Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV

Date: 2023-02-28

# Items: 1141

Total starting: 135460

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2988
Julian II Apostata. Maiorina. 362-363 AD. Arelate. (Ric-VIII 318). (LRBC-468). Anv.: D N FL CL IVLIANVS P F AVG. Pearl-diademed, draped and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: SECVRITAS REI PVB. Bull standing right, two stars above; to right, eagle standing on wreath holding wreath in beak; TCONST· in exergue. Ae. 8,06 g. Almost VF/VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Juliano II El Apóstata. Maiorina. 362-363 d.C. Arelate. (Ric-VIII 318). (LRBC-468). Anv.: D N FL CL IVLIANVS P F AVG. Busto con diadema de perlas, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: SECVRITAS REI PVB. Toro en pie a derecha con dos estrellas sobre el, águila en pie sobre corona y portando corona en el pico; TCONST· en exergo. Ae. 8,06 g. MBC-/MBC. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2531
Judaea. Alexander Jannaios. Prutah. 103-76 BC. (Hendin-1150). Anv.: Anchor. Rev.: Star. Ae. 2,94 g. Choice VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Judaea. Alexander Jannaios. Prutah. 103-76 a.C. (Hendin-1150). Anv.: Ancla. Rev.: Estrella. Ae. 2,94 g. MBC+. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2159
Carmo. Unit. 80 BC. Carmona (Sevilla). (Abh-466 as Semis). Anv.: Head of Hercules right, with lion skin. Rev.: Two ears of corn right, CARM(O) in between. Ae. 19,05 g. Almost VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Carmo. As. 80 a.C. Carmona (Sevilla). (Abh-466 como Semis). Anv.: Cabeza de Hércules con piel de león a derecha. Rev.: Dos espigas a derecha, entre ambas CARM(O). Ae. 19,05 g. MBC-. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2821
Otacilia Severa. Antoninianus. 246-248 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 125c). (Rsc-4). Anv.: M OTACIL SEVERA AVG, diademed and draped bust to right, set on crescent. Rev.: CONCORDIA AVGG, Concordia seated to left, holding patera and double cornucopiae. Ag. 4,04 g. XF/Choice VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Otacilia Severa. Antoniniano. 246-248 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 125c). (Rsc-4). Anv.: M OTACIL SEVERA AVG. Busto con diadema y drapeado a derecha, sobre creciente. Rev.: CONCORDIA AVGG. Concordia sedente a izquierda portando pátera y cornucopia doble. Ag. 4,04 g. EBC/MBC+. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2287
Sekobirikes. Unit. 120-30 BC. Saelices (Cuenca). (Abh-2176). (Acip-1876). Anv.: Male head right, dolphin before, behind palm and below iberian letter S. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, iberian legend SEKOBIRIKES below. Ae. 7,84 g. Choice F/VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Sekobirikes. As. 120-30 a.C. Saelices (Cuenca). (Abh-2176). (Acip-1876). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, delante delfín, detrás palma y debajo letra ibérica S. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica SEKOBIRIKES. Ae. 7,84 g. BC+/MBC. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2255
Obulco. Unit. 220-20 BC. Porcuna (Jaén). (Abh-1803). Anv.: Female head right, OBVLOC before. Rev.: Ear of corn and plow right, iberian legend SICAAI/ETAKUIS left, below. Ae. 18,90 g. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...85,00.

Spanish Description: Obulco. As. 220-20 a.C. Porcuna (Jaén). (Abh-1803). Anv.: Cabeza femenina a derecha, delante OBVLOC. Rev.: Espiga y arado a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica a izquierda SICAAI/ETAKUIS. Ae. 18,90 g. BC+/MBC-. Est...85,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2483

