Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2391 Numistats ref: 620526
Roman Republican
Categoria
Fundanius. C. Fundanius. Denarius. 101 BC. Rome. (Ffc-727). (Craw-326/1a). (Cal-597). Anv.: Head of Roma right, letter R and dot behind. Rev.: Male figure (¿Marius?) in walking quadriga right, youth on nearest horses, holding laurelbranch in left hand and staff in right hand, Q above, C. FVNDAN., in exergue. Ag. 3,90 g. Toned. Choice VF. Est...160,00.
Spanish Description: Fundania. C. Fundanius. Denario. 101 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-727). (Craw-326/1a). (Cal-597). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: letra R. Rev.: Marius con cetro y rama de laurel en cuadriga a derecha, sobre uno de los caballos un joven con una rama de laurel,en el exergo: C. FVNDAN., en el campo: Q. Ag. 3,90 g. Tono. MBC+. Est...160,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2392 Numistats ref: 620527
Roman Republican
Categoria
Fundanius. C. Fundanius. Denarius. 101 BC. Rome. (Ffc-727). (Craw-326/1a). (Cal-597). Anv.: Head of Roma right, letter or letter and dot behind. Rev.: Male figure (¿Marius?) in walking quadriga right, youth on nearest horses, holding laurelbranch in left hand and staff in right hand, Q above, C. FVNDAN., in exergue. Ag. 3,58 g. Almost VF. Est...60,00.
Spanish Description: Fundania. C. Fundanius. Denario. 101 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-727). (Craw-326/1a). (Cal-597). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: letra. Rev.: Marius con cetro y rama de laurel en cuadriga a derecha, sobre uno de los caballos un joven con una rama de laurel,en el exergo: C. FVNDAN., en el campo: Q. Ag. 3,58 g. MBC-. Est...60,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2393 Numistats ref: 620528
M. Furius Philus
Autoridad
Denarius
Denominación
Año
Crawford 281/1
Referencias
Roman Republican
Categoria
Furius. M. Furius L.f. Philus. Denarius. 119 BC. Central Italy. (Ffc-730). (Craw-281/1). (Cal-600). Anv.: M. FOVRI. L.F. around laureate head of Janus. Rev.: Roma standing left, holding sceptre in Ieft hand and crowning trophy with right hand, the trophy is sumounted by a helmet and flanked by two carnyx and shields on each side, above star, behind ROMA on right, PHILI (PH interlace), in exergue. Ag. 3,93 g. Well centered. A good sample. Toned. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...200,00.
Spanish Description: Furia. M. Furius L.f. Philus. Denario. 119 a.C. Italia Central. (Ffc-730). (Craw-281/1). (Cal-600). Anv.: Cabeza de Jano bifonte, M. FOVRI. L.F. Rev.: Roma de pie a izquierda, coronando un trofeo a cuyos lados hay dos escudos y dos carnyx, a derecha: ROMA., en el exergo: PHILI. Ag. 3,93 g. Bien centrada. Buen ejemplar. Tono. EBC-/MBC+. Est...200,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2394 Numistats ref: 620529
M. Furius Philus
Autoridad
Denarius
Denominación
Año
Crawford 281/1
Referencias
Roman Republican
Categoria
Furius. M. Furius L.f. Philus. Denarius. 119 BC. Central Italy. (Ffc-730). (Craw-281/1). (Cal-600). Anv.: M. FOVRI. L.F. around laureate head of Janus. Rev.: Roma standing left, holding sceptre in Ieft hand and crowning trophy with right hand, the trophy is sumounted by a helmet and flanked by two carnyx and shields on each side, above star, behind ROMA on right, PHILI (PH interlace), in exergue. Ag. 3,37 g. VF. Est...120,00.
Spanish Description: Furia. M. Furius L.f. Philus. Denario. 119 a.C. Italia Central. (Ffc-730). (Craw-281/1). (Cal-600). Anv.: Cabeza de Jano bifonte,M. FOVRI. L.F. Rev.: Roma de pie a izquierda, coronando un trofeo a cuyos lados hay dos escudos y dos carnyx, a derecha: ROMA., en el exergo: PHILI. Ag. 3,37 g. MBC. Est...120,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2396 Numistats ref: 620531
Sextus Iulius Caesar
Autoridad
Denarius
Denominación
Año
Crawford 258/1
Referencias
Roman Republican
Categoria
Julius. Sexergue Julius Caesar. Denarius. 129 BC. Rome. (Ffc-761). (Craw-258/1). (Cal-629). Anv.: Head of Roma right, anchor behind, X below chin. Rev.: Venus Genetrix, crowned by Cupid, in biga right, ROMA., above, SEX. IVLI., below horses, CAISAR in exergue. Ag. 3,64 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...140,00.
