Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV

Date: 2023-02-28

# Items: 1141

Total starting: 135460

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2363 Numistats ref: 620438

L. Calpurnius Piso Frugi Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 340/1 References
Roman Republican Category
Calpurnius. L. Calpurnius Piso Frugi. Denarius. 90-89 BC. Rome. (Ffc-292). (Craw-340/1). (Cal-310d). Anv.: Laureate head of Apolo right, symbol behind head, number II below chin. Rev.: Horseman galloping right, holding palm-branch, letters A K below legend, L. PISO FRVG (I).. Ag. 3,85 g. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Calpurnia. L. Calpurnius Piso Frugi. Denario. 90-89 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-292). (Craw-340/1). (Cal-310d). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo a derecha, detrás de la cabeza tridente, debajo del mentón número II. Rev.: Jinete con palma galopando a derecha con letras A K debajo de la leyenda, L. PISO FRVG (I). Ag. 3,85 g. MBC+/EBC-. Est...150,00.
MBC+/EBC- Grade
80 EUR Starting
150 EUR Estimate
110 EUR Realized
186 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2364 Numistats ref: 620439

C. Calpurnius Piso Frugi Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 408/1a References
Roman Republican Category
Calpurnius. L. Piso Frugi. Denarius. 90 a.C. Rome. (Craw-408/1a). Anv.: Laureate head of Apollo right; Sea snail? behind. Rev.: Horseman galloping right, holding palm branch and reins; C.PISO.L·F·FRVG and anchor below. Ag. 3,64 g. VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Calpurnia. L. Piso Frugi. Denario. 90 a.C. Roma. (Craw-408/1a). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo a la derecha; detrás ¿caracola?. Rev.: Jinete al galope a la derecha, sosteniendo rama  de palma y riedas; C.PISO.L·F·FRVG y ancla debajo. Ag. 3,64 g. MBC. Est...150,00.
MBC Grade
80 EUR Starting
150 EUR Estimate
80 EUR Realized
8 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2365 Numistats ref: 620440

Denarius Denomination
Crawford 340/1 References
Roman Republican Category
Calpurnius. C. Calpurnius Piso Frugi. Denarius. 64 BC. Rome. (Ffc-470). (Craw-340/1). (Cal-347). Anv.: Diademed head of Apollo right, three pellets behind head. Rev.: Winged horseman galloping right, holding palm-branch, C. PISO L.F. FRV., D above horseman, • between the tail and the legs of the horse. Ag. 3,95 g. VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Calpurnia. C. Calpurnius Piso Frugi. Denario. 64 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-470). (Craw-340/1). (Cal-347). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Apolo a derecha, detrás de la cabeza tres puntos. Rev.: Jinete con cabeza desnuda, alado, con palma, galopando a derecha, encima del jinete D, • entre la cola y las patas del caballo debajo C. PISO L.F. FRV. Ag. 3,95 g. MBC. Est...120,00.
MBC Grade
60 EUR Starting
120 EUR Estimate
120 EUR Realized
186 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2366 Numistats ref: 620441

L. Cassius Longinus Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 413/1 References
Roman Republican Category
Cassius. L. Cassius Longinus. Denarius. 55 BC. Rome. (Ffc-561). (Craw-413/1). (Cal-415). Anv.: Draped bust of Vesta veiled Ieft, kylix behind, letter before. Rev.: Male figure Ieft, dropping tablet inscribed V. (Uti Rogas) into a cista, LONGIN. III V behind. Ag. 3,69 g. Stain on reverse. VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Cassia. L. Cassius Longinus. Denario. 55 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-561). (Craw-413/1). (Cal-415). Anv.: Busto velado de Vesta a izquierda, detrás copa, delante letra. Rev.: Ciudadano romano a izquierda votando, en la papeleta se ve una V (Vti Rogas) Ley./detrás: LONGIN. IIIV. Ag. 3,69 g. Mancha en reverso. MBC. Est...90,00.
MBC Grade
50 EUR Starting
90 EUR Estimate
60 EUR Realized
46 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2367 Numistats ref: 620442

Appius Claudius Pulcher Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 299/1a References
Roman Republican Category

Spanish Description: Claudia. Appius Claudius Pulcher. Denario. 110-109 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-564). (Craw-299/1a). (Cal-423). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: objeto triangular. Rev.: Victoria en triga a derecha, en el exergo: AP.CL.T. MANI.Q.VR (MANL entrelazadas). Ag. 3,95 g. Bonita pátina de monetario con tonos iridiscentes. MBC+. Est...120,00.
MBC+ Grade
70 EUR Starting
120 EUR Estimate
70 EUR Realized
36 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2368 Numistats ref: 620443

