Est...100,00.
Spanish Description: Eliogábalo. Antoniniano. 218 d.C. Roma. (Ric-1). (Seaby-126). Rev.: P M TR P IMP COS P P. Roma sedente a derecha, portando Victoria y cetro, escudo debajo. Ag. 4,69 g. MBC+. Est...100,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2368
Claudia. C. Claudius Pulcher. Denarius. 110-109 BC. Rome. (Ffc-565). (Craw-300/1). (Cal-424). Anv.: Head of Roma right. Rev.: Victory in biga right, C. PVLCHER in exergue. Ag. 3,84 g. VF. Est...100,00.
Spanish Description: Claudia. C. Claudius Pulcher. Denario. 110-109 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-565). (Craw-300/1). (Cal-424). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha. Rev.: Victoria en biga a derecha, en el exergo: C. PVLCHER. Ag. 3,84 g. MBC. Est...100,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2690
Faustina Senior. Denarius. 147 AD. Rome. (Spink-4587). (Ric-368). (Seaby-108). Rev.: AVGVSTA. Vesta standing left holding simpulum and palladium. Ag. 2,98 g. Choice VF. Est...100,00.
Spanish Description: Faustina Madre. Denario. 147 d.C. Roma. (Spink-4587). (Ric-368). (Seaby-108). Rev.: AVGVSTA. Vesta a izquierda con simpulo y paladio. Ag. 2,98 g. MBC+. Est...100,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2388
Flaminius. Lucius Flaminius Cilo. Denarius. 109-108 BC. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-708). (Craw-302/1). (Cal-579). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X below chin, ROMA behind. Rev.: Victory in biga right, L. FLAMINI., below horses, CILO in exergue. Ag. 3,86 g. Toned. Choice VF. Est...100,00.
Spanish Description: Flaminia. Lucius Flaminius Cilo. Denario. 109-108 a.C. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-708). (Craw-302/1). (Cal-579). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X,detrás: ROMA. Rev.: Victoria con corona, en biga a derecha,debajo: L. FLAMINI, en el exergo: CILO. Ag. 3,86 g. Tono. MBC+. Est...100,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2715
Crispina. Denarius. 180 AD. Rome. (Ric-III 281). (Bmcre-31). (Rsc-15). Anv.: CRISPINA AVGVSTA, draped bust to right. Rev.: DIS GENITALIBVS, garlanded and lighted square altar. Ag. 3,32 g. Almost XF/VF. Est...100,00.
Spanish Description: Crispina. Denario. 180 d.C. Roma. (Ric-III 281). (Bmcre-31). (Rsc-15). Anv.: CRISPINA AVGVSTA. Busto drapeado a la derecha . Rev.: DIS GENITALIBVS. Altar cuadrado iluminado y engalanado. Ag. 3,32 g. EBC-/MBC. Est...100,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2018
Kings of Bactria. Antimachos II Nikephoros. Drachm. 174-165 BC. Paropamisadai or Gandhara. (Bopearachchi-1C). (Hgc-12,124). Anv.: ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ ΝΙΚΗΦΟΡΟΥ ΑΝΤΙΜΑΧΟΥ Nike advancing left, holding palm frond in her right hand and fillet in her left; before to left, monogram. Rev.: 'Maharajasa jayadharasa Amtimakasa' (in Kharoshti) Antimachos II on horseback to right. Ag. 2,40 g. Choice VF. Est...100,00.
Spanish Description: Bactria e Indogrecia. Antimachos II Nikephoros. Dracma. 174-165 a.C. Paropamisadai o Gandhara. (Bopearachchi-1C). (Hgc-12,124). Anv.: ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ ΝΙΚΗΦΟΡΟΥ ΑΝΤΙΜΑΧΟΥ. Nike avanzando a la izquierda, sosteniendo hojas de palma en la mano derecha y cinta en la izquierda; delante a la izquierda monograma. Rev.: 'Maharajasa jayadharasa Amtimakasa' (en Kharoshti) Antimachos II a caballo hacia la derecha. Ag. 2,40 g. MBC+. Est...100,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2354
Appuleius. Lucius Appuleius Saturninus. Denarius. 104 BC. Rome. (Ffc-161). (Craw-317/3b). (Cal-225). Anv.: Head of Roma left. Rev.: Saturn in quadriga right, holding reins in Ieft hand and harpa in right hand, letter or letter with one ,two, three or four dots below horses, L. SATVRN., in exergue. Ag. 3,88 g. Old cabinet tone. Choice VF/VF. Est...100,00.
Spanish Description: Appuleia. Lucius Appuleius Saturninus. Denario. 104 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-161). (Craw-317/3b). (Cal-225). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a izquierda. Rev.: Saturno con espada en cuadriga a derecha, debajo letra, en el exergo: L. SATVRN. Ag. 3,88 g. Pátina de monetario con ligeros tonos iridiscentes. MBC+/MBC. Est...100,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 3120
Lot of 14 coins from the Roman Empire. Quadrans of Claudius I. Ae. TO EXAMINE. Almost F/VF. Est...120,00.