Spanish Description: Volteia. M. Volteius M.f. Denario. 78 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1233). (Craw-385/2). (Cal-1395). Anv.: Cabeza de Hercules joven a derecha, cubierta con piel de león. Rev.: Jabalí a derecha, en el exergo: M. VOLTEI. M. F. Ag. 3,75 g. Ligeras oxidaciones en reverso. MBC+/MBC. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2844
Trebonianus Gallus. Sestertius. 251-253 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 114a). Anv.: IMP CAES C VIBIVS TREBONIANVS GALLVS AVG, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: LIBERTAS AVGG, Libertas standing facing, head to left, holding pileus and sceptre; S-C across fields. Ae. 18,03 g. VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Treboniano Galo. Sestercio. 251-253 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 114a). Anv.: IMP CAES C VIBIVS TREBONIANVS GALLVS AVG. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: LIBERTAS AVGG. Libertas en pie de frente, mirando a la izquierda, portando pileus y cetro; S-C a través de los campos. Ae. 18,03 g. MBC. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2774
Maximinus I. Denarius. 235-236 AD. Rome. (Spink-8317). (Ric-16). (Seaby-99a). Rev.: VICTORIA AVG. Victory advancing right, holding wreath in her right hand and palm frond over her left shoulder. Ag. 3,02 g. Choice VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Maximino I. Denario. 235-236 d.C. Roma. (Spink-8317). (Ric-16). (Seaby-99a). Rev.: VICTORIA AVG. Victoria avanzando a derecha con corona y palma. Ag. 3,02 g. MBC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2123
Arsaos. Unit. 120-80 BC. Area of Navarra. (Abh-147). (MIB-85/06b). Anv.: Bearded male head right, plough behind, dolphin before. Rev.: Horseman right, holding bipennis, back horse legs are stretched out. Iberian legend ARSAOS. Ae. 11,77 g. Countermark on obverse. Almost VF/Choice F. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Arsaos. As. 120-80 a.C. Zona de Navarra. (Abh-147). (MIB-85/06b). Anv.: Cabeza masculina barbada a derecha, detrás arado, delante delfín. Rev.: Jinete con dardo a derecha, con las patas traseras del caballo estiradas y leyenda ibérica sin líneas ARSAOS. Ae. 11,77 g. Contramarca ৹ en anverso. MBC-/BC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2137
Bilbilis. Unit. 120-30 BC. Calatayud (Zaragoza). (Abh-254). (Acip-1568). Anv.: Male head right, dolphin before, iberian letter S behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, iberian legend BILBILIS below. Ae. 11,42 g. VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Bilbilis. As. 120-30 a.C. Calatayud (Zaragoza). (Abh-254). (Acip-1568). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, delante delfín, detrás letra ibérica S. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica BILBILIS. Ae. 11,42 g. MBC. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2066
Kingdom of Macedon. Philip III Arrhidaios. Drachm. 336-323 BC. Lampsakos. In the name and types of Alexander III. (Price-1365 var). Anv.: Head of Herakles to right, wearing lion skin headdress. Rev.: Zeus Aëtophoros seated to left, holding sceptre and eagle; serpent in rigt field, AΛEΞANΔPOY to right; below throne, crescent above A. Ag. 4,15 g. VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Macedonia. Filipo III Arrhidaios. Dracma. 336-323 a.C. Lampsakos. Acuñación a nombre y tipo de Alejandro III. (Price-1365 var). Anv.: Cabeza de Heracles a la derecha, recubierta con piel de león. Rev.: Zeus Aëtophoros sentado a la izquierda, con águila y cetro; ΑΛEΞANΔPOY a izquierda, serpiente a la izquierda, monograma A-creciente debajo del trono. Ag. 4,15 g. MBC. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2410
Marcius. L. Marcius Philippus. Denarius. 113-112 BC. Central Italy. (Ffc-852). (Craw-293/1). (Cal-935). Anv.: Head of Philip V of Macedon right, wearing royal Macedonian helmet under the chin, ROMA., (monogram), behind. Rev.: Equestrian statue right, base inscribed L. PHILIPPVS., flower below horse, X in exergue. Ag. Almost VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Marcia. L. Marcius Philippus. Denario. 113-112 a.C. Italia Central. (Ffc-852). (Craw-293/1). (Cal-935). Anv.: Cabeza de Philippus V de Macedonia a derecha, delante: letra griega, detrás: ROMA., (en monograma). Rev.: Estatua ecuestre a derecha,en la base: L. PHILIPPVS. en el exergo: X. Ag. MBC-. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2232
Iltirta. Unit. 200-20 BC. Lleida (Cataluña). (Abh-1475). (Acip-1269). Anv.: Male head right. Rev.: Wolf walking right, iberian legend ILTIRTA above. Ae. 7,27 g. Scarce. Choice F. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Iltirta. As. 200-20 a.C. Lleida (Cataluña). (Abh-1475). (Acip-1269). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha. Rev.: Lobo andando a derecha, encima leyenda ibérica ILTIRTA. Ae. 7,27 g. Escasa. BC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2166