C. Claudius Pulcher Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 300/1 References
Roman Republican Category
Claudia. C. Claudius Pulcher. Denarius. 110-109 BC. Rome. (Ffc-565). (Craw-300/1). (Cal-424). Anv.: Head of Roma right. Rev.: Victory in biga right, C. PVLCHER in exergue. Ag. 3,84 g. VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Claudia. C. Claudius Pulcher. Denario. 110-109 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-565). (Craw-300/1). (Cal-424). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha. Rev.: Victoria en biga a derecha, en el exergo: C. PVLCHER. Ag. 3,84 g. MBC. Est...100,00.
MBC Grade
60 EUR Starting
100 EUR Estimate
75 EUR Realized
31 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2369 Numistats ref: 620444

C. Claudius Pulcher Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 300/1 References
Roman Republican Category
Claudia. C. Claudius Pulcher. Denarius. 110-109 BC. Rome. (Ffc-565). (Craw-300/1). (Cal-424). Anv.: Head of Roma right. Rev.: Victory in biga right, C. PVLCHER in exergue. Ag. 3,86 g. Toned. VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Claudia. C. Claudius Pulcher. Denario. 110-109 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-565). (Craw-300/1). (Cal-424). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha. Rev.: Victoria en biga a derecha, en el exergo: C. PVLCHER. Ag. 3,86 g. Tono. MBC. Est...80,00.
MBC Grade
50 EUR Starting
80 EUR Estimate
55 EUR Realized
31 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2370 Numistats ref: 620445

Roman Republican Category

Spanish Description: Claudia. P. Claudius M.f. Turrinus. Denario. 42 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-569). (Craw-494/23). (Cal-428). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo a derecha, detrás: lira. Rev.: Diana Lucífera de pie a derecha, con dos largas antorchas en sus manos, P. CLODIVS. M.F. Ag. 3,90 g. Vanos de acuñación. Tono. MBC+. Est...120,00.
MBC+ Grade
70 EUR Starting
120 EUR Estimate
70 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2371 Numistats ref: 620446

P. Cornelius Lentulus Marcellinus Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 439/1 References
Roman Republican Category
Claudia. P. Cornelius Lentulus Marcellinus. Denarius. 50 a.C. Rome. (Ffc-571). (Craw-439/1). (Cal-434). Anv.: Head of the consul, M. Claudius Marcellus right, MARCELLINVS before, triskelis behind. Rev.: M. Claudius Mar. carrying trophy within tetrastyle temple, MARCELLVS on right ,COS.QVINQ on Ieft. Ag. 4,03 g. Two hairlines on reverse. Rare. VF. Est...800,00.

Spanish Description: Claudia. P. Cornelius Lentulus Marcellinus. Denario. 50 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-571). (Craw-439/1). (Cal-434). Anv.: Cabeza del cónsul M.Claudius Marcelus a derecha, detrás: triquetra, delante: MARCELLVS. Rev.: Dicho cónsul colocando un trofeo en el templo de cuatro columnas de Júpiter Feretrius, MARCELLINVS COS. QVINQ. Ag. 4,03 g. Dos rayitas en reverso. Rara. MBC. Est...800,00.
MBC Grade
500 EUR Starting
800 EUR Estimate
1300 EUR Realized
4 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2372 Numistats ref: 620447

T. Cloelius Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 260/1 References
Roman Republican Category
Cloulius. T. Cloelius. Denarius. 128 BC. Rome. (Ffc-572). (Craw-260/1). (Cal-435). Anv.: Head of Roma right, wreath behind, ROMA below. Rev.: Victory in biga right ear of corn below horses, T. CLOVLI. in exergue. Ag. 3,42 g. Toned. Deposits. Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Cloulia. T. Cloelius. Denario. 128 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-572). (Craw-260/1). (Cal-435). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: corona,debajo: ROMA. Rev.: Victoria en biga a derecha, debajo: espiga, en el exergo: T. CLOVLI. Ag. 3,42 g. Tono. Depósitos. MBC+. Est...100,00.
MBC+ Grade
60 EUR Starting
100 EUR Estimate
85 EUR Realized
27 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2373 Numistats ref: 620448