Spanish Description: Julia. Sex. Julius Caesar. Denario. 129 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-761). (Craw-258/1). (Cal-629). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X, detrás: ancla. Rev.: Venus en biga a derecha detrás Cupido coronándola,encima: ROMA., debajo: SEX. IVLI, en el exergo: CAISAR. Ag. 3,64 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...140,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2397 Numistats ref: 620532
L. Iulius
Autoridad
Denarius
Denominación
Año
Crawford 323/1
Referencias
Roman Republican
Categoria
Julius. L. Julius. Denarius. 101 BC. Rome. (Ffc-762). (Craw-323/1). (Cal-630). Anv.: Head of Roma right, ear of corn behind. Rev.: Victory in biga right, L. IVLI below. Ag. 3,95 g. Slight old cabinet tone. Punch mark on obverse. Hairlines on reverse. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...150,00.
Spanish Description: Julia. L. Julius. Denario. 101 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-762). (Craw-323/1). (Cal-630). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: espiga. Rev.: Victoria en biga derecha, debajo: L. IVLI. Ag. 3,95 g. Ligero tono de monetario. Golpe de punzón en anverso y leves rayitas en reverso. MBC+/EBC-. Est...150,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2398 Numistats ref: 620533
C. Iunius
Autoridad
Denarius
Denominación
Año
Crawford 210/1
Referencias
Roman Republican
Categoria
Junius. C. Junius C. f. Denarius. 149 BC. Rome. (Ffc-776). (Craw-210/1). (Cal-859). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: The Dioscuri right, stars above, C. IVNI C. F., below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,75 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...80,00.
Spanish Description: Junia. C. Junius C. f. Denario. 149 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-776). (Craw-210/1). (Cal-859). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Los Dioscuros a caballo a derecha, encima: estrellas, debajo: C. IVNI. C. F., en el exergo: ROMA, en tablilla. Ag. 3,75 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...80,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2399 Numistats ref: 620534
C. Iunius
Autoridad
Denarius
Denominación
Año
Crawford 210/1
Referencias
Roman Republican
Categoria
Junius. C. Junius C. f. Denarius. 149 BC. Rome. (Ffc-776). (Craw-210/1). (Cal-859). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: The Dioscuri right, stars above, C. IVNI C. F., below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,78 g. Toned. VF. Est...75,00.
Spanish Description: Junia. C. Junius C. f. Denario. 149 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-776). (Craw-210/1). (Cal-859). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Los Dioscuros a caballo a derecha, encima: estrellas, debajo: C. IVNI. C. F., en el exergo: ROMA, en tablilla. Ag. 3,78 g. Tono. MBC. Est...75,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2400 Numistats ref: 620535
Roman Republican
Categoria
Junius. D. Junius Silanus L.f. Denarius. 91 BC. Rome. (Ffc-791). (Craw-337/3v). (Cal-871). Anv.: Head of Roma right, letter T behind. Rev.: Victoy in biga right, number IIII above, D. SILANVS. L./ ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,74 g. VF. Est...75,00.
Spanish Description: Junia. D. Junius Silanus L.f. Denario. 91 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-791). (Craw-337/3v). (Cal-871). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: letra T. Rev.: Victoria en biga a derecha, encima: número IIII, en el exergo: D. SILANVS.L./ROMA. Ag. 3,74 g. MBC. Est...75,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2401 Numistats ref: 620536
C. (Iuventius) Thalna
Autoridad
Denarius
Denominación
Año
Crawford 202/1a
Referencias
Roman Republican
Categoria
Juventius. Caius Juventius Thalna. Denarius. 154 BC. Rome. (Ffc-799). (Craw-202/1a). (Cal-885). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: Victory in biga right, C. TALN., (monogram), below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,79 g. Toned. Choice VF. Est...100,00.
Spanish Description: Juventia. Caius Juventius Thalna. Denario. 154 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-799). (Craw-202/1a). (Cal-885). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Victoria con corona en biga a derecha, debajo: C. TALN., (TALN en monograma), en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,79 g. Tono. MBC+. Est...100,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2402 Numistats ref: 620537
C. Licinius Macer
Autoridad
Denarius
Denominación
Año
Crawford 354/1
Referencias
Roman Republican
Categoria
Licinius. C. Licinius L.f. MADer. Denarius. 84 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-803). (Craw-354/1). (Cal-889). Anv.: Diademed bust of Vejovis draped left turned from spectator, hurling thunderbolt. Rev.: Minerva in quadriga right, C. LICINIVS. L.F. / MACER in exergue. Ag. 4,10 g. Slight old cabinet tone. Attractive. Choice VF. Est...160,00.