Spanish Description: Lote de 14 monedas del Imperio Romano. Cuadrantes de Claudio I. Ae. A EXAMINAR. BC-/MBC. Est...120,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2092
Cappadocian Kingdom. Ariarathes IV Eusebes. Drachm. RY 13 =88/7 BC. Mint A (Eusebia-Mazaka). Under Mt. Argaios. (Hgc-7,845). (Simonetta-Coins 9a). Anv.: Diademed head to right. Rev.: BAΣΙΛΕΩΣ APIAPAΘOV ΕVΣEBOVΣ, Athena Nikephoros standing to left, holding spear and shield; monogram to inner left; IΓ (date) in exergue. Ag. 3,65 g. Beautiful old cabinet tone. Ex Guadán Collection, 2774. Choice VF/VF. Est...150,00.
Spanish Description: Reino Capadocia. Ariarathes IV Eusebes. Dracma. RY 13 =88/7 a.C. Ceca A (Eusebia-Mazaka). Bajo Mt. Argaios. (Hgc-7,845). (Simonetta-Coins 9a). Anv.: Cabeza diademada a la derecha. Rev.: BAΣΙΛΕΩΣ APIAPAΘOV ΕVΣEBOVΣ. Athena Nikephoros en pie a la izquierda, sosteniendo lanza y escudo; monograma en el interior izquierdo; IΓ (fecha) en exergo. Ag. 3,65 g. Bonita pátina de monetario. Ex Colección Guadán, 2774. MBC+/MBC. Est...150,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2764
Severus Alexander. Denarius. 222-235 AD. Rome. (Ric-101). (Bmc-623). Anv.: IMP SEV ALEXAND AVG Laureate head of Severus Alexander to right. Rev.: P M TR P VIIII COS III P P Sol standing front, head to left, raising his right hand in salute and holding globe in his left. Ag. Encapsulada por NGC como Ch XF. NGC-XF. Est...60,00.
Spanish Description: Alejandro Severo. Denario. 222-235 d.C. Roma. (Ric-101). (Bmc-623). Anv.: IMP SEV ALEXAND AVG. Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: P M TR P VIIII COS III P P. Sol de frente, con la cabeza hacia la izquierda, levantando la mano derecha en señal de saludo y sosteniendo el globo terráqueo en la izquierda. Ag. Encapsulada por NGC como Ch XF. NGC-XF. Est...60,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2201
Tamaniu. Unit. 120-20 BC. Area of Aragon. (Abh-889). Anv.: Male head right, two dolphins before, iberian letter DA behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, iberian legend TAMANIU below. Ae. 8,57 g. Almost VF. Est...40,00.
Spanish Description: Tamaniu. As. 120-20 a.C. Zona de Aragón. (Abh-889). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, delante dos delfines, detrás letra ibérica DA. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica TAMANIU. Ae. 8,57 g. MBC-. Est...40,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2934
Romulus. Follis. 308-310 AD. Rome. (Ric-VI 207?). Anv.: DIVO ROMVLO N V BIS CONS, bare head to right. Rev.: AETERNAE MEMORIAE, domed temple with open doors, eagle standing to right, head to left on dome; ¿RBP? in exergue. Ae. 5,79 g. Choice F/F. Est...50,00.
Spanish Description: Rómulo. Follis. 308-310 d.C. Roma. (Ric-VI 207?). Anv.: DIVO ROMVLO N V BIS CONS. Cabeza desnuda a la derecha. Rev.: AETERNAE MEMORIAE. Templo abovedado con puertas abiertas, águila en pie a la derecha, mirando a la izquierda en la cúpula; ¿RBP? en exergo. Ae. 5,79 g. BC+/BC. Est...50,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2153
Carisa. Half unit. 50 BC. Bornos (Cádiz). (Abh-448). (Acip-2514). Anv.: Laureate male head right. Rev.: Horseman right, holding round shield and spear, inverted legend CARIS below. Ae. 5,64 g. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...50,00.
Spanish Description: Carisa. Semis. 50 a.C. Bornos (Cádiz). (Abh-448). (Acip-2514). Anv.: Cabeza masculina laureada a derecha. Rev.: Jinete con lanza y rodela a derecha, debajo leyenda invertida CARIS. Ae. 5,64 g. BC+/MBC-. Est...50,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2630
Nerva. Unit. 97 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 79). (Bmcre-128). (C-21). Anv.: IMP NERVA CAES AVG P M TR P COS III P P, laureate head to right. Rev.: CONCORDIA EXERCITVVM, clasped hands; SC below. Ae. 9,00 g. Almost VF/VF. Est...60,00.
Spanish Description: Nerva. As. 97 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 79). (Bmcre-128). (C-21). Anv.: IMP NERVA CAES AVG P M TR P COS III P P. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: CONCORDIA EXERCITVVM. Manos entrelazadas; SC abajo. Ae. 9,00 g. MBC-/MBC. Est...60,00. .