C. Coelius Caldus Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 318/1b References
Roman Republican Category
Coelius. C. Coelius Caldus. Denarius. 104 BC. Rome. (Ffc-575). (Craw-318/1b). (Cal-442). Anv.: Head of Roma left. Rev.: Victory in biga Ieft, CALD below horses, letter with or without dot in exergue. Ag. 3,84 g. Toned. VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Coelia. C. Coelius Caldus. Denario. 104 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-575). (Craw-318/1b). (Cal-442). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a izquierda. Rev.: Victoria en biga a izquierda, debajo: CALD. en el exergo: letra. Ag. 3,84 g.  Tono. MBC. Est...80,00.
MBC Grade
50 EUR Starting
80 EUR Estimate
75 EUR Realized
41 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2374 Numistats ref: 620449

C. Coelius Caldus Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 318/1b References
Roman Republican Category
Coelius. C. Coelius Caldus. Denarius. 104 BC. Rome. (Ffc-575). (Craw-318/1b). (Cal-442). Anv.: Head of Roma left. Rev.: Victory in biga Ieft, CALD below horses, letter with or without dot in exergue. Ag. 3,82 g. Beautiful patina. VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Coelia. C. Coelius Caldus. Denario. 104 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-575). (Craw-318/1b). (Cal-442). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a izquierda. Rev.: Victoria en biga a izquierda, debajo: CALD. en el exergo: letra. Ag. 3,82 g. Bonita pátina. MBC. Est...90,00.
MBC Grade
50 EUR Starting
90 EUR Estimate
60 EUR Realized
41 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2375 Numistats ref: 620450

Mn. Cordius Rufus Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 463/1b References
Roman Republican Category
Cordius. Manius Cordius Rufus. Denarius. 46 BC. Rome. (Ffc-602). (Craw-463/1b). (Cal-465). Anv.: Conjoined heads of the Dioscuri right, each wearing pileus surmounted by star, RVFVS III VIR behind and below. Rev.: MN. CORDIVS., (MN interlace), behind Venus Verticordia standing Ieft, holding scales and sceptre, Cupid on her shoulder. Ag. 3,65 g. VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Cordia. Manius Cordius Rufus. Denario. 46 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-602). (Craw-463/1b). (Cal-465). Anv.: Cabezas diademadas de los Dioscuros a derecha, surmontados por sendas estrellas, detrás: RVFVS III. VIR.. Rev.: Venus Verticordia a izquierda, con balanzas y cetro, a sus espaldas cupido, en el campo de la derecha: MN. CORDIVS., (MN entrelazadas). Ag. 3,65 g. MBC. Est...120,00.
MBC Grade
60 EUR Starting
120 EUR Estimate
70 EUR Realized
37 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2376 Numistats ref: 620451

Mn. Cordius Rufus Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 463/1b References
Roman Republican Category
Cordius. Manius Cordius Rufus. Denarius. 46 BC. Rome. (Ffc-602). (Craw-463/1b). (Cal-465). Anv.: Conjoined heads of the Dioscuri right, each wearing pileus surmounted by star, RVFVS III VIR behind and below. Rev.: MN. CORDIVS., (MN interlace), behind Venus Verticordia standing Ieft, holding scales and sceptre, Cupid on her shoulder. Ag. 3,40 g. Toned. VF/Almost VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish Description: Cordia. Manius Cordius Rufus. Denario. 46 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-602). (Craw-463/1b). (Cal-465). Anv.: Cabezas diademadas de los Dioscuros a derecha, surmontados por sendas estrellas, detrás: RVFVS III. VIR.. Rev.: Venus Verticordia a izquierda, con balanzas y cetro, a sus espaldas cupido, en el campo de la derecha: MN. CORDIVS., (MN entrelazadas). Ag. 3,40 g. Tono. MBC/MBC-. Est...70,00.
MBC- Grade
40 EUR Starting
70 EUR Estimate
50 EUR Realized
37 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2377 Numistats ref: 620452

Roman Republican Category
Cornelius. Cnaeus Cornelius Blasio. Denarius. 151 BC. Rome. (Ffc-608). (Craw-296/1v). (Cal-469). Anv.: Helmeted head right, (Scipio Africanus the Elder or Blasio?), star above. CN. BLASIO. CN. F. below and before, symbol behind. Rev.: Jupiter standing facing between Juno holding sceptre and Palas holding sceptre, and holding sceptre in right hand and thunderbolt in Ieft hand , (ROMA) in exergue, usually a greek letter between Jupiter and Palas. Ag. 3,83 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Cornelia. Cnaeus Cornelius Blasio. Denario. 151 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-608). (Craw-296/1v). (Cal-469). Anv.: Cabeza de Escipion el Africano a derecha, encima: estrella, detrás: símbolo, CN. BLASIO. CN. F. Rev.: Júpiter de pie, de frente, con lanza y haz de rayos entre Juno con cetro a su derecha, y Palas con cetro a su izquierda coronándole, en el campo: letra griega,en el exergo: (ROMA). Ag. 3,83 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...150,00.
MBC+ Grade
80 EUR Starting
150 EUR Estimate
170 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2378 Numistats ref: 620453