Spanish Description: Licinia. C. Licinius L.f. Macer. Denario. 84 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-803). (Craw-354/1). (Cal-889). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Apolo Vegovis a izquierda, visto desde atrás, con haz de rayos en la mano. Rev.: Minerva en cuadriga a derecha, con escudo, en el exergo. C, LICINIVS. L.F. /MACER. Ag. 4,10 g. Ligera pátina de monetario. Atractiva. MBC+. Est...160,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2403 Numistats ref: 620598
C. Licinius Macer
Autoridad
Denarius
Denominación
Año
Crawford 354/1
Referencias
Roman Republican
Categoria
Licinius. C. Licinius L.f. MADer. Denarius. 84 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Rsc-16). (Ffc-803). (Craw-354/1). (Cal-889). Anv.: Diademed bust of Vejovis draped left turned from spectator, hurling thunderbolt. Rev.: Minerva in quadriga right, C. LICINIVS. L.F. / MACER in exergue. Ag. 3,87 g. Choice VF. Est...90,00.
Spanish Description: Licinia. C. Licinius L.f. Macer. Denario. 84 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Rsc-16). (Ffc-803). (Craw-354/1). (Cal-889). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Apolo Vegovis a izquierda, visto desde atrás, con haz de rayos en la mano. Rev.: Minerva en cuadriga a derecha, con escudo, en el exergo. C, LICINIVS. L.F. /MACER. Ag. 3,87 g. MBC+. Est...90,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2404 Numistats ref: 620599
A. Licinius Nerva
Autoridad
Denarius
Denominación
Año
Crawford 454/1
Referencias
Roman Republican
Categoria
Licinius. A. Licinius Nerva. Denarius. 47 BC. Rome. (Ffc-807 similar). (Craw-454/1 similar). (Cal-893 similar). Anv.: Laureate head of Fides right, FIDES., before, NERVA behind. Rev.: A. LI(CINIV) below. III. VIR., above horseman galloping right, dragging captive by the hair. Ag. 3,55 g. VF. Est...90,00.
Spanish Description: Licinia. A. Licinius Nerva. Denario. 47 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-807 similar). (Craw-454/1 similar). (Cal-893 similar). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de la Fidelidad a derecha,delante: FIDES., detrás: NERVA. Rev.: Jinete a derecha, cogiendo por los cabellos a un cautivo, en el campo: III. VIR., debajo: A. LI(CINIV). Ag. 3,55 g. MBC. Est...90,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2405 Numistats ref: 620600
Roman Republican
Categoria
Lucretius. Cnaeus Lucretius Trio. Denarius. 136 BC. Rome. (Ffc-822). (Craw-237/1). (Cal-910). Anv.: TRIO behind head of Roma right, X below chin. Rev.: The Dioscuri right, stars above. CN. LVCR., below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,89 g. Choice VF. Est...120,00.
Spanish Description: Lucretia. Cnaeus Lucretius Trio. Denario. 136 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-822). (Craw-237/1). (Cal-910). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X, detrás: TRIO. Rev.: Los Dioscuros a caballo a derecha, encima: estrellas,debajo: CN. LVCR., en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,89 g. MBC+. Est...120,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2406 Numistats ref: 620601
P. Maenius Ant[ias]
Autoridad
Denarius
Denominación
Año
Crawford 249/1
Referencias
Roman Republican
Categoria
Maenius. Publius Maenius AntiADus. Denarius. 132 BC. Rome. (Ffc-831). (Craw-249/1). (Cal-916). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: Victory in quadriga right, P. MAE. ANT., (MAE y ANT interlace), below horses. ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,75 g. Toned. Choice VF/VF. Est...90,00.
Spanish Description: Maenia. Publius Maenius Antiacus. Denario. 132 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-831). (Craw-249/1). (Cal-916). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: *. Rev.: Victoria con corona en cuadriga a derecha, debajo: P. MAE. ANT., (MAE y ANT entrelazadas), en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,75 g. Tono. MBC+/MBC. Est...90,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2407 Numistats ref: 620602
Appius Claudius Pulcher
Autoridad
Denarius
Denominación
Año
Crawford 299/1b
Referencias
Roman Republican
Categoria
Mallius. T. Mallius Mancinus Appius. Denarius. 111-110 BC. Rome. (Ffc-834). (Craw-299/1b). (Cal-919). Anv.: Head of Roma right, circle in square behind. Rev.: Viclory in triga right, T. MAL. AP. CL. Q. VR., (MAL y VR interlace). Ag. 3,93 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...75,00.