Carthage Nova. Time of Tiberius. Unit. 14-36 AD. Cartagena (Murcia). (Abh-600). Anv.: TI. CAESAR. DIVI. AVGVSTI. F. AVGVSTVS. P. M. Bare head of Tiberius left. Rev.: Heads of Nero and Drusus facing each other, NERO. ET. DRVSO. CAESARES. QVINQ. (C. V. I. N. C) around. Ae. 16,73 g. Choice VF/Almost VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Cartagonova. Época de Tiberio. As. 14-36 d.C. Cartagena (Murcia). (Abh-600). Anv.: Cabeza desnuda de Tiberio a izquierda, alrededor TI. CAESAR. DIVI. AVGVSTI. F. AVGVSTVS. P. M. Rev.: Cabezas enfrentadas de Nero y Druso, alrededor NERO. ET. DRVSO. CAESARES. QVINQ. (C. V. I. N. C). Ae. 16,73 g. MBC+/MBC-. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2861
Gallienus. Antoninianus. 253-254 AD. Rome. (Ric-131). (Mir-13t). Anv.: IMP C P LIC GALLIENVS AVG Radiate, draped and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: CONCORDIA AVGG clasped hands. Ag. 2,86 g. Delicate patina. Thin crack. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Galieno. Antoniniano. 253-254 d.C. Roma. (Ric-131). (Mir-13t). Anv.: IMP C P LIC GALLIENVS AVG. Busto radiado y drapeado a derecha. Rev.: CONCORDIA AVGG. Manos saludándose. Ag. 2,86 g. Suave pátina. Fina grieta. Escasa. MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2321
Anonymous. Victoriatus. 211-208 BC. Uncertain mint. CROT series. (Craw-92/1a). (Sydenham-120). (Rsc-36b). Ag. 2,43 g. Crawford suggests that CROT represents a personal name. Almost VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Anónimo. Victoriato. 211-208 a.C. Incierta. CROT series. (Craw-92/1a). (Sydenham-120). (Rsc-36b). Ag. 2,43 g. Crawford sugiere que CROT representa un nombre personal. Rara. MBC-. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2872
Divo Valerian II. Antoninianus. 258-259 AD. Rome. (Ric-V 2,27). (Mir-265g). (Rsc-7). Anv.: DIVO CAES VALERIANO, radiate head to right. Rev.: CONSECRATIO, eagle, head to left; S in exergue. Ag. 2,92 g. Scarce. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Divo Valeriano II. Antoniniano. 258-259 d.C. Roma. (Ric-V 2,27). (Mir-265g). (Rsc-7). Anv.: DIVO CAES VALERIANO. Cabeza radiada a la derecha. Rev.: CONSECRATIO. Águila con la cabeza hacia la izquierda; S en exergo. Ag. 2,92 g. Escasa. EBC-/MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2067
Kingdom of Macedon. Antigonos I Monophthalmos. Drachm. 310-301 BC. Lampsakos. In the name and types of Alexander III. (Price-1382). (Müller-612). (Sng Cop-887). Anv.: Head of Herakles to right, wearing lion skin headdress. Rev.: Zeus seated to left, holding sceptre and eagle; AΛEΞANΔPOY to right, forepart of Pegasos to left in left field, monogram beneath throne. Ag. 4,18 g. VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Macedonia. Antigonos I Monophthalmos. Dracma. 310-301 a.C. Lampsakos. Acuñación a nombre y tipo de Alejandro III. (Price-1382). (Müller-612). (Sng Cop-887). Anv.: Cabeza de Herakles a derecha, con tocado de piel de león. Rev.: Zeus sentado a izquierda, sosteniendo cetro y águila, a la derecha AΛEΞANΔPO(Y), a la izquierda del campo protomo de Pegaso y monograma bajo el cetro. Ag. 4,18 g. MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2078
Kingdom of Macedon. Alexander III, "The Great". Drachm. 336-323 BC. Miletos. Struck under Philoxenos. (Price-2090). Anv.: Heracles' head to right coated with lion skin. Rev.: ΑΛΕΞΑΝΔΡΟ(Υ). Zeus seated to the left with sceptre and eagle, before ΔΗ monogram. Ag. 4,07 g. VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Macedonia. Alejandro III Magno. Dracma. 336-323 a.C. Miletos. Acuñado por Philoxenos. (Price-2090). Anv.: Cabeza de Heracles a derecha recubierta con piel de león. Rev.: ΑΛΕΞΑΝΔΡΟ(Υ). Zeus sentado a izquierda con cetro y águila, delante monograma ΔΗ. Ag. 4,07 g. MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2332
Anonymous. P. Manlius Vulso. Sextans. 210 BC. Sardinia. MA series. (Craw-64/6a). (Sydenham-160c). (RBW-Tipo 269/70). Anv.: Head of Mercury right, wearing winged petasus; • • (mark of value) above. Rev.: Prow of galley right; (MA) vertical to right, •• (mark of value) below. Ae. 3,40 g. Overstruck on Sardo-Punic (Tanit/Bull, star above). Almost VF/Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Anónimo. P. Manlius Vulso. Sextans. 210 a.C. Sardinia. MA Series. (Craw-64/6a). (Sydenham-160c). (RBW-Tipo 269/70). Anv.: Cabeza de Mercurio a la derecha, con petasus alado; • • (Marca de valor) arriba. Rev.: Proa de galera a la derecha; MA vertical a la derecha; • • (Marca de valor) debajo. Ae. 3,40 g. Acuñada sobre una moneda Sardo-Púnica (Tanit - Toro con estrella arriba). MBC-/MBC+. Est...100,00.