Cn. Cornelius Lentulus Marcellinus Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 393/1a References
Roman Republican Category
Cornelius. Cn Cornelius Lentulus Marcellinus. Brockage Denarius. 76-75 BC. Hispania. (Ffc-626). (Craw-393/1a). (Cal-486). Anv.: G. P. R. above diademed bust of the Genius of the Roman People draped right, sceptre on shoulder. Rev.: Incuse of obverse. Ag. 3,89 g. Patina. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Cornelia. Cn Cornelius Lentulus Marcellinus. Denario incuso. 76-75 a.C. Hispania. (Ffc-626). (Craw-393/1a). (Cal-486). Anv.: Busto diademado del Genio del pueblo romano a derecha con cetro sobre su espalda, encima: G.P.R. Rev.: Incuso de anverso. Ag. 3,89 g. Pátina. Est...250,00.
BC Grade
150 EUR Starting
250 EUR Estimate
200 EUR Realized
45 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2379 Numistats ref: 620454

Roman Republican Category
Crepusius. Publius Crepusius. Denarius. 82 BC. Rome. (Ffc-658). (Craw-361). (Cal-523). Anv.: Laureate head of Apollo right, sceptre over shoulder, letter behind, symbol below chin. Rev.: Horseman galloping right hurling spear, number CXXXXX behind, P. CREPVSI. in exergue. Ag. 3,93 g. Toned. Choice VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Crepusia. Publius Crepusius. Denario. 82 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-658). (Craw-361). (Cal-523). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo a derecha, delante: símbolo, detrás: cetro y letra. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, detrás: número CXXXXX, en el exergo: P. CREPVSI.. Ag. 3,93 g. Tono. MBC+. Est...90,00.
MBC+ Grade
50 EUR Starting
90 EUR Estimate
80 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2380 Numistats ref: 620455

P. Crepusius Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 361/1b References
Roman Republican Category
Crepusius. Publius Crepusius. Denarius. 82 BC. Rome. (Ffc-659). (Craw-361/1b). (Cal-524). Anv.: Laureate head of Apollo right, sceptre over shoulder, letter A below chin. Rev.: Horseman galloping right hurling spear, P. CREPVSI. in exergue. Ag. 3,84 g. Slight old cabinet tone. Beautiful. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Crepusia. Publius Crepusius. Denario. 82 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-659). (Craw-361/1b). (Cal-524). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo a derecha, detrás: cetro, delante: letra A. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, en el exergo: P. CREPVSI. Ag. 3,84 g. Ligero tono de monetario. Bella. MBC+/EBC-. Est...200,00.
MBC+/EBC- Grade
100 EUR Starting
200 EUR Estimate
130 EUR Realized
17 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2381 Numistats ref: 620456

L. Cupiennius Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 218/1 References
Roman Republican Category
Cupiennius. L. Cupiennius. Denarius. 147 BC. Rome. (Ffc-665). (Craw-218/1). (Cal-530). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X below chin, cornucopiac behind. Rev.: The Dioscuri right, stars above, L. CVP. (VP interlace) below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,61 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Cupiennia. L. Cupiennius. Denario. 147 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-665). (Craw-218/1). (Cal-530). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante X., detrás: cuerno de la abundancia. Rev.: Los Dioscuros a caballo a derecha, encima: estrellas,debajo: L. CVP. (VP entrelazadas), en el exergo: ROMA, en tablilla. Ag. 3,61 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...60,00.
MBC- Grade
35 EUR Starting
60 EUR Estimate
65 EUR Realized
32 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2382 Numistats ref: 620457

(Decimius) Flavus Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 207/1 References
Roman Republican Category
Decimius. Decimius Flavus. Denarius. 150 BC. Rome. (Ffc-673). (Craw-207/1). (Cal-538). Anv.: Head of Roma rigth, X behind. Rev.: Diana in biga right, holding reins in left hand and whip in right hand, FLAVS., below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 4,15 g. VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish Description: Decimia. Decimius Flavus. Denario. 150 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-673). (Craw-207/1). (Cal-538). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Diana con látigo en biga a derecha, debajo: FLAVS., en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 4,15 g. MBC. Est...70,00.
MBC Grade
40 EUR Starting
70 EUR Estimate
75 EUR Realized
25 Past auctions