Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2351 Numistats ref: 620366
Roman Republican
Antonia. C. Antius C.f. Restio. Denarius. 83-82 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-156). (Craw-364/1d). (Cal-139). Anv.: Laureate head of Jupiter right, S. C., behind. Rev.: Victory in quadriga right, letter below horses, Q. ANTO. BALB./ PR., (ANT and AL interlace), in exergue. Ag. 3,72 g. VF. Est...75,00.
Spanish Description: Antonia. C. Antius C.f. Restio. Denario. 83-82 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-156). (Craw-364/1d). (Cal-139). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Júpiter a derecha, detrás: S. C. Rev.: Victoria en cuadriga a derecha con palma y corona de laurel., debajo letra, en el exergo: Q. ANTO. BALB./ PR., (ANT y AL entrelazadas). Ag. 3,72 g. MBC. Est...75,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2352 Numistats ref: 620367
Roman Republican
Antonia. C. Antius C.f. Restio. Denarius. 83-82 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-156). (Craw-364/1d). (Cal-139). Anv.: Laureate head of Jupiter right, S. C., behind. Rev.: Victory in quadriga right, letter I below horses, Q. ANTO. BALB./ PR., (ANT and AL interlace), in exergue. Ag. 3,77 g. Porosities in metal. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...55,00.
Spanish Description: Antonia. C. Antius C.f. Restio. Denario. 83-82 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-156). (Craw-364/1d). (Cal-139). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Júpiter a derecha, detrás: S. C. Rev.: Victoria en cuadriga a derecha con palma y corona de laurel., debajo letra I , en el exergo: Q. ANTO. BALB./ PR., (ANT y AL entrelazadas). Ag. 3,77 g. Metal poroso. BC+/MBC-. Est...55,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2353 Numistats ref: 620368
L. Appuleius Saturninus
Authority
Denarius
Denomination
Year
Crawford 317/3b
References
Roman Republican
Appuleius. Lucius Appuleius Saturninus. Denarius. 104 BC. Rome. (Ffc-161). (Craw-317/3b). (Cal-225). Anv.: Head of Roma left. Rev.: Saturn in quadriga right, holding reins in Ieft hand and harpa in right hand, letter Z between three pellets below horses, L. SATVRN., in exergue. Ag. 4,10 g. VF. Est...120,00.
Spanish Description: Appuleia. Lucius Appuleius Saturninus. Denario. 104 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-161). (Craw-317/3b). (Cal-225). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a izquierda. Rev.: Saturno con espada en cuadriga a derecha, debajo letra Z entre tres puntos, en el exergo: L. SATVRN. Ag. 4,10 g. MBC. Est...120,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2354 Numistats ref: 620369
L. Appuleius Saturninus
Authority
Denarius
Denomination
Year
Crawford 317/3b
References
Roman Republican
Appuleius. Lucius Appuleius Saturninus. Denarius. 104 BC. Rome. (Ffc-161). (Craw-317/3b). (Cal-225). Anv.: Head of Roma left. Rev.: Saturn in quadriga right, holding reins in Ieft hand and harpa in right hand, letter or letter with one ,two, three or four dots below horses, L. SATVRN., in exergue. Ag. 3,88 g. Old cabinet tone. Choice VF/VF. Est...100,00.
Spanish Description: Appuleia. Lucius Appuleius Saturninus. Denario. 104 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-161). (Craw-317/3b). (Cal-225). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a izquierda. Rev.: Saturno con espada en cuadriga a derecha, debajo letra, en el exergo: L. SATVRN. Ag. 3,88 g. Pátina de monetario con ligeros tonos iridiscentes. MBC+/MBC. Est...100,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2355 Numistats ref: 620370
T. Annius Rufus
Authority
Denarius
Denomination
Year
Crawford 221/1
References
Roman Republican
Aurelius. Aurelius Rufus. Denarius. 144 BC. Rome. (Ffc-183). (Craw-221/1). (Cal-254). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: Jupiter in quadriga right, AVRVF., (AV y VF interlace), below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,75 g. Attractive old cabinet tone. Choice VF. Est...200,00.
Spanish Description: Aurelia. Aurelius Rufus. Denario. 144 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-183). (Craw-221/1). (Cal-254). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Júpiter en cuadriga a derecha con cetro y rayo, debajo: AVRVF., (AV y VF entrelazadas), en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,75 g. Atractiva pátina de monetario. MBC+. Est...200,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2356 Numistats ref: 620371
L. Caecilius Metellus
Authority
Denarius
Denomination
Year
Crawford 335/1a
References
Roman Republican
Caecilius. L. Caecilius Metellus. Denarius. 96 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-212). (Craw-335/1a). (Cal-288). Anv.: Laureate head of Apollo right, L. METEL behind, A. ALB. S.F. before. Rev.: Roma seated left on shields, holding sword in left hand and spear in right hand, Victory stands behind crowning her, C. MALL., (AL interlace), ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,79 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...160,00.
