Aemilius. M Aemilius Scaurus y Pub. Plautius Hypsaeus. Denarius. 58 BC. Rome. (Ffc-119). (Craw-422/1b). (Cal-89). Anv.: M. SCAVR. / AED. CVR., above king Aretas kneeling beside a camel right, EX., on Ieft, S.C., on right, ARETAS., in exergue. Rev.: P. HVPAEVS. / AED. CVR., above Jupiter in quadriga left, CAPTV., on right, C. HVPSAE. COS. PREIVER., in exergue, scorpion below horses. Ag. 3,91 g. Beautiful old cabinet tone. Iridescent tone. Attractive. Choice VF. Est...200,00.
Spanish Description: Aemilia. M Aemilius Scaurus y Pub. Plautius Hypsaeus. Denario. 58 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-119). (Craw-422/1b). (Cal-89). Anv.: El Rey Aretas de rodillas derecha con rama de olivo, detrás: camello, encima: M. SCAVR. AED. CVR., a los lados: EX.-S.C., en el exergo. REX. ARETAS. Rev.: Júpiter en cuadriga a izquierda, escorpión bajo los caballos, encima: P. HVPAEVS. AED. CVR., en el exergo: C. HVPSAE. COS. PREIVER., en el campo: CAPTV. Ag. 3,91 g. Bonita pátina de monetario con ligeros tonos iridiscentes. Atractiva. MBC+. Est...200,00.