Spanish Description: Mallia. T. Mallius Mancinus Appius. Denario. 111-110 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-834). (Craw-299/1b). (Cal-919). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: circulo. Rev.: Victoria en triga a derecha, en el exergo: T. MAL. AP. CL. Q. VR., (MAL y VR entrelazadas). Ag. 3,93 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...75,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2408 Numistats ref: 620603
Appius Claudius Pulcher
Autoridad
Denarius
Denominación
Año
Crawford 299/1b
Referencias
Roman Republican
Categoria
Mallius. T. Mallius Mancinus Appius. Denarius. 111-110 BC. Rome. (Ffc-834). (Craw-299/1b). (Cal-919). Anv.: Head of Roma right, circle in square behind. Rev.: Viclory in triga right, T. MAL. AP. CL. Q. VR., (MAL y VR interlace). Ag. 3,72 g. VF. Est...70,00.
Spanish Description: Mallia. T. Mallius Mancinus Appius. Denario. 111-110 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-834). (Craw-299/1b). (Cal-919). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: circulo. Rev.: Victoria en triga a derecha, en el exergo: T. MAL. AP. CL. Q. VR., (MAL y VR entrelazadas). Ag. 3,72 g. MBC. Est...70,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2409 Numistats ref: 620604
Q. Marcius Libo
Autoridad
Denarius
Denominación
Año
Crawford 215/1
Referencias
Roman Republican
Categoria
Marcius. Q. Marcius Libo. Denarius. 148 BC. Rome. (Ffc-848). (Craw-215/1). (Cal-932). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X below chin, LIBO behind. Rev.: The Dioscury right, stars above, Q. MARC., (MA interlace), below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,75 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...70,00.
Spanish Description: Marcia. Q. Marcius Libo. Denario. 148 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-848). (Craw-215/1). (Cal-932). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X, detrás: LIBO. Rev.: Los Dioscuros a caballo a derecha, encima: estrellas, debajo: Q. MARC., (MA entrelazadas),en el exergo: ROMA, en tablilla. Ag. 3,75 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...70,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2410 Numistats ref: 620605
L. Marcius Philippus
Autoridad
Denarius
Denominación
Año
Crawford 293/1
Referencias
Roman Republican
Categoria
Marcius. L. Marcius Philippus. Denarius. 113-112 BC. Central Italy. (Ffc-852). (Craw-293/1). (Cal-935). Anv.: Head of Philip V of Macedon right, wearing royal Macedonian helmet under the chin, ROMA., (monogram), behind. Rev.: Equestrian statue right, base inscribed L. PHILIPPVS., flower below horse, X in exergue. Ag. Almost VF. Est...90,00.
Spanish Description: Marcia. L. Marcius Philippus. Denario. 113-112 a.C. Italia Central. (Ffc-852). (Craw-293/1). (Cal-935). Anv.: Cabeza de Philippus V de Macedonia a derecha, delante: letra griega, detrás: ROMA., (en monograma). Rev.: Estatua ecuestre a derecha,en la base: L. PHILIPPVS. en el exergo: X. Ag. MBC-. Est...90,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2411 Numistats ref: 620606
P. Crepusius
Autoridad
Denarius
Denominación
Año
Crawford 360/1b
Referencias
Roman Republican
Categoria
Marcius. L. Marcius Censorinus. Denarius. 88 BC. Rome. (Ffc-884). (Craw-360/1b). (Cal-953). Anv.: L. CENSORIN behind diademed and veiled bust of Venus right. Rev.: Venus in biga, number above, C. LIMETA., (TA interlace), below horses. (P.) CREPVSI in exergue. Ag. 3,65 g. Almost VF. Est...80,00.
Spanish Description: Marcia. L. Marcius Censorinus. Denario. 88 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-884). (Craw-360/1b). (Cal-953). Anv.: Cabeza velada y diademada de Venus a derecha, detrás: L. CENSORIN.. Rev.: Venus en biga a derecha, encima: número, debajo: C. LIMETA., (TA entrelazadas), en el exergo: (P). CREPVSI. Ag. 3,65 g. MBC-. Est...80,00. .