Spanish Description: Caecilia. L. Caecilius Metellus. Denario. 96 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-212). (Craw-335/1a). (Cal-288). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo a derecha,detrás: L. METEL., delante: A. ALB. S.F. Rev.: Roma con lanza y espada sentada a izquierda, sobre un montón de escudos, es coronada por Victoria, a izquierda C. MALL.. (AL entrelazadas), en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,79 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...160,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2357 Numistats ref: 620372
Eppius
Authority
Denarius
Denomination
Year
Crawford 461/1
References
Roman Republican
Caecilius. Q. Caecilius Metellus Plus Scipio y M. Eppius. Denarius. 47-46 BC. Africa. (Ffc-216). (Craw-461/1). (Cal-291). Anv.: Head of Africa right, wearing elephant's skin, corn stalk and Q. METELL before, plough below, SCIPIO. IMP behind. Rev.: Hercules standing facing, EPPIVS on right, LEG. F.C., (Legatus flandum curavit) on Ieft. Ag. 3,65 g. Minor roughness on obverse. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...270,00.
Spanish Description: Caecilia. Q. Caecilius Metellus Plus Scipio y M. Eppius. Denario. 47-46 a.C. África. (Ffc-216). (Craw-461/1). (Cal-291). Anv.: Cabeza de Africa a derecha, delante: espiga, debajo: arado, detrás: SCIPIO. IMP., delante: Q. METELL. Rev.: Hercules apoyándose sobre maza con piel de león,a izquierda: LEG. F.C., a derecha: EPPIVS. Ag. 3,65 g. Leves erosiones en anverso. MBC+/EBC-. Est...270,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2358 Numistats ref: 620373
L. Caesius
Authority
Denarius
Denomination
Year
Crawford 298/1
References
Roman Republican
Caesius. Lucius Caesius. Denarius. 112-111 BC. South of Italy. (Ffc-222). (Craw-298/1). (Cal-297). Anv.: Diademed youthful bust of Vejovis left, (viewed from behind), hurling thunderbolt, monogram of ROMA behind. Rev.: The two Lares seated right, dog between them, LA on left, R3 on right, (LA and R3 interlace), L. CAESI, in exergue, head of Vulcan and tongs above. Ag. 3,91 g. Very well-centered struck. Well struck. Scarce in this grade. Ex Arcipreste de Hita Collection. XF/Almost XF. Est...350,00.
Spanish Description: Caesia. Lucius Caesius. Denario. 112-111 a.C. Sur de Italia. (Ffc-222). (Craw-298/1). (Cal-297). Anv.: Busto diademado de Apolo Vejovis a izquierda, (visto por la espalda) lanzando haz de flechas, detrás: AP., (letras entrelazadas). Rev.: Los dos dioses Lares sentados a derecha, con cetro y acariciando a un perro que se encuentra entre ellos, encima cabeza de Vulcano con tenazas, en el campo: LARE., (letras entrelazadas, la E retrógada), en el exergo: L. CAESI. Ag. 3,91 g. Acuñación muy bien centrada. Pequeños restos de brillo original. Muy escasa así. Ex Colección Arcipreste de Hita. EBC/EBC-. Est...350,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2359 Numistats ref: 620374
Roman Republican
Calpurnius. L. Calpurnius Piso Frugi. Denarius. 90-89 BC. Rome. (Ffc-240). (Cal-306). Anv.: Laureate head of Apolo right, number XXII behind head. Rev.: Horseman galloping right, holding palm-branch, ROMA in monogram below legend, L. PISO FRVG (I)., number XVI above horseman. Ag. 3,96 g. Choice VF. Est...120,00.
Spanish Description: Calpurnia. L. Calpurnius Piso Frugi. Denario. 90-89 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-240). (Cal-306). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo a derecha, detrás de la cabeza número XXII. Rev.: Jinete con palma galopando a derecha con monograma ROMA debajo de la leyenda encima del jinete número XVI, L. PISO FRVG (I). Ag. 3,96 g. MBC+. Est...120,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2360 Numistats ref: 620375
L. Calpurnius Piso Frugi
Authority
Denarius
Denomination
Year
Crawford 340/1
References
Roman Republican
Calpurnius. L. Calpurnius Piso Frugi. Denarius. 90-89 BC. Rome. (Ffc-243). (Craw-340/1). (Cal-307). Anv.: Laureate head of Apolo right, helmet behind head. Rev.: Horseman galloping right, holding palm-branch, number XXXII below legend, L. PISO FRVG (I).. Ag. 3,99 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...100,00.
Spanish Description: Calpurnia. L. Calpurnius Piso Frugi. Denario. 90-89 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-243). (Craw-340/1). (Cal-307). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo a derecha, casco detrás de la cabeza. Rev.: Jinete con palma galopando a derecha con número XXXII debajo de la leyenda, L. PISO FRVG (I). Ag. 3,99 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...100,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2361 Numistats ref: 620376
Roman Republican
Calpurnius. L. Calpurnius Piso Frugi. Denarius. 90-89 BC. Rome. (Ffc-243). (Craw-340). (Cal-307k). Anv.: Laureate head of Apolo right, symbol behind head. Rev.: Horseman galloping right, holding palm-branch, number XXXII below legend, L. PISO FRVG (I).. Ag. 3,65 g. Toned. VF. Est...70,00.
Spanish Description: Calpurnia. L. Calpurnius Piso Frugi. Denario. 90-89 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-243). (Craw-340). (Cal-307k). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo a derecha, detrás de la cabeza símbolo. Rev.: Jinete con palma galopando a derecha con número XXXIII debajo de la leyenda, L. PISO FRVG (I). Ag. 3,65 g. Tono. MBC. Est...70,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2362 Numistats ref: 620377
L. Calpurnius Piso Frugi
Authority
Denarius
Denomination
Year
Crawford 340/1
References
Roman Republican
Calpurnius. L. Calpurnius Piso Frugi. Denarius. 90-89 BC. Rome. (Ffc-266). (Craw-340/1). (Cal-308h). Anv.: Laureate head of Apolo right, letter C surmounted by 3 pellets behind head, letter C surmounted by 3 pellets below chin. Rev.: Horseman galloping right, holding palm-branch, letter (P) below legend, L. PISO FRVG (I).. Ag. 3,87 g. Beautiful patina. Almost XF. Est...250,00.
Spanish Description: Calpurnia. L. Calpurnius Piso Frugi. Denario. 90-89 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-266). (Craw-340/1). (Cal-308h). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo a derecha, detrás de la cabeza letra C superada de 3 puntos, debajo del mentón letra C superada de 3 puntos. Rev.: Jinete con palma galopando a derecha con letra (P) debajo de la leyenda, L. PISO FRVG (I). Ag. 3,87 g. Bonita pátina. EBC-. Est...250,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2363 Numistats ref: 620438
L. Calpurnius Piso Frugi
Authority
Denarius
Denomination
Year
Crawford 340/1
References
Roman Republican
Calpurnius. L. Calpurnius Piso Frugi. Denarius. 90-89 BC. Rome. (Ffc-292). (Craw-340/1). (Cal-310d). Anv.: Laureate head of Apolo right, symbol behind head, number II below chin. Rev.: Horseman galloping right, holding palm-branch, letters A K below legend, L. PISO FRVG (I).. Ag. 3,85 g. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...150,00.
Spanish Description: Calpurnia. L. Calpurnius Piso Frugi. Denario. 90-89 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-292). (Craw-340/1). (Cal-310d). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo a derecha, detrás de la cabeza tridente, debajo del mentón número II. Rev.: Jinete con palma galopando a derecha con letras A K debajo de la leyenda, L. PISO FRVG (I). Ag. 3,85 g. MBC+/EBC-. Est...150,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2364 Numistats ref: 620439
C. Calpurnius Piso Frugi
Authority
Denarius
Denomination
Year
Crawford 408/1a
References
Roman Republican
Calpurnius. L. Piso Frugi. Denarius. 90 a.C. Rome. (Craw-408/1a). Anv.: Laureate head of Apollo right; Sea snail? behind. Rev.: Horseman galloping right, holding palm branch and reins; C.PISO.L·F·FRVG and anchor below. Ag. 3,64 g. VF. Est...150,00.
Spanish Description: Calpurnia. L. Piso Frugi. Denario. 90 a.C. Roma. (Craw-408/1a). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo a la derecha; detrás ¿caracola?. Rev.: Jinete al galope a la derecha, sosteniendo rama de palma y riedas; C.PISO.L·F·FRVG y ancla debajo. Ag. 3,64 g. MBC. Est...150,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2365 Numistats ref: 620440
L. Calpurnius Piso Frugi
Authority
Denarius
Denomination
Year
Crawford 340/1
References
Roman Republican
Calpurnius. C. Calpurnius Piso Frugi. Denarius. 64 BC. Rome. (Ffc-470). (Craw-340/1). (Cal-347). Anv.: Diademed head of Apollo right, three pellets behind head. Rev.: Winged horseman galloping right, holding palm-branch, C. PISO L.F. FRV., D above horseman, • between the tail and the legs of the horse. Ag. 3,95 g. VF. Est...120,00.
Spanish Description: Calpurnia. C. Calpurnius Piso Frugi. Denario. 64 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-470). (Craw-340/1). (Cal-347). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Apolo a derecha, detrás de la cabeza tres puntos. Rev.: Jinete con cabeza desnuda, alado, con palma, galopando a derecha, encima del jinete D, • entre la cola y las patas del caballo debajo C. PISO L.F. FRV. Ag. 3,95 g. MBC. Est...120,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2366 Numistats ref: 620441
L. Cassius Longinus
Authority
Denarius
Denomination
Year
Crawford 413/1
References
Roman Republican
Cassius. L. Cassius Longinus. Denarius. 55 BC. Rome. (Ffc-561). (Craw-413/1). (Cal-415). Anv.: Draped bust of Vesta veiled Ieft, kylix behind, letter before. Rev.: Male figure Ieft, dropping tablet inscribed V. (Uti Rogas) into a cista, LONGIN. III V behind. Ag. 3,69 g. Stain on reverse. VF. Est...90,00.
Spanish Description: Cassia. L. Cassius Longinus. Denario. 55 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-561). (Craw-413/1). (Cal-415). Anv.: Busto velado de Vesta a izquierda, detrás copa, delante letra. Rev.: Ciudadano romano a izquierda votando, en la papeleta se ve una V (Vti Rogas) Ley./detrás: LONGIN. IIIV. Ag. 3,69 g. Mancha en reverso. MBC. Est...90,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2367 Numistats ref: 620442
Appius Claudius Pulcher
Authority
Denarius
Denomination
Year
Crawford 299/1a
References
Roman Republican
Spanish Description: Claudia. Appius Claudius Pulcher. Denario. 110-109 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-564). (Craw-299/1a). (Cal-423). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: objeto triangular. Rev.: Victoria en triga a derecha, en el exergo: AP.CL.T. MANI.Q.VR (MANL entrelazadas). Ag. 3,95 g. Bonita pátina de monetario con tonos iridiscentes. MBC+. Est...120,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2368 Numistats ref: 620443
C. Claudius Pulcher
Authority
Denarius
Denomination
Year
Crawford 300/1
References
Roman Republican
Claudia. C. Claudius Pulcher. Denarius. 110-109 BC. Rome. (Ffc-565). (Craw-300/1). (Cal-424). Anv.: Head of Roma right. Rev.: Victory in biga right, C. PVLCHER in exergue. Ag. 3,84 g. VF. Est...100,00.
Spanish Description: Claudia. C. Claudius Pulcher. Denario. 110-109 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-565). (Craw-300/1). (Cal-424). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha. Rev.: Victoria en biga a derecha, en el exergo: C. PVLCHER. Ag. 3,84 g. MBC. Est...100,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2369 Numistats ref: 620444
C. Claudius Pulcher
Authority
Denarius
Denomination
Year
Crawford 300/1
References
Roman Republican
Claudia. C. Claudius Pulcher. Denarius. 110-109 BC. Rome. (Ffc-565). (Craw-300/1). (Cal-424). Anv.: Head of Roma right. Rev.: Victory in biga right, C. PVLCHER in exergue. Ag. 3,86 g. Toned. VF. Est...80,00.
Spanish Description: Claudia. C. Claudius Pulcher. Denario. 110-109 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-565). (Craw-300/1). (Cal-424). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha. Rev.: Victoria en biga a derecha, en el exergo: C. PVLCHER. Ag. 3,86 g. Tono. MBC. Est...80,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2370 Numistats ref: 620445
Roman Republican
Spanish Description: Claudia. P. Claudius M.f. Turrinus. Denario. 42 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-569). (Craw-494/23). (Cal-428). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo a derecha, detrás: lira. Rev.: Diana Lucífera de pie a derecha, con dos largas antorchas en sus manos, P. CLODIVS. M.F. Ag. 3,90 g. Vanos de acuñación. Tono. MBC+. Est...120,00. .